|
| Event type

4 x 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men

Date23 July 1980
StatusOlympic
LocationPlavatelny basseyn, Sportivny kompleks Olimpiysky, Moskva
Participants62 from 13 countries
Olympic Record 7:23.22 WR / United States USA / 21 July 1976

The United States had won the last five gold medals in this event and had won it at the 1978 World Championships in Berlin in world record time of 7:20.82. In their absence the race came down to the Soviet Union winning quite easily over the German Democratic Republic, with Brazil coming in for the bronze medal. Although swim times come down almost every Olympiad, the Soviet time of 7:23.50 did not even better the Olympic record, set by the USA in 1976, which was then a world record.

PosSwimmerNOCR1Final
1Soviet UnionURS7:29.39 (1 h2)7:23.50 (1)Gold
Sergey KoplyakovVladimir SalnikovIvar StukolkinAndrey KrylovSergey RusinSerhiy KrasiukYury PrisekinSergey Smiryagin (DNS)
2East GermanyGDR7:32.67 (1 h1)7:28.60 (2)Silver
Frank PfützeJörg WoitheDetlev GrabsRainer StrohbachFrank Kühne
3BrazilBRA7:32.81 (2 h2)7:29.30 (3)Bronze
Jorge FernandesMarcus MattioliCyro DelgadoDjan Madruga
4SwedenSWE7:34.34 (4 h2)7:30.10 (4)
Michael SöderlundPer WikströmPer-Alvar MagnussonThomas LejdströmAnders RutqvistPer-Ola QuistPer Holmertz (DNS) • Per Johansson (DNS)
5ItalyITA7:36.97 (3 h1)7:30.37 (5)
Paolo RevelliRaffaele FranceschiAndrea CeccariniFabrizio RampazzoFederico Silvestri
6Great BritainGBR7:37.36 (4 h1)7:30.81 (6)
Doug CampbellPhilip HubbleMartin SmithAndy AstburyMark TaylorKevin LeeSimon Gray (DNS) • Steve Poulter (DNS)
7AustraliaAUS7:34.06 (3 h2)7:30.82 (7)
Graeme BrewerMark TonelliMark KerryRon McKeonMax Metzker
8FranceFRA7:34.81 (2 h1)7:36.08 (8)
Fabien NoëlMarc LazzaroDominique PetitPascal Laget
5 h1 r1/2NetherlandsNED7:42.85 (5 h1)
Cees VervoornPeter DrostCees Jan WinkelFred EeftingAlbert Boonstra (DNS)
5 h2 r1/2CzechoslovakiaTCH7:42.18 (5 h2)
Daniel MachekMiloslav RoľkoPetr AdamecRadek Havel
6 h1 r1/2AlgeriaALG8:23.22 (6 h1)
Abdelhakim BitatReda YadiMohamed BendahmaneMohamed Halimi
6 h2 r1/2SpainESP7:42.69 (6 h2)
David López-ZuberoRamón LavínJuan Carlos VallejoJuan BarroRafael Escalas (DNS)
AC h2 r1/2BulgariaBUL– (AC h2)DQ
Petar KochanovKrasimir TumanovPetar StoyanovTsvetan GolomeevGeorgi Dangalakov (DNS)
DNSHungaryHUN
Ferenc KovácshegyiJózsef NagyFerenc SzekeresSándor Szeles

Round One (23 July 1980 — 10:00)

Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Heat One

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14East GermanyGDR7:32.67Q
Frank Kühne1:45.181:45.18 (1)
Detlev Grabs2:02.683:47.86 (1)
Frank Pfütze1:52.465:40.32 (1)
Rainer Strohbach1:52.357:32.67 (1)
23FranceFRA7:34.81Q
Marc Lazzaro1:54.191:54.19 (2)
Dominique Petit1:55.253:49.44 (2)
Pascal Laget1:53.445:42.88 (2)
Fabien Noël1:51.937:34.81 (2)
35ItalyITA7:36.97Q
Federico Silvestri1:56.741:56.74 (3)
Raffaele Franceschi1:53.383:50.12 (3)
Andrea Ceccarini1:54.155:44.27 (3)
Paolo Revelli1:52.707:36.97 (3)
46Great BritainGBR7:37.36Q
Doug Campbell1:53.991:53.99 (4)
Mark Taylor1:55.753:49.74 (4)
Kevin Lee1:54.275:44.01 (4)
Andy Astbury1:53.357:37.36 (4)
51NetherlandsNED7:42.85
Cees Vervoorn1:55.161:55.16 (5)
Peter Drost1:56.793:51.95 (5)
Cees Jan Winkel1:56.945:48.89 (5)
Fred Eefting1:53.967:42.85 (5)
67AlgeriaALG8:23.22
Abdelhakim Bitat2:03.872:03.87 (6)
Reda Yadi2:05.354:09.22 (6)
Mohamed Bendahmane2:07.816:17.03 (6)
Mohamed Halimi2:06.198:23.22 (6)

