|
| Event type

Double Sculls, Men

Date27 July – 1 August 1992
StatusOlympic
LocationLago de Bañolas, Bañolas
Participants39 from 19 countries
Olympic Record 6:12.48 / Frank Hansen / Alf Hansen NOR / 23 July 1976

One of the defending Olympic champions from the Netherlands, Nico Rienks attended the 1992 Summer Olympics to defend his crown in the men’s double sculls and brought with him Henk Jan Zwolle. These men were the reigning World Champions, but no nation had been particularly dominant in this event at that tournament. Don Dickison and Todd Hallett of Canada were the most recent victors in the Double Sculls Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta. The opening heats were won by Zwolle and Rienks, the Austrian duo of Arnold Jonke and Christoph Zerbst, who had won the 1990 World Championships, Germans Peter Uhrig and Christian Händle, and Australians Steve Hawkins and Peter Antonie, who posted the fastest time in the round. In the semi-finals, the Austrians recorded the quickest run, beating the Dutch duo by over half a second, the Australians captured the other heat, and both the Canadians and the Germans were eliminated. The final was a hard-fought affair between the Austrians and the Australians, but the latter pulled away near the end and captured the gold medal, leaving the former to settle for silver. The defending champions finished much later, but remained on the podium by taking bronze. It was Australia’s first victory in Olympic rowing since Merv Wood had won the single sculls in 1948 and, as for Austria, it was the nation’s first Olympic rowing medal of any color since Alfred Sageder and Josef Kloimstein had taken silver in the 1960 coxless pairs event and remains, as of 2012, its most recent one.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Steve Hawkins / Peter AntonieAUS6:24.93 (1 h4)6:20.22 (1 h2)6:17.32 (1 h1)Gold
2Arnold Jonke / Christoph ZerbstAUT6:40.19 (1 h1)6:18.52 (1 h1)6:18.42 (2 h1)Silver
3Henk Jan Zwolle / Nico RienksNED6:31.90 (1 h2)6:19.15 (2 h1)6:22.82 (3 h1)Bronze
4Priit Tasane / Roman LutoškinEST6:44.79 (4 h2)6:38.58 (2 h4)6:21.43 (2 h2)6:23.34 (4 h1)
5Andrzej Marszałek / Andrzej KrzepińskiPOL6:33.51 (3 h4)6:41.27 (1 h3)6:19.98 (3 h1)6:24.32 (5 h1)
6Miguel Álvarez / José Antonio MerínESP6:32.67 (2 h2)6:43.28 (1 h2)6:22.36 (3 h2)6:26.96 (6 h1)
7Don Dickison / Todd HallettCAN6:28.84 (2 h4)6:36.52 (1 h4)6:20.99 (4 h1)6:22.84 (1 h2)
8GermanyGER6:28.24 (1 h3)6:23.61 (4 h2)6:24.27 (2 h2)
Jens KöppenPeter UhrigChristian Händle
9Gregory Springer / Jon SmithUSA6:33.59 (2 h3)6:43.79 (2 h3)6:26.69 (5 h2)6:26.67 (3 h2)
10Zsolt Dani / Zsolt LévaiHUN6:42.80 (3 h2)6:42.31 (1 h1)6:31.46 (6 h2)6:27.23 (4 h2)
11René Gonin / Alexander KochSUI6:46.64 (4 h3)6:42.47 (2 h1)6:37.80 (6 h1)6:29.94 (5 h2)
12Oleksandr Slobodeniuk / Leonid ShaposhnykovEUN6:37.97 (4 h4)6:45.51 (2 h2)6:34.24 (5 h1)6:36.73 (6 h2)
13Esko Hillebrandt / Reima KarppinenFIN6:36.77 (3 h3)6:53.42 (3 h2)6:27.92 (1 h1)6:30.93 (1 h3)
14Max Holdo / Guillermo PfaabARG7:05.49 (3 h1)6:44.27 (3 h4)6:41.39 (1 h2)6:35.83 (2 h3)
15Eduardo Arrillaga / Luis Miguel GarcíaMEX6:55.93 (5 h2)6:48.86 (3 h3)6:45.65 (2 h2)6:36.00 (3 h3)
16Yordan Danchev / Ivaylo BanchevBUL7:13.50 (4 h1)6:52.43 (4 h3)6:30.77 (2 h1)6:36.57 (4 h3)
17Mattias Lindgren / Per AnderssonSWE6:43.44 (2 h1)6:42.96 (3 h1)6:30.93 (3 h1)6:41.37 (5 h3)
18Daniel Alves / João Fernando SantosPOR6:54.55 (5 h3)6:46.14 (4 h4)6:32.01 (4 h1)6:42.00 (1 h4)
19Lui Kam Chi / Chiang Wing HungHKG7:14.87 (5 h1)7:20.92 (4 h2)6:51.82 (3 h2)7:00.90 (2 h4)

