Athletics
|
200 metres, Men |
Paul Hession |
5 h1 r3/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
David Gillick |
4 h7 r1/3 |
|
800 metres, Men |
Thomas Chamney |
5 h1 r1/3 |
|
1,500 metres, Men |
Alistair Cragg |
8 h2 r1/3 |
|
5,000 metres, Men |
Alistair Cragg |
AC r2/2 |
|
Marathon, Men |
Martin Fagan |
DNF |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Robbie Heffernan |
8 |
|
50 kilometres Race Walk, Men |
Jamie Costin |
44 |
|
|
Colin Griffin |
DQ |
|
400 metres, Women |
Joanne Cuddihy |
6 h4 r1/3 |
|
Marathon, Women |
Pauline Curley |
63 |
|
100 metres Hurdles, Women |
Derval O'Rourke |
6 h2 r1/3 |
|
400 metres Hurdles, Women |
Michelle Carey |
7 h2 r1/3 |
|
3,000 metres Steeplechase, Women |
Roisin McGettigan |
13 |
|
|
Fionnuala Britton |
10 h1 r1/2 |
|
20 kilometres Race Walk, Women |
Olive Loughnane |
7 |
|
Hammer Throw, Women |
Eileen O'Keeffe |
21 r1/2 |
|
Badminton
|
Singles, Men |
Scott Evans |
=33 |
|
Singles, Women |
Chloe Magee |
=17 |
|
Boxing
|
Light-Flyweight, Men |
Paddy Barnes |
=3 |
Bronze |
Bantamweight, Men |
John Joe Nevin |
=9 |
|
Light-Welterweight, Men |
Johnny Joyce |
=9 |
|
Middleweight, Men |
Darren Sutherland |
=3 |
Bronze |
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Kenny Egan |
2 |
Silver |
Canoe Slalom
|
Kayak Singles, Slalom, Men |
Eoin Rheinisch |
4 |
|
Cycling Mountain Bike
|
Cross-Country, Men |
Robin Seymour |
DNF |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Nicolas Roche |
63 |
|
|
Philip Deignan |
80 |
|
Cycling Track
|
Individual Pursuit, 4,000 metres, Men |
David O'Loughlin |
11 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Open |
Austin O'Connor |
21 |
|
|
Geoff Curran |
32 |
|
|
Louise Lyons |
33 |
|
|
Niall Griffin |
38 |
|
|
Patricia Ryan |
43 |
|
Team, Open |
Ireland |
8 |
|
|
Patricia Ryan • Niall Griffin • Geoff Curran • Austin O'Connor • Louise Lyons |
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Open |
Denis Lynch |
AC r1/2 |
|
Fencing
|
Sabre, Individual, Women |
Siobhan Byrne |
36 |
|
Rowing
|
Coxless Fours, Men |
Ireland |
10 |
|
|
Cormac Folan • Sean Casey • Jonno Devlin • Sean O'Neill |
Lightweight Coxless Fours, Men |
Ireland |
10 |
|
|
Cathal Moynihan • Richard Coakley • Richard Archibald • Paul Griffin • Gearóid Towey |
Sailing
|
Two Person Dinghy, Men |
Ireland |
16 |
|
|
Ger Owens • Phil Lawton |
Two Person Keelboat, Men |
Ireland |
13 |
|
|
Peter O'Leary • Stephen Milne |
One Person Dinghy, Open |
Tim Goodbody |
21 |
|
One Person Dinghy, Women |
Ciara Peelo |
20 |
|
Shooting
|
Trap, Men |
Derek Burnett |
29 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Andrew Bree |
30 |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Andrew Bree |
11 |
|
200 metres Individual Medley, Men |
Andrew Bree |
DNS |
|
200 metres Freestyle, Women |
Melanie Nocher |
43 |
|
100 metres Backstroke, Women |
Aisling Cooney |
31 |
|
200 metres Backstroke, Women |
Melanie Nocher |
20 |
|
Triathlon
|
Olympic Distance, Women |
Emma Davis |
37 |
|