Athletics
|
100 metres, Men |
Javier Souza |
5 h3 r1/4 |
|
400 metres, Men |
Javier Souza |
5 h6 r1/4 |
|
Pole Vault, Men |
Jorge Aguilera |
DNS |
|
Javelin Throw, Women |
Amalia Yubi |
19 r1/2 |
|
Basketball
|
Basketball, Men |
Mexico |
=9 |
|
|
Emilio López • Fernando Rojas • José Rojas • Filiberto Manzo • Héctor Guerrero • Jorge Cardiel • Carlos Bru • José Meneses • José Cabrera • Píoquinto Soto • Rolando Rubalcava • Rubén Almanza • Sergio Holguín |
Boxing
|
Flyweight, Men |
Jesús Tello |
=16 |
|
Bantamweight, Men |
Raúl Macías |
=9 |
|
Welterweight, Men |
José Dávalos |
=9 |
|
Cycling Road
|
Road Race, Individual, Men |
Ángel Romero |
45 |
|
|
Ricardo García |
DNF |
|
|
Francisco Lozano |
DNF |
|
|
Julio Cepeda |
DNF |
|
Road Race, Team, Men |
Mexico |
DNF |
|
|
Ángel Romero • Francisco Lozano • Julio Cepeda • Ricardo García |
Diving
|
Springboard, Men |
Joaquín Capilla |
4 |
|
|
Rodolfo Perea |
19 |
|
|
Alberto Capilla |
20 |
|
Platform, Men |
Joaquín Capilla |
2 |
Silver |
|
Alberto Capilla |
5 |
|
|
Rodolfo Perea |
6 |
|
Platform, Women |
Carlota Ríos |
10 |
|
|
Irma Lozano |
13 |
|
Equestrian Eventing
|
Individual, Men |
Mario Becerril |
21 |
|
Equestrian Jumping
|
Individual, Men |
Humberto Mariles |
6 |
|
|
Víctor Saucedo |
=25 |
|
|
Roberto Viñals |
=35 |
|
Team, Men |
Mexico |
9 |
|
|
Humberto Mariles • Víctor Saucedo • Roberto Viñals |
Fencing
|
Foil, Individual, Men |
Benito Ramos |
7 p4 r2/4 |
|
|
Antonio Haro |
DNS |
|
|
Emilio Meraz |
DNS |
|
Épée, Individual, Men |
Antonio Haro |
5 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Emilio Meraz |
5 p2 r2/4 |
|
|
Benito Ramos |
3 p7 r1/4 |
|
Sabre, Individual, Men |
Antonio Haro |
6 p1 r2/4 |
|
|
Benito Ramos |
5 p5 r1/4 |
|
|
Rafael Cámara |
7 p4 r1/4 |
|
Football
|
Football, Men |
Mexico |
DNS |
|
|
|
Modern Pentathlon
|
Individual, Men |
José Pérez |
38 |
|
|
Antonio Almada |
44 |
|
|
David Romero |
47 |
|
Team, Men |
Mexico |
14 |
|
|
José Pérez • Antonio Almada • David Romero |
Shooting
|
Rapid-Fire Pistol, 25 metres, Men |
Ernesto Montemayor, Sr. |
15 |
|
|
Carlos Rodríguez |
18 |
|
Free Pistol, 50 metres, Men |
Raúl Ibarra |
13 |
|
|
José Reyes Rodríguez |
18 |
|
Swimming
|
100 metres Freestyle, Men |
René Muñiz |
=25 |
|
|
Juan Lans |
=30 |
|
|
Alberto Isaac |
DNS |
|
400 metres Freestyle, Men |
Efrén Fierro |
DNS |
|
|
Tonatiuh Gutiérrez |
DNS |
|
|
César Borja |
DNS |
|
1,500 metres Freestyle, Men |
Tonatiuh Gutiérrez |
12 |
|
|
César Borja |
19 |
|
|
Efrén Fierro |
21 |
|
4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay, Men |
Mexico |
13 |
|
|
Alberto Isaac • Efrén Fierro • César Borja • Tonatiuh Gutiérrez • Juan Lans (DNS) • René Muñiz (DNS) |
100 metres Backstroke, Men |
Clemente Mejía |
=23 |
|
|
Guillermo Fierro |
DNS |
|
200 metres Breaststroke, Men |
Walter Ocampo |
21 |
|
|
Óscar Cendejas |
DNS |
|
|
Alejandro Fierro |
DNS |
|
Water Polo
|
Water Polo, Men |
Mexico |
=17 |
|
|
Gustavo Olguín • Juan Trejo • Arturo Coste • Manuel Castro • José Olguín • Otilio Olguín • Modesto Martínez • F. Cendejas (DNS) • V. Menéndez (DNS) • Rodrigo Santoyo (DNS) |
Weightlifting
|
Middleweight, Men |
David Pimentel |
AC |
|
Light-Heavyweight, Men |
Armando Rueda |
12 |
|
Wrestling
|
Flyweight, Freestyle, Men |
Rodolfo Dávila |
AC |
|
Bantamweight, Freestyle, Men |
Leonardo Basurto |
AC |
|
Lightweight, Freestyle, Men |
Mario Tovar |
AC |
|
Welterweight, Freestyle, Men |
Antonio Rosado |
AC |
|
Middleweight, Freestyle, Men |
Eduardo Assam |
AC |
|