|
| Event type

Ice Dancing, Mixed

Date10 – 14 February 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationHala Zetra, Sarajevo / Hala Skenderija II, Sarajevo
Participants38 from 12 countries
FormatThe couples were ranked on Ordinal Placement, based on judges' points, with final placement for each section determined by Majority Placements. Thus, if a skater was ranked first by a majority of the judges, that skater was placed first overall for that section, with the tiebreakers being Required Elements for the Original Set Pattern Dance, and Artistic Impression for the Free Dance. Ties were broken by a Subsequent Majority rule, i.e., if the couples were ranked for the same position by the same number of judges, Majority Placement for the next higher position for each couple determined who was ranked higher. The tiebreakers were then, in order: 1) Number of Majority Placements, 2) Total Ordinals of Majority, 3) Total Ordinals. Final placement was determined by factored placements. The placement for the Compulsory Dances was factored by 0.6 (30%), the placement for the Original Set Pattern Dance was factored by 0.4 (20%), and the placement for Free Dance was factored by 1.0 (50%). The sums of the factored placements were then used to determine final placement, with the Free Dance being the tiebreaker.

It was not of a question of who would win this event, but by how much. British skaters Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean had interrupted the Soviet dominance of pairs and dance skating by winning the Worlds in 1981-83. T&D, as they were called, were the most innovative dance couple ever. They restored British pre-eminence in this event, as it was almost completely dominated by British couples prior to it being placed on the Olympic program. At the 1984 European Championships, shortly before Sarajevo, they had won and received 18 perfect 6.0 scores for their free dance routine, performed to Ravel’s Bolero. In Sarajevo, they easily won the compulsory dance and optional set dance phases, taking a comfortable lead into the free dance. Skating again to Bolero, they mesmerized the audience with a stunning routine, for which they received 12 of 18 perfect 6s, and nine of nine for artistic impression. Two Soviet couples placed second and third, but they were hardly noticed in the frenzy over T&D’s skating.

There had been some complaints from other coaches, notably the Soviets, that the British free dance routine violated the ice dancing rules, which required skaters to use several different pieces of music. Bolero was one set piece, but its different rhythms and phases convinced the judges that it was legal. T&D turned professional after Sarajevo. When professionals were allowed to skate in international competition, they returned to win the 1994 European Championships and placed third at the 1994 Lillehammer Olympics.

PosSkaterNOCTotalCompulsoryOriginalFree
1Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanGBR2.00.60.41.0Gold
2Nataliya Bestemyanova / Andrey BukinURS4.01.20.82.0Silver
3Marina Klimova / Sergey PonomarenkoURS7.02.41.63.0Bronze
4Judy Blumberg / Michael SeibertUSA7.01.81.24.0
5Carol Fox / Richard DalleyUSA10.63.62.05.0
6Karen Barber / Nicky SlaterGBR11.43.02.46.0
7Olga Volozhinskaya / Aleksandr SvininURS14.64.82.87.0
8Tracy Wilson / Rob McCallCAN15.44.23.28.0
9Petra Born / Rainer SchönbornFRG18.05.43.69.0
10Elisa Spitz / Scott GregoryUSA20.06.04.010.0
11Wendy Sessions / Stephen WilliamsGBR22.67.24.411.0
12Kelly Johnson / John ThomasCAN23.86.65.212.0
13Jindra Holá / Karol FoltánTCH26.28.44.813.0
14Nathalie Hervé / Pierre BéchuFRA28.47.85.615.0
15Isabella Micheli / Roberto PelizzolaITA29.09.06.014.0
16Klára Engi / Attila TóthHUN33.010.26.816.0
17Noriko Sato / Tadayuki TakahashiJPN33.09.66.417.0
18Hristina Boyanova / Yavor IvanovBUL36.010.87.218.0
19Xi Hongyan / Zhao XiaoleiCHN38.011.47.619.0

Compulsory Dances Summary (10 February 1984)

Three Compulsory Dances. Total points determined by summing the points for each dance.

