|
| Event type

Kayak Doubles, 1,000 metres, Men

Date17 – 18 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants24 from 12 countries
Olympic Record 3:09.190 / Antonio Rossi / Daniele Scarpa ITA / 3 August 1996

The German duo of Max Rendschmidt and Marcus Groß were undefeated in the European Championships since the 2012 Summer Olympics and had missed only the 2014 edition of the World Championships, which were won by veteran Slovenians Erik Vlček and Juraj Tarr. The World runners-up for the past two years had been Australians Lachlan Tame and Ken Wallace, the latter of whom was the 2008 Olympic Champion in the K-1 500. Serbians Marko Tomićević and Milenko Zorić, meanwhile, had taken bronze at the last two Worlds, as well as the most recent Europeans.

Germany and Serbia qualified directly for the final in the preliminaries, with Slovakia and Australia respectively behind them. Tame and Wallace won their semifinal with ease, while Slovakia finished third in a heat won by Portugal’s João Ribeiro and Emanuel Silva, the latter of whom was a runner-up in the event in London. The final evolved into a contest between Serbia and Germany for gold, which the latter won by a margin of 0.188 seconds. Near the end of the race, it looked as if the Portuguese would take the bronze medal, but a determined drive by the Australians allowed them to steal the final podium spot by 0.296 seconds. Rendschmidt and Gross would go on to win a second gold medal in the K-4 1000 two days later.

PosNrBoatNOCR1SFFinal
1131/130Max Rendschmidt / Marcus GroßGER3:19.258 (1 h1)3:10.781 (1 h2)Gold
2141/142Marko Tomićević / Milenko ZorićSRB3:15.298 (1 h2)3:10.969 (2 h2)Silver
3122/123Ken Wallace / Lachlan TameAUS3:23.019 (2 h2)3:16.635 (1 h1)3:12.593 (3 h2)Bronze
4140/139Emanuel Silva / João RibeiroPOR3:26.284 (4 h2)3:18.099 (1 h2)3:12.889 (4 h2)
5137/138Ričardas Nekriošius / Andrejus OlijnikasLTU3:24.246 (3 h2)3:18.526 (2 h2)3:14.748 (5 h2)
6134/135Nicola Ripamonti / Giulio DressinoITA3:30.429 (5 h2)3:17.942 (2 h1)3:14.883 (6 h2)
7132/133Tibor Hufnágel / Benjámin CeinerHUN3:25.580 (3 h1)3:18.474 (3 h1)3:15.387 (7 h2)
8143/144Erik Vlček / Juraj TarrSVK3:24.728 (2 h1)3:19.372 (3 h2)3:15.916 (8 h2)
9125/124Jorge García / Reinier TorresCUB3:25.711 (5 h1)3:23.466 (5 h2)3:18.768 (1 h1)
10128/129Arnaud Hybois / Étienne HubertFRA3:25.654 (4 h1)3:21.100 (5 h1)3:19.415 (2 h1)
1118/136Yevgeny Alekseyev / Aleksey DergunovKAZ3:30.433 (6 h2)3:18.858 (4 h1)3:20.827 (3 h1)
12126/127Daniel Havel / Jan ŠtěrbaCZE3:53.907 (6 h1)3:21.569 (4 h2)3:25.966 (4 h1)

Round One (17 August 2016 — 09:43)

Top three in each heat advanced to final, places 4-7 and fastest eighth in each heat advanced to semi-finals.

Heat One (09:43)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Max Rendschmidt / Marcus GroßGER3:19.25844.49 (1)
48.97 (1)
1:33.46 (1)
52.45 (1)
2:25.91 (1)
53.348 (5)
Q
2Erik Vlček / Juraj TarrSVK3:24.72847.29 (4)
51.48 (3)
1:38.77 (2)
56.91 (5)
2:35.68 (5)
49.048 (1)
q
3Tibor Hufnágel / Benjámin CeinerHUN3:25.58049.24 (6)
50.92 (2)
1:40.16 (4)
52.86 (2)
2:33.02 (2)
52.560 (4)
q
4Arnaud Hybois / Étienne HubertFRA3:25.65446.81 (3)
52.40 (4)
1:39.21 (3)
54.36 (4)
2:33.57 (3)
52.084 (3)
q
5Jorge García / Reinier TorresCUB3:25.71147.68 (5)
52.59 (5)
1:40.27 (5)
54.30 (3)
2:34.57 (4)
51.141 (2)
q
6Daniel Havel / Jan ŠtěrbaCZE3:53.90746.50 (2)
1:03.26 (6)
1:49.76 (6)
1:02.86 (6)
2:52.62 (6)
1:01.287 (6)
q

Heat Two (09:51)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Marko Tomićević / Milenko ZorićSRB3:15.29846.42 (3)
48.85 (1)
1:35.27 (2)
50.41 (1)
2:25.68 (2)
49.618 (1)
Q
2Ken Wallace / Lachlan TameAUS3:23.01944.38 (1)
49.09 (2)
1:33.47 (1)
51.75 (2)
2:25.22 (1)
57.799 (6)
q
3Ričardas Nekriošius / Andrejus OlijnikasLTU3:24.24647.06 (4)
51.36 (4)
1:38.42 (4)
52.09 (3)
2:30.51 (3)
53.736 (3)
q
4Emanuel Silva / João RibeiroPOR3:26.28446.33 (2)
50.41 (3)
1:36.74 (3)
54.16 (5)
2:30.90 (4)
55.384 (4)
q
5Nicola Ripamonti / Giulio DressinoITA3:30.42947.15 (5)
51.44 (5)
1:38.59 (5)
55.13 (6)
2:33.72 (5)
56.709 (5)
q
6Yevgeny Alekseyev / Aleksey DergunovKAZ3:30.43350.35 (6)
52.99 (6)
1:43.34 (6)
53.51 (4)
2:36.85 (6)
53.583 (2)
q

Semi-Finals (17 August 2016 — 10:26)

Top three in each heat advanced to final.

