|
| Event type

Doubles, Men

Date12 – 16 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationBeijing Gongye Daxue Tiyuguan, Beijing
Participants32 from 10 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament.

The Indonesian team of Markis Kido and Hendra Setiawan had won the 2007 World Championships and were the top seeds. They reached the final where they met China’s Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng. The Chinese crowd was looking for a home victory and was hopeful after Cai/Fu won the first set, 21-12. But their hopes were dashed as the Indonesians won the last two sets, 21-11, 21-16. The bronze medal was a big upset, won by Korea’s Hwang Ji-Man and Lee Jae-Jin. They were world ranked only #13, but defeated Lars Paaske and Jonas Rasmussen of Denmark 13-21, 21-18, 21-17.

PosPlayerNOC
1Markis Kido / Hendra SetiawanINAGold
2Cai Yun / Fu HaifengCHNSilver
3Lee Jae-Jin / Hwang Ji-ManKORBronze
4Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN
=5Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon HeongMAS
=5Michał Łogosz / Robert MateusiakPOL
=5Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN
=5Howard Bach / Bob MalaythongUSA
=9Guo Zhendong / Xie ZhongboCHN
=9Shintaro Ikeda / Shuichi SakamotoJPN
=9Jeong Jae-Seong / Lee Yong-DaeKOR
=9Ross Smith / Glenn WarfeAUS
=9Alvent Chandra / Luluk HadiyantoINA
=9Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS
=9Chris Dednam / Roelof DednamRSA
=9Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN

Round One (12 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Markis Kido / Hendra SetiawanINA 1Guo Zhendong / Xie ZhongboCHN 22-20, 10-21, 21-17
Match #2 Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon HeongMAS Shintaro Ikeda / Shuichi SakamotoJPN 21-12, 21-16
Match #3 Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN Jeong Jae-Seong / Lee Yong-DaeKOR 321-16, 21-19
Match #4 Michał Łogosz / Robert MateusiakPOL Ross Smith / Glenn WarfeAUS 21-13, 21-16
Match #5 Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN Alvent Chandra / Luluk HadiyantoINA 19-21, 21-14, 21-14
Match #6 Lee Jae-Jin / Hwang Ji-ManKOR Choong Tan Fook / Lee Wan WahMAS 420-22, 21-13, 21-16
Match #7 Howard Bach / Bob MalaythongUSA Chris Dednam / Roelof DednamRSA 21-10, 21-16
Match #8 Cai Yun / Fu HaifengCHN 2Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard HansenDEN 21-12, 21-11

Quarter-Finals (13 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Markis Kido / Hendra SetiawanINA 1Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon HeongMAS 21-16, 21-18
Match #2 Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN Michał Łogosz / Robert MateusiakPOL 17-21, 21-11, 21-15
Match #3 Lee Jae-Jin / Hwang Ji-ManKOR Keita Masuda / Tadashi OhtsukaJPN 21-12, 18-21, 21-9
Match #4 Cai Yun / Fu HaifengCHN 2Howard Bach / Bob MalaythongUSA 21-9, 21-10

Semi-Finals (15 August 2008)

Winner of each match advanced to the final match, losers advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Markis Kido / Hendra SetiawanINA 1Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN 21-19, 21-17
Match #2 Cai Yun / Fu HaifengCHN 2Lee Jae-Jin / Hwang Ji-ManKOR 22-20, 21-8

Final Round (16 August 2008)

Match 1/2 Markis Kido / Hendra SetiawanINA 1Cai Yun / Fu HaifengCHN 212-21, 21-11, 21-16
Match 3/4 Lee Jae-Jin / Hwang Ji-ManKOR Lars Paaske / Jonas RasmussenDEN 13-21, 21-18, 21-17