|
| Event type

Water Polo, Men

Date15 – 29 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiako Kentro Ugrou Stivou, Olympiako Athletiko Kentro Athinon Spiros Loues, Athina (Main Pool)
Participants154 from 12 countries
FormatRound-robin pools advanced teams to classification matches.

Hungary, traditionally the strongest water polo power, came into Athens as the clear favorite. They were the defending champions, the 2003 World Champions, the 2002 World Cup Champions, and earlier in 2004, had won the World League Superfinal, defeating Serbia & Montenegro in the final match. The two teams met again in group play, Hungary prevailing 6-4. Both teams would move into the single-elimination tournament, Hungary going undefeated in group play, and moving directly to the semi-finals.

The final saw Hungary and Serbia & Montenegro meet again. The former Yugoslavia moved out to an early 3-0 lead, but Hungary tied the match 5-5 at halftime. Serbia & Montenegro again led 7-5 at the end of three quarters, but Hungary scored the only three goals of the final period to win the gold medal, 8-7, and confirm their status as the world’s top water polo team.

But for the second consecutive Olympics, Serbia & Montenegro had the leading scorer of the Olympic tournament, this being Aleksandar Šapić, who led the goalscoring in both Sydney and Athens with 18 goals.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1HungaryHUNGold
Tibor BenedekPéter BirosRajmund FodorIstván GergelyTamás KásásGergő KissNorbert MadarasTamás MolnárÁdám SteinmetzBarnabás SteinmetzZoltán SzécsiTamás VargaAttila Vári
2Serbia and MontenegroSCGSilver
Aleksandar ĆirićVladimir GojkovićDanilo IkodinovićViktor JelenićPredrag JokićSlobodan NikićAleksandar ŠapićDejan SavićDenis ŠefikPetar TrbojevićVanja UdovičićVlada Vujasinović
3Russian FederationRUSBronze
Roman BalashovRevaz ChomakhidzeAleksandr FedorovSergey GarbuzovDmitry GorshkovNikolay KozlovNikolay MaksimovAndrey RekechinskyDmitry StratanAleksandr YeryshovVitaly YurchikMarat ZakirovIrek Zinnurov
4GreeceGRE
Georgios AfroudakisKhristos AfroudakisNikolaos DeligiannisTheodoros KalakonasTheodoros KhatzitheodorouKonstantinos LoudisDimitrios MazisGeorgios ReppasStefanos-Petros SantaAnastasios SkhizasArgyris TheodoropoulosIoannis ThomakosAntonios Vlontakis
5GermanyGER
Steffen DierolfLukasz KielochTobias KreuzmannSören MackebenHeiko NossekJens PohlmannMarc PolitzeThomas SchertwitisFabian SchroedterAlexander TchigirPatrick WeissingerTim WollthanMichael Zellmer
6SpainESP
Ángel Luis AndreoDaniel BallartXavier GarcíaSalvador GómezGabriel HernándezGustavo MarcosGuillermo MolinaDaniel MoroIván MoroSergio PedrerolIván PérezJesús Miguel RollánJavier Sánchez
7United StatesUSA
Omar AmrTony AzevedoRyan BaileyLayne BeaubienBrandon BrooksGenai KerrDan KlattBrett OrmsbyJeff PowersChris SegesmanJesse SmithWolf WigoAdam Wright
8ItalyITA
Alberto AngeliniFabio BencivengaLeonardo BinchiFabrizio BuonocoreAlessandro CalcaterraRoberto CalcaterraMaurizio FelugoGoran FiorentiniMarco GeriniFrancesco PostiglioneBogdan RathCarlo SilipoStefano Tempesti
9AustraliaAUS
Pietro FiglioliTrent FranklinToby JenkinsSam McGregorCraig MillerTim NeeshamAlex OsadchukDean SemmensJames Stanton-FrenchRafael SterkNathan ThomasThomas WhalanGavin Woods
10CroatiaCRO
Samir BaračDamir BurićElvis FatovićNikola FrankovićIgor HinićVjekoslav KobešćakDanijel PremušDubravko ŠimencMile SmodlakaRatko ŠtritofFrano VićanGoran VolarevićTihomil Vranješ
11KazakhstanKAZ
Sergey DrozdovAleksandr GaydukovSergey GorovoyAleksandr PolukhinArtemy SevostyanovAleksandr ShidlovskyAleksandr ShvedovYury SmolovoyAleksandr ElkeIgor ZagoruykoIvan ZaytsevYevgeny Zhilyayev
12EgyptEGY
Ragy Abdel HadyKarim Abdel MohsenMahmoud AhmedAhmed BadrShady El-HelwOmar El-SammanyMohamed Gamal-el-DinSherif KhalilBassel MashhourAmr MohamedWalid RezkHassan SultanIbrahim Zaher

