|
| Event type

3,000 metres Relay, Women

Date10 – 20 February 2018
StatusOlympic
LocationGangneung Ice Arena, Gangneung Olympic Park, Coastal Cluster, Gangneung
Participants37 from 8 countries
FormatPlacements 1-8 based on final and B final.
PosNrTeamNOCLast RacePositionsBest Time
1Republic of KoreaKORAF-114:06.387Gold
Sim Seok-HuiChoi Min-JeongKim Ye-JinKim A-RangLee Yu-Bin
2ItalyITAAF-224:05.918Silver
Arianna FontanaLucia PerettiCecilia MaffeiMartina ValcepinaCynthia Mascitto (DNS)
3NetherlandsNEDBF-134:03.471Bronze
Suzanne SchultingYara van KerkhofLara van RuijvenJorien ter MorsRianne de Vries (DNS)
4HungaryHUNBF-234:03.603
Petra JászapátiAndrea KeszlerZsófia KónyaSára BácskaiBernadett Heidum
5Olympic Athletes from RussiaROCBF-344:08.838
Sofya ProsvirnovaYekaterina KonstantinovaYekaterina YefremenkovaEmina Malagich
6JapanJPNBF-444:12.664
Hitomi SaitoSumire KikuchiShione KaminagaAyuko ItoYuki Kikuchi
7People's Republic of ChinaCHNAF-DQ14:05.315
Fan KexinHan YutongQu ChunyuLi JinyuZhou Yang
8CanadaCANAF-DQ24:07.627
Marianne St-GelaisKim BoutinValérie MaltaisJamie MacdonaldKasandra Bradette

Semi-Finals (10 February 2018 — 20:52)

Heat One (20:52)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1Republic of KoreaKOR4:06.387Q
Sim Seok-HuiChoi Min-JeongKim Ye-JinLee Yu-Bin
2CanadaCAN4:07.627Q
Marianne St-GelaisKim BoutinJamie MacdonaldKasandra Bradette
3HungaryHUN4:09.555
Petra JászapátiAndrea KeszlerSára BácskaiBernadett Heidum
4Olympic Athletes from RussiaROC4:21.973
Sofya ProsvirnovaYekaterina KonstantinovaYekaterina YefremenkovaEmina Malagich

Heat Two (21:08)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1People's Republic of ChinaCHN4:05.315QOR
Fan KexinHan YutongQu ChunyuZhou Yang
2ItalyITA4:05.918Q
Arianna FontanaLucia PerettiCecilia MaffeiMartina Valcepina
3NetherlandsNED4:05.977
Suzanne SchultingYara van KerkhofLara van RuijvenJorien ter Mors
4JapanJPN4:12.664
Hitomi SaitoSumire KikuchiAyuko ItoYuki Kikuchi

Final Round (20 February 2018 — 20:23)

B Final (20:23)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1NetherlandsNED4:03.471WR
Suzanne SchultingYara van KerkhofLara van RuijvenJorien ter Mors
2HungaryHUN4:03.603
Petra JászapátiAndrea KeszlerZsófia KónyaSára Bácskai
3Olympic Athletes from RussiaROC4:08.838
Sofya ProsvirnovaYekaterina KonstantinovaYekaterina YefremenkovaEmina Malagich
4JapanJPN4:13.072
Hitomi SaitoSumire KikuchiShione KaminagaYuki Kikuchi

A Final (20:33)

PosLaneTeamNOCTime
1Republic of KoreaKOR4:07.361
Sim Seok-HuiChoi Min-JeongKim Ye-JinKim A-Rang
2ItalyITA4:15.901
Arianna FontanaLucia PerettiCecilia MaffeiMartina Valcepina
ACCanadaCANDQ
Marianne St-GelaisKim BoutinValérie MaltaisKasandra Bradette
ACPeople's Republic of ChinaCHNDQ
Fan KexinQu ChunyuLi JinyuZhou Yang