|
Not held in other editions
| Event type

4 × 400 metres Relay, Mixed

Date30 – 31 July 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationJapan National Stadium, Kasumigaoka, Shinjuku, Tokyo
Participants76 from 15 countries

The mixed relay event had been held at the 2019 World Championships, won by the United States, but there was really no way to make predictions for the event, as nobody knew which athletes would compete for their nations. The two heats ended up being the most complex part of the event.

The USA ostensibly won the first heat in 3:11.39 followed by the Dominican Republic but the two teams were soon disqualified for an exchange irregularity. For the US Lynna Irby had lined up in the wrong spot on the first exchange while waiting for Elija Godwin. Both teams protested the DQ and it was upheld as the United States’ case was that Irby had been directed to the wrong spot for the exchange by a track official. For the Dominican Republic the announcement was that “the Dominican Republic athlete correctly positioned herself in position 2 in response to an incorrect original placement. There was no interference or adverse consequence to any other team as result of the action by the Dominican Republic athlete.”

Belgium, Germany, Ireland, the Netherlands, Poland, and Spain then counter-appealed against the decision to reinstate the two teams. Germany and Spain had the most interest as they would be ninth and tenth in qualifying if both teams were reinstated. Eventually Germany’s appeal was also upheld and the final proceeded with nine teams running.

In the final, all nine teams ran the M/F/F/M order, which had predominated at the Doha Worlds. The leader after the first leg was the Netherlands, as Liemarvin Bonevacia ran 44.8. The Dominican Republic was in fourth place at the first exchange, but Marileidy Paulino ran 48.7 for the fastest female leg of the competition, and handed off first for the third leg.

For the Netherlands, only fourth after the second leg, 400 hurdler Femke Bol ran the third leg and brought them back into the lead, running 49.74. At the bell the Dominican Republic was in second, with Poland third, and the United States fourth. Poland’s Kajetan Duszynski then ran a 44.38 leg to bring Poland home with the gold medal, as the Dominicans won silver, and the USA finished third, the Netherlands fading off the podium into fourth place.

PosCompetitorsNOCR1Final
1PolandPOL3:10.44 (1 h2)3:09.87 (1)Gold
Karol ZalewskiNatalia KaczmarekJustyna Święty-ErseticKajetan DuszyńskiDariusz KowalukIga Baumgart-WitanMałgorzata Hołub-KowalikDominika Baćmaga (DNS)Kornelia Lesiewicz (DNS)Patryk Grzegorzewicz (DNS)Jakub Krzewina (DNS)
2Dominican RepublicDOM3:12.74 (2 h1)3:10.21 (2)Silver
Lidio Andrés FelizMarileidy PaulinoAnabel MedinaAlexander OgandoLuguelín Santos
3United StatesUSA3:11.39 (1 h1)3:10.22 (3)Bronze
Trevor StewartKendall EllisKaylin WhitneyVernon NorwoodElija GodwinLynna IrbyTaylor MansonBryce Deadmon
4NetherlandsNED3:10.69 (2 h2)3:10.36 (4)
Liemarvin BonevaciaLieke KlaverFemke BolRamsey AngelaJochem DobberLisanne de WitteLaura de Witte (DNS)Hanneke Oosterwegel (DNS)Nout Wardenburg (DNS)
5BelgiumBEL3:12.75 (3 h1)3:11.51 (5)
Dylan BorléeImke VervaetCamille LausKévin BorléeAlexander DoomJonathan Borlée
6Great BritainGBR3:11.95 (4 h2)3:12.07 (6)
Niclas BakerNicole YearginEmily DiamondCameron ChalmersZoey ClarkLee ThompsonJoe Brier (DNS)
7JamaicaJAM3:11.76 (3 h2)3:14.95 (7)
Sean BaileyStacey-Ann WilliamsTovea JenkinsKarayme BartleyJunelle BromfieldTiffany James (DNS)Javeir Brown (DNS)Rusheen McDonald (DNS)
8IrelandIRL3:12.88 (4 h1)3:15.04 (8)
Cillin GreenePhil HealySophie BeckerChris O'Donnell
AC r2/2GermanyGER3:12.94 (5 h1)[DQ] (DQ)
Marvin SchlegelCorinna SchwabNadine GonskaManuel SandersRuth Spelmeyer-PreußHannah Mergenthaler (DNS)Alica Schmidt (DNS)Marc Koch (DNS)
10SpainESP3:13.29 (6 h1)
Samuel GarcíaLaura BuenoAauri BokesaBernat ErtaSara Gallego (DNS)
11ItalyITA3:13.51 (5 h2)
Edoardo ScottiAlice MangioneRebecca BorgaVladimir AcetiGiancarla Trevisan (DNS)Brayan Lopez (DNS)
12NigeriaNGR3:13.60 (7 h1)
Emmanuel OjeliImaobong Nse UkoSamson Oghenewegba NathanielPatience Okon GeorgeGlory Patrick (DNS)Chidi Okezie (DNS)
13UkraineUKR3:14.21 (6 h2)
Mykyta BarabanovKateryna KlymyukAlina LohvynenkoOleksandr Pohorilko
14BrazilBRA3:15.89 (7 h2)
Pedro BurmannTiffani MarinhoTábata VitorinoAnderson Henriques
15IndiaIND3:19.93 (8 h2)
Mohammad Anas YahiyaRevathi VeeramaniSubha VenkatesanArokia RajivAlex Antony (DNS)Sarthak Bhambri (DNS)

