|
| Event type

Platform, Women

Date1 – 2 August 1952
StatusOlympic
LocationHelsingin Uimastadion, Helsinki
Participants15 from 8 countries
Format5 and 10 metre platforms.

Pat McCormick completed the springboard/platform double, three days after winning her springboard gold. This had only been accomplished by a woman at the Olympics before in 1948 by Vicky Draves, but McCormick would return in 1956 and win both events again to complete a double/double. Although McCormick remains the only woman to have accomplished this at the Olympics, Greg Louganis also won the men’s diving double/double in 1984-88. The Americans swept the platform medals, with Paula Jean Myers winning silver and Juno Irwin the bronze. The three would again sweep the platform medals in 1956, although Myers and Irwin would reverse positions.

Myers would compete at the Olympics again in 1956 and 1960, winning four medals in four events, but never managing a gold. Irwin was a platform specialist who competed in 1948 at London, placing fifth, and would also dive at the 1956 and 1960 Olympics, improving to a silver in 1956, but missing the medals in 1960 when she placed fourth. Irwin won her 1952 bronze medal despite being 3½ months pregnant while competing in Helsinki.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Pat McCormickUSA79.37Gold
2Paula Jean MyersUSA71.63Silver
3Juno IrwinUSA70.49Bronze
4Nicole PéllissardFRA69.08
5Ann LongGBR63.19
6Tatyana VereinaURS61.09
7Diana SpencerGBR60.76
8Yevgeniya BogdanovskayaURS57.50
9Eva PfarrhoferAUT40.26
10Carlota RíosMEX39.76
11Masami MiyamotoJPN36.24
12Valerie Lloyd-ChandosGBR35.39
13Irma LozanoMEX33.33
14Ninel KrutovaURS32.35
15Fernanda Martini-PautassoSUI30.04

Qualifying (1 August 1952)

Four optional dives. Top 8 advanced to the final.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPoints
1Pat McCormickUSA51.25Q
2Paula Jean MyersUSA44.22Q
3Juno IrwinUSA43.60Q
4Nicole PéllissardFRA43.59Q
5Tatyana VereinaURS43.26Q
6Ann LongGBR43.23Q
7Diana SpencerGBR43.16Q
8Yevgeniya BogdanovskayaURS40.67Q
9Eva PfarrhoferAUT40.26
10Carlota RíosMEX39.76
11Masami MiyamotoJPN36.24
12Valerie Lloyd-ChandosGBR35.39
13Irma LozanoMEX33.33
14Ninel KrutovaURS32.35
15Fernanda Martini-PautassoSUI30.04

Final (2 August 1952)

Two optional dives. Score added to qualifying round score.

PosCompetitor(s)NOCPointsFP
1Pat McCormickUSA79.3728.12
2Paula Jean MyersUSA71.6327.41
3Juno IrwinUSA70.4926.89
4Nicole PéllissardFRA69.0825.491
5Ann LongGBR63.1919.96
6Tatyana VereinaURS61.0917.83
7Diana SpencerGBR60.7617.60
8Yevgeniya BogdanovskayaURS57.5016.83