|
| Event type

Coxed Fours, Men

Date18 – 25 July 1976
StatusOlympic
LocationBassin olympique, Île Notre Dame, Montréal, Québec
Participants71 from 14 countries

Defending Olympic champion Hans-Johann Färber led the West German squad into the 1976 Games, but his nation was not the most favored one in Montreal. The Soviet Union brought their reigning World Championship squad to the 1976 Summer Olympics, Vladimir Yeshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Aleksandr Klepikov, Aleksandr Lukyanov, and Aleksandr Sema, although the nation had also won the final European Championships (the tournament was discontinued after 1973) and silver at the 1974 World Championships with different squads. West Germany, on the other hand, had done no better than bronze at the last two Worlds. East Germany was the third team to watch: it had taken silver at the 1973 European Championships, and gold and silver at the 1974 and 1975 World Championships respectively.

East Germany defeated its Western counterpart in the opening round to win its heat in an Olympic best time, but the true surprise came when the Netherlands, who had not seen the podium in this event at a major international tournament since the 1964 Olympics, bested the Soviet Union by nearly two and a half seconds. In the semi-finals the East Germans, and then the Soviets, won their heats in Olympic record times, while the Dutch faltered and were eliminated. In the final Ivanov was replaced by Mikhail Kuznetsov, but the Soviets maintained their momentum, and won the gold medal comfortably, leaving East and West Germany with silver and bronze respectively.

PosNrBoatNOCR1R1 RepSFFinal
1Soviet UnionURS6:41.54 (2 h1)6:09.28 (1 h2)6:40.22 (1 h1)Gold
Vladimir YeshinovNikolay IvanovMikhail KuznetsovAleksandr KlepikovAleksandr LukyanovAleksandr Sema
2East GermanyGDR6:27.97 (1 h3)6:11.32 (1 h1)6:42.70 (2 h1)Silver
Andreas SchulzRüdiger KunzeWalter DießnerUllrich DießnerJohannes Thomas
3West GermanyFRG6:31.52 (2 h3)6:10.74 (3 h2)6:46.96 (3 h1)Bronze
Hans-Johann FärberRalph KubailSiegfried FrickePeter NiehusenHartmut Wenzel
4CzechoslovakiaTCH6:47.57 (1 h2)6:10.32 (2 h2)6:50.15 (4 h1)
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeMilan SuchopárVladimír JánošVladimír Petříček
5BulgariaBUL6:43.69 (4 h1)6:23.47 (2)6:13.26 (2 h1)6:52.88 (5 h1)
Lachezar BoychevNacho MinchevIvan BotevKiril KirchevNenko Dobrev
6New ZealandNZL6:48.25 (2 h2)6:14.10 (3 h1)7:00.17 (6 h1)
Viv HaarDanny KeaneTim LoganIan BoserioDavid Simmons
7IrelandIRL6:50.76 (3 h2)6:11.94 (4 h2)6:49.56 (1 h2)
Mick RyanJim MuldoonWillie RyanChristy O'BrienLiam Redmond
8PolandPOL6:42.55 (4 h3)6:22.16 (1)6:13.53 (5 h2)6:51.85 (2 h2)
Jerzy BroniecAdam TomasiakJerzy UlczyńskiRyszard BurakWłodzimierz Chmielewski
9FranceFRA6:42.14 (3 h1)6:19.61 (6 h1)6:52.13 (3 h2)
Lionel GirardSerge FornaraBernard BruandJean-Jacques MulotJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
10NetherlandsNED6:38.95 (1 h1)6:18.61 (5 h1)6:53.55 (4 h2)
Adrie KlemEvert KroesMartin BaltusGert Jan van WoudenbergJos Ruijs
11United StatesUSA6:36.52 (3 h3)6:14.87 (4 h1)6:54.92 (5 h2)
Robert ZagunisPat HayesMichael PlumbFred BorcheltJohn Hartigan
12ItalyITA6:44.81 (5 h1)6:25.43 (3)6:17.79 (6 h2)6:55.53 (6 h2)
Battista PaganelliEnzo BorgonoviGino IseppiAriosto TemporinPaolo Trisciani
4 h1 r2/4ArgentinaARG7:04.38 (5 h2)6:26.89 (4)
Hugo AberasteguiGerardo ConstantiniIgnacio RuizRaúl TettamantiJorge Segurado
5 h1 r2/4NorwayNOR6:52.18 (4 h2)6:26.93 (5)
Tom AmundsenKjell Sverre JohansenSverre NorbergRune DahlAlf Torp

