|
| Event type

Lightweight Double Sculls, Men

Date8 – 12 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationEstádio da Lagoa, Lagoa Rodrigo de Freitas, Rio de Janeiro
Participants40 from 20 countries

France’s Jérémie Azou was the world’s leading competitor in Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls going into the 2016 Summer Olympics, having won the 2015 World Championships and the 2013, 2014, and 2015 European Championships with Stany Delayre. The duo were also the 2014 World runners-up, behind John Smith and John Thompson, who had been members of South Africa’s gold medal-winning lightweight coxless fours squad at the 2012 Games. In Rio, Azou was partnered with Pierre Houin and was expected to face competition from Irish brothers Gary and Paul O’Donovan, the 2016 European Champions, and Norway’s Kristoffer Brun and Are Strandli, the 2013 World Champions and the 2014 and 2015 World and 2014 European bronze medalists. The reigning Olympic champions, Denmark’s Mads Rasmussen and Rasmus Quist, had not earned a major title since London, but did return to Rio to defend their crown.

Ireland, Norway, France, and South Africa all came in first in their preliminary heats, with Denmark coming third behind Josh Konieczny and Andrew Campbell of the United States in the O’Donovan brothers’ heat. Rasmussen and Quist then won the repêchage, only to be eliminated in a semifinal where South Africa and Norway came first and second. In the other semifinal, France, the United States, and Ireland qualified for the final in that order, where France was able to shoot to the finish line ahead of Ireland to claim gold, leaving Norway to settle for bronze. Ireland’s silver was the nation’s first ever Olympic medal in rowing.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSemi-Finals A/BSemi-Finals C/DFinal
1Pierre Houin / Jérémie AzouFRA6:24.62 (1 h3)6:30.70 (1 h1)Gold
2Gary O'Donovan / Paul O'DonovanIRL6:23.72 (1 h1)6:31.23 (2 h1)Silver
3Kristoffer Brun / Are StrandliNOR6:24.81 (1 h2)6:31.39 (3 h1)Bronze
4James Thompson / John SmithRSA6:23.10 (1 h4)6:33.29 (4 h1)
5Josh Konieczny / Andrew CampbellUSA6:26.56 (2 h2)6:35.07 (5 h1)
6Artur Mikołajczewski / Miłosz JankowskiPOL6:27.70 (2 h3)6:42.00 (6 h1)
7Will Fletcher / Richard ChambersGBR6:25.62 (2 h4)6:28.81 (1 h2)
8Andrea Micheletti / Marcello MianiITA6:24.10 (2 h1)6:29.52 (2 h2)
9Moritz Moos / Jason OsborneGER6:40.48 (4 h1)7:05.36 (1 h2)6:32.30 (3 h2)
10Mads Rasmussen / Rasmus QuistDEN6:33.67 (3 h1)7:02.78 (1 h1)6:34.72 (4 h2)
11Sun Man / Wang ChunxinCHN6:30.83 (4 h4)7:03.88 (2 h1)6:40.74 (5 h2)
12Bernhard Sieber / Paul SieberAUT6:43.37 (4 h2)7:06.41 (2 h2)6:42.19 (6 h2)
13Daniel Wiederkehr / Michael SchmidSUI6:29.95 (3 h4)7:07.90 (3 h2)7:22.15 (1 h2)6:42.57 (1 h3)
14Xavier Vela / Willian GiarettonBRA6:31.13 (5 h4)7:13.60 (5 h2)7:27.34 (1 h1)6:44.80 (2 h3)
15Hiroshi Nakano / Hideki OmotoJPN6:34.27 (3 h3)7:11.20 (4 h2)7:30.64 (3 h1)6:45.81 (3 h3)
16Cem Yılmaz / Hüseyin KandemirTUR6:41.67 (5 h1)7:13.49 (5 h1)7:24.14 (2 h2)6:47.06 (4 h3)
17Felipe Cárdenas / Bernardo GuerreroCHI6:38.95 (3 h2)7:11.38 (4 h1)7:24.71 (3 h2)6:47.67 (5 h3)
18Raúl Hernández / Liosbel HernándezCUB6:39.79 (4 h3)7:07.17 (3 h1)7:30.13 (2 h1)6:47.80 (6 h3)
19Chiu Hin Chun / Tang Chiu MangHKG6:45.05 (5 h2)7:22.05 (6 h2)7:33.47 (4 h2)6:57.95 (1 h4)
20André Matias / Jean-Luc RasamoelinaANG6:58.93 (5 h3)7:29.73 (6 h1)7:39.59 (4 h1)7:01.74 (2 h4)

Round One (8 August 2016 — 11:50)

Top two in each heat advanced to semi-finals; all others to repêchage.

