|
| Event type

Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men

Date1 – 2 August 2021
StatusOlympic
LocationMakuhari Messe, 2-1, Nakase, Mihama-ku, Chiba, Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Participants16 from 16 countries

Japan’s Kenichiro Fumita had won World Championships at this class in both 2017 and 2019, was the favorite, and was seeded #1. His biggest challenge was expected to come from Sergey Yemelin, the 2018 World Champion who had lost in the final to Fumita at the 2019 Worlds.

Yemelin won his first match but in the quarter-finals met Cuban Luis Alberto Orta, who narrowly defeated him, 4-3, on points. Fumita had no such early troubles in making the final, where he met Orta. Orta’s previous international honors were most limited to his region, winning gold at the 2018-19 Pan American Championships and the 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games.

In Tokyo, his lack of major international competition did not hinder Orta, who comfortably handled Fumita in the final, winning on points, 5-1. Yemelin did win a bronze medal, winning his repêchage final easily over Moldavan Victor Ciobanu, by technical superiority. The other bronze went to Walihan Sailike, a Chinese wrestler of Kazakh ethnicity.

PosCompetitorNOCCPVFSTTPTPR
1Luis Alberto OrtaCUB1301254Gold
2Kenichiro FumitaJPN1101157Silver
=3Walihan SailikeCHN100094Bronze
=3Sergey YemelinROC11012912Bronze
=5Lenur TemirovUKR8001510
=5Victor CiobanuMDA9021823
7Zholaman SharshenbekovKGZ40189
8Armen MelikyanARM400913
9Haithem FahmyEGY10067
10Ali Reza NejatiIRI10055
11Etienne KinsingerGER10011
12Ildar KhafizovUSA100112
13Abdelkarim FergatALG100114
14Elmurat TasmuradovUZB00005
15Kerem KamalTUR00008
16Mirambek AynagulovKAZ00008

Round One

Date1 August 2021 — 11:00
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #101 Aug 11:00Kenichiro FumitaJPNTechnical superiority by shutoutAbdelkarim FergatALG
Match #201 AugWalihan SailikeCHNDecisionEtienne KinsingerGER
Match #301 AugLenur TemirovUKRDecision by shutoutElmurat TasmuradovUZB
Match #401 AugArmen MelikyanARMDecisionAli Reza NejatiIRI
Match #501 AugVictor CiobanuMDATechnical superiority by shutoutKerem KamalTUR
Match #601 AugZholaman SharshenbekovKGZTechnical superiority by shutoutMirambek AynagulovKAZ
Match #701 AugLuis Alberto OrtaCUBDecision by shutoutIldar KhafizovUSA
Match #801 AugSergey YemelinROCDecisionHaithem FahmyEGY

Quarter-Finals

Date1 August 2021 — 12:20
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #101 Aug 12:20Kenichiro FumitaJPNDecisionWalihan SailikeCHN
Match #201 AugLenur TemirovUKRDecisionArmen MelikyanARM
Match #301 AugVictor CiobanuMDATechnical superiority by shutoutZholaman SharshenbekovKGZ
Match #401 AugLuis Alberto OrtaCUBDecisionSergey YemelinROC

Semi-Finals

Date1 August 2021 — 18:15
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #101 Aug 18:15Kenichiro FumitaJPNDecisionLenur TemirovUKR
Match #201 AugLuis Alberto OrtaCUBTechnical superiority by shutoutVictor CiobanuMDA

Repêchage Round One

Date2 August 2021
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #102 AugWalihan SailikeCHNDecisionAbdelkarim FergatALG
Match #202 AugSergey YemelinROCDecisionIldar KhafizovUSA

Repêchage Final

Date2 August 2021 — 11:00
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match #102 Aug 11:00Walihan SailikeCHNDecisionLenur TemirovUKR
Match #202 AugSergey YemelinROCTechnical superiorityVictor CiobanuMDA

Final Round

Date2 August 2021 — 19:30
MatchDate/TimeCompetitorNOCResultCompetitorNOC
Match 1/202 Aug 19:55Luis Alberto OrtaCUBDecisionKenichiro FumitaJPN