Schwyz, Switzerland

Place names (19)

Altendorf (SUI)
Arth-Goldau (SUI)
Bennau, Einsiedeln (SUI)
Brunnen, Ingenbohl (SUI)
Einsiedeln (SUI)
Feusisberg (SUI)
Freienbach (SUI)
Gersau (SUI)
Ibach (SUI)
Illgau (SUI)
Küssnacht (SUI)
Lachen (SUI)
Merlischachen (SUI)
Rickenbach (SUI)
Rothenthurm (SUI)
Sattel (SUI)
Schwyz (SUI)
Stoos (SUI)
Unteriberg (SUI)

People born here (40)

Maya Bamert SUI BOB Olympics 2006 7 December 1979 Lachen (SUI)
Hedi Beeler SUI ALP Olympics 1956 20 November 1931 Stoos (SUI)
Ursula Bruhin SUI SBD Olympics 2006 19 March 1970 Schwyz (SUI)
Thomas Bürgler SUI ALP Olympics 1984 3 March 1960 Illgau (SUI)
Toni Bürgler SUI ALP Olympics 1980 17 August 1957 Rickenbach (SUI)
Oscar Camenzind SUI CRD Olympics 2000 12 September 1971 Gersau (SUI)
Andrea Dettling SUI ALP Olympics 2010 19 January 1987 Altendorf (SUI)
Josip Drmić SUI FBL Olympics 2012 8 August 1992 Lachen (SUI)
Marcel Fässler SUI BOB Olympics 1988 21 February 1959 Altendorf (SUI)
Markus Feusi SUI ROW Olympics 1996 24 August 1968 Freienbach (SUI)
Josef Gwerder SUI ATH Olympics 1968 12 January 1939 Ibach (SUI)
Franz Heinzer SUI ALP Olympics 1988—1994 11 April 1962 Schwyz (SUI)
Wendy Holdener SUI ALP Olympics/Other 2014—2022 12 May 1993 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Alois Kälin SUI CCS/NCB Olympics/Other 1964—1972 13 April 1939 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Franz Kälin SUI CCS Olympics 1964—1968 24 February 1939 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Stefan Kälin SUI ALP Olympics 1964—1968 29 September 1942 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Urs Kälin SUI ALP Olympics 1992—1998 26 February 1966 Bennau, Einsiedeln (SUI)
Nadja Kamer SUI ALP Olympics 2010 23 July 1986 Schwyz (SUI)
Hanspeter Knobel SUI BTH Olympics 1994 24 September 1963 Altendorf (SUI)
Andreas Küttel SUI SJP Olympics 2002—2010 25 April 1979 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Josef Lindauer SUI MSP Non-Medal 1936 22 February 1912 Schwyz (SUI)
Patrick Mächler SUI CCS Olympics 1998—2002 28 November 1972 Lachen (SUI)
Julia Marty SUI IHO Olympics 2006—2014 16 April 1988 Rothenthurm (SUI)
Stefanie Marty SUI IHO Olympics 2006—2014 16 April 1988 Rothenthurm (SUI)
Armin Meier SUI CRD Olympics 1992 3 November 1969 Rickenbach (SUI)
Marco Pfyl SUI GAR YOG 2014 5 November 1997 Schwyz (SUI)
Thedy Rinderknecht SUI CRD Olympics 1992 6 January 1958 Brunnen, Ingenbohl (SUI)
Ferdinand Schell SUI ART Olympics 1948 16 June 1900 Schwyz (SUI)
Sebald Schnellmann SUI ATH Olympics 1960 18 July 1936 Lachen (SUI)
Erich Schönbächler SUI BTH Olympics 1964 6 September 1935 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Hermann Schreiber SUI AER/GLD Olympics/Non-Medal 1936 11 November 1909 Arth-Goldau (SUI)
Luca Schuler SUI FRS Olympics 2014 17 January 1998 Schwyz (SUI)
Albert Späni SUI SHO Olympics 1960—1968 24 December 1927 Feusisberg (SUI)
Daniel Steiger SUI CRD Olympics 1988 21 August 1966 Rickenbach (SUI)
Marco Steinauer SUI SJP Olympics 1998—2002 13 April 1976 Einsiedeln (SUI)
Silvia Stump SUI ALP Olympics 1972 6 March 1953 Schwyz (SUI)
Corinne Suter SUI ALP Olympics 2018—2022 28 September 1994 Schwyz (SUI)
Fabienne Suter SUI ALP Olympics 2010—2014 5 January 1985 Sattel (SUI)
Michael Vogt SUI BOB Olympics 2022 29 December 1997 Lachen (SUI)
Lars Weibel SUI IHO Non-starter 2002 20 May 1974 Lachen (SUI)

People who died here (8)

Frieda Dänzer SUI ALP Olympics 1956 21 January 2015 Gersau (SUI)
Edmond De Weck SUI FBL Non-starter 1928 March 1977 Freienbach (SUI)
Nijs Korevaar NED WPO Olympics 1948—1952 1 December 2016 Altendorf (SUI)
Josef Lindauer SUI MSP Non-Medal 1936 17 February 1997 Schwyz (SUI)
August Oberhauser SUI FBL Olympics 1924 1 August 1971 Merlischachen (SUI)
Johannes Schmitt GER
FRG
ATH Olympics 1964 28 December 2003 Küssnacht (SUI)
Hermann Schreiber SUI AER/GLD Olympics/Non-Medal 1936 12 April 2003 Gersau (SUI)
Max Wildi SUI ART Referee 1948 10 November 1982 Küssnacht (SUI)

Affiliations

Regattaverein Brunnen, Brunnen, Ingenbohl (SUI) Brunnen, Ingenbohl (SUI)
SC Drusberg, Unteriberg (SUI) Unteriberg (SUI)
SC Einsiedeln, Einsiedeln (SUI) Einsiedeln (SUI)
SC Schwyz, Schwyz (SUI) Schwyz (SUI)
SC Stoos, Stoos (SUI) Stoos (SUI)
Skiclub Hochstuckli, Sattel (SUI) Sattel (SUI)