Round One (27 July 1992)

Winner of each heat advanced to the semi-finals

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Arnold Jonke / Christoph ZerbstAUT6:40.191:35.49 (2)
1:39.66 (1)
3:15.15 (1)
1:42.03 (1)
4:57.18 (1)
1:43.01 (2)
Q
2Mattias Lindgren / Per AnderssonSWE6:43.441:37.61 (3)
1:41.27 (2)
3:18.88 (3)
1:42.63 (2)
5:01.51 (2)
1:41.93 (1)
3Max Holdo / Guillermo PfaabARG7:05.491:38.04 (4)
1:42.73 (4)
3:20.77 (4)
1:43.34 (3)
5:04.11 (3)
2:01.38 (5)
4Yordan Danchev / Ivaylo BanchevBUL7:13.501:35.13 (1)
1:42.36 (3)
3:17.49 (2)
1:57.31 (5)
5:14.80 (4)
1:58.70 (4)
5Lui Kam Chi / Chiang Wing HungHKG7:14.871:40.10 (5)
1:48.73 (5)
3:28.83 (5)
1:53.80 (4)
5:22.63 (5)
1:52.24 (3)

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Henk Jan Zwolle / Nico RienksNED6:31.901:33.83 (1)
1:39.59 (1)
3:13.42 (1)
1:39.73 (1)
4:53.15 (1)
1:38.75 (2)
Q
2Miguel Álvarez / José Antonio MerínESP6:32.671:35.06 (2)
1:40.19 (2)
3:15.25 (2)
1:40.63 (2)
4:55.88 (2)
1:36.79 (1)
3Zsolt Dani / Zsolt LévaiHUN6:42.801:35.72 (4)
1:41.52 (4)
3:17.24 (4)
1:42.90 (4)
5:00.14 (4)
1:42.66 (3)
4Priit Tasane / Roman LutoškinEST6:44.791:35.42 (3)
1:40.85 (3)
3:16.27 (3)
1:42.60 (3)
4:58.87 (3)
1:45.92 (4)
5Eduardo Arrillaga / Luis Miguel GarcíaMEX6:55.931:39.42 (5)
1:43.75 (5)
3:23.17 (5)
1:45.52 (5)
5:08.69 (5)
1:47.24 (5)

Heat Three (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Peter Uhrig / Christian HändleGER6:28.241:32.98 (1)
1:38.01 (2)
3:10.99 (1)
1:38.75 (1)
4:49.74 (1)
1:38.50 (1)
Q
2Gregory Springer / Jon SmithUSA6:33.591:33.20 (2)
1:38.97 (3)
3:12.17 (2)
1:39.50 (2)
4:51.67 (2)
1:41.92 (3)
3Esko Hillebrandt / Reima KarppinenFIN6:36.771:36.01 (4)
1:37.17 (1)
3:13.18 (3)
1:45.03 (5)
4:58.21 (4)
1:38.56 (2)
4René Gonin / Alexander KochSUI6:46.641:34.64 (3)
1:40.90 (4)
3:15.54 (4)
1:41.32 (3)
4:56.86 (3)
1:49.78 (4)
5Daniel Alves / João Fernando SantosPOR6:54.551:36.02 (5)
1:42.62 (5)
3:18.64 (5)
1:43.50 (4)
5:02.14 (5)
1:52.41 (5)

