Artistic Gymnastics
|
Individual All-Around, Women |
Celeste Carnevale |
56 r1/2 |
|
Floor Exercise, Women |
Celeste Carnevale |
74 r1/1 |
|
Horse Vault, Women |
Celeste Carnevale |
=67 r1/1 |
|
Uneven Bars, Women |
Celeste Carnevale |
75 r1/1 |
|
Balance Beam, Women |
Celeste Carnevale |
=65 r1/1 |
|
Athletics
|
Discus Throw, Men |
Marcelo Pugliese |
31 r1/2 |
|
Hammer Throw, Men |
Juan Ignacio Cerra |
25 r1/2 |
|
Decathlon, Men |
Santiago Lorenzo |
24 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Sandra Torres |
55 |
|
High Jump, Women |
Solange Witteveen |
=23 r1/2 |
|
Pole Vault, Women |
Alejandra García |
=13 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Jenny Dahlgren |
43 r1/2 |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Romina Maggi |
43 r1/2 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Argentina |
1 |
Gold |
|
Carlos Delfino • Gabriel Fernández • Manu Ginóbili • Leonardo Gutiérrez • Walter Herrmann • Alejandro Ariel Montecchia • Andrés Nocioni • Fabricio Oberto • Pepe Sánchez • Luis Scola • Hugo Ariel Sconochini • Rubén Wolkowyski |
Beach Volleyball
|
Beach Volleyball, Men |
Argentina |
=9 |
|
|
Mariano Baracetti • Martín Conde |
Boxing
|
Featherweight, Men |
Daniel Brizuela |
=17 |
|
Canoe Sprint
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Men |
Javier Correa |
8 |
|
Kayak Singles, 1,000 metres, Men |
Javier Correa |
4 h2 r2/3 |
|
Kayak Singles, 500 metres, Women |
María Fernanda Lauro |
9 h1 r2/3 |
|
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Carlos Gennero |
44 |
|
Cross-Country, Women |
Jimena Florit |
12 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Points Race, Men |
Juan Esteban Curuchet |
13 |
|
Madison, Men |
Argentina |
9 |
|
|
Juan Esteban Curuchet • Walter Pérez |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Martín Dopazo |
21 |
|
|
Gregorio Werthein |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Lucas Werthein |
AC r1/2 |
|
|
Federico Enrique Sztyrle |
AC r1/2 |
|
Team, Open |
Argentina |
=15 |
|
|
Martín Dopazo • Lucas Werthein • Gregorio Werthein • Federico Enrique Sztyrle |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Women |
Alejandra Carbone |
18 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Argentina |
1 |
Gold |
|
Germán Lux • Roberto Ayala • Fabricio Coloccini • Gabriel Heinze • Javier Mascherano • Kily González • Andrés D'Alessandro • Luis González • César Delgado • Carlos Tévez • Mauro Rosales • Nicolás Burdisso • Javier Saviola • Nicolás Medina • Clemente Rodríguez • Mariano González • Óscar Ustari (DNS) • Willy Caballero (DNS) • Leandro Fernández (DNS) • Lucho Figueroa (DNS) • Gonzalo Javier Rodríguez (DNS) • Maxi Rodríguez (DNS) |
Hockey
|
Hockey, Men |
Argentina |
11 |
|
|
Mario Almada • Max Caldas • Lucas Camareri • Juan Pablo Hourquebie • Jorge Lombi • Tomás MacCormik • Pablo Moreira • Germán Orozco • Matías Paredes • Ezequiel Paulón • Carlos José Retegui • Lucas Rey • Matías Vila • Rodrigo Vila • Juan Vivaldi • Fernando Zylberberg |
Hockey, Women |
Argentina |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Magdalena Aicega • Mariela Antoniska • Inés Arrondo • Lucha Aymar • Claudia Burkart • Marina Di Giacomo • Sole García • Mariana González • Alejandra Gulla • Mariné Russo • Maripi Hernández • Mechi Margalot • Vanina Oneto • Ceci Rognoni • Ayelén Stepnik • Paola Vukojicic |
Judo
|
Extra-Lightweight, Men |
Miguel Albarracín |
AC |
|
Half-Lightweight, Men |
Jorge Lencina |
=7 |
|
Lightweight, Men |
Rodrigo Lucenti |
AC |
|
Half-Middleweight, Men |
Ariel Sganga |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Eduardo Costa |
=7 |
|
Half-Heavyweight, Men |
Andrés Loforte |
AC |
|
Heavyweight, Men |
Orlando Baccino |
AC |
|
Half-Middleweight, Women |
Daniela Krukower |
=5 |
|
Middleweight, Women |
Elizabeth Copes |
AC |
|
Rowing
|
Single Sculls, Men |
Santiago Fernández |
