|
| Event type

Featherweight, Greco-Roman (≤60 kilograms), Men

Date6 – 15 July 1912
StatusOlympic
LocationStockholms Olympiastadion, Stockholm
Participants38 from 13 countries
FormatDouble-elimination tournament. When three or fewer wrestlers remained, they advanced to a final-round tournament.

In 1910 and 1911, there had been six different competitions considered as world championships, more properly called international meets. They had been won by Karl Wernicke (GER - 1910 in Düsseldorf), Antti Hyvönen (FIN - 1911 in Helsinki), Hans Lachnit (GER - 1911 in Stuttgart), Erich Kockel (GER - 1911 in Berlin), R. Walter (GER - 1911 in Dresden), and Heinrich Rauß (AUT - 1911 in Vienna). Of these, only Rauß competed in this event at Stockholm, but he was eliminated after four rounds. The winner was Kaarlo Koskelo, who never again competed at the Olympics, and never competed in a world or European championship. Finnish wrestlers dominated this class, taking the gold and bronze medal, and six of the top eight places.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Kaarlo KoskeloFINGold
2Georg GerstackerGERSilver
3Otto LasanenFINBronze
AC r7/8Kalle LeivonenFIN
AC r7/8Erik ÖbergSWE
AC r6/8Lauri HaapanenFIN
AC r6/8Arvo KangasFIN
AC r6/8Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
AC r5/8Verner HetmarDEN
AC r5/8Hugo JohanssonSWE
AC r5/8Harry LarssonSWE
AC r4/8Heinrich RaußAUT
AC r4/8Friedrich ScharrerAUT
AC r4/8József PongráczHUN
AC r4/8Pavel PavlovichRUS
AC r4/8Carl-Georg AnderssonSWE
AC r4/8Arvid BeckmanSWE
AC r4/8Josef BeránekBOH
AC r3/8António PereiraPOR
AC r3/8Christian ArnesenNOR
AC r3/8Ragnvald GullaksenNOR
AC r3/8Mikael HestdahlNOR
AC r3/8Aleksandr AkondinovRUS
AC r2/8Carl HansenDEN
AC r2/8Risto MustonenFIN
AC r2/8Percy CockingsGBR
AC r2/8George MacKenzieGBR
AC r2/8Alfred TaylorGBR
AC r2/8Jonny AndersenGER
AC r2/8Konrad SteinGER
AC r2/8András SzoszkyHUN
AC r2/8Mariano CiaiITA
AC r2/8Aleksandrs MiezītisRUS
AC r2/8Karl KarlssonSWE
AC r2/8Ewald PerssonSWE
AC r2/8Bruno ÅkessonSWE
AC r2/8William LyshonUSA
AC r2/8George RetzerUSA

Round One (6 – 9 July 1912)

Match #1 Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
fall (2:30)
Percy CockingsGBR
Match #2 Kalle LeivonenFIN
fall (2:30)
Mariano CiaiITA
Match #3 Mikael HestdahlNOR
decision (1-00)
Bruno ÅkessonSWE
Match #4 Erik ÖbergSWE
fall (9:00)
Alfred TaylorGBR
Match #5 Christian ArnesenNOR
fall (10:00)
Josef BeránekBOH
Match #6 Pavel PavlovichRUS
fall (34:00)
Karl KarlssonSWE
Match #7 Otto LasanenFIN
decision (30:00)
Arvid BeckmanSWE
Match #8 Ragnvald GullaksenNOR
decision (59:00)
Ewald PerssonSWE
Match #9 Arvo KangasFIN
fall (4:00)
Aleksandr AkondinovRUS
Match #10 Harry LarssonSWE
decision (40:00)
Konrad SteinGER
Match #11 József PongráczHUN
fall (6:00)
William LyshonUSA
Match #12 Hugo JohanssonSWE
fall (12:00)
Jonny AndersenGER
Match #13 Georg GerstackerGER
fall (38:00)
András SzoszkyHUN
Match #14 Verner HetmarDEN
fall (2:00)
Risto MustonenFIN
Match #15 Lauri HaapanenFIN
fall (2:00)
António PereiraPOR
Match #16 George MacKenzieGBR
decision (30:00)
Aleksandrs MiezītisRUS
Match #17 Carl-Georg AnderssonSWE
fall (12:30)
Carl HansenDEN
Match #18 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
decision (1-00)
Heinrich RaußAUT
Match #19 Friedrich ScharrerAUT
fall (15:00)
George RetzerUSA

Round Two (9 – 11 July 1912)