Heat Four (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steve Hawkins / Peter AntonieAUS6:24.931:32.50 (2)
1:36.53 (2)
3:09.03 (1)
1:37.27 (1)
4:46.30 (1)
1:38.63 (2)
Q
2Don Dickison / Todd HallettCAN6:28.841:33.88 (3)
1:36.20 (1)
3:10.08 (3)
1:41.17 (3)
4:51.25 (2)
1:37.59 (1)
3Andrzej Marszałek / Andrzej KrzepińskiPOL6:33.511:34.86 (4)
1:39.34 (3)
3:14.20 (4)
1:39.82 (2)
4:54.02 (4)
1:39.49 (3)
4Oleksandr Slobodeniuk / Leonid ShaposhnykovEUN6:37.971:30.07 (1)
1:39.74 (4)
3:09.81 (2)
1:42.85 (4)
4:52.66 (3)
1:45.31 (4)

Round One Repêchage (29 July 1992)

Top two in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (9:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Zsolt Dani / Zsolt LévaiHUN6:42.311:36.69 (1)
1:42.83 (2)
3:19.52 (2)
1:43.12 (3)
5:02.64 (2)
1:39.67 (2)
Q
2René Gonin / Alexander KochSUI6:42.471:36.79 (2)
1:42.55 (1)
3:19.34 (1)
1:42.27 (1)
5:01.61 (1)
1:40.86 (3)
Q
3Mattias Lindgren / Per AnderssonSWE6:42.961:38.46 (3)
1:43.35 (3)
3:21.81 (3)
1:42.80 (2)
5:04.61 (3)
1:38.35 (1)

Heat Two (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Miguel Álvarez / José Antonio MerínESP6:43.281:36.01 (1)
1:43.85 (2)
3:19.86 (1)
1:42.70 (1)
5:02.56 (1)
1:40.72 (1)
Q
2Oleksandr Slobodeniuk / Leonid ShaposhnykovEUN6:45.511:36.35 (2)
1:43.70 (1)
3:20.05 (2)
1:43.22 (2)
5:03.27 (2)
1:42.24 (2)
Q
3Esko Hillebrandt / Reima KarppinenFIN6:53.421:39.51 (3)
1:44.78 (3)
3:24.29 (3)
1:45.96 (3)
5:10.25 (3)
1:43.17 (3)
4Lui Kam Chi / Chiang Wing HungHKG7:20.921:43.22 (4)
1:53.06 (4)
3:36.28 (4)
1:55.76 (4)
5:32.04 (4)
1:48.88 (4)

Heat Three (9:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Andrzej Marszałek / Andrzej KrzepińskiPOL6:41.271:37.00 (2)
1:42.56 (2)
3:19.56 (1)
1:41.79 (2)
5:01.35 (2)
1:39.92 (1)
Q
2Gregory Springer / Jon SmithUSA6:43.791:39.52 (3)
1:40.56 (1)
3:20.08 (3)
1:40.06 (1)
5:00.14 (1)
1:43.65 (3)
Q
3Eduardo Arrillaga / Luis Miguel GarcíaMEX6:48.861:40.41 (4)
1:44.67 (4)
3:25.08 (4)
1:42.65 (3)
5:07.73 (4)
1:41.13 (2)
4Yordan Danchev / Ivaylo BanchevBUL6:52.431:36.78 (1)
1:43.02 (3)
3:19.80 (2)
1:44.99 (4)
5:04.79 (3)
1:47.64 (4)

Heat Four (9:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Don Dickison / Todd HallettCAN6:36.521:34.68 (1)
1:40.58 (1)
3:15.26 (1)
1:39.68 (1)
4:54.94 (1)
1:41.58 (2)
Q
2Priit Tasane / Roman LutoškinEST6:38.581:36.07 (2)
1:41.31 (2)
3:17.38 (2)
1:39.82 (2)
4:57.20 (2)
1:41.38 (1)
Q
3Max Holdo / Guillermo PfaabARG6:44.271:36.79 (4)
1:41.59 (3)
3:18.38 (3)
1:41.83 (3)
5:00.21 (3)
1:44.06 (4)
4Daniel Alves / João Fernando SantosPOR6:46.141:36.73 (3)
1:43.92 (4)
3:20.65 (4)
1:42.69 (4)
5:03.34 (4)
1:42.80 (3)