4 |
|
Coxless Pairs, Men |
Argentina |
10 |
|
|
Walter Naneder • Marcos Morales |
Single Sculls, Women |
Analía Marín |
18 |
|
Lightweight Double Sculls, Women |
Argentina |
17 |
|
|
Milka Kraljev • Lucía Palermo |
Sailing
|
Windsurfer, Men |
Mariano Reutemann |
15 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Men |
Alejandro Colla |
22 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Argentina |
13 |
|
|
Javier Conte • Juan de la Fuente |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Diego Romero |
12 |
|
Multihull, Open |
Argentina |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Santiago Lange • Carlos Espínola |
Windsurfer, Women |
Catalina Walther |
22 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Serena Amato |
6 |
|
Two Person Dinghy, Women |
Argentina |
12 |
|
|
María Fernanda Sesto • Paula Reinoso |
Shooting
|
Air Pistol, 10 metres, Men |
Maximino Modesti |
44 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Maximino Modesti |
=30 |
|
Air Rifle, 10 metres, Men |
Rosendo Velarte |
=39 |
|
|
Pablo Álvarez |
43 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Three Positions, 50 metres, Men |
Rosendo Velarte |
=36 |
|
|
Pablo Álvarez |
=38 |
|
Small-Bore Rifle, Prone, 50 metres, Men |
Pablo Álvarez |
=40 |
|
|
Rosendo Velarte |
45 |
|
Swimming
|
50 metres Freestyle, Men |
José Meolans |
27 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
José Meolans |
24 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Men |
Juan Martín Pereyra |
=40 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Juan Martín Pereyra |
27 |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Juan Martín Pereyra |
26 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Eduardo Otero |
33 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Cristian Mauro Soldano |
43 |
|
100 metres Butterfly, Men |
Eduardo Otero |
44 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Men |
Gastón Rodríguez |
29 |
|
50 metres Freestyle, Women |
Florencia Szigeti |
37 |
|
100 metres Freestyle, Women |
Florencia Szigeti |
28 |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Florencia Szigeti |
25 |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Women |
Cecilia Biagioli |
22 |
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Javiera Salcedo |
=29 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Women |
Agustina De Giovanni |
26 |
|
200 metres Butterfly, Women |
Georgina Bardach |
21 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Georgina Bardach |
13 |
|
400 metres Individual Medley, Women |
Georgina Bardach |
3 |
Bronze |
Table Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Song Liu |
=17 |
|
|
Pablo Tabachnik |
=49 |
|
Doubles, Men |
Argentina |
=25 |
|
|
Óscar González • Pablo Tabachnik |
Taekwondo
|
Featherweight, Men |
Alejandro Hernando |
=11 |
|
Welterweight, Women |
Vanina Sánchez |
=11 |
|
Tennis
|
Singles, Men |
Agustín Calleri |
=17 |
|
|
Juan Ignacio Chela |
=33 |
|
|
Mariano Zabaleta |
=33 |
|
|
David Nalbandian |
DNS |
|
Doubles, Men |
Argentina 1 |
=9 |
|
|
Gastón Etlis • Martín Rodríguez |
|
Argentina 2 |
=17 |
|
|
Juan Ignacio Chela • Mariano Zabaleta |
Singles, Women |
Paola Suárez |
=17 |
|
|
Gisela Dulko |
=33 |
|
|
Mariana Díaz |
=33 |
|
Doubles, Women |
Argentina |
3 |
Bronze |
|
Paola Suárez • Patricia Tarabini |
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Men |
Daniel Fontana |
28 |
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Nancy Álvarez |
43 |
|
Volleyball
|
Volleyball, Men |
Argentina |
=5 |
|
|
Jerónimo Bidegain • Santiago Darraidou • Jorge Alberto Elgueta • Hernán Ferraro • Gastón Giani • Diego Gutiérrez • Pablo Meana • Marcos Milinkovic • Leandro Patti • Pablo Peralta • Gustavo Porporatto • Alejandro Spajic |
Weightlifting
|
Middle-Heavyweight, Men |
Darío Lecman |
17 |
|
Heavyweight, Women |
Nora Köppel |
9 |
|