Round One (18 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1NetherlandsNED6:38.951:35.52 (2)
1:40.08 (1)
3:15.60 (1)
1:42.29 (1)
4:57.89 (1)
1:41.06 (5)
Q
Martin BaltusAdrie KlemEvert KroesGert Jan van WoudenbergJos Ruijs
2Soviet UnionURS6:41.541:36.41 (4)
1:40.76 (2)
3:17.17 (3)
1:43.64 (2)
5:00.81 (2)
1:40.73 (4)
Q
Vladimir YeshinovNikolay IvanovAleksandr KlepikovAleksandr SemaAleksandr Lukyanov
3FranceFRA6:42.141:34.34 (1)
1:42.08 (4)
3:16.42 (2)
1:45.47 (4)
5:01.89 (3)
1:40.25 (1)
Q
Bernard BruandSerge FornaraLionel GirardJean-Jacques MulotJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
4BulgariaBUL6:43.691:36.83 (5)
1:40.88 (3)
3:17.71 (4)
1:45.68 (5)
5:03.39 (4)
1:40.30 (2)
Lachezar BoychevIvan BotevNacho MinchevKiril KirchevNenko Dobrev
5ItalyITA6:44.811:35.99 (3)
1:43.30 (5)
3:19.29 (5)
1:45.07 (3)
5:04.36 (5)
1:40.45 (3)
Enzo BorgonoviGino IseppiBattista PaganelliAriosto TemporinPaolo Trisciani

Heat Two (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1CzechoslovakiaTCH6:47.571:35.50 (1)
1:43.01 (3)
3:18.51 (1)
1:46.65 (2)
5:05.16 (1)
1:42.41 (2)
Q
Vladimír JánošOtakar MarečekKarel NeffeMilan SuchopárVladimír Petříček
2New ZealandNZL6:48.251:36.69 (3)
1:42.06 (2)
3:18.75 (2)
1:47.97 (4)
5:06.72 (2)
1:41.53 (1)
Q
Ian BoserioViv HaarDanny KeaneTim LoganDavid Simmons
3IrelandIRL6:50.761:36.08 (2)
1:44.97 (5)
3:21.05 (4)
1:46.42 (1)
5:07.47 (3)
1:43.29 (3)
Q
Jim MuldoonChristy O'BrienWillie RyanMick RyanLiam Redmond
4NorwayNOR6:52.181:39.44 (4)
1:40.95 (1)
3:20.39 (3)
1:47.65 (3)
5:08.04 (4)
1:44.14 (4)
Tom AmundsenRune DahlKjell Sverre JohansenSverre NorbergAlf Torp
5ArgentinaARG7:04.381:39.91 (5)
1:44.38 (4)
3:24.29 (5)
1:50.98 (5)
5:15.27 (5)
1:49.11 (5)
Hugo AberasteguiGerardo ConstantiniIgnacio RuizRaúl TettamantiJorge Segurado

Heat Three (10:30)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:27.971:36.68 (3)
1:38.57 (1)
3:15.25 (2)
1:36.91 (1)
4:52.16 (1)
1:35.81 (1)
Q OB
Ullrich DießnerWalter DießnerRüdiger KunzeAndreas SchulzJohannes Thomas
2West GermanyFRG6:31.521:33.71 (1)
1:39.57 (2)
3:13.28 (1)
1:39.23 (2)
4:52.51 (2)
1:39.01 (2)
Q
Hans-Johann FärberSiegfried FrickeRalph KubailPeter NiehusenHartmut Wenzel
3United StatesUSA6:36.521:36.05 (2)
1:40.21 (4)
3:16.26 (3)
1:40.31 (3)
4:56.57 (3)
1:39.95 (3)
Q
Fred BorcheltMichael PlumbPat HayesRobert ZagunisJohn Hartigan
4PolandPOL6:42.551:38.61 (4)
1:40.12 (3)
3:18.73 (4)
1:40.94 (4)
4:59.67 (4)
1:42.88 (4)
Jerzy BroniecRyszard BurakJerzy UlczyńskiAdam TomasiakWłodzimierz Chmielewski

Round One Repêchage (20 July 1976 — 10:00)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to semi-finals