Round One

Date30 July 2021 — 20:00
FormatTop three in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the final.

Heat #1

Time20:00
PosLaneCompetitorsNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction TimeSplit RankExchange
13United StatesUSA3:11.390.182– (–)Q
Lead-Off3927Elija Godwin 45.64– (–)
2nd-Leg3856Lynna Irby 49.721:35.44 (1)
3rd-Leg3867Taylor Manson 50.9632:26.40 (2)
Anchor3919Bryce Deadmon 44.993– (–)
27Dominican RepublicDOM3:12.740.253– (–)Q
Lead-Off1685Lidio Andrés Feliz 45.75– (–)
2nd-Leg1684Marileidy Paulino 49.611:35.44 (2)
3rd-Leg1683Anabel Medina 51.0752:26.51 (3)
Anchor1688Luguelín Santos 46.236– (–)
32BelgiumBEL3:12.750.177– (–)Q
Lead-Off1195Alexander Doom 45.62– (–)
2nd-Leg1185Imke Vervaet 51.041:36.70 (5)
3rd-Leg1178Camille Laus 50.7022:27.40 (4)
Anchor1190Jonathan Borlée 45.355– (–)
45IrelandIRL3:12.880.137– (–)q
Lead-Off2344Cillin Greene 45.11– (–)
2nd-Leg2333Phil Healy 51.461:36.56 (3)
3rd-Leg2328Sophie Becker 51.5872:28.14 (6)
Anchor2347Chris O'Donnell 44.742– (–)
54GermanyGER3:12.940.189– (–)q
Lead-Off2178Marvin Schlegel 45.96– (–)
2nd-Leg2137Corinna Schwab 51.151:37.11 (7)
3rd-Leg2139Ruth Spelmeyer-Preuß 51.2762:28.38 (7)
Anchor2177Manuel Sanders 44.561– (–)
66SpainESP3:13.290.176– (–)
Lead-Off1793Samuel García 45.63– (–)
2nd-Leg1763Laura Bueno 51.471:37.10 (6)
3rd-Leg1762Aauri Bokesa 51.0442:28.14 (5)
Anchor1789Bernat Erta 45.154– (–)
78NigeriaNGR3:13.600.196– (–)
Lead-Off3061Emmanuel Ojeli 46.07– (–)
2nd-Leg3054Imaobong Nse Uko 50.631:36.69 (4)
3rd-Leg3059Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel 45.6212:22.31 (1)
Anchor3046Patience Okon George 51.297– (–)