Heat Two

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14Soviet UnionURS7:29.39Q
Sergey Rusin1:52.551:52.55 (1)
Serhiy Krasiuk1:53.093:45.64 (1)
Yury Prisekin1:52.215:37.85 (1)
Ivar Stukolkin1:51.547:29.39 (1)
26BrazilBRA7:32.81Q
Jorge Fernandes1:53.491:53.49 (2)
Marcus Mattioli1:52.763:46.25 (2)
Cyro Delgado1:53.205:39.45 (2)
Djan Madruga1:53.367:32.81 (2)
33AustraliaAUS7:34.06Q
Mark Tonelli1:53.991:53.99 (3)
Max Metzker1:54.853:48.84 (3)
Mark Kerry1:53.475:42.31 (3)
Graeme Brewer1:51.757:34.06 (3)
45SwedenSWE7:34.34Q
Michael Söderlund1:53.161:53.16 (4)
Per-Alvar Magnusson1:52.773:45.93 (4)
Anders Rutqvist1:54.435:40.36 (4)
Per-Ola Quist1:53.987:34.34 (4)
57CzechoslovakiaTCH7:42.18
Daniel Machek1:55.101:55.10 (5)
Miloslav Roľko1:56.423:51.52 (5)
Petr Adamec1:55.595:47.11 (5)
Radek Havel1:55.077:42.18 (5)
62SpainESP7:42.69
David López-Zubero1:53.501:53.50 (6)
Ramón Lavín1:55.103:48.60 (6)
Juan Carlos Vallejo1:57.995:46.59 (6)
Juan Barro1:56.107:42.69 (6)
AC1BulgariaBULDQ
Petar Kochanov– (AC)
Krasimir Tumanov– (AC)
Petar Stoyanov– (AC)
Tsvetan Golomeev– (AC)

Final (23 July 1980 — 20:00)

PosLaneSwimmerNOC50 m100 m150 mTimeExchange (Pos)
14Soviet UnionURS7:23.50
Sergey Koplyakov1:50.001:50.00 (1)
Vladimir Salnikov1:51.093:41.09 (1)
Ivar Stukolkin1:52.045:33.13 (1)
Andrey Krylov1:50.377:23.50 (1)
25East GermanyGDR7:28.60
Frank Pfütze1:52.961:52.96 (2)
Jörg Woithe1:51.783:44.74 (2)
Detlev Grabs1:52.245:36.98 (2)
Rainer Strohbach1:51.627:28.60 (2)
33BrazilBRA7:29.30
Jorge Fernandes1:52.611:52.61 (3)
Marcus Mattioli1:52.943:45.55 (3)
Cyro Delgado1:52.355:37.90 (3)
Djan Madruga1:51.407:29.30 (3)
42SwedenSWE7:30.10
Michael Söderlund1:52.541:52.54 (4)
Per Wikström1:52.703:45.24 (4)
Per-Alvar Magnusson1:53.015:38.25 (4)
Thomas Lejdström1:51.857:30.10 (4)
51ItalyITA7:30.37
Paolo Revelli1:53.141:53.14 (5)
Raffaele Franceschi1:51.563:44.70 (5)
Andrea Ceccarini1:54.915:39.61 (5)
Fabrizio Rampazzo1:50.767:30.37 (5)
68Great BritainGBR7:30.81
Doug Campbell1:53.561:53.56 (6)
Philip Hubble1:52.963:46.52 (6)
Martin Smith1:52.695:39.21 (6)
Andy Astbury1:51.607:30.81 (6)
76AustraliaAUS7:30.82
Graeme Brewer1:52.571:52.57 (7)
Mark Tonelli1:53.473:46.04 (7)
Mark Kerry1:52.645:38.68 (7)
Ron McKeon1:52.147:30.82 (7)
87FranceFRA7:36.08
Fabien Noël1:52.731:52.73 (8)
Marc Lazzaro1:53.793:46.52 (6)
Dominique Petit1:54.885:41.40 (8)
Pascal Laget1:54.687:36.08 (8)