Judge #1István SugárHUN
Judge #2Irina AbsalyamovaURS
Judge #3Heinz MüllenbachFRG
Judge #4Courtney JonesGBR
Judge #5Tsukasa KimuraJPN
Judge #6Dagmar LerchováTCH
Judge #7Cia BordognaITA
Judge #8Ann ShawCAN
Judge #9Elaine DeMoreUSA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanGBR1.09×1+9.09.0158.417.7 (1)17.6 (1)17.6 (1)17.8 (1)17.7 (1)17.4 (1)17.5 (1)17.6 (1)17.5 (1)
2Nataliya Bestemyanova / Andrey BukinURS2.07×2+20.014.0151.816.7 (2)17.3 (2)17.1 (2)16.5 (3)17.1 (2)17.0 (2)16.8 (2)16.9 (2)16.4 (3)
3Judy Blumberg / Michael SeibertUSA3.07×3+27.019.0150.416.5 (=3)16.5 (4)16.5 (4)17.2 (2)16.8 (3)16.5 (=3)16.6 (=3)16.7 (3)17.1 (2)
4Marina Klimova / Sergey PonomarenkoURS4.05×3+32.015.0148.116.5 (=3)16.9 (3)16.6 (3)16.1 (5)16.4 (4)16.5 (=3)16.6 (=3)16.2 (4)16.3 (4)
5Karen Barber / Nicky SlaterGBR5.08×6+52.044.0142.915.8 (5)16.0 (=6)16.1 (5)16.0 (6)16.1 (=5)15.6 (8)16.0 (5)15.7 (6)15.6 (6)
6Carol Fox / Richard DalleyUSA6.05×7+62.028.0141.715.7 (6)15.4 (9)15.9 (6)16.3 (4)15.8 (8)15.5 (9)15.7 (=8)15.4 (7)16.0 (5)
7Tracy Wilson / Rob McCallCAN7.05×7+64.030.0140.415.2 (8)15.5 (8)15.3 (10)15.4 (7)15.9 (7)16.1 (5)15.9 (6)15.9 (5)15.2 (8)
8Olga Volozhinskaya / Aleksandr SvininURS8.07×8+67.047.0139.315.4 (7)16.1 (5)15.6 (8)14.8 (10)16.1 (=5)16.0 (6)15.7 (=8)15.1 (8)14.5 (10)
9Petra Born / Rainer SchönbornFRG9.06×9+77.045.0138.214.9 (10)16.0 (=6)15.8 (7)14.7 (11)15.7 (9)15.9 (7)15.8 (7)14.7 (11)14.7 (9)
10Elisa Spitz / Scott GregoryUSA10.08×10+84.073.0136.615.1 (9)15.2 (10)15.4 (9)15.1 (8)15.5 (10)14.9 (=11)15.3 (10)14.8 (10)15.3 (7)
11Kelly Johnson / John ThomasCAN11.05×11+108.051.0131.114.6 (11)14.0 (15)14.2 (=14)15.0 (9)14.3 (14)14.7 (14)15.1 (11)14.9 (9)14.3 (11)
12Wendy Sessions / Stephen WilliamsGBR12.08×12+105.092.0130.814.3 (=12)14.4 (12)14.6 (11)14.6 (12)15.0 (11)15.0 (10)14.8 (12)14.6 (12)13.5 (13)
13Nathalie Hervé / Pierre BéchuFRA13.08×13+113.099.0128.014.3 (=12)14.3 (13)14.2 (=14)13.7 (=13)14.6 (12)14.9 (=11)13.9 (=13)14.2 (13)13.9 (12)
14Jindra Holá / Karol FoltánTCH14.05×13+117.060.0127.214.0 (14)14.7 (11)14.5 (12)13.7 (=13)14.5 (13)14.9 (=11)13.4 (15)14.1 (14)13.4 (14)
15Isabella Micheli / Roberto PelizzolaITA15.08×15+131.0115.0124.113.9 (15)14.2 (14)14.3 (13)13.5 (15)14.0 (=15)14.2 (15)13.9 (=13)13.5 (15)12.6 (16)
16Noriko Sato / Tadayuki TakahashiJPN16.09×16+142.0142.0121.013.0 (16)13.4 (16)13.7 (16)13.3 (16)14.0 (=15)14.0 (16)13.3 (16)13.3 (16)13.0 (15)
17Klára Engi / Attila TóthHUN17.09×17+153.0153.0114.812.7 (17)13.1 (17)12.8 (17)11.9 (17)13.1 (17)13.4 (17)12.7 (17)12.8 (17)12.3 (17)
18Hristina Boyanova / Yavor IvanovBUL18.09×18+162.0162.0103.211.6 (18)11.9 (18)11.3 (18)10.7 (18)11.4 (18)12.1 (18)11.9 (18)11.0 (18)11.3 (18)
19Xi Hongyan / Zhao XiaoleiCHN19.09×19+171.0171.090.510.1 (19)9.8 (19)9.2 (19)10.0 (19)10.1 (19)10.5 (19)10.1 (19)10.5 (19)10.2 (19)

Original Set Pattern Dance (12 February 1984)

