|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Women

Date14 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiaki Engatastasi Bits Volei, Olympiako Syngrotima Papaliakis Zonis Falirou, Faliro
Participants48 from 17 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advanced to the single-elimination tournament.

In 2000, American Misty May competed at the Olympics with Holly McPeak, finishing in joint fifth place. In 2001, May joined up with Kerri Walsh, and they became the dominant team on the beach. In 2002, they were ranked first in the world and in 2003, they went undefeated, winning 39 consecutive matches, including the 2003 World Championships. Coming into Athina, they were heavily favored to win the gold medal. They continued that streak until shortly before the Olympics when they lost to Annett Davis and Jenny Johnson-Jordan. But with all Olympic matches now best of three sets, there were no upsets in Athina. May and Walsh won easily, never losing a set. In the final they faced the Brazilian pair Adriana Behar and Shelda, who they had supplanted as the dominant pair on the beach. The first set was fairly close at 21-17, but May/Walsh put the hammer down in the second set, winning 21-11.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1United States 1USAGold
Kerri WalshMisty May
2Brazil 1BRASilver
Adriana BeharShelda
3United States 2USABronze
Holly McPeakElaine Youngs
4Australia 1AUS
Natalie CookNicole Sanderson
=5Brazil 2BRA
Ana PaulaSandra
=5CanadaCAN
Guylaine DumontAnnie Martin
=5Germany 2GER
Stephanie PohlOkka Rau
=5ItalyITA
Daniela GattelliLucilla Perrotta
=9Australia 2AUS
Summer LochowiczKerri-Ann Pottharst
=9BulgariaBUL
Petya YanchulovaLina Yanchulova
=9People's Republic of China 2CHN
Tian JiaWang Fei
=9CubaCUB
Dalixia FernándezTamara Larrea
=9Czech RepublicCZE
Eva CelbováSoňa Nováková
=9Germany 1GER
Susanne LahmeDanja Müsch
=9Greece 1GRE
Thaleia KoutroumanidouViky Arvaniti
=9Greece 2GRE
Efi SfyriVaso Karadasiou
=17JapanJPN
Chiaki KusuharaRyo Tokuno
=17Norway 2NOR
Kathrine MaaseideSusanne Glesnes
=19People's Republic of China 1CHN
Wang LuYou Wenhui
=19MexicoMEX
Mayra Aide GarcíaHilda Gaxiola
=19NetherlandsNED
Rebekka KadijkMarrit Leenstra
=19Norway 1NOR
Nila HåkedalIngrid Tørlen
=19South AfricaRSA
Leigh-Ann NaidooJulia Willand
=19SwitzerlandSUI
Simone KuhnNicole Schnyder

Preliminary Round (14 – 19 August 2004)

Group A (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 1USA3066012683
2Czech RepublicCZE21542120110
3JapanJPN12425109137
4NetherlandsNED03316110135

Match #1 Eva Celbová / Soňa NovákováCZE 2 – 0
21-19, 21-16
Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit LeenstraNED
Match #2 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-9, 21-16
Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo TokunoJPN
Match #3 Eva Celbová / Soňa NovákováCZE 2 – 0
23-21, 21-12
Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo TokunoJPN
Match #4 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-11, 21-13
Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit LeenstraNED
Match #5 Chiaki Kusuhara / Ryo TokunoJPN 2 – 1
15-21, 21-17, 15-13
Rebekka Kadijk / Marrit LeenstraNED
Match #6 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Eva Celbová / Soňa NovákováCZE

Group B (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Brazil 1BRA3066012684
2CubaCUB21543129125
3ItalyITA12434124128
4South AfricaRSA0330684126

Match #1 Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB 2 – 1
21-17, 18-21, 15-10
Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla PerrottaITA
Match #2 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 0
21-7, 21-10
Leigh-Ann Naidoo / Julia WillandRSA
Match #3 Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB 2 – 0
21-19, 21-16
Leigh-Ann Naidoo / Julia WillandRSA
Match #4 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla PerrottaITA
Match #5 Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla PerrottaITA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-14
Leigh-Ann Naidoo / Julia WillandRSA
Match #6 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 0
21-14, 21-19
Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB

Group C (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Germany 1GER21554156143
2Brazil 2BRA21552131118
3Greece 1GRE12435131140
4Norway 1NOR12435132149

Match #1 Ana Paula / SandraBRA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-19
Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR
Match #2 Susanne Lahme / Danja MüschGER 2 – 1
21-16, 16-21, 15-10
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Viky ArvanitiGRE
Match #3 Ana Paula / SandraBRA 2 – 0
21-13, 21-14
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Viky ArvanitiGRE
Match #4 Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR 2 – 1
13-21, 21-17, 15-12
Susanne Lahme / Danja MüschGER
Match #5 Susanne Lahme / Danja MüschGER 2 – 1
18-21, 21-15, 15-11
Ana Paula / SandraBRA
Match #6 Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Viky ArvanitiGRE 2 – 1
21-11, 21-23, 15-12
Nila Håkedal / Ingrid TørlenNOR

