|
| Event type

Handball, Women

Date6 – 20 August 2016
StatusOlympic
LocationArena do Futuro, Parque Olímpico da Barra, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro
Participants176 from 12 countries
FormatRound-robin pools advance teams to classification matches.

The two preliminary groups of the women’s Olympic handball tournament were won by the host nation Brazil and Russia. While Brazil lost to the Netherlands in the quarter-final, Russia walked through to the final without losing any game in the tournament. The gold medal match saw Russia beating France for the second time during the tournament. It was the first Olympic title for a Russian women’s handball team ever after the Soviet Union had taken the gold medal in 1976 and 1980. The bronze medal won Norway, two-time Olympic champion and reigning world champion, by beating the Netherlands with an impressive difference of ten goals.

PosNrTeamNOCWTLPtsGoals
1Russian FederationRUS80016256–230Gold
2FranceFRA60212188–164Silver
3NorwayNOR60212247–205Bronze
4NetherlandsNED2246216–218
5BrazilBRA4028161–149
6SpainESP3036151–143
7SwedenSWE2135170–174
8AngolaANG2044143–159
9RomaniaROU2034108–119
10Republic of KoreaKOR1133130–136
11MontenegroMNE0050107–134
12ArgentinaARG0050101–147

Preliminary Round (6 – 14 August 2016)

Top four teams in each group advance to quarter-finals.

Group A (6 – 14 August 2016)

Top four teams in group advance to quarter-finals.

PosNOCWTLPtsGoals
1BRA4018138–117Q
2NOR4018141–121Q
3ESP3026125–116Q
4ANG2034116–128Q
5ROU2034108–119
6MNE0050107–134

Match #106 Aug 09:30BRA 31 – 28NOR
Match #206 Aug 16:40ESP 25 – 19MNE
Match #306 Aug 19:50ANG 23 – 19ROU
Match #408 Aug 14:40NOR 27 – 24ESP
Match #508 Aug 16:40BRA 26 – 13ROU
Match #608 Aug 21:50ANG 127 – 25MNE
Match #710 Aug 09:30ESP 229 – 24BRA 3
Match #810 Aug 11:30ROU 25 – 21MNE 4
Match #910 Aug 16:40NOR 30 – 20ANG
Match #1012 Aug 09:30BRA 528 – 24ANG
Match #1112 Aug 14:40ROU 24 – 21ESP
Match #1212 Aug 16:40NOR 28 – 19MNE
Match #1314 Aug 09:30BRA 29 – 23MNE 6
Match #1414 Aug 16:40NOR 728 – 27ROU 8
Match #1514 Aug 19:50ESP 926 – 22ANG 10

Group B (6 – 14 August 2016)

Top four teams in group advance to quarter-finals.

PosNOCWTLPtsGoals
1RUS50010165–147Q
2FRA4018118–93Q
3SWE2125150–141Q
4NED1224135–135Q
5KOR1133130–136
6ARG0050101–147

Match #106 Aug 11:30FRA 18 – 14NED
Match #206 Aug 14:40RUS 1130 – 25KOR 12
Match #306 Aug 21:50SWE 31 – 21ARG
Match #408 Aug 09:30SWE 1331 – 28KOR 14
Match #508 Aug 11:30RUS 26 – 25FRA 15
Match #608 Aug 19:50NED 26 – 18ARG
Match #710 Aug 14:40RUS 1636 – 34SWE
Match #810 Aug 19:50KOR 1732 – 32NED
Match #910 Aug 21:50FRA 27 – 11ARG 18
Match #1012 Aug 11:30NED 29 – 29SWE
Match #1112 Aug 19:50RUS 1935 – 29ARG 20
Match #1212 Aug 21:50FRA 2121 – 17KOR
Match #1314 Aug 11:30FRA 2227 – 25SWE
Match #1414 Aug 14:40RUS 38 – 34NED
Match #1514 Aug 21:50KOR 28 – 22ARG

Quarter-Finals (16 August 2016)

Winner of each match advances to semi-finals.

Match #116 Aug 10:00NED 32 – 23BRA 23
Match #216 Aug 13:30FRA 27 – 26
AET
ESP 24
Match #316 Aug 17:00NOR 33 – 20SWE 25
Match #416 Aug 20:30RUS 31 – 27ANG

Semi-Finals (18 August 2016)

Winner of each match advances to gold medal match.

Match #118 Aug 15:30FRA 24 – 23NED
Match #218 Aug 20:30RUS 2638 – 37
AET
NOR

Final Round (20 August 2016)

Match 1/220 Aug 15:30RUS 22 – 19FRA 27
Match 3/420 Aug 11:30NOR 36 – 26NED

Rankings

Goals / Saves
Assists
Steals
Blocked Shots