Match #1 Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
fall (7:00)
Mariano CiaiITA
Match #2 Kalle LeivonenFIN
fall (12:00)
Percy CockingsGBR
Match #3 Bruno ÅkessonSWE
decision (1-00)
Alfred TaylorGBR
Match #4 Erik ÖbergSWE
decision (1-00)
Mikael HestdahlNOR
Match #5 Josef BeránekBOH walkover
Match #6 Pavel PavlovichRUS
decision (12:00)
Christian ArnesenNOR
Match #7 Arvid BeckmanSWE
fall (6:00)
Ragnvald GullaksenNOR
Match #8 Otto LasanenFIN
fall (10:00)
Ewald PerssonSWE
Match #9 Harry LarssonSWE
decision (1-30)
Arvo KangasFIN
Match #10 Aleksandr AkondinovRUS
fall (9:00)
Konrad SteinGER
Match #11 József PongráczHUN
fall (6:30)
Jonny AndersenGER
Match #12 Hugo JohanssonSWE
fall (7:00)
William LyshonUSA
Match #13 Georg GerstackerGER
fall (43:00)
Risto MustonenFIN
Match #14 Lauri HaapanenFIN
fall (17:00)
András SzoszkyHUN
Match #15 Verner HetmarDEN
fall (11:00)
Aleksandrs MiezītisRUS
Match #16 António PereiraPOR walkover
Match #17 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
fall (7:30)
Carl HansenDEN
Match #18 Friedrich ScharrerAUT
fall (17:00)
Carl-Georg AnderssonSWE
Match #19 Heinrich RaußAUT walkover

Round Three (11 July 1912)

Match #1 Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
fall (5:00)
Mikael HestdahlNOR
Match #2 Kalle LeivonenFIN
decision (1-00)
Erik ÖbergSWE
Match #3 Josef BeránekBOH
decision (1-00)
Pavel PavlovichRUS
Match #4 Arvid BeckmanSWE
fall (2:00)
Christian ArnesenNOR
Match #5 Otto LasanenFIN
fall (15:00)
Ragnvald GullaksenNOR
Match #6 Arvo KangasFIN
fall (4:00)
József PongráczHUN
Match #7 Harry LarssonSWE
fall (31:00)
Aleksandr AkondinovRUS
Match #8 Georg GerstackerGER
decision (1-00)
Hugo JohanssonSWE
Match #9 Lauri HaapanenFIN
fall (20:00)
Verner HetmarDEN
Match #10 Carl-Georg AnderssonSWE
fall (2:00)
António PereiraPOR
Match #11 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
decision (1-00)
Friedrich ScharrerAUT
Match #12 Heinrich RaußAUT bye

Round Four (12 July 1912)

Match #1 Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
decision (1-00)
Heinrich RaußAUT
Match #2 Kalle LeivonenFIN
fall (1:30)
Josef BeránekBOH
Match #3 Erik ÖbergSWE walkover
Match #4 Arvo KangasFIN walkover
Match #5 Otto LasanenFIN
fall (45:00)
Harry LarssonSWE
Match #6 Hugo JohanssonSWE walkover
Match #7 Georg GerstackerGER
fall (1:00)
Lauri HaapanenFIN
Match #8 Verner HetmarDEN
fall (45:00)
Friedrich ScharrerAUT
Match #9 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
fall (22:00)
Carl-Georg AnderssonSWE

Round Five (13 July 1912)

Match #1 Erik ÖbergSWE
decision (1-00)
Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
Match #2 Kalle LeivonenFIN
fall (49:00)
Harry LarssonSWE
Match #3 Otto LasanenFIN
DQ (both passivity) (1-00)
Hugo JohanssonSWE
Match #4 Arvo KangasFIN
fall (18:00)
Georg GerstackerGER
Match #5 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
fall (12:00)
Verner HetmarDEN
Match #6 Lauri HaapanenFIN bye

Round Six (13 July 1912)

Match #1 Erik ÖbergSWE
decision (1-30)
Lauri HaapanenFIN
Match #2 Georg GerstackerGER
fall (57:00)
Ville LehmusvirtaFIN
Match #3 Otto LasanenFIN
fall (3:00)
Kalle LeivonenFIN
Match #4 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
fall (6:00)
Arvo KangasFIN

Round Seven (13 July 1912)

Match #1 Georg GerstackerGER
decision (1-00)
Kalle LeivonenFIN
Match #2 Otto LasanenFIN
fall (50:00)
Erik ÖbergSWE
Match #3 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN bye

Final Round One (13 July 1912)

Match #1 Georg GerstackerGER
fall (2:13)
Otto LasanenFIN
Match #2 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN bye

Final Round Two (15 July 1912)

Match #1 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
decision
Otto LasanenFIN
Match #2 Georg GerstackerGER bye

Final Round Three (15 July 1912)

Match #1 Kaarlo KoskeloFIN
fall (24:00)
Georg GerstackerGER