Heat One (10:26)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Ken Wallace / Lachlan TameAUS3:16.63545.46 (1)
50.26 (5)
1:35.72 (1)
51.04 (3)
2:26.76 (1)
49.875 (2)
Q
2Nicola Ripamonti / Giulio DressinoITA3:17.94246.81 (3)
50.08 (1)
1:36.89 (3)
50.73 (2)
2:27.62 (2)
50.322 (4)
Q
3Tibor Hufnágel / Benjámin CeinerHUN3:18.47446.69 (2)
50.10 (2)
1:36.79 (2)
51.90 (5)
2:28.69 (4)
49.784 (1)
Q
4Yevgeny Alekseyev / Aleksey DergunovKAZ3:18.85847.73 (5)
50.24 (4)
1:37.97 (5)
50.65 (1)
2:28.62 (3)
50.238 (3)
QB
5Arnaud Hybois / Étienne HubertFRA3:21.10047.19 (4)
50.23 (3)
1:37.42 (4)
51.85 (4)
2:29.27 (5)
51.830 (5)
QB

Heat Two (10:34)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Emanuel Silva / João RibeiroPOR3:18.09946.41 (2)
50.00 (2)
1:36.41 (2)
50.90 (1)
2:27.31 (2)
50.789 (1)
Q
2Ričardas Nekriošius / Andrejus OlijnikasLTU3:18.52646.07 (1)
49.21 (1)
1:35.28 (1)
51.20 (3)
2:26.48 (1)
52.046 (5)
Q
3Erik Vlček / Juraj TarrSVK3:19.37246.53 (3)
50.80 (5)
1:37.33 (3)
51.06 (2)
2:28.39 (3)
50.982 (2)
Q
4Daniel Havel / Jan ŠtěrbaCZE3:21.56947.92 (4)
50.47 (3)
1:38.39 (4)
51.83 (4)
2:30.22 (4)
51.349 (3)
QB
5Jorge García / Reinier TorresCUB3:23.46648.22 (5)
50.70 (4)
1:38.92 (5)
52.62 (5)
2:31.54 (5)
51.926 (4)
QB

Final Round (18 August 2016 — 08:59)

Final B (08:59)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Jorge García / Reinier TorresCUB3:18.76846.85 (1)
50.72 (3)
1:37.57 (1)
51.22 (1)
2:28.79 (1)
49.978 (2)
2Arnaud Hybois / Étienne HubertFRA3:19.41547.54 (3)
50.59 (2)
1:38.13 (2)
51.72 (2)
2:29.85 (2)
49.565 (1)
3Yevgeny Alekseyev / Aleksey DergunovKAZ3:20.82747.22 (2)
51.15 (4)
1:38.37 (3)
51.99 (4)
2:30.36 (3)
50.467 (3)
4Daniel Havel / Jan ŠtěrbaCZE3:25.96652.62 (4)
50.44 (1)
1:43.06 (4)
51.82 (3)
2:34.88 (4)
51.086 (4)

Final A (09:07)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime250 m500 m750 m
1Max Rendschmidt / Marcus GroßGER3:10.78144.32 (1)
48.47 (2)
1:32.79 (1)
48.72 (2)
2:21.51 (1)
49.271 (5)
2Marko Tomićević / Milenko ZorićSRB3:10.96946.59 (6)
48.39 (1)
1:34.98 (6)
48.68 (1)
2:23.66 (3)
47.309 (1)
3Ken Wallace / Lachlan TameAUS3:12.59344.60 (2)
48.83 (4)
1:33.43 (2)
50.49 (6)
2:23.92 (4)
48.673 (2)
4Emanuel Silva / João RibeiroPOR3:12.88944.82 (3)
48.76 (3)
1:33.58 (3)
49.96 (5)
2:23.54 (2)
49.349 (6)
5Ričardas Nekriošius / Andrejus OlijnikasLTU3:14.74845.44 (5)
48.88 (5)
1:34.32 (4)
50.50 (7)
2:24.82 (5)
49.928 (7)
6Nicola Ripamonti / Giulio DressinoITA3:14.88346.93 (7)
49.21 (7)
1:36.14 (7)
49.69 (4)
2:25.83 (7)
49.053 (3)
7Tibor Hufnágel / Benjámin CeinerHUN3:15.38747.42 (8)
49.30 (8)
1:36.72 (8)
49.49 (3)
2:26.21 (8)
49.177 (4)
8Erik Vlček / Juraj TarrSVK3:15.91645.42 (4)
49.08 (6)
1:34.50 (5)
50.63 (8)
2:25.13 (6)
50.786 (8)