|
| Event type

Coxed Quadruple Sculls, Women

Date30 July – 4 August 1984
StatusOlympic
LocationLake Casitas, Los Padres National Forest, California
Participants36 from 7 countries

Romania was the only nation not taking part in the Soviet-led boycott of the 1984 Games that had won a medal in the women’s coxed quadruple sculls at either the Olympics or the World Championships. Even then, they had only been silver medalists in 1974 and 1977 and bronze medalists in 1979, 1981, and 1982, yet they were still the favorites in Los Angeles, which was the third and final time that this event would be held at the Olympics (it was replaced by the non-coxed quadruple sculls in 1988). The Romanians won their heat in the opening round, but they did not post the fastest time: the true excitement came in the other heat, where the Americans went neck and neck with the Danes and won their heat by the smallest margin possible: 0.01 seconds. These two nations put on a similarly enthralling show in the final: although Romania won gold comfortably, the United States and Denmark battled to the line for silver, with the former coming out ahead by another hair’s breadth: 0.05 seconds.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepFinal
1RomaniaROU3:15.34 (1 h1)3:14.11 (1)Gold
Maricia ȚăranAnişoara SorohanIoana BadeaSofia CorbanEcaterina Oancia
2United StatesUSA3:14.68 (1 h2)3:15.57 (2)Silver
Anne MardenLisa RohdeJoan LindGinny GilderKelly Rickon
3DenmarkDEN3:14.69 (2 h2)3:16.32 (1)3:16.02 (3)Bronze
Hanne EriksenBirgitte HanelLotte KoefoedBodil Steen RasmussenJette Hejli Sørensen
4West GermanyFRG3:19.85 (4 h1)3:18.21 (2)3:16.81 (4)
Anne DickmannRegina Kleine-KuhlmannUte KumitzSabine ReuterKathrien Plückhahn
5FranceFRA3:18.88 (2 h1)3:19.01 (3)3:17.87 (5)
Évelyne ImbertLydie DubedatChristine GosséHélène LedouxPatricia Couturier
6ItalyITA3:22.89 (3 h2)3:19.26 (4)3:21.48 (6)
Raffaella MemoAlessandra BorioDonata MinoratiAntonella CorazzaRoberta Del CorePaola Grizzetti
7CanadaCAN3:19.83 (3 h1)3:19.68 (5)
Lisa RoyJanice MasonVicki HarberDolores YoungCarolyn Trono

Round One (30 July 1984)

Winner of each heat advanced to final

Heat One

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1RomaniaROU3:15.341:34.68 (1)
1:40.66 (1)
Q
Maricia ȚăranAnişoara SorohanIoana BadeaSofia CorbanEcaterina Oancia
2FranceFRA3:18.881:37.40 (3)
1:41.48 (2)
Évelyne ImbertLydie DubedatChristine GosséHélène LedouxPatricia Couturier
3CanadaCAN3:19.831:38.22 (4)
1:41.61 (3)
Lisa RoyJanice MasonVicki HarberDolores YoungCarolyn Trono
4West GermanyFRG3:19.851:37.16 (2)
1:42.69 (4)
Anne DickmannRegina Kleine-KuhlmannUte KumitzSabine ReuterKathrien Plückhahn

Heat Two

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1United StatesUSA3:14.681:35.66 (1)
1:39.02 (2)
Q
Ginny GilderJoan LindLisa RohdeAnne MardenKelly Rickon
2DenmarkDEN3:14.691:36.16 (2)
1:38.53 (1)
Hanne EriksenBirgitte HanelLotte KoefoedBodil Steen RasmussenJette Hejli Sørensen
3ItalyITA3:22.891:37.08 (3)
1:45.81 (3)
Alessandra BorioRaffaella MemoDonata MinoratiPaola GrizzettiRoberta Del Core

Round One Repêchage (4 August 1984)

Top four finishers advanced to final

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1DenmarkDEN3:16.321:36.43 (2)
1:39.89 (1)
Q
Hanne EriksenBirgitte HanelLotte KoefoedBodil Steen RasmussenJette Hejli Sørensen
2West GermanyFRG3:18.211:35.45 (1)
1:42.76 (5)
Q
Anne DickmannRegina Kleine-KuhlmannUte KumitzSabine ReuterKathrien Plückhahn
3FranceFRA3:19.011:36.72 (3)
1:42.29 (4)
Q
Évelyne ImbertLydie DubedatChristine GosséHélène LedouxPatricia Couturier
4ItalyITA3:19.261:37.23 (4)
1:42.03 (3)
Q
Raffaella MemoAlessandra BorioDonata MinoratiAntonella CorazzaRoberta Del Core
5CanadaCAN3:19.681:37.82 (5)
1:41.86 (2)
Lisa RoyJanice MasonVicki HarberDolores YoungCarolyn Trono

Final Round (4 August 1984)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m
1RomaniaROU3:14.111:35.28 (2)
1:38.83 (1)
Maricia ȚăranAnişoara SorohanIoana BadeaSofia CorbanEcaterina Oancia
2United StatesUSA3:15.571:36.58 (3)
1:38.99 (2)
Ginny GilderJoan LindLisa RohdeAnne MardenKelly Rickon
3DenmarkDEN3:16.021:37.00 (4)
1:39.02 (3)
Hanne EriksenBirgitte HanelLotte KoefoedBodil Steen RasmussenJette Hejli Sørensen
4West GermanyFRG3:16.811:34.07 (1)
1:42.74 (5)
Anne DickmannRegina Kleine-KuhlmannUte KumitzSabine ReuterKathrien Plückhahn
5FranceFRA3:17.871:37.64 (5)
1:40.23 (4)
Évelyne ImbertLydie DubedatChristine GosséHélène LedouxPatricia Couturier
6ItalyITA3:21.481:37.99 (6)
1:43.49 (6)
Raffaella MemoAlessandra BorioDonata MinoratiAntonella CorazzaRoberta Del Core