|
| Event type

5,000 metres Relay, Men

Date13 – 22 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants34 from 8 countries
FormatPlacements 1-8 based on final and B final.
PosNrTeamNOCLast RacePositionsBest Time
1HungaryHUNAF-126:31.971Gold
Shaoang LiuShaolin Sándor LiuViktor KnochCsaba BurjánBence Oláh (DNS)
2People's Republic of ChinaCHNAF-216:32.035Silver
Wu DajingHan TianyuRen ZiweiXu HongzhiChen Dequan
3CanadaCANAF-316:32.282Bronze
Samuel GirardCharles HamelinCharle CournoyerPascal DionFrançois Hamelin (DNS)
4Republic of KoreaKORAF-416:34.510
Seo I-RaHwang Dae-HeonKim Do-GyeomGwak Yun-GiIm Hyo-Jun
5United StatesUSABF-136:36.867
J. R. CelskiJohn-Henry KruegerThomas HongAaron TranRyan Pivirotto (DNS)
6KazakhstanKAZBF-236:47.727
Denis NikishaNurbergen ZhumagaziyevAbzal AzhgaliyevYerkebulan ShamukhanovMersaid Zhaxybayev (DNS)
7JapanJPNBF-346:42.655
Keita WatanabeRyosuke SakazumeKazuki YoshinagaHiroki YokoyamaKei Saito (DNS)
DQNetherlandsNED[SF-DQ][0]
Sjinkie KnegtDaan BreeuwsmaItzhak de LaatDennis VisserDylan Hoogerwerf (DNS)

Semi-Finals (13 February 2018 — 20:32)

Heat One (20:32)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:36.605Q
Wu DajingHan TianyuRen ZiweiXu Hongzhi
2CanadaCAN6:41.042Q
Samuel GirardCharles HamelinCharle CournoyerPascal Dion
3KazakhstanKAZ6:47.727
Denis NikishaNurbergen ZhumagaziyevAbzal AzhgaliyevYerkebulan Shamukhanov
DQNetherlandsNED
Sjinkie KnegtDaan BreeuwsmaItzhak de LaatDennis Visser

Heat Two (20:43)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1Republic of KoreaKOR6:34.510QOR
Hwang Dae-HeonKim Do-GyeomGwak Yun-GiIm Hyo-Jun
2HungaryHUN6:34.866Q
Shaoang LiuShaolin Sándor LiuViktor KnochCsaba Burján
3United StatesUSA6:36.867
J. R. CelskiJohn-Henry KruegerThomas HongAaron Tran
4JapanJPN6:42.655
Keita WatanabeRyosuke SakazumeKazuki YoshinagaHiroki Yokoyama

Final Round (22 February 2018 — 20:47)

B Final (20:47)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1United StatesUSA6:52.708
J. R. CelskiJohn-Henry KruegerThomas HongAaron Tran
2KazakhstanKAZ6:52.791
Denis NikishaNurbergen ZhumagaziyevAbzal AzhgaliyevYerkebulan Shamukhanov
3JapanJPN7:02.554
Keita WatanabeRyosuke SakazumeKazuki YoshinagaHiroki Yokoyama

A Final (21:03)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1HungaryHUN6:31.971OR
Shaoang LiuShaolin Sándor LiuViktor KnochCsaba Burján
2People's Republic of ChinaCHN6:32.035
Wu DajingHan TianyuXu HongzhiChen Dequan
3CanadaCAN6:32.282
Samuel GirardCharles HamelinCharle CournoyerPascal Dion
4Republic of KoreaKOR6:42.118
Seo I-RaKim Do-GyeomGwak Yun-GiIm Hyo-Jun