Prešov, Slovakia

Place names (28)

Bardejov (SVK)
Belá nad Cirochou (SVK)
Brezovica nad Torysou (SVK)
Gerlachov (SVK)
Hranovnica (SVK)
Humenné (SVK)
Jarabina (SVK)
Kežmarok (SVK)
Kežmarske Zlabý (SVK)
Kurima (SVK)
Levoča (SVK)
Matejovce (SVK)
Nová Lesná (SVK)
Nový Smokovec, Vysoké Tatry (SVK)
Poprad (SVK)
Prešov (SVK)
Šarišské Michaľany (SVK)
Solivar (SVK)
Spišská Sobota (SVK)
Spišská Stará Ves (SVK)
Stará Ľubovňa (SVK)
Strba, okraj Poprad (SVK)
Šuňava (SVK)
Svit (SVK)
Tatranská Matliare (SVK)
Vranov nad Topľou (SVK)
Vysoké Tatry (SVK)
Ždiar (SVK)

People born here (114)

Peter Almasy FRA IHO Olympics 1988—1992 11 February 1961 Poprad (SVK)
Eva Antalecová TCH
SVK
BKB Olympics 1992 18 January 1966 Prešov (SVK)
Jozef Bachleda SVK NCB Olympics 1994 23 February 1973 Poprad (SVK)
Ľubomíra Balážová TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1988—1994 13 August 1968 Strba, okraj Poprad (SVK)
Matej Baloga SVK BTH Olympics 2022 8 August 1997 Prešov (SVK)
Ľuboš Bartečko SVK IHO Olympics 2002—2010 14 July 1976 Kežmarok (SVK)
Šimon Bartko SVK BTH Olympics 2018—2022 11 July 1996 Prešov (SVK)
Martin Bayer TCH
SVK
NCB Olympics 1992—1994 20 December 1972 Poprad (SVK)
Martin Bendík SVK ALP Olympics 2014 27 April 1993 Poprad (SVK)
Josef Benedik TCH
SVK
FEN Olympics 1936 10 March 1898 Levoča (SVK)
Albert Berzeviczy HUN Administrator 1895—1904 7 June 1853 Brezovica nad Torysou (SVK)
Tatiana Bodóva SVK STK Olympics 2014 8 May 1991 Levoča (SVK)
Róbert Byssz HUN ART Olympics 1932 2 November 1893 Jarabina (SVK)
Nikoleta Celárová SVK IHO Olympics/Referee 2010—2022 27 February 1983 Kežmarok (SVK)
Andrea Chupíková TCH
SVK
BKB Olympics 1992 16 July 1971 Poprad (SVK)
Marián Čisovšký SVK FBL Olympics 2000 2 November 1979 Humenné (SVK)
Bela De Nagy USA FEN Olympics 1936 13 July 1893 Humenné (SVK)
Erika Dobrovičová-Buriánová TCH
SVK
BKB Olympics 1988—1992 10 September 1967 Prešov (SVK)
Miroslav Drobňák SVK FBL Olympics 2000 29 May 1977 Šarišské Michaľany (SVK)
Anna Džurňáková SVK IHO Olympics 2010 24 January 1983 Kežmarok (SVK)
Milan Folta TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1988—1992 7 November 1960 Prešov (SVK)
Vladimír Frák TCH
SVK
NCB Olympics 1984 15 August 1961 Levoča (SVK)
Jana Gantnerová-Šoltýsová TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics 1976—1984 30 September 1959 Kežmarok (SVK)
Jana Gantnerová SVK ALP Olympics 2006—2014 15 July 1989 Kežmarok (SVK)
Nikola Gápová SVK IHO Olympics 2010 19 June 1989 Poprad (SVK)
Michal Giacko SVK NCB Olympics 1994 27 September 1969 Poprad (SVK)
Milan Haborák SVK ATH Olympics 2000—2008 11 January 1973 Prešov (SVK)
Daniela Hantuchová SVK TEN Olympics 2004—2012 23 April 1983 Poprad (SVK)
Ján Harniš SVK LUG Olympics 2010 13 April 1985 Poprad (SVK)
Štefan Harvan TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1964 17 May 1937 Kežmarske Zlabý (SVK)
Marcel Haščák SVK IHO Olympics 2018 3 February 1987 Poprad (SVK)
Alžbeta Havrančíková TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1988—1998 27 September 1963 Poprad (SVK)
Maria Herichová SVK IHO Olympics 2010 12 June 1990 Poprad (SVK)
Peter Hlinka SVK FBL Olympics 2000 5 December 1978 Prešov (SVK)
Marcel Hossa SVK IHO Olympics 2006—2014 12 October 1981 Stará Ľubovňa (SVK)
Gustav Hraška TCH
SVK
BKB Olympics 1976—1980 5 January 1953 Spišská Sobota (SVK)
Ivan Hudáč SVK CCS Olympics 1998 10 August 1971 Šuňava (SVK)
Libor Hudáček SVK IHO Olympics 2022 7 September 1990 Levoča (SVK)
Pavol Hurajt SVK BTH Olympics/Other 2006—2014 4 February 1978 Poprad (SVK)
Karol Itauma GBR BOX YOG 2018 20 November 2000 Kežmarok (SVK)
Jozef Jarabinský TCH
SVK
FBL Olympics 1968 12 March 1944 Jarabina (SVK)
Mária Jasenčáková TCH
SVK
LUG Olympics 1980—1998 21 October 1957 Spišská Sobota (SVK)
Matej Jurčo SVK CRD Olympics 2004—2008 8 August 1984 Poprad (SVK)
Peter Jurko TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics 1988—1992 22 September 1967 Nová Lesná (SVK)
Peter Kakaščík TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1992 4 December 1963 Prešov (SVK)
Peter Kalafut TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1992 19 October 1960 Kežmarok (SVK)
Marcela Kalistová SVK BKB Olympics 2000 17 February 1970 Bardejov (SVK)
Barbara Kantorová SVK ALP Olympics 2014—2018 3 March 1992 Poprad (SVK)
Béla Kehrling HUN TEN Olympics 1912—1924 25 January 1891 Spišská Sobota (SVK)
Barbora Klementová SVK CCS/MIX Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 11 October 1994 Levoča (SVK)
Ján Klimko TCH
SVK
NCB Olympics 1984—1988 30 July 1960 Prešov (SVK)
Károly Kobulszky HUN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 28 September 1887 Prešov (SVK)
