|
| Event type

Aerials, Men

Date22 – 25 February 2010
StatusOlympic
LocationCypress Mountain, West Vancouver
Participants24 from 8 countries
DetailsInrun Distance: 87 m
Inrun Gradient: 25°
Kicker #1: 3.10 m - 53° - 2.00 m
Kicker #2: 5.90 m - 65° - 3.60 m
Kicker #3: 5.90 m - 65° - 3.60 m
Kicker #4: 7.40 m - 71° - 4.20 m
Kicker #5: 7.40 m - 71° - 4.20 m
Kicker #6: 7.40 m - 71° - 4.20 m
Landing Distance: 31 m
Landing Gradient: 37°
Start Elevation: ?
Table Distance: 24 m
Table Gradient: 0°
Vertical Drop: ?

China and Belarus entered the Men’s Aerials competition at the 2010 Winter Olympics as the two countries with the most medaling potential. Of the 18 podium spots at the 2009-2010 World Cup circuit, these two nations had stood in 15 of them, with Anton Kushnir of Belarus holding 6 of those medals. Qi Guangpu (3) and Jia Zongyang (2) of China were the only others to have captured more than one. Belarus also had Dmitry Dashchinsky, who won bronze and silver at the 1998 and 2006 Olympics respectively and was runner-up at two World Championships in 2001 and 2007. The defending Olympic champion was Han Xiaopeng of China. Jia was the top qualifier in the initial round, and disastrous second jumps from Kushnir and Han left them out of contention for this finals.

North America had dominated the podium at the 2009 World Championships, with Ryan St. Onge of the United States and Steve Omischl and Warren )Wookie) Shouldice of Canada claiming the top three spots, but all had problematic first runs in the finals, leaving them unlikely to medal. The top three spots were a mixed bag: Liu Zhongqing of China, who had one silver medal in the latest World Cup, won the bronze, the troubled Jeret )Speedy) Peterson, who had been ejected from the 2006 Olympic games after a drunken fight, captured the silver by successfully executing his five-spin, three-somersault )Hurricane) jump, and Aleksey Grishin of Belarus, a 2001 World Champion and 2002 Olympic bronze medalist, took home the gold.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingFinal
1Aliaksei HryshynBLR234.27 (7)248.41 (1)Gold
2Jeret PetersonUSA237.34 (5)247.21 (2)Silver
3Liu ZhongqingCHN229.67 (11)242.53 (3)Bronze
4Ryan St. OngeUSA240.67 (2)239.93 (4)
5Kyle NissenCAN233.71 (9)239.31 (5)
6Jia ZongyangCHN242.52 (1)237.57 (6)
7Qi GuangpuCHN230.28 (10)234.85 (7)
8Steve OmischlCAN233.88 (8)233.66 (8)
9Tsimafei SlivetsBLR221.91 (12)225.58 (9)
10Warren ShouldiceCAN235.93 (6)223.30 (10)
11Dzmitry DashchynskiBLR238.33 (4)215.68 (11)
12Thomas LambertSUI238.33 (3)210.90 (12)
13David MorrisAUS221.02 (13)
14Andreas IsozSUI214.18 (14)
15Anton KushnirBLR213.90 (15)
16Christian HächlerSUI207.25 (16)
17Matt DepetersUSA202.48 (17)
18Renato UlrichSUI200.41 (18)
19Stanislav KravchukUKR197.39 (19)
20Dmitry MarushchakRUS194.96 (20)
21Han XiaopengCHN192.52 (21)
22Enver AblaievUKR189.41 (22)
23Scotty BahrkeUSA168.72 (23)
24Oleksandr AbramenkoUKR162.56 (24)
DNSYury ShapkinRUS– (DNS)

Qualifying Round (22 February 2010 — 18:00)

Top 12 finishers advanced to final.

