|
| Event type

Moguls, Women

Date6 – 8 February 2014
StatusOlympic
LocationEkstrim-Park Rosa Khutor, Krasnaya Polyana
Participants28 from 13 countries
Venue detailsCourse Width: 19 m
Gate Width: 10 m
Gradient: 28°
Length: 247 m
Start Elevation: ?
Vertical Drop: ?

Thirty skiiers started the moguls with the defending champion, American Hannah Kearney, the favorite. Kearney was the 2013 and 2005 World Champion. Moguls was conducted as a series of elimination heats, with 20 skiiers advancing to the finals, which consisted of three runs. The top 12 skiiers on the first final run advanced to the second run, with six skiiers advancing to the final medal run. Kearney made the finals, leading the first run of qualifying. In the final she was joined by the three Canadian Dufour-Lapointe sisters – Justine, Chloe, and Maxime, all considered medal threats.

Kearney, Justine, and Chloe all made it to the final medal run, while Maxime fell on her second run of the finals and placed 12th. Kearney flew down the course on the medal run, and had high difficulty but her landings were not secure, costing her the gold medal. She would win bronze, trailing the two Dufour-Lapointe sisters, with Justine taking gold and Chloe silver. Justine had a faster final run, and more difficulty than her sister to garner the victory.

PosNrSkierNOC
12Justine Dufour-LapointeCANGold
23Chloé Dufour-LapointeCANSilver
31Hannah KearneyUSABronze
412Aiko UemuraJPN
58Britt CoxAUS
67Eliza OuttrimUSA
76Yuliya GalyshevaKAZ
815Regina RakhimovaRUS
913Nikola SudováCZE
1030Audrey RobichaudCAN
1116Debby ScanzioITA
125Maxime Dufour-LapointeCAN
1310Heather McPhieUSA
1418Perrine LaffontFRA
1521Nicole ParksAUS
1628Taylah O'NeillAUS
1723Marika PertakhiyaRUS
1831Ning QinCHN
1919Yekaterina StolyarovaRUS
2024Arisa MurataJPN
2134Yelena MuratovaRUS
2222Laura GrasemannGER
2332Seo Ji-WonKOR
2429Seo Jeong-HwaKOR
2514Junko HoshinoJPN
2626Hedvig WesselNOR
2733Tereza VaculíkováCZE
2827Darya RybalovaKAZ
DNS4Heidi KloserUSA
DNS35Miki ItoJPN

Qualifying Round 1 (6 February 2014 — 18:00)

Top 10 finishers advanced to final 1.

Judge #1 (Turns)William McNiceUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #3 (Turns)Oksana KushchenkoRUS
Judge #4 (Turns)Zoe JaboorAUS
Judge #5 (Turns)Hanka KalužíkováCZE
Judge #6 (Air)Petri AnttilaFIN
Judge #7 (Air)Helene HouseCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
120Hannah KearneyUSA23.0512.64.4630.14Q
227Chloé Dufour-LapointeCAN22.6412.34.6230.80Q
319Justine Dufour-LapointeCAN22.2812.34.7432.02Q
42Eliza OuttrimUSA21.5111.14.6830.79Q
525Perrine LaffontFRA21.3411.24.8631.92Q
614Yuliya GalyshevaKAZ21.1710.45.0830.89Q
722Aiko UemuraJPN21.0110.74.5630.74Q
86Maxime Dufour-LapointeCAN20.8811.34.0231.22Q
910Audrey RobichaudCAN20.6111.04.9833.55Q
1011Regina RakhimovaRUS20.4810.44.4431.02Q
114Nikola SudováCZE20.3810.93.9631.30
1216Britt CoxAUS20.1910.44.4431.74
1315Debby ScanzioITA20.029.74.5030.56
143Heather McPhieUSA19.9210.34.2331.65
1521Junko HoshinoJPN19.729.54.5630.95
168Taylah O'NeillAUS18.5710.03.7833.14
177Nicole ParksAUS18.499.04.0231.45
1829Yelena MuratovaRUS17.959.23.3631.65
1913Marika PertakhiyaRUS17.537.53.8429.64
2017Tereza VaculíkováCZE17.469.33.7234.03
2126Ning QinCHN16.837.54.1232.10
2212Arisa MurataJPN16.697.04.1831.33
239Darya RybalovaKAZ16.248.72.8333.34
245Seo Jeong-HwaKOR15.958.92.4033.49
2518Yekaterina StolyarovaRUS8.443.52.4038.78
2624Laura GrasemannGER6.810.33.5437.72
AC30Hedvig WesselNORDNF
DNS1Heidi KloserUSA
DNS23Seo Ji-WonKOR
DNS28Miki ItoJPN

Qualifying Round 2 (6 February 2014 — 18:00)

Top 10 finishers advanced to final 1.

