|
| Event type

200 metres Backstroke, Men

Date11 – 12 August 1900
StatusOlympic
LocationSeine, Pont de Courbevoie – Pont d'Asnières, Paris
Participants16 from 7 countries

Robert Crawshaw was noted by The New York Herald Tribune to be the “champion breast and back swimmer of the world”. But in the heats he was soundly beaten by German champion Ernst Hoppenberg. Some sources state that Crawshaw then did not finish the final, while The Field states that he did not compete. If so, it is likely due to his trouncing in the heats. The backstroke event started with the swimmers on a high pontoon from which they had to dive into the water and then turn onto their backs to begin the backstroke.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Ernst HoppenbergGER2:54.4 (1 h1)2:47.0 (1)Gold
2Karl RuberlAUT2:56.0 (1 h3)2:56.0 (2)Silver
3Johannes DrostNED3:10.2 (2 h3)3:01.0 (3)Bronze
4Johannes BloemenNED3:09.2 (1 h2)3:02.2 (4)
5Bill BurgessGBR3:50.4 (3 h1)3:12.0 (5)
6 de RomandFRA3:56.6 (2 h2)3:38.0 (6)
7Paolo BussettiITA4:09.2 (4 h1)3:45.0 (7)
8Erik ErikssonSWE4:05.4 (4 h3)3:56.4 (8)
AC r2/2Georges LeuillieuxFRA3:10.2 (3 h3)– (AC)DNF
AC r2/2Robert CrawshawGBR3:15.0 (2 h1)– (AC)DNF
3 h2 r1/2 ChevrandFRA4:42.0 (3 h2)
5 h1 r1/2 LapostoletFRA4:34.6 (5 h1)
5 h3 r1/2 LuéFRA4:10.0 (5 h3)
6 h1 r1/2 FumouzeFRA5:17.0 (6 h1)
6 h3 r1/2Paul PeyrussonFRA4:15.6 (6 h3)
7 h3 r1/2 TexierFRA4:49.0 (7 h3)
DNSFred LaneAUS– (DNS h1)
DNSOtto WahleAUT– (DNS h2)
DNSPaul KaisermannFRA– (DNS h3)
DNSRené LéricheFRA– (DNS h3)
DNSLouis MarcFRA– (DNS h1)
DNS EucherFRA– (DNS h3)
DNSAntoine FioletFRA– (DNS h2)
DNS AbelFRA– (DNS h1)
DNS BossardFRA– (DNS h1)
DNS FoyFRA– (DNS h2)
DNS GilleFRA– (DNS h1)
DNS JeanFRA– (DNS h1)
DNS OtherFRA– (DNS h3)
DNS PesconFRA– (DNS h2)
DNSRob DerbyshireGBR– (DNS h3)
DNSWilliam HenryGBR– (DNS h1)
DNSJohn JarvisGBR– (DNS h2)
DNSPeter KempGBR– (DNS h2)
DNSAlbert CampbellGBR– (DNS h3)
DNSA. J. GoughGBR– (DNS h2)
DNSH. C. WinterGBR– (DNS h2)
DNS RisbeckGER– (DNS h2)

Round One (11 August 1900 — 11:00)

Winner and next seven fastest losers advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ernst HoppenbergGER2:54.4Q
2Robert CrawshawGBR3:15.0q
3Bill BurgessGBR3:50.4q
4Paolo BussettiITA4:09.2q
5 LapostoletFRA4:34.6
6 FumouzeFRA5:17.0
DNSFred LaneAUS
DNSLouis MarcFRA
DNS AbelFRA
DNS BossardFRA
DNS GilleFRA
DNS JeanFRA
DNSWilliam HenryGBR

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Johannes BloemenNED3:09.2Q
2 de RomandFRA3:56.6q
3 ChevrandFRA4:42.0
DNSOtto WahleAUT
DNSAntoine FioletFRA
DNS FoyFRA
DNS PesconFRA
DNSJohn JarvisGBR
DNSPeter KempGBR
DNSA. J. GoughGBR
DNSH. C. WinterGBR
DNS RisbeckGER

Heat Three

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Karl RuberlAUT2:56.0Q
2Johannes DrostNED3:10.2q
3Georges LeuillieuxFRA3:10.2q
4Erik ErikssonSWE4:05.4q
5 LuéFRA4:10.0
6Paul PeyrussonFRA4:15.6
7 TexierFRA4:49.0
DNSPaul KaisermannFRA
DNSRené LéricheFRA
DNS EucherFRA
DNS OtherFRA
DNSRob DerbyshireGBR
DNSAlbert CampbellGBR

Final (12 August 1900 — 15:30)

PosLaneSwimmerNOCTime
1Ernst HoppenbergGER2:47.0OR
2Karl RuberlAUT2:56.0
3Johannes DrostNED3:01.0
4Johannes BloemenNED3:02.2
5Bill BurgessGBR3:12.0
6 de RomandFRA3:38.0
7Paolo BussettiITA3:45.0
8Erik ErikssonSWE3:56.4
ACRobert CrawshawGBRDNF
ACGeorges LeuillieuxFRADNF