|
| Event type

Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤61 kilograms), Men

Date6 – 9 August 1936
StatusOlympic
LocationDeutschlandhalle, Berlin
Participants19 from 19 countries
FormatElimination by bad points. Win by fall = 0 points; win by decision = 1 point; loss by 2-1 decision = 2 points; loss by 3-0 decision = 3 points; loss by fall = 3 points. Three judges gave decisions, thus all decisions were either 2-1 or 3-0. Five bad points eliminated a wrestler.

Finland’s Kustaa Pihlajamäki was European Champion from 1931-34 and runner-up in 1935 to German Sebastian Hering, but Pihlajamäki elected to compete in freestyle at Berlin, winning the gold medal in featherweight in that style. Hering led after two rounds but victories by decision in rounds three and four gave him 3 bad points, and when he lost in round five to Sweden’s Einar Karlsson, Hering was eliminated. The final round came down to Karlsson, Finland’s Aarne Reini, and Turkey’s Yaşar Erkan, who led through five rounds before losing to Reini, the 1933-34 European Champion in lightweight, in round six. Karlsson led with 3 bad points to 4 each for Reini and Erkan. Erkan drew a bye in the final round and when Reini defeated Karlsson, they both went past the 5 bad point limit, eliminating them, and giving Erkan the gold medal, with Reini taking silver and Karlsson bronze.

Pihlajamäki won the World Championships again in 1937-39. Erkan, Balkan Champion in 1933-35, also competed in freestyle in Berlin, losing to Pihlajamäki, who eliminated him.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCREBad Points
1Yaşar ErkanTURGold
2Aarne ReiniFINSilver
3Einar KarlssonSWEBronze
4Sebastian HeringGER
5Krisjānis KundziņšLAT
6Valentino BorgiaITA
ACGyula MóriHUNEliminated r4/76
ACHenryk SzlązakPOLEliminated r4/76
ACIon HorvathROUEliminated r4/77
ACNikolaos BirisGREEliminated r3/76
ACHideichi YoshiokaJPNEliminated r3/76
ACEugène KracherFRAEliminated r3/77
ACFrantišek JandaTCHEliminated r3/77
ACTomo ŠestakYUGEliminated r2/75
ACErich FincsusAUTEliminated r2/76
ACNorman MorrellGBREliminated r2/76
ACErnst LehmannSUIEliminated r2/76
ACAugust ScherpenisseBELWithdrew r2/73
ACRobert NielsenDENWithdrew r2/73

Round One (6 August 1936 — 11:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Sebastian HeringGER0
=1Hideichi YoshiokaJPN0
=1Krisjānis KundziņšLAT0
=1Henryk SzlązakPOL0
=1Einar KarlssonSWE0
=1Yaşar ErkanTUR0
=7Aarne ReiniFIN1
=7Eugène KracherFRA1
=7Valentino BorgiaITA1
=7František JandaTCH1
11Tomo ŠestakYUG2
=12Erich FincsusAUT3
=12August ScherpenisseBEL3withdrew
=12Robert NielsenDEN3withdrew
=12Norman MorrellGBR3
=12Nikolaos BirisGRE3
=12Gyula MóriHUN3
=12Ion HorvathROU3
=12Ernst LehmannSUI3

Match #1 Einar KarlssonSWE
fall (15:14)
Ernst LehmannSUI
Match #2 Henryk SzlązakPOL
fall (11:25)
Gyula MóriHUN
Match #3 František JandaTCH
decision (2-1)
Tomo ŠestakYUG
Match #4 Sebastian HeringGER
fall (11:33)
Ion HorvathROU
Match #5 Eugène KracherFRA
decision (3-0)
Norman MorrellGBR
Match #6 Aarne ReiniFIN
decision (3-0)
Erich FincsusAUT
Match #7 Krisjānis KundziņšLAT
fall (8:10)
August ScherpenisseBEL
Match #8 Valentino BorgiaITA
decision (3-0)
Nikolaos BirisGRE
Match #9 Yaşar ErkanTUR
fall (12:07)
Robert NielsenDEN
Match #10 Hideichi YoshiokaJPN bye

