|
| Event type

Coxless Fours, Men

Date9 – 16 August 2008
StatusOlympic
LocationShunyi Aolinpike Shuishang Gongyuan, Mapo, Shunyi
Participants55 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 5:48.52 / Germany GER / 19 August 2004

Great Britain had not lost an Olympic final in the men’s coxless fours since 1996 and had won the event at six of the last nine editions of the World Championships, including 2005 and 2006, making them the favorites at the 2008 Summer Games. They would certainly expect a challenge, however, from Carl Meyer, James Dallinger, Eric Murray, and Hamish Bond, the reigning World Champions from New Zealand. The opening heats were won by Australia, Great Britain, and the Netherlands, with only 0.19 seconds separating their times and only 0.55 seconds between the five fastest finishers, which included the New Zealanders and the Germans. The Netherlands had been the 2005 World runner-up and 2006 and 2007 bronze medalist, while Germany was the 2006 World and 2007 European runner-up. Germany was also the only one of the nations not to be placed in the same heat in the semi-finals, which meant that at least one of the other four would be eliminated, since only three from each heat could advance. The unlucky crew was, surprisingly, the New Zealanders, who struggled to finish even in fourth. Germany, meanwhile, had a difficult time in its own heat against Slovenia and the Czech Republic, the latter of whom were the reigning European Champions. Despite what seemed to be the potential for a close and exciting medal round, the final was fairly spread out, with the Britons, Australians, and French finishing in that order without much in the way of serious challenges.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BFinal
1Great BritainGBR6:00.59 (1 h1)5:54.77 (1 h1)6:06.57 (1 h1)Gold
Tom JamesSteve WilliamsPete ReedAndy Triggs Hodge
2AustraliaAUS6:00.40 (1 h3)5:56.20 (2 h1)6:07.85 (2 h1)Silver
Matt RyanJames MarburgMaxi McKenzie-McHargFrancis Hegerty
3FranceFRA6:05.00 (4 h3)6:00.01 (2 h1)5:56.73 (3 h1)6:09.31 (3 h1)Bronze
Julien DesprésBenjamin RondeauGermain ChardinDorian Mortelette
4SloveniaSLO6:03.78 (3 h2)5:56.08 (1 h2)6:11.62 (4 h1)
Tomaž PirihRok RozmanRok KolanderMiha Pirih
5Czech RepublicCZE6:10.36 (4 h2)5:58.69 (1 h1)5:58.02 (2 h2)6:16.56 (5 h1)
Jan GruberMichal HorváthMilan BruncvíkKarel Neffe, Jr.
6GermanyGER6:00.95 (2 h3)5:58.72 (3 h2)6:19.63 (6 h1)
Jochen UrbanRichard SchmidtUrs KäuferGregor HauffeMarco NeumannToni SeifertFilip Adamski
7New ZealandNZL6:00.73 (2 h2)5:57.31 (4 h1)6:06.30 (1 h2)
Carl MeyerJames DallingerEric MurrayHamish Bond
8NetherlandsNED6:00.50 (1 h2)6:02.46 (4 h2)6:06.37 (2 h2)
Geert CirkelMatthijs VellengaJan-Willem GabriëlsGijs Vermeulen
9United StatesUSA6:03.96 (3 h1)5:57.52 (5 h1)6:07.17 (3 h2)
David BanksPaul TetiGiuseppe LanzoneBrett Newlin
10IrelandIRL6:02.85 (3 h3)5:58.14 (6 h1)6:07.97 (4 h2)
Cormac FolanSean CaseyJonno DevlinSean O'Neill
11ItalyITA6:02.84 (2 h1)6:05.21 (6 h2)6:08.77 (5 h2)
Carlo MornatiAlessio SartoriNiccolò MornatiLorenzo Carboncini
12BelarusBLR6:12.63 (5 h1)6:00.44 (3 h1)6:02.79 (5 h2)6:12.54 (6 h2)
Andrei DzemianenkaVadzim LialinYauhen NosauAliaksandr Kazubouski
13People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:09.64 (4 h1)6:02.37 (4 h1)
Zhang XingboZhao LinquanGuo KangSong Kai

Round One (9 August 2008)

Top three in each heat advanced to semi-finals A/B; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:00.591:25.46 (1)
1:32.68 (3)
2:58.14 (1)
1:32.33 (1)
4:30.47 (1)
1:30.12 (1)
Q
Tom JamesSteve WilliamsPete ReedAndy Triggs Hodge
2ItalyITA6:02.841:27.05 (2)
1:31.91 (2)
2:58.96 (2)
1:32.50 (2)
4:31.46 (2)
1:31.38 (3)
Q
Carlo MornatiAlessio SartoriNiccolò MornatiLorenzo Carboncini
3United StatesUSA6:03.961:28.41 (3)
1:31.60 (1)
3:00.01 (3)
1:32.84 (4)
4:32.85 (3)
1:31.11 (2)
Q
David BanksPaul TetiGiuseppe LanzoneBrett Newlin
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:09.641:30.86 (5)
1:33.27 (4)
3:04.13 (5)
1:32.51 (3)
4:36.64 (5)
1:33.00 (4)
Zhang XingboZhao LinquanGuo KangSong Kai
5BelarusBLR6:12.631:28.69 (4)
1:33.46 (5)
3:02.15 (4)
1:34.07 (5)
4:36.22 (4)
1:36.41 (5)
Andrei DzemianenkaVadzim LialinYauhen NosauAliaksandr Kazubouski