Ľuboš Kondis SVK MTB Olympics 2004 29 June 1976 Humenné (SVK)
Daniela Kotschová SVK CCS Olympics 2014 19 September 1985 Poprad (SVK)
Alena Kováčová SVK BKB Olympics 2000 10 November 1978 Poprad (SVK)
Štefan Kovalčík TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1948—1952 23 May 1921 Kežmarok (SVK)
Vladimír Krajňák TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics/Non-starter 1948—1956 24 September 1927 Kežmarok (SVK)
Vincent Lafko TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1972 7 June 1945 Hranovnica (SVK)
Igor Liba TCH
SVK
IHO Olympics 1984—1992 4 November 1960 Prešov (SVK)
Andrej Lukošík TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1972 5 October 1947 Levoča (SVK)
Michal Malák SVK CCS Olympics 2006—2010 25 August 1980 Poprad (SVK)
Miroslav Marcinko SVK IHO Olympics 1994 16 January 1964 Poprad (SVK)
Tomáš Marcinko SVK IHO Olympics 2014—2018 11 April 1988 Poprad (SVK)
Walter Marx SVK LUG Olympics/Other 2002—2006 20 July 1978 Poprad (SVK)
Marcel Matanin SVK ATH Olympics 2004 15 December 1973 Vranov nad Topľou (SVK)
Ľubomír Mick SVK LUG Olympics 2002—2006 17 May 1978 Poprad (SVK)
Lukáš Mihalák TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1936 7 October 1908 Ždiar (SVK)
Ľudmila Milanová TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics 1988—1992 22 March 1967 Kežmarok (SVK)
Juraj Minčík SVK CSL Olympics 1996—2000 27 March 1977 Spišská Stará Ves (SVK)
Peter Mlynár SVK CCS Olympics 2010—2022 1 March 1988 Poprad (SVK)
Ivan Mráz TCH
SVK
FBL Olympics 1964 24 May 1941 Levoča (SVK)
Jaroslav Obšut SVK IHO Olympics 2002 3 September 1976 Prešov (SVK)
Štefan Olekšák TCH
SVK
NCB Olympics 1964 16 January 1940 Ždiar (SVK)
Martin Otčenáš SVK BTH/CCS Olympics 2006—2018 25 August 1987 Poprad (SVK)
Anna Pasiarová TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1976—1984 18 December 1949 Tatranská Matliare (SVK)
Ľubomír Pištej SVK TTE Olympics 2020 6 March 1984 Prešov (SVK)
Yvetta Polláková TCH
SVK
BKB Olympics 1976 4 May 1953 Prešov (SVK)
Petra Pravlíková SVK IHO Olympics 2010 4 June 1985 Levoča (SVK)
Michal Pšenko SVK NCB Olympics 2002 8 July 1982 Poprad (SVK)
Peter Pucher SVK IHO Olympics 1998 12 August 1974 Prešov (SVK)
René Pucher SVK IHO Olympics 1994 2 December 1970 Prešov (SVK)
Edita Raková SVK IHO Olympics 2010 18 May 1978 Humenné (SVK)
Branislav Regec SVK LUG Olympics 2010 13 July 1985 Poprad (SVK)
Jozef Regec TCH
SVK
CRD Olympics 1988 29 March 1965 Kežmarok (SVK)
František Repka TCH
SVK
NCB Olympics 1988 9 January 1966 Poprad (SVK)
Richard Šechný SVK IHO Olympics 2002 19 October 1971 Prešov (SVK)
Ján Sedláček TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1992 14 August 1968 Prešov (SVK)
Pavel Šimko SVK TRI Olympics 2008 13 February 1982 Poprad (SVK)
Miroslav Šimonovič SVK IHO Non-starter 1998 10 August 1974 Poprad (SVK)
Jana Šišajová SVK LUG Olympics 2006—2010 1 February 1985 Kežmarok (SVK)
Ladislav Škantár SVK CSL Olympics 2016 11 February 1983 Kežmarok (SVK)
Peter Škantár SVK CSL Olympics 2016 20 July 1982 Kežmarok (SVK)
Jozef Škvarek SVK LUG Olympics 1994 19 August 1963 Poprad (SVK)
Jaroslav Slávik SVK LUG Olympics 2002—2006 28 January 1976 Poprad (SVK)
Zuzana Smierčáková TCH
SVK
FRS Non-Medal 1992 15 November 1974 Svit (SVK)
Tamara Solárová SVK FBL YOG 2014 13 September 1999 Levoča (SVK)
Marek Solčanský SVK LUG Olympics 2014—2018 18 November 1992 Poprad (SVK)
Anton Šoltýs TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics 1964 30 April 1937 Kežmarok (SVK)
Ľubica Štofanková SVK IHO YOG 2012 28 June 1994 Prešov (SVK)
Martin Štrbák SVK IHO Olympics 2006—2010 15 January 1975 Prešov (SVK)
Karol Stuchlák SVK LUG Olympics 2014—2018 13 November 1990 Poprad (SVK)
Radoslav Suchý SVK IHO Olympics 2006 7 April 1976 Kežmarok (SVK)
Júlia Švagerková SVK IHO YOG 2012 27 August 1994 Poprad (SVK)
Pavol Svitana TCH
SVK
IHO Olympics 1976 2 September 1948 Matejovce (SVK)
Samuel Takáč SVK IHO Olympics 2022 3 December 1991 Poprad (SVK)
Jenő Uhlyárik HUN FEN Olympics/Referee 1924—1936 15 October 1893 Levoča (SVK)
Stanislav Vagaský TCH
SVK
BOX Olympics 1992 16 August 1974 Vranov nad Topľou (SVK)
Tomáš Vaverčák SVK LUG Olympics/YOG 2016—2022 15 July 1999 Poprad (SVK)
Martina Veličková SVK IHO Olympics 2010 17 February 1989 Prešov (SVK)
Martin Vrábeľ TCH
SVK
ATH Olympics 1988 21 September 1955 Prešov (SVK)
Miro Zajonc USA LUG Olympics 1988 10 June 1960 Nový Smokovec, Vysoké Tatry (SVK)
Adam Žampa SVK ALP Olympics 2014—2022 13 September 1990 Kežmarok (SVK)
Andreas Žampa SVK ALP Olympics 2014—2022 13 August 1993 Kežmarok (SVK)
Vilmos Zöldi HUN ATH Non-starter 1912 22 April 1892 Prešov (SVK)

