Nice, Alpes-Maritimes (FRA)

Details

NameNice
Administrative divisionAlpes-Maritimes
CountryFrance

People born here (62)

Jérémy Aicardi FRA RUG Olympics 2016 26 November 1988
Renato Aiello ITA BOX Non-starter 1948 9 February 1924
Cécile Alzina FRA SBD Olympics 2006 25 June 1981
Claude Arabo FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 3 October 1937
Gilbert Auvergne FRA ATH Olympics 1928 17 December 1905
Alexandre Ayache FRA EDR Olympics 2020 20 September 1982
Matthieu Bailet FRA ALP Olympics 2022 23 April 1996
Xavier Barachet FRA HBL Olympics 2012 19 November 1988
Surya Bonaly FRA FSK Olympics 1992—1998 15 December 1973
Sofian Bouvet FRA SAL Olympics 2016 2 June 1989
Jean-François Calmes MON BOB Olympics/Other 1998—2002 6 January 1971
Jean Camous VEN FEN Olympics 1952 1929
Julien Castellini MON ALP Olympics 1994 3 July 1975
Marc Cerboni FRA FEN Olympics 1984 20 October 1955
Stéphane Christidis FRA SAL Olympics 2004—2012 4 June 1981
Jean-Paul Coche FRA JUD Olympics 1972—1976 25 July 1947
Alizé Cornet FRA TEN Olympics 2008—2020 22 January 1990
Rouguy Diallo FRA ATH Olympics 2020 5 February 1995
Nikita Ducarroz SUI BMF Olympics 2020 12 August 1996
Charlotte Fabre FRA SWA Olympics 2000 29 July 1981
Julie Fabre FRA SWA Olympics 1996 27 June 1976
Mathieu Faivre FRA ALP Olympics 2014—2022 18 January 1992
Jean-Noël Ferrari FRA FEN Olympics 2000—2004 7 June 1974
Olivier Fougeroud FRA SWM Olympics 1988 1965
André Gasiglia FRA WRE Olympics 1920 2 September 1885
Albert, Comte Gautier-Vignal FRA
MON
FEN Olympics/Referee/Administrator 1900—1939 26 May 1854
Nicolas Huet FRA SBD Olympics 2002—2006 22 July 1976
Léon Johnson FRA SHO Olympics 1908—1920 29 February 1876
Michel Kitabdjian FRA FBL Referee 1968 7 May 1930
Marika Labancz HUN ALP Olympics 1998 23 July 1978
Clément Lefert FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 26 September 1987
Lionel Letizi FRA FBL Olympics 1996 28 May 1973
Pascal Loustaneau FRA WPO Olympics 1992 30 October 1968
John MacMillan GBR ROW Olympics 1952 2 May 1928
Charles Martin-Sauvaigo FRA ART Olympics 1928 7 February 1881
Séra Martin FRA ATH Olympics 1928—1932 2 July 1906
Anne Meygret FRA FEN Olympics 1984 15 February 1965
Gisèle Meygret FRA FEN Olympics 1988—1992 30 July 1963
Jacques de Millo Terrazzani MON Administrator 1967—1974 7 October 1912
Camille Muffat FRA SWM Olympics 2008—2012 28 October 1989
Nastasia Noens FRA ALP Olympics 2010—2022 12 September 1988
Jacques Ochs BEL FEN Olympics 1912 18 February 1883
Diane Parry FRA TEN YOG 2018 1 September 2002
Carole Péon FRA TRI Olympics 2008—2012 4 November 1978
Stéphan Perrot FRA SWM Olympics 1996—2000 19 June 1977
Loïc Pietri FRA JUD Olympics 2016 27 August 1990
Pierre Plihon FRA ARC Olympics 2016—2020 29 October 1989
Emmanuel Pontremoli FRA ART Referee 1924 13 January 1865
Michel Pou FRA SWM Olympics 1984—1988 3 October 1965
Louis Prével FRA ROW Olympics 1900 29 January 1879
Élodie Ravera-Scaramozzino FRA ROW Olympics 2016—2020 19 September 1995
Bruno Rebeuh FRA TEN Referee 1992—2000 August 1961
Christophe Saioni FRA ALP Olympics 1998—2002 1 February 1969
Laurent Sciarra FRA BKB Olympics 2000 8 August 1973
Marc-César Scotto MON ART Olympics 1928—1936 25 February 1888
Gilles Simon FRA TEN Olympics 2008—2020 27 December 1984
Sébastien Tayac FRA GAR Olympics 1996 4 December 1975
Charles Thaon FRA SSK Olympics 1928 3 September 1910
Agathe Turgis FRA FEN Olympics 1936 19 January 1892
Benjamin Varonian FRA GAR Olympics 2000 15 June 1980
Giuseppe Volpi ITA SAL Olympics 1936 13 May 1908
Ken Vuagnoux FRA SBD Olympics 2018 25 July 1995