Heat One (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Gary O'Donovan / Paul O'DonovanIRL6:23.721:33.61 (4)
1:38.06 (2)
3:11.67 (3)
1:38.05 (1)
4:49.72 (2)
1:34.00 (1)
Q
2Andrea Micheletti / Marcello MianiITA6:24.101:32.31 (1)
1:37.51 (1)
3:09.82 (1)
1:39.47 (3)
4:49.29 (1)
1:34.81 (2)
Q
3Mads Rasmussen / Rasmus QuistDEN6:33.671:33.72 (5)
1:38.48 (3)
3:12.20 (4)
1:39.41 (2)
4:51.61 (3)
1:42.06 (3)
4Moritz Moos / Jason OsborneGER6:40.481:32.53 (2)
1:38.92 (4)
3:11.45 (2)
1:42.78 (4)
4:54.23 (4)
1:46.25 (5)
5Cem Yılmaz / Hüseyin KandemirTUR6:41.671:32.61 (3)
1:41.73 (5)
3:14.34 (5)
1:44.48 (5)
4:58.82 (5)
1:42.85 (4)

Heat Two (12:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Kristoffer Brun / Are StrandliNOR6:24.811:31.16 (1)
1:37.42 (2)
3:08.58 (1)
1:38.82 (2)
4:47.40 (1)
1:37.41 (2)
Q
2Josh Konieczny / Andrew CampbellUSA6:26.561:33.14 (2)
1:37.27 (1)
3:10.41 (2)
1:38.80 (1)
4:49.21 (2)
1:37.35 (1)
Q
3Felipe Cárdenas / Bernardo GuerreroCHI6:38.951:34.18 (3)
1:40.55 (4)
3:14.73 (3)
1:42.29 (3)
4:57.02 (3)
1:41.93 (3)
4Bernhard Sieber / Paul SieberAUT6:43.371:35.28 (5)
1:40.42 (3)
3:15.70 (4)
1:43.66 (4)
4:59.36 (4)
1:44.01 (5)
5Chiu Hin Chun / Tang Chiu MangHKG6:45.051:35.00 (4)
1:42.26 (5)
3:17.26 (5)
1:44.57 (5)
5:01.83 (5)
1:43.22 (4)

Heat Three (12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Pierre Houin / Jérémie AzouFRA6:24.621:32.03 (1)
1:36.37 (1)
3:08.40 (1)
1:38.91 (1)
4:47.31 (1)
1:37.31 (1)
Q
2Artur Mikołajczewski / Miłosz JankowskiPOL6:27.701:33.65 (2)
1:36.54 (2)
3:10.19 (2)
1:40.07 (2)
4:50.26 (2)
1:37.44 (2)
Q
3Hiroshi Nakano / Hideki OmotoJPN6:34.271:33.82 (3)
1:38.68 (3)
3:12.50 (3)
1:40.98 (3)
4:53.48 (3)
1:40.79 (3)
4Raúl Hernández / Liosbel HernándezCUB6:39.791:35.18 (4)
1:39.17 (4)
3:14.35 (4)
1:42.66 (4)
4:57.01 (4)
1:42.78 (4)
5André Matias / Jean-Luc RasamoelinaANG6:58.931:38.39 (5)
1:44.54 (5)
3:22.93 (5)
1:48.67 (5)
5:11.60 (5)
1:47.33 (5)

Heat Four (12:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1James Thompson / John SmithRSA6:23.101:31.48 (2)
1:35.39 (1)
3:06.87 (2)
1:37.92 (1)
4:44.79 (1)
1:38.31 (2)
Q
2Will Fletcher / Richard ChambersGBR6:25.621:30.01 (1)
1:35.49 (2)
3:05.50 (1)
1:39.95 (3)
4:45.45 (2)
1:40.17 (5)
Q
3Daniel Wiederkehr / Michael SchmidSUI6:29.951:35.64 (5)
1:37.58 (4)
3:13.22 (5)
1:39.31 (2)
4:52.53 (5)
1:37.42 (1)
4Sun Man / Wang ChunxinCHN6:30.831:32.86 (3)
1:38.18 (5)
3:11.04 (3)
1:41.05 (5)
4:52.09 (4)
1:38.74 (3)
5Xavier Vela / Willian GiarettonBRA6:31.131:34.49 (4)
1:37.35 (3)
3:11.84 (4)
1:40.05 (4)
4:51.89 (3)
1:39.24 (4)

Round One Repêchage (9 August 2016 — 11:40)

Top two in each heat to semi-finals.

