|
| Event type

Paleta Goma, Doubles, Men

Date14 – 22 October 1968
StatusOlympic (non-medal)
LocationCentro Deportivo Chapultepec, Ciudad de México / Centro Deportivo Libanés, Ciudad de México
Participants16 from 4 countries

In paleta goma, a small paddle (at most 55 cm long and 20 cm wide) is used to hit the ball, which is made of rubber (“goma” is rubber in Spanish). Mexico was the reigning world champion in the paleta goma on the frontón, and both victorious members – José Becerra and Rubén Rendón – were part of the Mexican selection of four. The Argentines were expected to contend, as they fielded Aarón Sehter, who would capture 13 world titles in basque pelota between 1952 and 1982, including 9 in the paleta goma. But the Mexicans were superior, defeating Argentina 30-21 and 30-7 in the double round-robin event.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1MexicoMEX
José BecerraRubén RendónAntonio GastelumAlfredo Baltazar
2ArgentinaARG
Aarón SehterJorge UtgeJorge GoyecheAntonio Caresella
3UruguayURU
Néstor IroldiCarlos d'AlbaLuis Bell
4United StatesUSA
Aaron DanielsAlbert CollinsFred VintonJesse SammisErnest Moncrieff

Round Robin (14 – 22 October 1968)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsTiesLossesPointsPoints ForPA
1MexicoMEX6001218071
2ArgentinaARG4028148120
3UruguayURU2044119130
4United StatesUSA006054180

Match #1 José Becerra / Rubén RendónMEX 30 – 7Néstor Iroldi / Carlos d'AlbaURU
Match #2 Aarón Sehter / Jorge UtgeARG 30 – 6Aaron Daniels / Albert CollinsUSA
Match #3 Aarón Sehter / Jorge UtgeARG 30 – 16Néstor Iroldi / Carlos d'AlbaURU
Match #4 Antonio Gastelum / Alfredo BaltazarMEX 30 – 7Fred Vinton / Jesse SammisUSA
Match #5 Néstor Iroldi / Carlos d'AlbaURU 30 – 5Aaron Daniels / Jesse SammisUSA
Match #6 José Becerra / Rubén RendónMEX 30 – 21Aarón Sehter / Jorge UtgeARG
Match #7 José Becerra / Rubén RendónMEX 30 – 18Néstor Iroldi / Carlos d'AlbaURU
Match #8 Jorge Goyeche / Antonio CaresellaARG 30 – 20Albert Collins / Fred VintonUSA
Match #9 Aarón Sehter / Jorge UtgeARG 30 – 18Néstor Iroldi / Luis BellURU
Match #10 Antonio Gastelum / Alfredo BaltazarMEX 30 – 11Jesse Sammis / Albert CollinsUSA
Match #11 Néstor Iroldi / Carlos d'AlbaURU 30 – 5Ernest Moncrieff / Fred VintonUSA
Match #12 José Becerra / Rubén RendónMEX 30 – 7Aarón Sehter / Jorge UtgeARG