People who died here (42)

Claude Arabo FRA FEN Olympics 1960—1968 2 July 2013
Jeannette Aubert-Pinci FRA DIV Olympics 1948 8 October 2004
André Béhotéguy FRA RGB Olympics 1924 17 August 1960
H. Georges Berger FRA FEN Olympics/Referee 1900—1908 13 January 1924
Pierre Blondiaux FRA ROW Olympics 1952 14 April 2003
François Bonlieu FRA ALP Olympics 1956—1964 18 August 1973
André Crémon FRA MPN Olympics 1928 12 October 1970
Georges Daullé FRA ATH Non-starter 1920 14 November 1991
Albert David FRA ART Olympics 1924 14 December 1970
Gaston Delaplane FRA CTR/ROW Olympics/1906 1906—1908 12 December 1977
Georges Détreille FRA CRD Olympics 1920 13 May 1957
René Emanuelli FRA EVE Olympics 1948 8 September 1992
Michel Frédérick SUI CTR Non-Medal 1900 22 June 1912
Étienne Guibal FRA HOC Olympics 1936 2 February 1989
Louis Haller FRA FEN Olympics 1900 1 August 1929
Ludovic Heraud FRA SHO Olympics 1952 15 December 2007
Michel Kitabdjian FRA FBL Referee 1968 18 March 2020
Dmitry Kuskov RUS SHO Olympics 1912 11 October 1956
Victor Lardanchet FRA RGB Olympics 1900 8 November 1936
Jacques Henri Lartigue FRA ART Olympics 1924 12 September 1986
Gabriel Letainturier FRA ART/FEN Olympics/Referee 1900—1912 5 April 1948
Maurice Maeterlinck BEL ART Referee 1924 6 May 1949
Désiré Mérchez FRA SWM/WPO Olympics 1900 8 July 1968
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague FRA FEN Olympics 1900 6 August 1929
Jean Mondielli FRA MPN Olympics 1920 31 May 1955
Louis Napoléon Murat FRA EDR/EJP Olympics 1900 14 June 1943
Vic Nurenberg LUX FBL Olympics 1952 22 April 2010
Eugène Poidebard FRA EJP Olympics 1900 24 May 1959
Louis Prével FRA ROW Olympics 1900 26 November 1964
Mariette Protin FRA SWM Olympics 1924 2 July 1993
Jacques de Prunelé FRA EJP Olympics 1900 21 October 1957
Georges Robini MON SHO Olympics 1952 22 July 2003
Simone Ruas FRA ATH Olympics 1948 14 January 2001
Charles Sabouret FRA FSK Olympics 1920—1924 18 April 1967
Robert Salarnier FRA HOC Olympics 1928 10 April 1967
Carl Sandblom SWE SAL Olympics 1928 1 June 1984
Johan van Schreven NED FEN Olympics 1908 10 November 1924
Guillaume Tronchet FRA ART Olympics 1928 7 February 1959
Octave Van Rysselberghe BEL ART Referee 1924 30 March 1929
Étienne, Baron Van Zuylen Van Nijevelt BEL EDV Olympics/Administrator 1900—1931 8 May 1934
Magdeleine Yerlès CAN Other 1996 12 August 2009
Moustapha Zitouni FRA FBL Non-starter 1952 5 January 2014

Affiliations

CACEL Nice, Nice (FRA)
CNN, Nice (FRA)
Gymnase-Club Niçois, Nice (FRA)
Individuel Côte d'Azur, Nice (FRA)
Nice Olympic Lutte Côte d’Azur, Nice (FRA)
OGC Nice, Nice (FRA)
Olympic Nice, Nice (FRA)