Judge #1 (Turns)William McNiceUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #3 (Turns)Oksana KushchenkoRUS
Judge #4 (Turns)Zoe JaboorAUS
Judge #5 (Turns)Hanka KalužíkováCZE
Judge #6 (Air)Petri AnttilaFIN
Judge #7 (Air)Helene HouseCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
118Yekaterina StolyarovaRUS21.3210.95.1631.97Q
215Debby ScanzioITA21.0111.04.3831.04Q
34Nikola SudováCZE20.4311.53.4831.48Q
416Britt CoxAUS19.9310.14.3831.48Q
512Arisa MurataJPN19.389.74.6932.65Q
63Heather McPhieUSA18.859.73.5931.21Q
78Taylah O'NeillAUS17.819.43.7233.39Q
87Nicole ParksAUS17.778.74.0832.65Q
926Ning QinCHN17.758.83.5431.60Q
1013Marika PertakhiyaRUS16.947.83.5431.10Q
1129Yelena MuratovaRUS16.649.32.6433.36
1224Laura GrasemannGER15.767.33.8033.46
1323Seo Ji-WonKOR15.407.82.7633.02
145Seo Jeong-HwaKOR14.166.62.9433.56
1521Junko HoshinoJPN9.621.43.1232.37
1630Hedvig WesselNOR6.211.01.7436.47
AC17Tereza VaculíkováCZEDNF
DNS9Darya RybalovaKAZ
DNS1Heidi KloserUSA
DNS28Miki ItoJPN

Final Round 1 (8 February 2014 — 22:00)

Top 12 finishers advanced to final 2.

Judge #1 (Turns)William McNiceUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #3 (Turns)Oksana KushchenkoRUS
Judge #4 (Turns)Zoe JaboorAUS
Judge #5 (Turns)Hanka KalužíkováCZE
Judge #6 (Air)Petri AnttilaFIN
Judge #7 (Air)Helene HouseCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
18Nikola SudováCZE21.8212.04.0830.76Q
217Eliza OuttrimUSA21.8111.74.7431.70Q
319Chloé Dufour-LapointeCAN21.6512.14.2631.90Q
418Justine Dufour-LapointeCAN21.5411.34.9231.82Q
515Yuliya GalyshevaKAZ21.2610.84.7130.73Q
611Regina RakhimovaRUS21.1910.94.9831.84Q
720Hannah KearneyUSA20.9511.63.9231.54Q
87Britt CoxAUS20.8810.24.9830.87Q
914Aiko UemuraJPN20.4310.44.2630.68Q
1012Audrey RobichaudCAN20.4110.94.7433.20Q
1113Maxime Dufour-LapointeCAN20.3310.94.1431.90Q
129Debby ScanzioITA20.129.84.2529.94Q
135Heather McPhieUSA20.0510.04.1030.24
1416Perrine LaffontFRA18.7810.23.6632.82
153Nicole ParksAUS18.379.33.8432.05
164Taylah O'NeillAUS18.189.83.5433.03
171Marika PertakhiyaRUS17.588.53.4831.11
182Ning QinCHN17.267.84.2332.04
1910Yekaterina StolyarovaRUS10.994.02.8834.85
DNS6Arisa MurataJPN

Final Round 2 (8 February 2014 — 22:35)

Top 6 finishers advanced to final 3.

Judge #1 (Turns)William McNiceUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #3 (Turns)Oksana KushchenkoRUS
Judge #4 (Turns)Zoe JaboorAUS
Judge #5 (Turns)Hanka KalužíkováCZE
Judge #6 (Air)Petri AnttilaFIN
Judge #7 (Air)Helene HouseCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
16Hannah KearneyUSA21.9311.35.0631.18Q
210Chloé Dufour-LapointeCAN21.7012.04.4431.97Q
39Justine Dufour-LapointeCAN21.6411.74.6831.96Q
45Britt CoxAUS21.5910.85.0430.73Q
511Eliza OuttrimUSA21.5311.25.0431.90Q
64Aiko UemuraJPN21.1510.94.6831.19Q
78Yuliya GalyshevaKAZ21.1210.84.4830.52
87Regina RakhimovaRUS21.0711.14.6831.89
912Nikola SudováCZE20.9711.83.9632.09
103Audrey RobichaudCAN20.3510.94.8033.50
111Debby ScanzioITA20.079.64.2629.59
125Maxime Dufour-LapointeCAN18.649.83.3031.25

Final Round 3 (8 February 2014 — 23:10)

Judge #1 (Turns)William McNiceUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Olivier GrangeFRA
Judge #3 (Turns)Oksana KushchenkoRUS
Judge #4 (Turns)Zoe JaboorAUS
Judge #5 (Turns)Hanka KalužíkováCZE
Judge #6 (Air)Petri AnttilaFIN
Judge #7 (Air)Helene HouseCAN
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
14Justine Dufour-LapointeCAN22.4412.14.9231.56
25Chloé Dufour-LapointeCAN21.6612.14.2031.71
36Hannah KearneyUSA21.4911.14.7631.04
41Aiko UemuraJPN20.6610.64.2030.46
53Britt CoxAUS19.4310.23.6631.19
62Eliza OuttrimUSA19.379.94.0231.49