Heat One (11:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Mads Rasmussen / Rasmus QuistDEN7:02.781:45.39 (=1)
1:46.50 (1)
3:31.89 (1)
1:45.80 (2)
5:17.69 (1)
1:45.09 (3)
Q
2Sun Man / Wang ChunxinCHN7:03.881:46.75 (3)
1:47.31 (2)
3:34.06 (2)
1:45.96 (3)
5:20.02 (2)
1:43.86 (1)
Q
3Raúl Hernández / Liosbel HernándezCUB7:07.171:49.97 (5)
1:47.52 (3)
3:37.49 (5)
1:45.77 (1)
5:23.26 (3)
1:43.91 (2)
4Felipe Cárdenas / Bernardo GuerreroCHI7:11.381:47.53 (4)
1:49.16 (5)
3:36.69 (4)
1:48.80 (4)
5:25.49 (5)
1:45.89 (4)
5Cem Yılmaz / Hüseyin KandemirTUR7:13.491:45.39 (=1)
1:49.11 (4)
3:34.50 (3)
1:50.31 (5)
5:24.81 (4)
1:48.68 (6)
6André Matias / Jean-Luc RasamoelinaANG7:29.731:53.09 (6)
1:54.16 (6)
3:47.25 (6)
1:54.25 (6)
5:41.50 (6)
1:48.23 (5)

Heat Two (11:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Moritz Moos / Jason OsborneGER7:05.361:42.78 (1)
1:49.43 (5)
3:32.21 (1)
1:49.77 (4)
5:21.98 (1)
1:43.38 (3)
Q
2Bernhard Sieber / Paul SieberAUT7:06.411:46.32 (2)
1:48.63 (3)
3:34.95 (2)
1:48.57 (2)
5:23.52 (2)
1:42.89 (1)
Q
3Daniel Wiederkehr / Michael SchmidSUI7:07.901:48.69 (6)
1:48.43 (1)
3:37.12 (5)
1:47.51 (1)
5:24.63 (3)
1:43.27 (2)
4Hiroshi Nakano / Hideki OmotoJPN7:11.201:48.27 (5)
1:48.57 (2)
3:36.84 (4)
1:50.17 (5)
5:27.01 (5)
1:44.19 (4)
5Xavier Vela / Willian GiarettonBRA7:13.601:47.39 (4)
1:49.40 (4)
3:36.79 (3)
1:49.19 (3)
5:25.98 (4)
1:47.62 (5)
6Chiu Hin Chun / Tang Chiu MangHKG7:22.051:46.69 (3)
1:51.41 (6)
3:38.10 (6)
1:52.69 (6)
5:30.79 (6)
1:51.26 (6)

Semi-Finals A/B (11 August 2016 — 9:10)

Top three in each heat to A Final.

Heat One (9:10)

Heat Two (9:20)

Semi-Finals C/D (11 August 2016 — 13:40)

Top three in each heat to C Final.

Heat One (13:40)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Xavier Vela / Willian GiarettonBRA7:27.341:52.94 (2)
1:56.12 (2)
3:49.06 (2)
1:50.00 (1)
5:39.06 (1)
1:48.28 (2)
Q
2Raúl Hernández / Liosbel HernándezCUB7:30.131:55.46 (3)
1:56.30 (3)
3:51.76 (3)
1:51.47 (2)
5:43.23 (3)
1:46.90 (1)
Q
3Hiroshi Nakano / Hideki OmotoJPN7:30.641:52.41 (1)
1:55.85 (1)
3:48.26 (1)
1:51.77 (3)
5:40.03 (2)
1:50.61 (4)
Q
4André Matias / Jean-Luc RasamoelinaANG7:39.591:56.65 (4)
1:57.97 (4)
3:54.62 (4)
1:55.37 (4)
5:49.99 (4)
1:49.60 (3)

Heat Two (13:50)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Daniel Wiederkehr / Michael SchmidSUI7:22.151:54.07 (3)
1:52.91 (1)
3:46.98 (3)
1:48.39 (1)
5:35.37 (2)
1:46.78 (1)
Q
2Cem Yılmaz / Hüseyin KandemirTUR7:24.141:50.65 (1)
1:53.43 (2)
3:44.08 (1)
1:51.00 (3)
5:35.08 (1)
1:49.06 (3)
Q
3Felipe Cárdenas / Bernardo GuerreroCHI7:24.711:52.48 (2)
1:53.75 (3)
3:46.23 (2)
1:50.67 (2)
5:36.90 (3)
1:47.81 (2)
Q
4Chiu Hin Chun / Tang Chiu MangHKG7:33.471:55.32 (4)
1:54.02 (4)
3:49.34 (4)
1:51.57 (4)
5:40.91 (4)
1:52.56 (4)