Heat Two (17:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED6:00.501:26.83 (2)
1:32.05 (2)
2:58.88 (1)
1:31.85 (1)
4:30.73 (1)
1:29.77 (2)
Q
Geert CirkelMatthijs VellengaJan-Willem GabriëlsGijs Vermeulen
2New ZealandNZL6:00.731:28.01 (3)
1:32.44 (3)
3:00.45 (4)
1:32.01 (2)
4:32.46 (2)
1:28.27 (1)
Q
Carl MeyerJames DallingerEric MurrayHamish Bond
3SloveniaSLO6:03.781:28.48 (4)
1:31.59 (1)
3:00.07 (3)
1:32.65 (3)
4:32.72 (3)
1:31.06 (3)
Q
Tomaž PirihRok RozmanRok KolanderMiha Pirih
4Czech RepublicCZE6:10.361:26.55 (1)
1:32.92 (4)
2:59.47 (2)
1:34.71 (4)
4:34.18 (4)
1:36.18 (4)
Jan GruberMichal HorváthMilan BruncvíkKarel Neffe, Jr.

Heat Three (17:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1AustraliaAUS6:00.401:25.62 (1)
1:31.30 (1)
2:56.92 (1)
1:33.63 (2)
4:30.55 (1)
1:29.85 (2)
Q
Matt RyanJames MarburgMaxi McKenzie-McHargFrancis Hegerty
2GermanyGER6:00.951:27.92 (3)
1:31.69 (2)
2:59.61 (3)
1:34.04 (4)
4:33.65 (4)
1:27.30 (1)
Q
Gregor HauffeToni SeifertUrs KäuferFilip Adamski
3IrelandIRL6:02.851:28.15 (4)
1:31.77 (3)
2:59.92 (4)
1:33.00 (1)
4:32.92 (3)
1:29.93 (3)
Q
Cormac FolanSean CaseyJonno DevlinSean O'Neill
4FranceFRA6:05.001:25.92 (2)
1:32.78 (4)
2:58.70 (2)
1:33.92 (3)
4:32.62 (2)
1:32.38 (4)
Julien DesprésBenjamin RondeauGermain ChardinDorian Mortelette

Round One Repêchage (11 August 2008)

Top three to semi-finals A/B.

Heat One (17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Czech RepublicCZE5:58.691:25.03 (1)
1:31.10 (1)
2:56.13 (1)
1:31.01 (1)
4:27.14 (1)
1:31.55 (4)
Q
Jan GruberMichal HorváthMilan BruncvíkKarel Neffe, Jr.
2FranceFRA6:00.011:25.80 (2)
1:32.24 (2)
2:58.04 (2)
1:31.82 (3)
4:29.86 (2)
1:30.15 (2)
Q
Julien DesprésBenjamin RondeauGermain ChardinDorian Mortelette
3BelarusBLR6:00.441:26.08 (3)
1:32.52 (4)
2:58.60 (3)
1:31.54 (2)
4:30.14 (3)
1:30.30 (3)
Q
Andrei DzemianenkaVadzim LialinYauhen NosauAliaksandr Kazubouski
4People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:02.371:28.08 (4)
1:32.44 (3)
3:00.52 (4)
1:32.22 (4)
4:32.74 (4)
1:29.63 (1)
Zhang XingboZhao LinquanGuo KangSong Kai

Semi-Finals A/B (13 August 2008)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (16:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR5:54.771:25.63 (2)
1:30.86 (2)
2:56.49 (2)
1:30.67 (1)
4:27.16 (1)
1:27.61 (2)
Q
Tom JamesSteve WilliamsPete ReedAndy Triggs Hodge
2AustraliaAUS5:56.201:26.25 (4)
1:32.88 (6)
2:59.13 (6)
1:30.72 (2)
4:29.85 (5)
1:26.35 (1)
Q
Matt RyanJames MarburgMaxi McKenzie-McHargFrancis Hegerty
3FranceFRA5:56.731:25.36 (1)
1:30.41 (1)
2:55.77 (1)
1:32.17 (6)
4:27.94 (2)
1:28.79 (6)
Q
Julien DesprésBenjamin RondeauGermain ChardinDorian Mortelette
4New ZealandNZL5:57.311:26.63 (5)
1:31.66 (5)
2:58.29 (4)
1:31.17 (3)
4:29.46 (4)
1:27.85 (3)
Carl MeyerJames DallingerEric MurrayHamish Bond
5United StatesUSA5:57.521:25.94 (3)
1:31.12 (=3)
2:57.06 (3)
1:31.73 (5)
4:28.79 (3)
1:28.73 (5)
David BanksPaul TetiGiuseppe LanzoneBrett Newlin
6IrelandIRL5:58.141:27.76 (6)
1:31.12 (=3)
2:58.88 (5)
1:31.26 (4)
4:30.14 (6)
1:28.00 (4)
Cormac FolanSean CaseyJonno DevlinSean O'Neill

