Bishkek (KGZ)

Details

NameBishkek
Administrative divisionBishkek
CountryKyrgyzstan
NotesKnown as Frunze (1926-1991).

People born here (51)

Aleksandr Abushakhmetov RUS
URS
FEN 1976—1980 21 July 1954
Erkin Adylbek uulu KGZ BOX 2016 14 February 1991
Dmitry Aleksandrov KGZ SWM 2010—2012 12 September 1992
Yuliya Arkhipova-Andreyeva KGZ ATH 2008—2016 7 March 1984
Aleksandr Babchenko KGZ SHO 2004 9 December 1971
Yelena Baranova RUS
EUN
BKB 1992—2004 28 January 1972
Otto Barch KGZ
URS
ATH 1968—1976 20 December 1943
Aleksandr Blinov KGZ
URS
EVE 1980 19 August 1954
Vyacheslav Bochkaryov RUS SHO 1996 4 June 1968
Ivan Borisov KGZ ALP 2006 4 March 1979
Nikolay Chernetsky RUS
URS
ATH 1980 29 November 1959
Alla Davydova RUS ATH 2000 21 May 1966
Talant Duyshebayev POL
RUS
ESP
EUN
Coach/HBL 1992—2016 2 June 1968
Tatyana Goldobina RUS SHO 2000—2008 4 November 1975
Sergey Gubaryov KAZ WPO 2012 30 October 1978
Ruslan Ismailov KGZ SHO 2008—2012 22 November 1986
Olga Karasyova RUS
URS
GAR 1968 24 July 1949
Vitaly Khudyakov KAZ OWS 2016—2020 7 August 1994
Mariya Korobitskaya KGZ ATH 2016 10 May 1990
Sergey Koryazhkin RUS
URS
FEN 1988 24 December 1959
Yury Krakovetsky KGZ JUD 2012—2016 27 August 1992
Yury Lomov KGZ SHO 1996—2000 19 April 1964
Yury Melentyev KGZ SHO 1996—2000 3 September 1964
Ulan Moldodosov KGZ WLF 2004—2008 18 June 1976
Saybattal Mursalimov KGZ
URS
EVE 1960—1964 20 November 1930
Ulan Nadyrbek Uulu KGZ WRE 2004 5 January 1981
Olga Nasedkina KAZ VVO 2008 28 December 1982
Vladislav Nelyubin RUS
URS
CRD 1968 8 November 1947
Olena Oberemko UKR BKB 1996 26 August 1973
Konstantīns Ovčiņņikovs LAT JUD 2012 10 November 1983
Igor Paklin KGZ
URS
EUN
ATH 1988—1992 15 June 1963
Aleksey Panfili KAZ
RUS
WPO 1996—2012 5 January 1974
Aleksandr Panfilov URS
UZB
CTR 1980 11 October 1960
Denis Petrashov KGZ SWM 2016—2020 1 February 2000
Yevgeny Petrashov KGZ SWM 1996—2004 4 September 1974
Roman Petrov KGZ FEN 2020 19 September 1991
Aleksey Pogorelov KGZ ATH 2008 26 March 1983
Olga Reshetkova KGZ CCS 2010 29 January 1982
Edita Schaufler GER GRY 2000 11 July 1980
Konstantin Schneider GER WRE 2004—2008 17 February 1975
Yana Shcherban RUS VVO 2016 6 September 1989
Irina Shevchenko RUS ATH 2004 2 September 1975
Marina Sysoyeva KGZ
URS
ATH 1980 3 June 1959
Darya Talanova KGZ SWM 2012—2016 8 December 1995
Yevgeny Timofeyev KGZ ALP 2014—2018 16 October 1994
Dmitry Trelevsky KGZ ALP 2010—2014 14 November 1983
Nataliya Tsyganova RUS ATH 2000 7 February 1971
Ruslan Tyumenbayev KGZ WRE 2008 28 May 1986
Tatyana Yefimenko KGZ ATH 2000—2008 2 January 1981
Tariel Zharkymbaev KGZ CCS 2018 17 September 1996
Meerim Zhumanazarova KGZ WRE 2020 9 November 1999

People who died here (3)

Satymkul Dzhumanazarov KGZ
URS
ATH 1980 2 April 2007
Aleksandr Melentyev KGZ
URS
SHO 1980—1988 16 February 2015
Raatbek Sanatbayev KGZ WRE 1996—2000 8 January 2006

Affiliations

Burevestnik Frunze, Bishkek (KGZ)
Centre of Olympic Preparation (SOP), Bishkek (KGZ)
Dynamo Bishkek, Bishkek (KGZ)
RUOR Bishkek, Bishkek (KGZ)
Spartak Bishkek, Bishkek (KGZ)