Judge #1 (Air & Form)Morten SkarpaasNOR
Judge #2 (Air & Form)Pipsa PohjavirtaFIN
Judge #3 (Air & Form)Jim BatesUSA
Judge #4 (Air & Form)Susan VerdierCAN
Judge #5 (Air & Form)Oleg KitovRUS
Judge #6 (Landing)Tina Tanaka SundequistJPN
Judge #7 (Landing)Reinhard KrampflGER
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsCodeDifficultyAir & Form
117Jia ZongyangCHN242.52Q
Jump 1 (7)120.80bFdFF4.42519.507.80
Jump 2 (3)121.72bdFFF4.52519.407.50
26Ryan St. OngeUSA240.67Q
Jump 1 (6)122.57bFdFF4.42519.008.70
Jump 2 (6)118.10bdFFF4.52518.607.50
310Thomas LambertSUI238.33Q
Jump 1 (11)114.58bRuRuF4.45018.107.65
Jump 2 (1)123.75bHlRaF4.52518.508.85
422Dzmitry DashchynskiBLR238.33Q
Jump 1 (10)115.93bFdFF4.42519.306.90
Jump 2 (2)122.40bdFFF4.52519.107.95
514Jeret PetersonUSA237.34Q
Jump 1 (8)119.47bFdFF4.42518.908.10
Jump 2 (7)117.87bdFFF4.52518.707.35
64Warren ShouldiceCAN235.93Q
Jump 1 (5)122.79bFdFF4.42519.508.25
Jump 2 (10)113.14bLdFF4.17519.008.10
715Aliaksei HryshynBLR234.27Q
Jump 1 (4)123.01bFdFF4.42519.108.70
Jump 2 (12)111.26bLdFF4.17519.607.05
82Steve OmischlCAN233.88Q
Jump 1 (9)116.15bFdFF4.42518.607.65
Jump 2 (8)117.73bLdFF4.17520.407.80
920Kyle NissenCAN233.71Q
Jump 1 (3)123.75bdFFF4.52519.108.25
Jump 2 (14)109.96bFdFF4.42518.106.75
103Qi GuangpuCHN230.28Q
Jump 1 (14)108.60bdFFF4.52518.006.00
Jump 2 (4)121.68bFdFF4.42520.007.50
1116Liu ZhongqingCHN229.67Q
Jump 1 (2)124.78bFdFF4.42519.808.40
Jump 2 (17)104.89bFFF4.05018.707.20
1213Tsimafei SlivetsBLR221.91Q
Jump 1 (13)110.63bdFFF4.52516.507.95
Jump 2 (11)111.28bFdFF4.42517.207.95
1325David MorrisAUS221.02
Jump 1 (16)105.09bFFF4.05018.607.35
Jump 2 (9)115.93bFdFF4.42518.707.50
1411Andreas IsozSUI214.18
Jump 1 (17)103.76bFdFF4.42516.407.05
Jump 2 (13)110.42bLdFF4.17518.507.95
158Anton KushnirBLR213.90
Jump 1 (1)125.89bFdFF4.42519.908.55
Jump 2 (21)88.01bdFFF4.52517.202.25
161Christian HächlerSUI207.25
Jump 1 (15)106.64bFdFF4.42516.907.20
Jump 2 (20)100.61bLdFF4.17517.206.90
175Matt DepetersUSA202.48
Jump 1 (18)101.84bLFF3.80018.708.10
Jump 2 (19)100.64bFFF4.05016.907.95
189Renato UlrichSUI200.41
Jump 1 (23)81.86bFdFF4.42514.304.20
Jump 2 (5)118.55bdFFF4.52518.407.80
1919Stanislav KravchukUKR197.39
Jump 1 (19)90.93bFdFF4.42516.504.05
Jump 2 (=15)106.46bLdFF4.17518.606.90
2023Dmitry MarushchakRUS194.96
Jump 1 (20)88.50bFdFF4.42516.703.30
Jump 2 (=15)106.46bLdFF4.17518.606.90
2124Han XiaopengCHN192.52
Jump 1 (12)111.95bFdFF4.42517.507.80
Jump 2 (24)80.57bLdFF4.17517.202.10
2212Enver AblaievUKR189.41
Jump 1 (21)88.08bFFF4.05017.104.65
Jump 2 (18)101.33bFdFF4.42516.606.30
2321Scotty BahrkeUSA168.72
Jump 1 (22)82.52bFdFF4.42515.802.85
Jump 2 (22)86.20bdFFF4.52515.903.15
247Oleksandr AbramenkoUKR162.56
Jump 1 (24)80.53bFdFF4.42515.203.00
Jump 2 (23)82.03bLdFF4.17515.304.35
DNS18Yury ShapkinRUS
Jump 1 (DNS)bLFF3.800
Jump 2 (DNS)bFFF4.050

Final Round (25 February 2010 — 18:00)

Judge #1 (Air & Form)Morten SkarpaasNOR
Judge #2 (Air & Form)Pipsa PohjavirtaFIN
Judge #3 (Air & Form)Jim BatesUSA
Judge #4 (Air & Form)Susan VerdierCAN
Judge #5 (Air & Form)Oleg KitovRUS
Judge #6 (Landing)Tina Tanaka SundequistJPN
Judge #7 (Landing)Reinhard KrampflGER
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsCodeDifficultyAir & Form
16Aliaksei HryshynBLR248.41
Jump 1 (2)120.58bFdFF4.42519.97.35
Jump 2 (4)127.83bFFdF4.52519.78.55
28Jeret PetersonUSA247.21
Jump 1 (5)118.59bFdFF4.42518.78.10
Jump 2 (3)128.62bFtFF4.90018.97.35
32Liu ZhongqingCHN242.53
Jump 1 (3)119.91bFdFF4.42519.08.10
Jump 2 (6)122.62bFFdF4.52519.37.80
411Ryan St. OngeUSA239.93
Jump 1 (8)115.27bFdFF4.42519.07.05
Jump 2 (5)124.66bdFFF4.52519.67.95
54Kyle NissenCAN239.31
Jump 1 (1)126.92bdFFF4.52519.28.85
Jump 2 (11)112.39bFdFF4.42518.27.20
612Jia ZongyangCHN237.57
Jump 1 (4)119.47bFdFF4.42519.27.80
Jump 2 (9)118.10bdFFF4.52518.97.20
73Qi GuangpuCHN234.85
Jump 1 (7)115.38bdFFF4.52518.37.20
Jump 2 (8)119.47bFdFF4.42519.57.50
85Steve OmischlCAN233.66
Jump 1 (9)112.39bFdFF4.42519.16.30
Jump 2 (7)121.27bdFFF4.52519.67.20
91Tsimafei SlivetsBLR225.58
Jump 1 (6)115.84bdFFF4.52518.17.50
Jump 2 (12)109.74bFdFF4.42517.07.80
107Warren ShouldiceCAN223.30
Jump 1 (10)94.03bFdFF4.42518.13.15
Jump 2 (1)129.27bLtFF4.65020.07.80
119Dzmitry DashchynskiBLR215.68
Jump 1 (12)86.95bFdFF4.42517.12.55
Jump 2 (2)128.73bdFFF4.52519.68.85
1210Thomas LambertSUI210.90
Jump 1 (11)93.66bHlRaF4.52516.24.50
Jump 2 (10)117.24bRuRaF4.87516.17.95