Preliminary Round (15 – 23 August 2004)

Group A (15 – 23 August 2004)

Round-robin pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsTiesLossesPointsGoals ForGA
1HungaryHUN500104427
2Serbia and MontenegroSCG40183726
3Russian FederationRUS30263228
4United StatesUSA20343237
5CroatiaCRO10423541
6KazakhstanKAZ00502142

Match #1 RUS 5 – 2KAZ
Match #2 HUN 6 – 4SCG
Match #3 USA 7 – 6CRO
Match #4 USA 9 – 6KAZ
Match #5 SCG 4 – 3RUS
Match #6 HUN 10 – 8CRO
Match #7 SCG 9 – 5KAZ
Match #8 HUN 7 – 5USA
Match #9 RUS 9 – 8CRO
Match #10 HUN 14 – 4KAZ
Match #11 SCG 11 – 8CRO
Match #12 RUS 9 – 7USA
Match #13 CRO 5 – 4KAZ
Match #14 HUN 7 – 6RUS
Match #15 SCG 9 – 4USA

Group B (15 – 23 August 2004)

Round-robin pool.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsTiesLossesPointsGoals ForGA
1GreeceGRE40184327
2GermanyGER31174028
3ItalyITA30263924
4SpainESP30263531
5AustraliaAUS11333735
6EgyptEGY00501867

Match #1 AUS 14 – 3EGY
Match #2 ESP 5 – 4ITA
Match #3 GER 5 – 4GRE
Match #4 ITA 8 – 4AUS
Match #5 GER 13 – 3EGY
Match #6 GRE 8 – 5ESP
Match #7 ESP 8 – 4AUS
Match #8 ITA 10 – 5GER
Match #9 GRE 15 – 4EGY
Match #10 ITA 13 – 4EGY
Match #11 GER 11 – 5ESP
Match #12 GRE 10 – 9AUS
Match #13 AUS 6 – 6GER
Match #14 ESP 12 – 4EGY
Match #15 GRE 6 – 4ITA

Quarter-Finals (25 August 2004)

Single-elimination.

Match #1 RUS 12 – 5GER
Match #2 SCG 7 – 5ESP

Semi-Finals (27 August 2004)

Single-elimination.

Match #1 HUN 7 – 5RUS
Match #2 SCG 7 – 3GRE

Classification Round 7-12 (25 August 2004)

Classification matches.

Match #1 AUS 10 – 5KAZ
Match #2 CRO 12 – 1EGY

Classification Round 7-10 (27 August 2004)

Match #1 USA 6 – 5AUS
Match #2 ITA 11 – 7CRO

Final Round (27 – 29 August 2004)

Medal round.

Match 1/2 HUN 8 – 7SCG
Match 3/4 RUS 6 – 5GRE
Match 5/6 GER 6 – 4ESP
Match 7/8 USA 9 – 8ITA
Match 9/10 AUS 8 – 7CRO
Match 11/12 KAZ 15 – 7EGY