Heat #2

Time20:12
PosLaneCompetitorsNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction TimeSplit RankExchange
12PolandPOL3:10.440.156– (–)Q
Lead-Off3196Dariusz Kowaluk 45.41– (–)
2nd-Leg3155Iga Baumgart-Witan 50.211:35.72 (1)
3rd-Leg3162Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik 49.9812:25.70 (1)
Anchor3191Kajetan Duszyński 44.742– (–)
29NetherlandsNED3:10.690.178– (–)Q
Lead-Off3019Jochem Dobber 45.52– (–)
2nd-Leg2995Lieke Klaver 50.321:35.93 (2)
3rd-Leg2991Lisanne de Witte 50.3942:26.32 (2)
Anchor3013Ramsey Angela 44.371– (–)
35JamaicaJAM3:11.760.180– (–)Q
Lead-Off2542Sean Bailey 46.16– (–)
2nd-Leg2458Junelle Bromfield 50.541:36.68 (5)
3rd-Leg2534Stacey-Ann Williams 50.2832:26.96 (4)
Anchor2545Karayme Bartley 44.803– (–)
46Great BritainGBR3:11.950.189– (–)q
Lead-Off2040Cameron Chalmers 45.84– (–)
2nd-Leg2001Zoey Clark 50.431:36.35 (4)
3rd-Leg2003Emily Diamond 50.1822:26.53 (3)
Anchor2068Lee Thompson 45.425– (–)
57ItalyITA3:13.510.184– (–)
Lead-Off2438Edoardo Scotti 45.53– (–)
2nd-Leg2399Alice Mangione 50.651:36.28 (3)
3rd-Leg2384Rebecca Borga 51.8862:28.16 (5)
Anchor2413Vladimir Aceti 45.354– (–)
64UkraineUKR3:14.210.157– (–)
Lead-Off3768Mykyta Barabanov 46.68– (–)
2nd-Leg3742Kateryna Klymyuk 50.861:37.47 (7)
3rd-Leg3745Alina Lohvynenko 51.2252:28.69 (6)
Anchor3795Oleksandr Pohorilko 45.526– (–)
78BrazilBRA3:15.890.185– (–)
Lead-Off1309Pedro Burmann 46.05– (–)
2nd-Leg1301Tiffani Marinho 51.371:37.39 (6)
3rd-Leg1303Tábata Vitorino 52.6972:30.08 (7)
Anchor1324Anderson Henriques 45.817– (–)
83IndiaIND3:19.930.158– (–)
Lead-Off2307Mohammad Anas Yahiya 46.17– (–)
2nd-Leg2293Revathi Veeramani 53.281:39.33 (8)
3rd-Leg2294Subha Venkatesan 54.3282:33.65 (8)
Anchor2301Arokia Rajiv 46.288– (–)

Final

Date31 July 2021 — 21:35
PosLaneCompetitorsNOCTime (Automatic)Reaction TimeSplit RankExchange
15PolandPOL3:09.870.157– (–)OR
Lead-Off3212Karol Zalewski 45.13– (–)
2nd-Leg3164Natalia Kaczmarek 49.921:35.02 (2)
3rd-Leg3182Justyna Święty-Ersetic 50.4732:25.49 (3)
Anchor3191Kajetan Duszyński 44.382– (–)
26Dominican RepublicDOM3:10.210.184– (–)
Lead-Off1685Lidio Andrés Feliz 45.24– (–)
2nd-Leg1684Marileidy Paulino 48.711:33.97 (1)
3rd-Leg1683Anabel Medina 51.3462:25.31 (2)
Anchor1687Alexander Ogando 44.905– (–)
34United StatesUSA3:10.220.167– (–)
Lead-Off3970Trevor Stewart 44.92– (–)
2nd-Leg3845Kendall Ellis 50.231:35.20 (3)
3rd-Leg3896Kaylin Whitney 50.5942:25.79 (4)
Anchor3959Vernon Norwood 44.433– (–)
47NetherlandsNED3:10.360.209– (–)
Lead-Off3015Liemarvin Bonevacia 44.81– (–)
2nd-Leg2995Lieke Klaver 50.751:35.55 (4)
3rd-Leg2987Femke Bol 49.7412:25.29 (1)
Anchor3013Ramsey Angela 45.076– (–)
58BelgiumBEL3:11.510.165– (–)
Lead-Off1189Dylan Borlée 45.55– (–)
2nd-Leg1185Imke Vervaet 51.061:36.62 (5)
3rd-Leg1178Camille Laus 50.6852:27.30 (6)
Anchor1191Kévin Borlée 44.211– (–)
62Great BritainGBR3:12.070.169– (–)
Lead-Off2036Niclas Baker 46.29– (–)
2nd-Leg2034Nicole Yeargin 50.641:36.92 (6)
3rd-Leg2003Emily Diamond 50.3622:27.28 (5)
Anchor2040Cameron Chalmers 44.794– (–)
79JamaicaJAM3:14.950.208– (–)
Lead-Off2542Sean Bailey 46.07– (–)
2nd-Leg2534Stacey-Ann Williams 51.171:37.20 (7)
3rd-Leg2494Tovea Jenkins 52.2472:29.44 (7)
Anchor2545Karayme Bartley 45.518– (–)
81IrelandIRL3:15.040.140– (–)
Lead-Off2344Cillin Greene 45.56– (–)
2nd-Leg2333Phil Healy 51.881:37.40 (8)
3rd-Leg2328Sophie Becker 52.3682:29.76 (8)
Anchor2347Chris O'Donnell 45.287– (–)
DQ3GermanyGER[DQ][0.182]– (–)1
Lead-Off2178Marvin Schlegel 46.28– (–)
2nd-Leg2137Corinna Schwab 69.691:55.89 (9)
3rd-Leg2103Nadine Gonska – (–)
Anchor2177Manuel Sanders – (–)