Heat Two (17:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1SloveniaSLO5:56.081:26.39 (3)
1:31.72 (3)
2:58.11 (3)
1:30.26 (1)
4:28.37 (1)
1:27.71 (2)
Q
Tomaž PirihRok RozmanRok KolanderMiha Pirih
2Czech RepublicCZE5:58.021:26.96 (5)
1:32.70 (6)
2:59.66 (5)
1:31.59 (2)
4:31.25 (4)
1:26.77 (1)
Q
Jan GruberMichal HorváthMilan BruncvíkKarel Neffe, Jr.
3GermanyGER5:58.721:26.11 (2)
1:31.51 (2)
2:57.62 (2)
1:33.36 (6)
4:30.98 (3)
1:27.74 (3)
Q
Marco NeumannRichard SchmidtUrs KäuferGregor Hauffe
4NetherlandsNED6:02.461:26.69 (4)
1:32.67 (5)
2:59.36 (4)
1:32.16 (3)
4:31.52 (5)
1:30.94 (4)
Geert CirkelMatthijs VellengaJan-Willem GabriëlsGijs Vermeulen
5BelarusBLR6:02.791:25.54 (1)
1:31.49 (1)
2:57.03 (1)
1:32.85 (4)
4:29.88 (2)
1:32.91 (6)
Andrei DzemianenkaVadzim LialinYauhen NosauAliaksandr Kazubouski
6ItalyITA6:05.211:28.16 (6)
1:32.05 (4)
3:00.21 (6)
1:33.17 (5)
4:33.38 (6)
1:31.83 (5)
Carlo MornatiAlessio SartoriNiccolò MornatiLorenzo Carboncini

Final Round (15 – 16 August 2008)

A Final (16 August 2008 — 17:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Great BritainGBR6:06.571:27.82 (2)
1:35.17 (4)
3:02.99 (3)
1:33.99 (2)
4:36.98 (2)
1:29.59 (1)
Tom JamesSteve WilliamsPete ReedAndy Triggs Hodge
2AustraliaAUS6:07.851:27.61 (1)
1:34.00 (2)
3:01.61 (1)
1:33.87 (1)
4:35.48 (1)
1:32.37 (3)
Matt RyanJames MarburgMaxi McKenzie-McHargFrancis Hegerty
3FranceFRA6:09.311:28.74 (4)
1:34.61 (3)
3:03.35 (4)
1:34.95 (5)
4:38.30 (4)
1:31.01 (2)
Julien DesprésBenjamin RondeauGermain ChardinDorian Mortelette
4SloveniaSLO6:11.621:29.00 (5)
1:33.79 (1)
3:02.79 (2)
1:34.83 (4)
4:37.62 (3)
1:34.00 (4)
Tomaž PirihRok RozmanRok KolanderMiha Pirih
5Czech RepublicCZE6:16.561:28.16 (3)
1:35.92 (5)
3:04.08 (5)
1:34.62 (3)
4:38.70 (5)
1:37.86 (6)
Jan GruberMichal HorváthMilan BruncvíkKarel Neffe, Jr.
6GermanyGER6:19.631:29.25 (6)
1:37.74 (6)
3:06.99 (6)
1:37.82 (6)
4:44.81 (6)
1:34.82 (5)
Jochen UrbanRichard SchmidtUrs KäuferGregor Hauffe

B Final (15 August 2008 — 17:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1New ZealandNZL6:06.301:29.59 (6)
1:32.44 (1)
3:02.03 (3)
1:34.47 (4)
4:36.50 (3)
1:29.80 (1)
Carl MeyerJames DallingerEric MurrayHamish Bond
2NetherlandsNED6:06.371:26.87 (1)
1:32.92 (2)
2:59.79 (1)
1:34.09 (3)
4:33.88 (1)
1:32.49 (5)
Geert CirkelMatthijs VellengaJan-Willem GabriëlsGijs Vermeulen
3United StatesUSA6:07.171:27.76 (2)
1:33.35 (3)
3:01.11 (2)
1:33.76 (2)
4:34.87 (2)
1:32.30 (4)
David BanksPaul TetiGiuseppe LanzoneBrett Newlin
4IrelandIRL6:07.971:28.51 (4)
1:35.25 (6)
3:03.76 (6)
1:33.56 (1)
4:37.32 (4)
1:30.65 (2)
Cormac FolanSean CaseyJonno DevlinSean O'Neill
5ItalyITA6:08.771:28.89 (5)
1:34.06 (4)
3:02.95 (5)
1:34.81 (5)
4:37.76 (5)
1:31.01 (3)
Carlo MornatiAlessio SartoriNiccolò MornatiLorenzo Carboncini
6BelarusBLR6:12.541:28.02 (3)
1:34.57 (5)
3:02.59 (4)
1:35.85 (6)
4:38.44 (6)
1:34.10 (6)
Andrei DzemianenkaVadzim LialinYauhen NosauAliaksandr Kazubouski