|
| Event type

Sprint, 660 yards, Men

Date14 – 15 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants46 from 9 countries

Later in the summer, Victor Johnson would win the world sprint championship at Leipzig (GER), with the other medals going to his countryman, Ben Jones, and the Frenchman, Émile Demangel. All three competed in the Olympic sprint, with Johnson winning there as well, this time narrowly defeating Demangel in the finals. In the final race, Karl Neumer jumped after 1/3rd of a lap, gaining six lengths quickly. Just before the straight, Johnson and Demangel caught Neumer and they battled to the finish with Johnson winning by inches. During his career, Johnson would win six National Cycling Union (NCU) championships.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Victor JohnsonGBRGold
2Émile DemangelFRASilver
3Karl NeumerGERBronze
4Dan FlynnGBR
2 h1 r2/3Johannes van SpengenNED
2 h2 r2/3Clarrie KingsburyGBR
2 h3 r2/3André AuffrayFRA
2 h4 r2/3Lucien RenardBEL
3 h1 r2/3Paul TexierFRA
3 h2 r2/3Bill BaileyGBR
3 h3 r2/3George CameronUSA
3 h4 r2/3Ben JonesGBR
4 h1 r2/3Walt AndrewsCAN
4 h2 r2/3Floris VenterRSA
4 h3 r2/3Ernie PayneGBR
2 h1 r1/3Dorus NijlandNED
2 h2 r1/3Fred McCarthyCAN
2 h3 r1/3Richard KatzerGER
2 h4 r1/3Jean PatouBEL
2 h6 r1/3George SummersGBR
2 h7 r1/3Hermann MartensGER
2 h8 r1/3Joseph WerbrouckBEL
2 h9 r1/3Harry PassmoreRSA
2 h10 r1/3Georges PerrinFRA
2 h11 r1/3Willie MageeGBR
2 h12 r1/3André PoulainFRA
2 h13 r1/3Gerard Bosch van DrakesteinNED
2 h14 r1/3Gaston DreyfusFRA
2 h15 r1/3Léon CoeckelbergBEL
2 h16 r1/3Albert DennyGBR
3 h2 r1/3Pierre SeginaudFRA
3 h3 r1/3Georgius DamenNED
3 h4 r1/3Richard VillepontouxFRA
3 h6 r1/3Andrew HanssonSWE
3 h7 r1/3Joe LaveryGBR
3 h8 r1/3Gaston DelaplaneFRA
3 h10 r1/3Bruno GoetzeGER
3 h11 r1/3Émile MaréchalFRA
3 h12 r1/3Jean Van BenthemBEL
3 h13 r1/3Paul SchulzeGER
3 h14 r1/3William MortonCAN
3 h16 r1/3Philip FreylinckRSA
4 h11 r1/3Anton GerritsNED
4 h14 r1/3George AndersonGBR
AC h5 r1/3Maurice SchillèsFRA
AC h5 r1/3Frank ShoreRSA

Round One (14 July 1908 — 16:00)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Ben JonesGBR59.0Q
2Dorus NijlandNED

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Bill BaileyGBR50.8Q
2Fred McCarthyCANat 1 length
3Pierre SeginaudFRA

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Clarrie KingsburyGBR57.4Q
2Richard KatzerGERat 2 lengths
3Georgius DamenNED

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Victor JohnsonGBR56.2Q
2Jean PatouBELeasily
3Richard VillepontouxFRA

Heat Five

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
ACMaurice SchillèsFRA1
ACFrank ShoreRSA

Heat Six

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Émile DemangelFRA59.8Q
2George SummersGBRat 1 length
3Andrew HanssonSWE

Heat Seven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Johannes van SpengenNED58.2Q
2Hermann MartensGERby inches
3Joe LaveryGBR

Heat Eight

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Walt AndrewsCAN55.8Q
2Joseph WerbrouckBELat ½ wheel
3Gaston DelaplaneFRA

Heat Nine

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Paul TexierFRA1:01.6Q
2Harry PassmoreRSAat 1 length

Heat Ten

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Floris VenterRSA1:03.2Q
2Georges PerrinFRAat 1+ lengths
3Bruno GoetzeGER

Heat Eleven

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Karl NeumerGER54.2Q
2Willie MageeGBRat 2 lengths
3Émile MaréchalFRA
4Anton GerritsNED

Heat Twelve

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Ernie PayneGBR57.2Q
2André PoulainFRAat 1 length
3Jean Van BenthemBEL

Heat Thirteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Dan FlynnGBR55.0Q
2Gerard Bosch van DrakesteinNEDby inches
3Paul SchulzeGER

Heat Fourteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Lucien RenardBEL55.2Q
2Gaston DreyfusFRAeasily
3William MortonCAN
4George AndersonGBR

Heat Fifteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1George CameronUSA1:05.2Q
2Léon CoeckelbergBELby inches

Heat Sixteen

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1André AuffrayFRA58.4Q
2Albert DennyGBRat 1 length
3Philip FreylinckRSA

Semi-Finals (15 July 1908 — 15:30)

Winner of each heat advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Victor JohnsonGBR59.2Q
2Johannes van SpengenNEDeasily
3Paul TexierFRA
4Walt AndrewsCAN

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Émile DemangelFRA51.6Q
2Clarrie KingsburyGBRat 2/3rds length
3Bill BaileyGBR
4Floris VenterRSA

Heat Three

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Dan FlynnGBR54.8Q
2André AuffrayFRAat ½ wheel
3George CameronUSA
4Ernie PayneGBR

Heat Four

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Karl NeumerGER1:05.6Q
2Lucien RenardBELwon easily
3Ben JonesGBR

Final Round (15 July 1908 — 16:30)

Match 1/2 (16:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Victor JohnsonGBR51.2
2Émile DemangelFRAby inches
3Karl NeumerGERat 1 length
4Dan FlynnGBRclose up