Final Round (12 August 2016 — 9:20)

A Final (10:45)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Pierre Houin / Jérémie AzouFRA6:30.701:35.70 (1)
1:39.21 (4)
3:14.91 (1)
1:39.39 (2)
4:54.30 (1)
1:36.40 (3)
2Gary O'Donovan / Paul O'DonovanIRL6:31.231:37.11 (5)
1:38.86 (3)
3:15.97 (5)
1:38.94 (1)
4:54.91 (2)
1:36.32 (2)
3Kristoffer Brun / Are StrandliNOR6:31.391:35.80 (2)
1:39.70 (5)
3:15.50 (3)
1:39.79 (4)
4:55.29 (3)
1:36.10 (1)
4James Thompson / John SmithRSA6:33.291:37.10 (4)
1:38.67 (1)
3:15.77 (4)
1:39.53 (3)
4:55.30 (4)
1:37.99 (4)
5Josh Konieczny / Andrew CampbellUSA6:35.071:36.23 (3)
1:38.81 (2)
3:15.04 (2)
1:40.53 (5)
4:55.57 (5)
1:39.50 (5)
6Artur Mikołajczewski / Miłosz JankowskiPOL6:42.001:38.11 (6)
1:40.50 (6)
3:18.61 (6)
1:42.29 (6)
5:00.90 (6)
1:41.10 (6)

B Final (9:20)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Will Fletcher / Richard ChambersGBR6:28.811:35.60 (1)
1:39.15 (2)
3:14.75 (1)
1:38.10 (2)
4:52.85 (1)
1:35.96 (3)
2Andrea Micheletti / Marcello MianiITA6:29.521:37.05 (4)
1:38.97 (1)
3:16.02 (2)
1:38.07 (1)
4:54.09 (2)
1:35.43 (1)
3Moritz Moos / Jason OsborneGER6:32.301:36.09 (2)
1:40.65 (4)
3:16.74 (3)
1:40.08 (3)
4:56.82 (3)
1:35.48 (2)
4Mads Rasmussen / Rasmus QuistDEN6:34.721:38.17 (5)
1:40.02 (3)
3:18.19 (5)
1:40.17 (4)
4:58.36 (4)
1:36.36 (4)
5Sun Man / Wang ChunxinCHN6:40.741:37.03 (3)
1:40.96 (5)
3:17.99 (4)
1:42.01 (6)
5:00.00 (5)
1:40.74 (6)
6Bernhard Sieber / Paul SieberAUT6:42.191:39.47 (6)
1:41.46 (6)
3:20.93 (6)
1:40.85 (5)
5:01.78 (6)
1:40.41 (5)

C Final (12:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Daniel Wiederkehr / Michael SchmidSUI6:42.571:40.82 (3)
1:43.39 (2)
3:24.21 (3)
1:40.95 (1)
5:05.16 (1)
1:37.41 (1)
2Xavier Vela / Willian GiarettonBRA6:44.801:41.47 (4)
1:43.74 (4)
3:25.21 (4)
1:41.99 (2)
5:07.20 (3)
1:37.60 (2)
3Hiroshi Nakano / Hideki OmotoJPN6:45.811:39.25 (1)
1:42.80 (1)
3:22.05 (1)
1:44.00 (6)
5:06.05 (2)
1:39.76 (6)
4Cem Yılmaz / Hüseyin KandemirTUR6:47.061:40.58 (2)
1:43.55 (3)
3:24.13 (2)
1:43.89 (5)
5:08.02 (4)
1:39.04 (5)
5Felipe Cárdenas / Bernardo GuerreroCHI6:47.671:42.47 (6)
1:44.73 (6)
3:27.20 (6)
1:42.57 (4)
5:09.77 (6)
1:37.90 (3)
6Raúl Hernández / Liosbel HernándezCUB6:47.801:42.34 (5)
1:44.26 (5)
3:26.60 (5)
1:42.20 (3)
5:08.80 (5)
1:39.00 (4)

D Final (12:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Chiu Hin Chun / Tang Chiu MangHKG6:57.951:40.40 (1)
1:45.69 (1)
3:26.09 (1)
1:46.36 (2)
5:12.45 (1)
1:45.50 (2)
2André Matias / Jean-Luc RasamoelinaANG7:01.741:43.30 (2)
1:48.82 (2)
3:32.12 (2)
1:46.24 (1)
5:18.36 (2)
1:43.38 (1)