Semi-Finals A/B (30 July 1992)

Top three in each heat advanced to the final

Heat One (8:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Arnold Jonke / Christoph ZerbstAUT6:18.521:32.97 (3)
1:36.37 (2)
3:09.34 (3)
1:36.17 (1)
4:45.51 (1)
1:33.01 (2)
Q
2Henk Jan Zwolle / Nico RienksNED6:19.151:32.00 (1)
1:36.61 (3)
3:08.61 (2)
1:37.38 (2)
4:45.99 (3)
1:33.16 (3)
Q
3Andrzej Marszałek / Andrzej KrzepińskiPOL6:19.981:32.27 (2)
1:35.84 (1)
3:08.11 (1)
1:37.58 (3)
4:45.69 (2)
1:34.29 (4)
Q
4Don Dickison / Todd HallettCAN6:20.991:33.18 (4)
1:37.28 (4)
3:10.46 (4)
1:37.75 (4)
4:48.21 (4)
1:32.78 (1)
5Oleksandr Slobodeniuk / Leonid ShaposhnykovEUN6:34.241:33.77 (5)
1:38.04 (5)
3:11.81 (5)
1:40.28 (5)
4:52.09 (5)
1:42.15 (5)
6René Gonin / Alexander KochSUI6:37.801:34.17 (6)
1:39.13 (6)
3:13.30 (6)
1:41.04 (6)
4:54.34 (6)
1:43.46 (6)

Heat Two (8:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steve Hawkins / Peter AntonieAUS6:20.221:30.93 (1)
1:36.43 (1)
3:07.36 (1)
1:35.66 (1)
4:43.02 (1)
1:37.20 (4)
Q
2Priit Tasane / Roman LutoškinEST6:21.431:31.52 (2)
1:36.95 (2)
3:08.47 (2)
1:37.65 (3)
4:46.12 (2)
1:35.31 (1)
Q
3Miguel Álvarez / José Antonio MerínESP6:22.361:32.31 (3)
1:37.51 (5)
3:09.82 (4)
1:37.03 (2)
4:46.85 (3)
1:35.51 (2)
Q
4Jens Köppen / Christian HändleGER6:23.611:32.52 (4)
1:37.25 (3)
3:09.77 (3)
1:38.04 (5)
4:47.81 (4)
1:35.80 (3)
5Gregory Springer / Jon SmithUSA6:26.691:33.14 (5)
1:37.44 (4)
3:10.58 (5)
1:37.80 (4)
4:48.38 (5)
1:38.31 (6)
6Zsolt Dani / Zsolt LévaiHUN6:31.461:34.60 (6)
1:39.11 (6)
3:13.71 (6)
1:39.83 (6)
4:53.54 (6)
1:37.92 (5)

Semi-Finals C/D (30 July 1992)

Top three in heat one and first two in heat two advanced to the C final

Heat One (9:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Esko Hillebrandt / Reima KarppinenFIN6:27.921:35.04 (3)
1:37.44 (2)
3:12.48 (=1)
1:37.92 (1)
4:50.40 (1)
1:37.52 (3)
q
2Yordan Danchev / Ivaylo BanchevBUL6:30.771:34.37 (1)
1:38.45 (3)
3:12.82 (3)
1:40.51 (4)
4:53.33 (3)
1:37.44 (2)
q
3Mattias Lindgren / Per AnderssonSWE6:30.931:35.46 (4)
1:37.02 (1)
3:12.48 (=1)
1:39.85 (2)
4:52.33 (2)
1:38.60 (4)
q
4Daniel Alves / João Fernando SantosPOR6:32.011:34.87 (2)
1:40.37 (4)
3:15.24 (4)
1:40.31 (3)
4:55.55 (4)
1:36.46 (1)