People who died here (5)

Štefan Harvan TCH
SVK
CCS Olympics 1964 9 January 2007 Kežmarok (SVK)
Jenő Hégner-Tóth HUN SWM/WPO Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 10 June 1915 Humenné (SVK)
Vladimír Krajňák TCH
SVK
ALP Olympics/Non-starter 1948—1956 15 January 2014 Poprad (SVK)
Vincent Lafko TCH
SVK
HBL Olympics 1972 15 December 2012 Prešov (SVK)
Ferenc Szobota HUN ATH Olympics 1912 10 January 1939 Levoča (SVK)

Affiliations

1. FC Tatran Prešov, Prešov (SVK) Prešov (SVK)
HK Poprad, Poprad (SVK) Poprad (SVK)
SC Štrbské Pleso, Strba, okraj Poprad (SVK) Strba, okraj Poprad (SVK)
SK Zelené Pleso, Kežmarok (SVK) Kežmarok (SVK)
ŠKP Vysoké Tatry, Vysoké Tatry (SVK) Vysoké Tatry (SVK)
Tatran Prešov, Prešov (SVK) Prešov (SVK)
TJ Vysoké Tatry, Vysoké Tatry (SVK) Vysoké Tatry (SVK)
VK Humenné, Humenné (SVK) Humenné (SVK)
ZVL Prešov, Prešov (SVK) Prešov (SVK)