|
| Event type

Tandem Sprint, 2,000 metres, Men

Date13 – 15 July 1908
StatusOlympic
LocationWhite City Stadium, London
Participants34 from 7 countries

Maurice Schilles and André Auffray were both top sprinters individually, but they had never ridden together as a tandem prior to the first heat of this event. Both would win medals at the world sprint championships, Auffray a silver in 1907 and Schilles a bronze in 1909. The final was a slow race but the French tandem drew away gradually in the straight to win easily. The runners-up, Frederick Hamlin and Thomas Johnson, lodged a protest, claiming that they had been cut off by the French pair on the last turn, but it was disallowed.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1FranceFRAGold
Maurice SchillèsAndré Auffray
2Great BritainGBRSilver
Frederick HamlinThomas Johnson
3Great BritainGBRBronze
Charlie BrooksWilliam Isaacs
2 h2 r2/3Great BritainGBR
Johnnie MatthewsLeon Meredith
3 h1 r2/3GermanyGER
Max GoetzeOtto Götze
3 h2 r2/3Great BritainGBR
John BarnardArthur Rushen
4 h1 r2/3BelgiumBEL
Jean PatouLéon Coeckelberg
4 h2 r2/3FranceFRA
Octave LapizeFrançois Bonnet
2 h1 r1/3GermanyGER
Max TriebschAlwin Boldt
2 h2 r1/3FranceFRA
Paul TexierMarc Texier
2 h3 r1/3FranceFRA
Charles AvrillonJoseph Guyader
2 h5 r1/3Cape ColonyRSA
Floris VenterPhilip Freylinck
2 h6 r1/3Great BritainGBR
Robert JollyJ. Norman
2 h7 r1/3FranceFRA
André PoulainGaston Dreyfus
3 h3 r1/3Great BritainGBR
Cecil McKaigTed Piercy
3 h4 r1/3SwedenSWE
Andrew HanssonGustaf Westerberg
3 h7 r1/3CanadaCAN
Fred McCarthyWalt Andrews

Round One (13 July 1908)

Winner and the fastest losers advanced to the semi-finals.

Heat One (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Great BritainGBR3:09.4Q
Charlie BrooksWilliam Isaacs
2GermanyGERat 5 lengths
Max TriebschAlwin Boldt

Heat Two (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Great BritainGBR3:14.8Q
Frederick HamlinThomas Johnson
2FranceFRAat 4 lengths
Paul TexierMarc Texier

Heat Three (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1GermanyGER2:55.6Q
Max GoetzeOtto Götze
2FranceFRAat 1 wheel
Charles AvrillonJoseph Guyader
3Great BritainGBRat 2 lengths
Cecil McKaigTed Piercy

Heat Four (16:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1BelgiumBEL2:25.0Q
Jean PatouLéon Coeckelberg
2Great BritainGBRat 1½ lengthsq
John BarnardArthur Rushen
3SwedenSWE
Andrew HanssonGustaf Westerberg

Heat Five (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1FranceFRA3:11.4Q
Maurice SchillèsAndré Auffray
2Cape ColonyRSAat 1 length
Floris VenterPhilip Freylinck

Heat Six (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1FranceFRA3:06.8Q
Octave LapizeFrançois Bonnet
2Great BritainGBRat 6 lengths
Robert JollyJ. Norman

Heat Seven (17:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Great BritainGBR2:43.2Q
Johnnie MatthewsLeon Meredith
2FranceFRAat 2 lengths
André PoulainGaston Dreyfus
3CanadaCANbeaten off
Fred McCarthyWalt Andrews

Semi-Finals (15 July 1908 — 17:00)

Winner and the fastest losers advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1Great BritainGBR2:42.2Q
Frederick HamlinThomas Johnson
2Great BritainGBRat 6 lengthsq
Charlie BrooksWilliam Isaacs
3GermanyGER
Max GoetzeOtto Götze
4BelgiumBEL
Jean PatouLéon Coeckelberg

Heat Two

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1FranceFRA2:46.2Q
Maurice SchillèsAndré Auffray
2Great BritainGBRat 1 length
Johnnie MatthewsLeon Meredith
3Great BritainGBR
John BarnardArthur Rushen
4FranceFRA
Octave LapizeFrançois Bonnet

Final Round (15 July 1908 — 17:45)

Match 1/2 (17:45)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCTimeMargin
1FranceFRA3:07.6
Maurice SchillèsAndré Auffray
2Great BritainGBRat 1 length
Frederick HamlinThomas Johnson
3Great BritainGBR
Charlie BrooksWilliam Isaacs