|
| Event type

Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤62 kilograms), Men

Date6 – 10 July 1924
StatusOlympic
LocationVélodrome d'Hiver, Paris
Participants27 from 15 countries
FormatDouble-elimination tournament.

Finland’s Kalle Anttila was a big favorite in this class. At Antwerp he had won a gold medal in freestyle wrestling, but he was Greco-Roman featherweight World Champion in both 1921 and 1922. In round six he faced Sweden’s Fritiof Svensson, 1922 World Champion as a bantamweight who had moved up in class, but Anttila won by fall in 10:45. The gold medal match came to Anttila against his teammate, Aleksanteri Toivola, who had previously lost to Svensson. Anttila won by decision for the gold medal with Toivola earning a silver. The bronze went to Sweden’s Erik Malmberg, who improved in 1928 to a silver medal in this class, and then moved up to lightweight and won a gold medal at the 1932 Olympics.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Kalle AnttilaFINGold
2Aleksanteri ToivolaFINSilver
3Erik MalmbergSWEBronze
4Arthur NordNOR
5Fritiof SvenssonSWE
=6Ödön RadványHUN
=6Marcel CapronFRA
=8Voldemar VäliEST
=8Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
=8Aage TorgensenDEN
=8Osvald KäppEST
=8Martin EgebergNOR
=13František ŘezáčTCH
=13Édouard RottiersBEL
=13Karl MezulianAUT
=13Peter EriksenDEN
=13František DyršmídTCH
=18Hilaire FettesLUX
=18 RossiniESP
=18Domingo SánchezESP
=18Lucien BottinBEL
=18Enrico PorroITA
=18Jānis RudzītisLAT
=18Gerolamo QuagliaITA
=18René RottenflucFRA
=18Jenő NémethHUN
27Josef PencikAUT

Round One (6 – 7 July 1924)

Match #1 Arthur NordNOR
decision
Ödön RadványHUN
Match #2 František ŘezáčTCH
fall (17:36)
Hilaire FettesLUX
Match #3 Voldemar VäliEST
decision
Édouard RottiersBEL
Match #4 Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
decision
RossiniESP
Match #5 Josef PencikAUT
fall (0:45)
Domingo SánchezESP
Match #6 Marcel CapronFRA
abandon (18:40)
Lucien BottinBEL
Match #7 Erik MalmbergSWE
decision
Enrico PorroITA
Match #8 Karl MezulianAUT
decision
Jānis RudzītisLAT
Match #9 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
fall (2:20)
Peter EriksenDEN
Match #10 František DyršmídTCH
decision
Gerolamo QuagliaITA
Match #11 Kalle AnttilaFIN
fall (5:50)
Aage TorgensenDEN
Match #12 Osvald KäppEST
fall (16:12)
René RottenflucFRA
Match #13 Fritiof SvenssonSWE
decision
Jenő NémethHUN
Match #14 Martin EgebergNOR walkover

Round Two (7 July 1924)

Match #1 Ödön RadványHUN
decision
Martin EgebergNOR
Match #2 Arthur NordNOR
fall (10:47)
František ŘezáčTCH
Match #3 Édouard RottiersBEL walkover
Match #4 Voldemar VäliEST
fall (3:45)
RossiniESP
Match #5 Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
fall (55:00)
Domingo SánchezESP
Match #6 Marcel CapronFRA
decision
Enrico PorroITA
Match #7 Erik MalmbergSWE walkover
Match #8 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
decision
Karl MezulianAUT
Match #9 Peter EriksenDEN
fall (8:00)
Jānis RudzītisLAT
Match #10 Kalle AnttilaFIN
fall (17:28)
František DyršmídTCH
Match #11 Aage TorgensenDEN
fall (5:30)
Gerolamo QuagliaITA
Match #12 Osvald KäppEST
decision
Jenő NémethHUN
Match #13 Fritiof SvenssonSWE
fall (5:44)
René RottenflucFRA

Round Three (8 July 1924)

Match #1 Martin EgebergNOR
decision
František ŘezáčTCH
Match #2 Ödön RadványHUN
fall (2:17)
Édouard RottiersBEL
Match #3 Arthur NordNOR
decision
Voldemar VäliEST
Match #4 Marcel CapronFRA
fall (5:04)
Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
Match #5 Erik MalmbergSWE
decision
Karl MezulianAUT
Match #6 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
decision
František DyršmídTCH
Match #7 Kalle AnttilaFIN
fall (12:00)
Peter EriksenDEN
Match #8 Aage TorgensenDEN
decision
Osvald KäppEST
Match #9 Fritiof SvenssonSWE walkover

Round Four (8 – 9 July 1924)

Match #1 Fritiof SvenssonSWE
decision
Martin EgebergNOR
Match #2 Ödön RadványHUN
decision
Voldemar VäliEST
Match #3 Arthur NordNOR
decision
Katsutoshi NaitoJPN
Match #4 Erik MalmbergSWE
decision
Marcel CapronFRA
Match #5 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
fall (12:00)
Aage TorgensenDEN
Match #6 Kalle AnttilaFIN
decision
Osvald KäppEST

Round Five (9 – 10 July 1924)

Match #1 Fritiof SvenssonSWE
decision
Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
Match #2 Erik MalmbergSWE
decision
Ödön RadványHUN
Match #3 Arthur NordNOR
fall (5:00)
Marcel CapronFRA
Match #4 Kalle AnttilaFIN bye

Round Six (10 July 1924)

Match #1 Kalle AnttilaFIN
fall (10:45)
Fritiof SvenssonSWE
Match #2 Erik MalmbergSWE
decision
Arthur NordNOR
Match #3 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN bye

Round Seven (10 July 1924)

Match #1 Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
decision
Erik MalmbergSWE
Match #2 Kalle AnttilaFIN
decision
Arthur NordNOR

Final Round (10 July 1924)

Match 1/2 Kalle AnttilaFIN
decision
Aleksanteri ToivolaFIN
Match 3/4 Erik MalmbergSWE walkover