|
| Event type

Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men

Date21 – 22 July 1996
StatusOlympic
LocationGeorgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia (Hall G)
Participants19 from 19 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament with classification rounds for placements.

This was expected to be an easy victory for Russian Sergey Martynov, who had won the last four World Championships, and three of the last five Europeans, including earlier in 1996. In round two he was drawn against Juan Luis Marén, the bronze medalist from Barcelona, and Marén knocked Martynov out of gold medal contention, defeating him 5-4. Marén went to the final where he met Poland’s Włodzimierz Zawadzki, medalist at the 1994-95 Worlds, and the 1991 and 1995 European Champion. Zawadzki won a well-fought match, 3-1, to take the gold medal. Marén would win another silver medal in this class, his third Olympic medal, at Sydney in 2000.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCCPTP
1Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOLGold
2Juan Luis MarénCUBSilver
3Mehmet Akif PirimTURBronze
4K'oba GuliashviliGEO
5Ivan IvanovBUL
6Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
7Mkhitar ManukyanARM
8Sergey MartynovRUS
9Choi Sang-SeonKOR718
10David ZunigaUSA510
11Ahad PazachIRI58
12Hu GuohongCHN49
13Ihar PietrenkaBLR48
14Usama AzizSWE47
15Marco SánchezPUR28
16Bakhodir KurbanovUZB24
17Aristidis RoumbenianGRE22
18Ainsley RobinsonCAN12
19Winston SantosVEN00

Round One (21 July 1996)

Match #1 K'oba GuliashviliGEO
decision (4-1) (7:43)
Aristidis RoumbenianGRE
Match #2 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL
decision (4-3) (5:00)
Ihar PietrenkaBLR
Match #3 Usama AzizSWE
decision (6-5) (7:25)
Marco SánchezPUR
Match #4 Mkhitar ManukyanARM
grand superiority (11-0) (1:34)
Hu GuohongCHN
Match #5 Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
grand superiority (10-0) (3:34)
Winston SantosVEN
Match #6 Ivan IvanovBUL
decision (1-1) (8:00)
Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
Match #7 David ZunigaUSA
decision (3-2) (5:00)
Ainsley RobinsonCAN
Match #8 Sergey MartynovRUS
decision (3-0) (5:00)
Choi Sang-SeonKOR
Match #9 Juan Luis MarénCUB
decision (5-2) (5:00)
Ahad PazachIRI
Match #10 Bakhodir KurbanovUZB bye

Round Two (21 July 1996)

Match #1 K'oba GuliashviliGEO
decision (10-3) (5:05)
Bakhodir KurbanovUZB
Match #2 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL
decision (3-1) (5:00)
Usama AzizSWE
Match #3 Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
decision (3-2) (6:01)
Mkhitar ManukyanARM
Match #4 Ivan IvanovBUL
decision (3-1) (7:56)
David ZunigaUSA
Match #5 Juan Luis MarénCUB
decision (5-4) (5:20)
Sergey MartynovRUS

Quarter-Finals (22 July 1996)

Match #1 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL
decision (3-1) (5:00)
K'oba GuliashviliGEO
Match #2 Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR bye
Match #3 Ivan IvanovBUL bye
Match #4 Juan Luis MarénCUB bye

Semi-Finals (22 July 1996)

Match #1 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL
decision (8-2) (5:00)
Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
Match #2 Juan Luis MarénCUB
decision (4-1) (5:00)
Ivan IvanovBUL

Final Round (22 July 1996)

Match 1/2 Włodzimierz ZawadzkiPOL
decision (3-1) (5:00)
Juan Luis MarénCUB
Match 3/4 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (9-0) (5:00)
K'oba GuliashviliGEO
Match 5/6 Ivan IvanovBUL
decision (3-0) (5:00)
Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
Match 7/8 Mkhitar ManukyanARM bye

Classification Round Two (21 July 1996)

Match #1 Ihar PietrenkaBLR
decision (3-1) (5:00)
Aristidis RoumbenianGRE
Match #2 Hu GuohongCHN
decision (8-3) (5:00)
Marco SánchezPUR
Match #3 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (5-0) (5:00)
Winston SantosVEN
Match #4 Choi Sang-SeonKOR
decision (7-0) (5:00)
Ainsley RobinsonCAN
Match #5 Ahad PazachIRI bye

Classification Round Three (21 July 1996)

Match #1 Ahad PazachIRI
fall (6-2) (4:40)
Ihar PietrenkaBLR
Match #2 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (3-1) (5:00)
Hu GuohongCHN
Match #3 Choi Sang-SeonKOR
grand superiority (11-1) (4:18)
Bakhodir KurbanovUZB
Match #4 Mkhitar ManukyanARM
decision (4-0) (5:00)
Usama AzizSWE
Match #5 Sergey MartynovRUS
decision (6-6) (8:00)
David ZunigaUSA

Classification Round Four (22 July 1996)

Match #1 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (4-0) (5:00)
Ahad PazachIRI
Match #2 Mkhitar ManukyanARM
fall (5-0) (2:16)
Choi Sang-SeonKOR
Match #3 K'oba GuliashviliGEO
decision (7-2) (5:00)
Sergey MartynovRUS

Classification Round Five (22 July 1996)

Match #1 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (9-4) (5:00)
Mkhitar ManukyanARM
Match #2 K'oba GuliashviliGEO bye

Classification Round Six (22 July 1996)

Match #1 Mehmet Akif PirimTUR
decision (2-1) (8:00)
Hryhoriy KamyshenkoUKR
Match #2 K'oba GuliashviliGEO
decision (3-1) (5:00)
Ivan IvanovBUL