|
| Event type

Double Sculls, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants26 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 6:31.63 / Sy Cromwell / Jim Storm USA / 12 October 1964

Although the 1976 Olympic double sculls event was a little more open than in had been in previous years, most would have considered Norwegian brothers Frank and Alf Hansen to be serious contenders for the title. Together they had won the 1975 World Championships and been runner-up in 1974, while Frank had also been part of the duo that won silver at the previous Olympics. The East German crew, meanwhile, consisted of Jürgen Bertow and Uli Schmied, the latter of whom had taken bronze at the last Olympics, gold at the 1974 World Championships, and had won the final edition of the European Championships in 1973. Great Britain could not be counted out either: their pairing of Chris Baillieu and Mike Hart had won two of the last four Double Sculls Challenge Cups at the Henley Royal Regatta and bronze medals at the last European Championship and the last two World Championships. The defending Olympic champions, the Soviets, had a less prestigious record over the past four years, having taken silver at the final European Championships and won the 1974 Double Challenge Sculls, but they had also not lost an Olympic final in this event since 1960. They sent Yevgeny Barbakov and Gennady Korshikov, the latter of whom was one of the defending gold medalists.

The Hansen brothers obliterated the competition in the opening round, setting a record and allowing only the Soviets and East Germans to come within ten seconds of the time. The semi-finals were much of the same: only Great Britain and West Germany got within ten seconds of the Norwegians, who set an Olympic record. The final was somewhat more competitive, with the Baillieu and Hart making a valiant effort to keep pace with the Hansen brothers, but the Norwegians never relented and rowed to a comfortable, and well-deserved, gold medal. Great Britain settled for silver and East Germany took bronze, keeping the Soviets off the podium for the first time since their inaugural appearance in 1952. Norway, meanwhile, claimed its first ever title in Olympic rowing.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Frank Hansen / Alf HansenNOR6:29.77 (1 h1)6:12.48 (1 h1)7:13.20 (1 h1)Gold
2Chris Baillieu / Mike HartGBR6:40.86 (3 h1)6:18.38 (2 h1)7:15.26 (2 h1)Silver
3Uli Schmied / Jürgen BertowGDR6:39.71 (1 h2)6:24.90 (1 h2)7:17.45 (3 h1)Bronze
4Yevgeny Barbakov / Gennady KorshikovURS6:38.63 (2 h1)6:26.87 (2 h2)7:18.87 (4 h1)
5Peter Becker / Gerhard KroschewskiFRG6:41.16 (2 h2)6:21.64 (3 h1)7:22.15 (5 h1)
6Jean-Noël Ribot / Jean-Michel IzartFRA6:44.04 (3 h2)6:30.83 (3 h2)7:50.18 (6 h1)
7Umberto Ragazzi / Silvio FerriniITA6:47.97 (4 h1)6:38.48 (2)6:34.34 (5 h1)7:15.21 (1 h2)
8Bill Belden / Lawrence KlecatskyUSA6:46.33 (4 h2)6:34.81 (1)6:33.88 (4 h2)7:16.59 (2 h2)
9Zoran Pančić / Darko MajstorovićYUG6:49.68 (3 h3)6:39.91 (6 h1)7:21.69 (3 h2)
10Josef Straka, Jr. / Miroslav LaholíkTCH6:40.55 (1 h3)6:25.02 (4 h1)7:23.49 (4 h2)
11Jean-Henrik Martell / Lennart BälterSWE6:44.10 (2 h3)6:35.51 (5 h2)7:25.57 (5 h2)
12Patrick Willems / Didier VermeerschBEL6:52.09 (4 h3)6:39.48 (3)6:42.32 (6 h2)7:25.82 (6 h2)
13Gilberto Gerhardt / AlemãoBRA7:02.18 (5 h1)6:48.95 (4)