Judge #1István SugárHUN
Judge #2Irina AbsalyamovaURS
Judge #3Heinz MüllenbachFRG
Judge #4Courtney JonesGBR
Judge #5Tsukasa KimuraJPN
Judge #6Dagmar LerchováTCH
Judge #7Cia BordognaITA
Judge #8Ann ShawCAN
Judge #9Elaine DeMoreUSA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanGBR1.09×1+9.09.0106.612.0 (1)11.8 (1)11.8 (1)11.8 (1)11.8 (1)11.8 (1)11.9 (1)11.9 (1)11.8 (1)
2Nataliya Bestemyanova / Andrey BukinURS2.07×2+20.014.0103.511.6 (2)11.7 (2)11.6 (2)11.2 (3)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.3 (2)11.3 (3)
3Judy Blumberg / Michael SeibertUSA3.05×3+29.013.0101.811.2 (3)11.2 (4)11.4 (4)11.4 (2)11.5 (3)11.3 (4)11.3 (4)11.0 (3)11.5 (2)
4Marina Klimova / Sergey PonomarenkoURS4.08×4+33.028.0101.211.2 (4)11.5 (3)11.5 (3)10.7 (5)11.4 (4)11.3 (3)11.5 (3)10.9 (4)11.2 (4)
5Carol Fox / Richard DalleyUSA5.05×5+51.024.097.910.8 (6)10.7 (8)10.9 (6)10.8 (4)10.8 (7)11.1 (5)11.0 (5)10.8 (5)11.0 (5)
6Karen Barber / Nicky SlaterGBR6.08×6+51.044.097.410.9 (5)10.9 (5)11.0 (5)10.6 (6)11.1 (5)11.0 (6)10.6 (6)10.6 (7)10.7 (6)
7Olga Volozhinskaya / Aleksandr SvininURS7.08×8+68.059.095.010.7 (7)10.8 (6)10.6 (8)10.4 (7)10.7 (8)10.9 (7)10.3 (=8)10.4 (8)10.2 (9)
8Tracy Wilson / Rob McCallCAN8.06×8+70.043.095.110.5 (9)10.5 (9)10.5 (9)10.4 (8)10.9 (6)10.8 (8)10.3 (=8)10.7 (6)10.5 (7)
9Petra Born / Rainer SchönbornFRG9.07×9+78.056.093.210.5 (8)10.7 (7)10.8 (7)10.3 (9)9.9 (12)10.5 (9)10.4 (7)10.3 (9)9.8 (10)
10Elisa Spitz / Scott GregoryUSA10.07×10+91.068.092.210.4 (10)10.3 (10)9.9 (11)10.2 (12)10.3 (10)10.4 (10)10.2 (10)10.2 (10)10.3 (8)
11Wendy Sessions / Stephen WilliamsGBR11.05×11+104.052.090.510.4 (11)9.7 (16)10.0 (10)10.2 (11)10.5 (9)10.3 (12)10.0 (12)9.9 (12)9.5 (11)
12Jindra Holá / Karol FoltánTCH12.07×13+114.085.088.610.0 (14)10.2 (11)9.8 (12)10.1 (13)9.7 (13)10.3 (11)9.3 (15)9.8 (13)9.4 (12)
13Kelly Johnson / John ThomasCAN13.05×13+118.058.087.810.0 (13)9.8 (14)9.3 (15)10.3 (10)8.7 (17)10.1 (14)10.1 (11)10.2 (11)9.3 (13)
14Nathalie Hervé / Pierre BéchuFRA14.05×13+117.061.088.510.1 (12)10.1 (12)9.7 (13)10.0 (14)10.0 (11)10.2 (13)9.5 (14)9.7 (14)9.2 (14)
15Isabella Micheli / Roberto PelizzolaITA15.08×15+131.0114.086.39.8 (15)10.0 (13)9.6 (14)9.9 (15)9.5 (14)9.9 (15)9.5 (13)9.5 (15)8.6 (17)
16Noriko Sato / Tadayuki TakahashiJPN16.07×16+144.0110.081.98.7 (17)9.8 (15)9.0 (16)9.3 (16)9.3 (15)9.5 (16)8.9 (16)8.7 (17)8.7 (16)
17Klára Engi / Attila TóthHUN17.09×17+148.0148.080.88.9 (16)9.3 (17)8.8 (17)9.2 (17)8.9 (16)9.3 (17)8.5 (17)9.1 (16)8.8 (15)
18Hristina Boyanova / Yavor IvanovBUL18.07×18+164.0126.074.28.2 (18)8.5 (18)8.2 (18)8.8 (18)8.1 (19)8.2 (18)8.0 (19)8.1 (18)8.1 (18)
19Xi Hongyan / Zhao XiaoleiCHN19.09×19+169.0169.072.67.9 (19)7.8 (19)7.9 (19)8.7 (19)8.4 (18)7.9 (19)8.2 (18)8.0 (19)7.8 (19)

Free Dance (14 February 1984)

