|
| Event type

Beach Volleyball, Men

Date14 – 25 August 2004
StatusOlympic
LocationOlympiaki Engatastasi Bits Volei, Olympiako Syngrotima Papaliakis Zonis Falirou, Faliro
Participants48 from 17 countries
FormatTop 16 teams from round-robin pools advance to single-elimination tournament.

The #1 ranked team was the Brazilian pair of Emanuel Rego and Ricardo Santos. Santos had won a silver medal in Sydney, partnered by Zé Marco, but in 2002 began competing with Rego, who had stumbled at the 2000 Olympics after entering the tournament world ranked #1 with partner José Loiola. Together Rego and Ricardo had won the 2003 World Championships. They also won the gold medal in Athina, though it was not without some difficulty. In the semi-finals they were pushed to three sets by the Swiss pair of Patrick Heuscher and Stefan Kobel. But the final was a showcase for their talents, defeating the Spaniards Javier Bosma and Pablo Herrera, 21-16, 21-15. The Spanish team had been seeded only 15th, and this surprising finish was the best yet in beach volleyball by any Europeans.

PosCompetitor(s)NOC
1Brazil 1BRAGold
Ricardo Emanuel
2SpainESPSilver
Javier BosmaPablo Herrera
3Switzerland 2SUIBronze
Patrick HeuscherStefan Kobel
4Australia 2AUS
Julien ProsserMark Williams
=5CanadaCAN
John ChildMark Heese
=5Germany 1GER
Christoph DieckmannAndreas Scheuerpflug
=5Switzerland 1SUI
Martin LacigaPaul Laciga
=5United States 1USA
Dax HoldrenStein Metzger
=9ArgentinaARG
Mariano BaracettiMartín Conde
=9Australia 1AUS
Andrew SchachtJosh Slack
=9Brazil 2BRA
Márcio Benjamin
=9Germany 2GER
Markus DieckmannJonas Reckermann
=9Norway 2NOR
Vegard HøidalenJørre Kjemperud
=9PortugalPOR
João BrenhaMiguel Maia
=9South AfricaRSA
Colin PocockGershon Rorich
=9SwedenSWE
Björn BergSimon Dahl
=17Austria 1AUT
Nik BergerFlorian Gosch
=17CubaCUB
Francisco ÁlvarezJuan Miguel Rossell
=19Austria 2AUT
Peter GartmayerRobert Nowotny
=19FranceFRA
Stéphane CanetMathieu Hamel
=19GreeceGRE
Pavlos BeligratisThanasis Mikhalopoulos
=19Norway 1NOR
Iver HorremBjørn Maaseide
=19Puerto RicoPUR
Ramón HernándezRaúl Papaleo
=19United States 2USA
Dain BlantonJeff Nygaard

Preliminary Round (14 – 19 August 2004)

Group A (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Brazil 1BRA30661139107
2United States 1USA12435138152
3Australia 1AUS12434135138
4Norway 1NOR12435132147

Match #1 Dax Holdren / Stein MetzgerUSA 2 – 1
22-24, 24-22, 15-13
Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS
Match #2 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 1
21-15, 19-21, 15-10
Iver Horrem / Bjørn MaaseideNOR
Match #3 Iver Horrem / Bjørn MaaseideNOR 2 – 1
14-21, 21-15, 16-14
Dax Holdren / Stein MetzgerUSA
Match #4 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS
Match #5 Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS 2 – 0
21-18, 21-17
Iver Horrem / Bjørn MaaseideNOR
Match #6 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-17, 21-10
Dax Holdren / Stein MetzgerUSA

Group B (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Germany 1GER21553147140
2Brazil 2BRA21542124111
3CubaCUB12434133137
4FranceFRA12425117133

Match #1 Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas ScheuerpflugGER 2 – 1
21-19, 19-21, 15-10
Francisco Álvarez / Juan Miguel RossellCUB
Match #2 Márcio / BenjaminBRA 2 – 0
21-13, 21-14
Stéphane Canet / Mathieu HamelFRA
Match #3 Stéphane Canet / Mathieu HamelFRA 2 – 1
17-21, 21-18, 15-10
Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas ScheuerpflugGER
Match #4 Márcio / BenjaminBRA 2 – 0
23-21, 22-20
Francisco Álvarez / Juan Miguel RossellCUB
Match #5 Francisco Álvarez / Juan Miguel RossellCUB 2 – 0
21-18, 21-19
Stéphane Canet / Mathieu HamelFRA
Match #6 Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas ScheuerpflugGER 2 – 0
22-20, 21-17
Márcio / BenjaminBRA

Group C (15 – 19 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1SpainESP30662150124
2Switzerland 1SUI21552133117
3Austria 1AUT12424105118
4Austria 2AUT03316110139

Match #1 Martin Laciga / Paul LacigaSUI 2 – 0
21-14, 21-14
Peter Gartmayer / Robert NowotnyAUT
Match #2 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 1
21-14, 21-13
Nik Berger / Florian GoschAUT
Match #3 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 1
21-19, 17-21, 15-9
Martin Laciga / Paul LacigaSUI
Match #4 Nik Berger / Florian GoschAUT 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Peter Gartmayer / Robert NowotnyAUT
Match #5 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 1
21-16, 19-21, 15-11
Peter Gartmayer / Robert NowotnyAUT
Match #6 Martin Laciga / Paul LacigaSUI 2 – 0
21-17, 21-19
Nik Berger / Florian GoschAUT