Round Two (7 August 1936 — 12:15)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
=1Sebastian HeringGER0
=1Henryk SzlązakPOL0
=1Yaşar ErkanTUR0
=4Aarne ReiniFIN1
=4Einar KarlssonSWE1
6Valentino BorgiaITA2
=7Nikolaos BirisGRE3
=7Gyula MóriHUN3
=7Hideichi YoshiokaJPN3
=7Krisjānis KundziņšLAT3
=11Eugène KracherFRA4
=11Ion HorvathROU4
=11František JandaTCH4
14Tomo ŠestakYUG5eliminated
=15Erich FincsusAUT6eliminated
=15Norman MorrellGBR6eliminated
=15Ernst LehmannSUI6eliminated

Match #1 Einar KarlssonSWE
decision (3-0)
Hideichi YoshiokaJPN
Match #2 Henryk SzlązakPOL
fall (2:50)
Ernst LehmannSUI
Match #3 Gyula MóriHUN
fall (9:18)
Tomo ŠestakYUG
Match #4 Ion HorvathROU
decision (3-0)
František JandaTCH
Match #5 Sebastian HeringGER
fall (0:40)
Norman MorrellGBR
Match #6 Aarne ReiniFIN
fall (3:56)
Eugène KracherFRA
Match #7 Nikolaos BirisGRE
fall (14:28)
Erich FincsusAUT
Match #8 Valentino BorgiaITA
decision (3-0)
Krisjānis KundziņšLAT
Match #9 Yaşar ErkanTUR bye

Round Three (7 August 1936 — 20:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Yaşar ErkanTUR0
2Sebastian HeringGER1
=3Valentino BorgiaITA2
=3Einar KarlssonSWE2
=5Gyula MóriHUN3
=5Krisjānis KundziņšLAT3
=5Henryk SzlązakPOL3
=8Aarne ReiniFIN4
=8Ion HorvathROU4
=10Nikolaos BirisGRE6eliminated
=10Hideichi YoshiokaJPN6eliminated
=12Eugène KracherFRA7eliminated
=12František JandaTCH7eliminated

Match #1 Yaşar ErkanTUR
fall (13:46)
Hideichi YoshiokaJPN
Match #2 Einar KarlssonSWE
decision (3-0)
Henryk SzlązakPOL
Match #3 Gyula MóriHUN
fall (14:50)
František JandaTCH
Match #4 Ion HorvathROU
fall (6:28)
Eugène KracherFRA
Match #5 Sebastian HeringGER
decision (3-0)
Aarne ReiniFIN
Match #6 Krisjānis KundziņšLAT
fall (14:11)
Nikolaos BirisGRE
Match #7 Valentino BorgiaITA bye

Round Four (8 August 1936 — 21:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Yaşar ErkanTUR0
=2Sebastian HeringGER2
=2Einar KarlssonSWE2
4Krisjānis KundziņšLAT3
5Aarne ReiniFIN4
6Valentino BorgiaITA5eliminated
=7Gyula MóriHUN6eliminated
=7Henryk SzlązakPOL6eliminated
9Ion HorvathROU7eliminated

Match #1 Yaşar ErkanTUR
fall (11:50)
Valentino BorgiaITA
Match #2 Einar KarlssonSWE
fall (17:33)
Gyula MóriHUN
Match #3 Sebastian HeringGER
decision (3-0)
Henryk SzlązakPOL
Match #4 Aarne ReiniFIN
fall (5:48)
Ion HorvathROU
Match #5 Krisjānis KundziņšLAT bye

Round Five (9 August 1936 — 12:30)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Yaşar ErkanTUR1
2Einar KarlssonSWE3
3Aarne ReiniFIN4
4Sebastian HeringGER5eliminated
5Krisjānis KundziņšLAT6eliminated

Match #1 Yaşar ErkanTUR
decision (3-0)
Krisjānis KundziņšLAT
Match #2 Einar KarlssonSWE
decision (3-0)
Sebastian HeringGER
Match #3 Aarne ReiniFIN bye

Round Six (9 August 1936 — 19:00)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCBad Points
1Einar KarlssonSWE3
=2Aarne ReiniFIN4
=2Yaşar ErkanTUR4

Match #1 Aarne ReiniFIN
fall (4:50)
Yaşar ErkanTUR
Match #2 Einar KarlssonSWE bye

Final Round (9 August 1936 — 19:00)

Match #1 Aarne ReiniFIN
decision (2-1)
Einar KarlssonSWE
Match #2 Yaşar ErkanTUR bye