Judge #1István SugárHUN
Judge #2Irina AbsalyamovaURS
Judge #3Heinz MüllenbachFRG
Judge #4Courtney JonesGBR
Judge #5Tsukasa KimuraJPN
Judge #6Dagmar LerchováTCH
Judge #7Cia BordognaITA
Judge #8Ann ShawCAN
Judge #9Elaine DeMoreUSA
PosOrdSkaterNOCPlacementMaj. OrdinalsPointsJudge #1Judge #2Judge #3Judge #4Judge #5Judge #6Judge #7Judge #8Judge #9
1Jayne Torvill / Christopher DeanGBR1.09×1+9.09.0107.412.0 (1)11.9 (1)11.9 (1)12.0 (1)12.0 (1)11.9 (1)11.9 (1)11.9 (1)11.9 (1)
2Nataliya Bestemyanova / Andrey BukinURS2.07×2+20.014.0104.411.6 (2)11.7 (2)11.6 (2)11.4 (3)11.7 (2)11.7 (2)11.6 (2)11.6 (2)11.5 (3)
3Marina Klimova / Sergey PonomarenkoURS3.05×3+31.015.0102.711.5 (3)11.5 (3)11.4 (3)11.3 (4)11.4 (4)11.5 (3)11.5 (3)11.3 (4)11.3 (4)
4Judy Blumberg / Michael SeibertUSA4.09×4+30.030.0102.911.4 (4)11.3 (4)11.3 (4)11.5 (2)11.5 (3)11.5 (4)11.3 (4)11.5 (3)11.6 (2)
5Carol Fox / Richard DalleyUSA5.08×6+54.045.099.711.3 (6)10.9 (9)11.1 (5)10.8 (6)11.2 (=6)11.1 (5)11.1 (6)11.1 (6)11.1 (5)
6Karen Barber / Nicky SlaterGBR6.07×6+52.038.0100.111.3 (5)11.2 (5)11.0 (6)11.1 (5)11.2 (=6)11.0 (=7)11.2 (5)11.1 (7)11.0 (6)
7Olga Volozhinskaya / Aleksandr SvininURS7.07×8+68.049.098.011.0 (8)11.1 (6)10.7 (8)10.4 (10)11.3 (5)11.0 (=7)10.6 (9)11.0 (8)10.9 (7)
8Tracy Wilson / Rob McCallCAN8.07×8+68.050.097.911.1 (7)10.9 (8)10.6 (9)10.6 (8)11.1 (8)11.1 (6)10.7 (8)11.2 (5)10.6 (9)
9Petra Born / Rainer SchönbornFRG9.07×9+77.057.097.210.8 (10)11.0 (7)10.9 (7)10.5 (9)11.1 (9)10.9 (9)10.8 (7)10.8 (9)10.4 (10)
10Elisa Spitz / Scott GregoryUSA10.08×10+85.074.096.710.9 (9)10.8 (10)10.6 (10)10.7 (7)11.0 (=10)10.8 (10)10.5 (10)10.6 (11)10.8 (8)
11Wendy Sessions / Stephen WilliamsGBR11.05×11+105.054.093.710.6 (11)10.3 (15)10.4 (11)10.2 (11)11.0 (=10)10.5 (12)10.3 (12)10.2 (12)10.2 (11)
12Kelly Johnson / John ThomasCAN12.06×12+109.069.093.510.2 (13)10.4 (14)10.3 (12)10.1 (12)10.9 (12)10.4 (13)10.4 (11)10.7 (10)10.1 (12)
13Jindra Holá / Karol FoltánTCH13.09×13+112.0112.092.710.3 (12)10.6 (11)10.3 (13)10.0 (13)10.9 (13)10.5 (11)10.2 (13)10.0 (13)9.9 (13)
14Isabella Micheli / Roberto PelizzolaITA14.06×14+128.082.090.410.0 (15)10.5 (12)10.2 (14)9.7 (15)10.6 (14)10.1 (14)10.1 (14)9.8 (14)9.4 (16)
15Nathalie Hervé / Pierre BéchuFRA15.09×15+130.0130.090.110.0 (14)10.5 (13)9.8 (15)9.8 (14)10.5 (15)10.1 (15)10.0 (15)9.7 (15)9.7 (14)
16Klára Engi / Attila TóthHUN16.07×16+145.0111.084.89.5 (16)9.6 (16)9.1 (17)9.2 (17)9.5 (16)9.6 (16)9.6 (16)9.2 (16)9.5 (15)
17Noriko Sato / Tadayuki TakahashiJPN17.08×17+152.0134.083.09.0 (18)9.3 (17)9.2 (16)9.3 (16)9.4 (17)9.3 (17)9.3 (17)9.1 (17)9.1 (17)
18Hristina Boyanova / Yavor IvanovBUL18.06×18+164.0107.078.99.1 (17)9.0 (18)8.3 (18)8.8 (19)8.9 (19)9.0 (18)8.8 (18)8.4 (19)8.6 (18)
19Xi Hongyan / Zhao XiaoleiCHN19.09×19+168.0168.076.28.5 (19)8.1 (19)7.7 (19)8.8 (18)9.0 (18)8.6 (19)8.6 (19)8.4 (18)8.5 (19)