Round One (18 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Alf Hansen / Frank HansenNOR6:29.771:31.50 (1)
1:35.92 (1)
3:07.42 (1)
1:39.20 (1)
4:46.62 (1)
1:43.15 (1)
Q OB
2Yevgeny Barbakov / Gennady KorshikovURS6:38.631:34.87 (3)
1:40.28 (3)
3:15.15 (3)
1:40.26 (2)
4:55.41 (2)
1:43.22 (2)
Q
3Chris Baillieu / Mike HartGBR6:40.861:34.18 (2)
1:39.02 (2)
3:13.20 (2)
1:43.63 (3)
4:56.83 (3)
1:44.03 (3)
Q
4Silvio Ferrini / Umberto RagazziITA6:47.971:35.37 (4)
1:42.18 (4)
3:17.55 (4)
1:46.04 (4)
5:03.59 (4)
1:44.38 (4)
5 Alemão / Gilberto GerhardtBRA7:02.181:37.62 (5)
1:43.34 (5)
3:20.96 (5)
1:50.97 (5)
5:11.93 (5)
1:50.25 (5)

Heat Two (11:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Jürgen Bertow / Uli SchmiedGDR6:39.711:35.37 (2)
1:38.68 (1)
3:14.05 (1)
1:42.29 (1)
4:56.34 (1)
1:43.37 (4)
Q
2Peter Becker / Gerhard KroschewskiFRG6:41.161:34.05 (1)
1:41.68 (2)
3:15.73 (2)
1:44.19 (4)
4:59.92 (2)
1:41.24 (2)
Q
3Jean-Michel Izart / Jean-Noël RibotFRA6:44.041:37.76 (3)
1:41.76 (3)
3:19.52 (3)
1:43.44 (3)
5:02.96 (3)
1:41.08 (1)
Q
4Lawrence Klecatsky / Bill BeldenUSA6:46.331:39.19 (4)
1:42.71 (4)
3:21.90 (4)
1:43.08 (2)
5:04.98 (4)
1:41.35 (3)

Heat Three (11:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Miroslav Laholík / Josef Straka, Jr.TCH6:40.551:37.61 (3)
1:38.80 (1)
3:16.41 (1)
1:41.42 (1)
4:57.83 (1)
1:42.72 (1)
Q
2Lennart Bälter / Jean-Henrik MartellSWE6:44.101:37.06 (2)
1:39.72 (2)
3:16.78 (2)
1:43.54 (2)
5:00.32 (2)
1:43.78 (2)
Q
3Darko Majstorović / Zoran PančićYUG6:49.681:35.87 (1)
1:42.00 (3)
3:17.87 (3)
1:46.20 (4)
5:04.07 (3)
1:45.61 (4)
Q
4Didier Vermeersch / Patrick WillemsBEL6:52.091:38.75 (4)
1:42.73 (4)
3:21.48 (4)
1:46.08 (3)
5:07.56 (4)
1:44.53 (3)

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976 — 10:15)

Top three finishers advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Lawrence Klecatsky / Bill BeldenUSA6:34.811:32.33 (2)
1:39.91 (2)
3:12.24 (2)
1:41.44 (2)
4:53.68 (2)
1:41.13 (1)
Q
2Silvio Ferrini / Umberto RagazziITA6:38.481:32.04 (1)
1:39.15 (1)
3:11.19 (1)
1:42.17 (3)
4:53.36 (1)
1:45.12 (3)
Q
3Patrick Willems / Didier VermeerschBEL6:39.481:35.15 (4)
1:41.81 (4)
3:16.96 (4)
1:41.08 (1)
4:58.04 (3)
1:41.44 (2)
Q
4Gilberto Gerhardt / AlemãoBRA6:48.951:34.52 (3)
1:41.74 (3)
3:16.26 (3)
1:42.24 (4)
4:58.50 (4)
1:50.45 (4)

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Frank Hansen / Alf HansenNOR6:12.481:28.25 (1)
1:32.54 (1)
3:00.79 (1)
1:35.13 (1)
4:35.92 (1)
1:36.56 (=1)
Q OB
2Chris Baillieu / Mike HartGBR6:18.381:29.76 (3)
1:33.86 (2)
3:03.62 (2)
1:37.26 (2)
4:40.88 (2)
1:37.50 (3)
Q
3Peter Becker / Gerhard KroschewskiFRG6:21.641:29.10 (2)
1:36.03 (3)
3:05.13 (3)
1:38.79 (3)
4:43.92 (3)
1:37.72 (4)
Q
4Miroslav Laholík / Josef Straka, Jr.TCH6:25.021:32.00 (5)
1:37.42 (4)
3:09.42 (4)
1:39.04 (4)
4:48.46 (4)
1:36.56 (=1)
5Silvio Ferrini / Umberto RagazziITA6:34.341:31.06 (4)
1:38.78 (6)
3:09.84 (5)
1:43.92 (6)
4:53.76 (5)
1:40.58 (5)
6Darko Majstorović / Zoran PančićYUG6:39.911:32.36 (6)
1:38.38 (5)
3:10.74 (6)
1:43.40 (5)
4:54.14 (6)
1:45.77 (6)