Group D (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1United States 2USA30662148124
2CanadaCAN21552135123
3Norway 2NOR12425127144
4SwitzerlandSUI03326134153

Match #1 Guylaine Dumont / Annie MartinCAN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-13
Simone Kuhn / Nicole SchnyderSUI
Match #2 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-14, 21-14
Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR
Match #3 Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR 2 – 1
21-18, 17-21, 15-13
Simone Kuhn / Nicole SchnyderSUI
Match #4 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 1
21-13, 12-21, 15-9
Guylaine Dumont / Annie MartinCAN
Match #5 Guylaine Dumont / Annie MartinCAN 2 – 0
21-19, 29-27
Kathrine Maaseide / Susanne GlesnesNOR
Match #6 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 1
22-24, 21-17, 15-12
Simone Kuhn / Nicole SchnyderSUI

Group E (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Germany 2GER21552138119
2Australia 1AUS21543127126
3BulgariaBUL21543124131
4People's Republic of China 1CHN03316126139

Match #1 Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER 2 – 0
21-17, 21-18
Wang Lu / You WenhuiCHN
Match #2 Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS 2 – 0
21-16, 21-12
Petya Yanchulova / Lina YanchulovaBUL
Match #3 Petya Yanchulova / Lina YanchulovaBUL 2 – 1
18-21, 21-19, 15-13
Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER
Match #4 Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS 2 – 1
21-19, 17-21, 17-15
Wang Lu / You WenhuiCHN
Match #5 Petya Yanchulova / Lina YanchulovaBUL 2 – 0
21-19, 21-17
Wang Lu / You WenhuiCHN
Match #6 Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER 2 – 0
21-10, 22-20
Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS

Group F (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Australia 2AUS30661142130
2Greece 2GRE21552134113
3People's Republic of China 2CHN12424109118
4MexicoMEX03306108132

Match #1 Summer Lochowicz / Kerri-Ann PottharstAUS 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Tian Jia / Wang FeiCHN
Match #2 Efi Sfyri / Vaso KaradasiouGRE 2 – 0
21-17, 21-13
Mayra Aide García / Hilda GaxiolaMEX
Match #3 Tian Jia / Wang FeiCHN 2 – 0
21-19, 21-15
Mayra Aide García / Hilda GaxiolaMEX
Match #4 Summer Lochowicz / Kerri-Ann PottharstAUS 2 – 1
21-15, 15-21, 16-14
Efi Sfyri / Vaso KaradasiouGRE
Match #5 Summer Lochowicz / Kerri-Ann PottharstAUS 2 – 0
26-24, 22-20
Mayra Aide García / Hilda GaxiolaMEX
Match #6 Efi Sfyri / Vaso KaradasiouGRE 2 – 0
21-14, 21-17
Tian Jia / Wang FeiCHN

Round One (20 – 21 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-11, 21-18
Tian Jia / Wang FeiCHN
Match #2 Guylaine Dumont / Annie MartinCAN 2 – 0
21-18, 21-19
Dalixia Fernández / Tamara LarreaCUB
Match #3 Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER 2 – 1
21-12, 19-21, 15-11
Thaleia Koutroumanidou / Viky ArvanitiGRE
Match #4 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-16, 21-16
Eva Celbová / Soňa NovákováCZE
Match #5 Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla PerrottaITA 2 – 1
16-21, 21-17, 21-19
Susanne Lahme / Danja MüschGER
Match #6 Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS 2 – 0
21-15, 21-16
Summer Lochowicz / Kerri-Ann PottharstAUS
Match #7 Ana Paula / SandraBRA 2 – 0
21-16, 21-19
Efi Sfyri / Vaso KaradasiouGRE
Match #8 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 1
18-21, 21-16, 15-11
Petya Yanchulova / Lina YanchulovaBUL

Quarter-Finals (22 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-19, 21-14
Guylaine Dumont / Annie MartinCAN
Match #2 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Stephanie Pohl / Okka RauGER
Match #3 Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS 2 – 1
21-16, 14-21, 15-12
Daniela Gattelli / Lucilla PerrottaITA
Match #4 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 1
15-21, 21-13, 15-13
Ana Paula / SandraBRA

Semi-Finals (23 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-18, 21-15
Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA
Match #2 Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-16
Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS

Final Round (24 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Kerri Walsh / Misty MayUSA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-11
Adriana Behar / SheldaBRA
Match 3/4 Holly McPeak / Elaine YoungsUSA 2 – 1
21-18, 15-21, 15-9
Natalie Cook / Nicole SandersonAUS