Heat Two (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Max Holdo / Guillermo PfaabARG6:41.391:35.78 (1)
1:39.14 (1)
3:14.92 (1)
1:42.10 (1)
4:57.02 (1)
1:44.37 (3)
q
2Eduardo Arrillaga / Luis Miguel GarcíaMEX6:45.651:36.63 (2)
1:40.23 (2)
3:16.86 (2)
1:45.15 (2)
5:02.01 (2)
1:43.64 (2)
q
3Lui Kam Chi / Chiang Wing HungHKG6:51.821:39.18 (3)
1:44.37 (3)
3:23.55 (3)
1:46.04 (3)
5:09.59 (3)
1:42.23 (1)

Final Round (1 August 1992)

A Final (10:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Steve Hawkins / Peter AntonieAUS6:17.321:31.80 (2)
1:35.89 (3)
3:07.69 (1)
1:35.44 (1)
4:43.13 (1)
1:34.19 (1)
2Arnold Jonke / Christoph ZerbstAUT6:18.421:32.67 (5)
1:35.18 (1)
3:07.85 (3)
1:35.68 (2)
4:43.53 (2)
1:34.89 (2)
3Henk Jan Zwolle / Nico RienksNED6:22.821:31.91 (3)
1:35.79 (2)
3:07.70 (2)
1:37.41 (4)
4:45.11 (3)
1:37.71 (5)
4Priit Tasane / Roman LutoškinEST6:23.341:32.89 (6)
1:37.73 (6)
3:10.62 (6)
1:35.90 (3)
4:46.52 (5)
1:36.82 (3)
5Andrzej Marszałek / Andrzej KrzepińskiPOL6:24.321:32.28 (4)
1:37.01 (5)
3:09.29 (5)
1:37.42 (5)
4:46.71 (6)
1:37.61 (4)
6Miguel Álvarez / José Antonio MerínESP6:26.961:31.05 (1)
1:36.98 (4)
3:08.03 (4)
1:37.57 (6)
4:45.60 (4)
1:41.36 (6)

B Final (8:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Don Dickison / Todd HallettCAN6:22.841:32.64 (3)
1:38.33 (3)
3:10.97 (3)
1:38.09 (=1)
4:49.06 (3)
1:33.78 (1)
2Jens Köppen / Christian HändleGER6:24.271:31.96 (2)
1:37.33 (1)
3:09.29 (2)
1:38.41 (3)
4:47.70 (1)
1:36.57 (3)
3Gregory Springer / Jon SmithUSA6:26.671:31.38 (1)
1:37.88 (2)
3:09.26 (1)
1:39.26 (5)
4:48.52 (2)
1:38.15 (4)
4Zsolt Dani / Zsolt LévaiHUN6:27.231:34.45 (6)
1:39.02 (6)
3:13.47 (6)
1:38.09 (=1)
4:51.56 (5)
1:35.67 (2)
5René Gonin / Alexander KochSUI6:29.941:33.03 (=4)
1:38.42 (4)
3:11.45 (4)
1:39.00 (4)
4:50.45 (4)
1:39.49 (5)
6Oleksandr Slobodeniuk / Leonid ShaposhnykovEUN6:36.731:33.03 (=4)
1:38.76 (5)
3:11.79 (5)
1:41.96 (6)
4:53.75 (6)
1:42.98 (6)

C Final (7:25)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Esko Hillebrandt / Reima KarppinenFIN6:30.93– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
2Max Holdo / Guillermo PfaabARG6:35.83– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
3Eduardo Arrillaga / Luis Miguel GarcíaMEX6:36.00– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
4Yordan Danchev / Ivaylo BanchevBUL6:36.57– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
5Mattias Lindgren / Per AnderssonSWE6:41.37– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)
– (–)

D Final (7:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Daniel Alves / João Fernando SantosPOR6:42.001:35.53 (1)
1:41.68 (1)
3:17.21 (1)
1:42.97 (1)
5:00.18 (1)
1:41.82 (1)
2Lui Kam Chi / Chiang Wing HungHKG7:00.901:40.01 (2)
1:47.57 (2)
3:27.58 (2)
1:47.80 (2)
5:15.38 (2)
1:45.52 (2)