Group D (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Germany 2GER21552145121
2SwedenSWE21543131126
3Norway 2NOR21544148153
4Puerto RicoPUR03326130154

Match #1 Björn Berg / Simon DahlSWE 2 – 0
21-13, 21-18
Vegard Høidalen / Jørre KjemperudNOR
Match #2 Markus Dieckmann / Jonas ReckermannGER 2 – 0
21-14, 21-13
Ramón Hernández / Raúl PapaleoPUR
Match #3 Vegard Høidalen / Jørre KjemperudNOR 2 – 1
18-21, 21-19, 15-10
Ramón Hernández / Raúl PapaleoPUR
Match #4 Markus Dieckmann / Jonas ReckermannGER 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Björn Berg / Simon DahlSWE
Match #5 Björn Berg / Simon DahlSWE 2 – 1
19-21, 21-16, 18-16
Ramón Hernández / Raúl PapaleoPUR
Match #6 Vegard Høidalen / Jørre KjemperudNOR 2 – 1
22-24, 26-24, 15-13
Markus Dieckmann / Jonas ReckermannGER

Group E (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1Switzerland 2SUI30662151144
2Australia 2AUS21553143129
3CanadaCAN12434132126
4United States 2USA03316106133

Match #1 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 0
28-26, 21-18
John Child / Mark HeeseCAN
Match #2 Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS 2 – 0
21-16, 21-14
Dain Blanton / Jeff NygaardUSA
Match #3 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 1
16-21, 22-20, 15-9
Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS
Match #4 John Child / Mark HeeseCAN 2 – 0
21-16, 21-10
Dain Blanton / Jeff NygaardUSA
Match #5 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 1
21-16, 13-21, 15-13
Dain Blanton / Jeff NygaardUSA
Match #6 Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS 2 – 1
21-13, 15-21, 15-12
John Child / Mark HeeseCAN

Group F (14 – 18 August 2004)

PosCompetitor(s)NOCWinsLossesPointsSets ForSAPoints ForPA
1ArgentinaARG3066113370
2South AfricaRSA21543132134
3PortugalPOR12434124126
4GreeceGRE0321685144

Match #1 Mariano Baracetti / Martín CondeARG 2 – 1
13-21, 21-16, 15-5
João Brenha / Miguel MaiaPOR
Match #2 Colin Pocock / Gershon RorichRSA 2 – 1
21-16, 24-26, 15-10
Pavlos Beligratis / Thanasis MikhalopoulosGRE
Match #3 Mariano Baracetti / Martín CondeARG 2 – 0
21-13, 21-15
Colin Pocock / Gershon RorichRSA
Match #4 João Brenha / Miguel MaiaPOR 2 – 0
21-14, 21-19
Pavlos Beligratis / Thanasis MikhalopoulosGRE
Match #5 Colin Pocock / Gershon RorichRSA 2 – 0
22-20, 22-20
João Brenha / Miguel MaiaPOR
Match #6 Mariano Baracetti / Martín CondeARG 2 – 0Pavlos Beligratis / Thanasis MikhalopoulosGRE

Round One (20 – 21 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 1
21-15, 19-21, 15-6
Vegard Høidalen / Jørre KjemperudNOR
Match #2 Martin Laciga / Paul LacigaSUI 2 – 1
21-19, 19-21, 15-12
Márcio / BenjaminBRA
Match #3 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 0
21-18, 21-19
João Brenha / Miguel MaiaPOR
Match #4 Dax Holdren / Stein MetzgerUSA 2 – 1
21-16, 19-21, 15-13
Markus Dieckmann / Jonas ReckermannGER
Match #5 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 0
21-16, 21-17
Björn Berg / Simon DahlSWE
Match #6 John Child / Mark HeeseCAN 2 – 0
21-17, 21-17
Mariano Baracetti / Martín CondeARG
Match #7 Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS 2 – 0
21-14, 21-10
Colin Pocock / Gershon RorichRSA
Match #8 Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas ScheuerpflugGER 2 – 0
21-19, 21-12
Andrew Schacht / Josh SlackAUS

Quarter-Finals (22 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-13, 21-16
Martin Laciga / Paul LacigaSUI
Match #2 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 0
21-16, 21-19
Dax Holdren / Stein MetzgerUSA
Match #3 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 1
22-24, 21-19, 18-16
John Child / Mark HeeseCAN
Match #4 Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS 2 – 1
16-21, 21-19, 15-10
Christoph Dieckmann / Andreas ScheuerpflugGER

Semi-Finals (23 August 2004)

Winners of each match advanced to the final match.

Match #1 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 1
21-14, 19-21, 15-12
Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI
Match #2 Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP 2 – 0
21-18, 21-18
Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS

Final Round (25 August 2004)

Match 1/2 Ricardo / EmanuelBRA 2 – 0
21-16, 21-15
Javier Bosma / Pablo HerreraESP
Match 3/4 Patrick Heuscher / Stefan KobelSUI 2 – 1
19-21, 21-17, 15-13
Julien Prosser / Mark WilliamsAUS