Heat Two (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Uli Schmied / Jürgen BertowGDR6:24.901:27.87 (1)
1:34.50 (1)
3:02.37 (1)
1:40.46 (3)
4:42.83 (1)
1:42.07 (3)
Q
2Yevgeny Barbakov / Gennady KorshikovURS6:26.871:30.49 (3)
1:35.37 (3)
3:05.86 (3)
1:39.49 (1)
4:45.35 (3)
1:41.52 (2)
Q
3Jean-Noël Ribot / Jean-Michel IzartFRA6:30.831:29.04 (2)
1:35.27 (2)
3:04.31 (2)
1:40.21 (2)
4:44.52 (2)
1:46.31 (6)
Q
4Lawrence Klecatsky / Bill BeldenUSA6:33.881:31.58 (4)
1:39.64 (5)
3:11.22 (5)
1:42.96 (5)
4:54.18 (5)
1:39.70 (1)
5Lennart Bälter / Jean-Henrik MartellSWE6:35.511:32.38 (5)
1:37.72 (4)
3:10.10 (4)
1:41.13 (4)
4:51.23 (4)
1:44.28 (5)
6Patrick Willems / Didier VermeerschBEL6:42.321:33.69 (6)
1:41.53 (6)
3:15.22 (6)
1:44.36 (6)
4:59.58 (6)
1:42.74 (4)

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Frank Hansen / Alf HansenNOR7:13.201:42.67 (3)
1:49.50 (2)
3:32.17 (2)
1:51.07 (2)
5:23.24 (1)
1:49.96 (2)
2Chris Baillieu / Mike HartGBR7:15.261:44.19 (5)
1:50.02 (4)
3:34.21 (5)
1:51.59 (3)
5:25.80 (4)
1:49.46 (1)
3Uli Schmied / Jürgen BertowGDR7:17.451:43.82 (4)
1:49.89 (3)
3:33.71 (=3)
1:50.84 (1)
5:24.55 (2)
1:52.90 (3)
4Yevgeny Barbakov / Gennady KorshikovURS7:18.871:41.65 (2)
1:49.08 (1)
3:30.73 (1)
1:54.46 (5)
5:25.19 (3)
1:53.68 (4)
5Peter Becker / Gerhard KroschewskiFRG7:22.151:41.34 (1)
1:52.37 (5)
3:33.71 (=3)
1:53.53 (4)
5:27.24 (5)
1:54.91 (5)
6Jean-Noël Ribot / Jean-Michel IzartFRA7:50.181:44.62 (6)
2:00.01 (6)
3:44.63 (6)
2:02.36 (6)
5:46.99 (6)
2:03.19 (6)

B Final (10:35)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Umberto Ragazzi / Silvio FerriniITA7:15.211:38.95 (2)
1:52.00 (3)
3:30.95 (3)
1:54.44 (2)
5:25.39 (2)
1:49.82 (1)
2Lawrence Klecatsky / Bill BeldenUSA7:16.591:38.25 (1)
1:51.64 (2)
3:29.89 (1)
1:54.38 (1)
5:24.27 (1)
1:52.32 (5)
3Zoran Pančić / Darko MajstorovićYUG7:21.691:39.22 (3)
1:53.05 (4)
3:32.27 (4)
1:58.48 (4)
5:30.75 (4)
1:50.94 (3)
4Josef Straka, Jr. / Miroslav LaholíkTCH7:23.491:39.50 (4)
1:51.06 (1)
3:30.56 (2)
1:57.17 (3)
5:27.73 (3)
1:55.76 (6)
5Jean-Henrik Martell / Lennart BälterSWE7:25.571:39.95 (5)
1:53.97 (5)
3:33.92 (5)
1:59.97 (6)
5:33.89 (5)
1:51.68 (4)
6Patrick Willems / Didier VermeerschBEL7:25.821:41.30 (6)
1:54.24 (6)
3:35.54 (6)
1:59.85 (5)
5:35.39 (6)
1:50.43 (2)