Wrestling — Featherweight, Greco-Roman, Men

Times held 25
Total participants 419
Total countries 76

Participants

Year Event Status Participants NOCs
1912 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 38 13
1920 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 12
1924 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 15
1928 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1932 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 8 8
1936 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤61 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1948 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1952 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1956 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 10 10
1960 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 25 25
1964 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤63 kilograms), Men Olympic 27 27
1968 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤63 kilograms), Men Olympic 23 23
1972 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
1976 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1980 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 11 11
1984 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
1988 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 17 17
1992 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 21 21
1996 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2000 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤58 kilograms), Men Olympic 20 20
2004 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 22 22
2008 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2012 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤55 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2016 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤59 kilograms), Men Olympic 19 19
2020 Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men Olympic 16 16

Medal winners

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN Georg GerstackerGER Otto LasanenFIN
1920 Oskari FrimanFIN Heikki KähkönenFIN Fritiof SvenssonSWE
1924 Kalle AnttilaFIN Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN Erik MalmbergSWE
1928 Voldemar VäliEST Erik MalmbergSWE Gerolamo QuagliaITA
1932 Giovanni GozziITA Wolfgang EhrlGER Lauri KoskelaFIN
1936 Yaşar ErkanTUR Aarne ReiniFIN Einar KarlssonSWE
1948 Mehmet OktavTUR Olle AnderbergSWE Ferenc TóthHUN
1952 Yakov PunkinURS Imre PolyákHUN Abdel Aal RashidEGY
1956 Rauno MäkinenFIN Imre PolyákHUN Roman DzeneladzeURS
1960 Müzahir SilleTUR Imre PolyákHUN Konstantin VyrupayevURS
1964 Imre PolyákHUN Roman RuruaURS Branko MartinovićYUG
1968 Roman RuruaURS Hideo FujimotoJPN Simion PopescuROU
1972 Georgi MarkovBUL Heinz-Helmut WehlingGDR Kazimierz LipieńPOL
1976 Kazimierz LipieńPOL Nelson DavidyanURS László RécziHUN
1980 Stelios MygiakisGRE István TóthHUN Boris KramarenkoURS
1984 Kim Won-GiKOR Kent-Olle JohanssonSWE Hugo DietscheSUI
1988 Kamandar MadzhydauURS Zhivko VangelovBUL An Dae-HyeonKOR
1992 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR Sergey MartynovEUN Juan Luis MarénCUB
1996 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL Juan Luis MarénCUB Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
2000 Armen NazaryanBUL Kim In-SeopKOR Sheng ZetianCHN
2004 István MajorosHUN Geydar MamedaliyevRUS Artyom KiouregkianGRE
2008 Nazyr MankiyevRUS Rövşən BayramovAZE Roman Amoyan
Park Eun-Cheol
ARM
KOR
2012 Hamid SourianIRI Rövşən BayramovAZE Péter Módos
Mingiyan Semyonov
HUN
RUS
2016 Ismael BorreroCUB Shinobu OtaJPN Elmurat Tasmuradov
Stig André Berge
UZB
NOR
2020 Luis Alberto OrtaCUB Kenichiro FumitaJPN Walihan Sailike
Sergey Yemelin
CHN
ROC

Medals by country

NOC Gold Silver Bronze Total
Finland FIN 4 3 2 9
Türkiye TUR 4 0 1 5
Soviet Union URS 3 2 3 8
Hungary HUN 2 4 3 9
Cuba CUB 2 1 1 4
Bulgaria BUL 2 1 0 3
Poland POL 2 0 1 3
Republic of Korea KOR 1 1 2 4
Russian Federation RUS 1 1 1 3
Greece GRE 1 0 1 2
Italy ITA 1 0 1 2
Estonia EST 1 0 0 1
Islamic Republic of Iran IRI 1 0 0 1
Sweden SWE 0 3 3 6
Japan JPN 0 3 0 3
Azerbaijan AZE 0 2 0 2
Germany GER 0 2 0 2
East Germany GDR 0 1 0 1
Unified Team EUN 0 1 0 1
People's Republic of China CHN 0 0 2 2
Armenia ARM 0 0 1 1
Egypt EGY 0 0 1 1
Norway NOR 0 0 1 1
ROC ROC 0 0 1 1
Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1
Uzbekistan UZB 0 0 1 1
Yugoslavia YUG 0 0 1 1

Top medallists

Athlete Nat Gold Silver Bronze Total
Imre Polyák HUN 1 3 0 4
Roman Rurua GEO
URS
1 1 0 2
Kazimierz Lipień POL 1 0 1 2
Mehmet Akif Pirim TUR 1 0 1 2
Armen Nazaryan ARM
BUL
1 0 0 1
Kamandar Madzhydau BLR
URS
1 0 0 1
Georgi Markov BUL 1 0 0 1
Voldemar Väli EST 1 0 0 1
Kalle Anttila FIN 1 0 0 1
Oskari Friman FIN 1 0 0 1
Kaarlo Koskelo FIN 1 0 0 1
Rauno Mäkinen FIN 1 0 0 1
Stelios Mygiakis GRE 1 0 0 1
Giovanni Gozzi ITA 1 0 0 1
Kim Won-Gi KOR 1 0 0 1
Włodzimierz Zawadzki POL 1 0 0 1
Yaşar Erkan TUR 1 0 0 1
Mehmet Oktav TUR 1 0 0 1
Müzahir Sille TUR 1 0 0 1
Yakov Punkin URS
UKR
1 0 0 1
István Majoros HUN 1 0 0 1
Nazyr Mankiyev RUS 1 0 0 1
Hamid Sourian IRI 1 0 0 1
Ismael Borrero CUB 1 0 0 1
Luis Alberto Orta CUB 1 0 0 1