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1PolandPOL6:22.161:29.90 (2)
1:36.46 (1)
3:06.36 (1)
1:38.15 (2)
4:44.51 (1)
1:37.65 (3)
Q OB
Jerzy BroniecAdam TomasiakJerzy UlczyńskiRyszard BurakWłodzimierz Chmielewski
2BulgariaBUL6:23.471:28.95 (1)
1:38.24 (4)
3:07.19 (2)
1:39.62 (4)
4:46.81 (2)
1:36.66 (1)
Q
Nacho MinchevIvan BotevKiril KirchevLachezar BoychevNenko Dobrev
3ItalyITA6:25.431:32.25 (5)
1:37.68 (3)
3:09.93 (4)
1:37.77 (1)
4:47.70 (3)
1:37.73 (4)
Q
Battista PaganelliEnzo BorgonoviGino IseppiAriosto TemporinPaolo Trisciani
4ArgentinaARG6:26.891:30.58 (3)
1:37.54 (2)
3:08.12 (3)
1:40.31 (5)
4:48.43 (4)
1:38.46 (5)
Hugo AberasteguiGerardo ConstantiniIgnacio RuizRaúl TettamantiJorge Segurado
5NorwayNOR6:26.931:31.69 (4)
1:38.90 (5)
3:10.59 (5)
1:39.35 (3)
4:49.94 (5)
1:36.99 (2)
Tom AmundsenKjell Sverre JohansenSverre NorbergRune DahlAlf Torp

Semi-Finals (23 July 1976)

Top three finishers in each heat advanced to final

Heat One (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1East GermanyGDR6:11.321:28.21 (2)
1:33.41 (1)
3:01.62 (2)
1:33.35 (1)
4:34.97 (1)
1:36.35 (4)
Q OB
Andreas SchulzRüdiger KunzeUllrich DießnerWalter DießnerJohannes Thomas
2BulgariaBUL6:13.261:28.47 (3)
1:33.50 (2)
3:01.97 (3)
1:36.03 (3)
4:38.00 (3)
1:35.26 (2)
Q
Nacho MinchevIvan BotevKiril KirchevLachezar BoychevNenko Dobrev
3New ZealandNZL6:14.101:27.11 (1)
1:33.55 (3)
3:00.66 (1)
1:36.63 (4)
4:37.29 (2)
1:36.81 (6)
Q
Ian BoserioTim LoganDanny KeaneViv HaarDavid Simmons
4United StatesUSA6:14.871:28.69 (4)
1:36.93 (6)
3:05.62 (6)
1:35.95 (2)
4:41.57 (4)
1:33.30 (1)
Fred BorcheltMichael PlumbPat HayesRobert ZagunisJohn Hartigan
5NetherlandsNED6:18.611:29.74 (5)
1:35.11 (5)
3:04.85 (4)
1:37.19 (5)
4:42.04 (5)
1:36.57 (5)
Adrie KlemMartin BaltusGert Jan van WoudenbergEvert KroesJos Ruijs
6FranceFRA6:19.611:30.70 (6)
1:34.66 (4)
3:05.36 (5)
1:38.28 (6)
4:43.64 (6)
1:35.97 (3)
Lionel GirardSerge FornaraBernard BruandJean-Jacques MulotJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent

Heat Two (10:15)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:09.281:27.82 (1)
1:33.98 (3)
3:01.80 (3)
1:35.46 (3)
4:37.26 (2)
1:32.02 (2)
Q OB
Vladimir YeshinovNikolay IvanovAleksandr KlepikovMikhail KuznetsovAleksandr Lukyanov
2CzechoslovakiaTCH6:10.321:28.59 (3)
1:32.58 (1)
3:01.17 (1)
1:35.12 (2)
4:36.29 (1)
1:34.03 (4)
Q
Vladimír JánošOtakar MarečekKarel NeffeMilan SuchopárVladimír Petříček
3West GermanyFRG6:10.741:30.21 (6)
1:34.59 (4)
3:04.80 (4)
1:35.57 (4)
4:40.37 (5)
1:30.37 (1)
Q
Hans-Johann FärberRalph KubailSiegfried FrickePeter NiehusenHartmut Wenzel
4IrelandIRL6:11.941:28.19 (2)
1:33.26 (2)
3:01.45 (2)
1:36.15 (6)
4:37.60 (3)
1:34.34 (5)
Mick RyanJim MuldoonWillie RyanChristy O'BrienLiam Redmond
5PolandPOL6:13.531:29.45 (4)
1:35.92 (6)
3:05.37 (6)
1:34.56 (1)
4:39.93 (4)
1:33.60 (3)
Jerzy BroniecAdam TomasiakJerzy UlczyńskiRyszard BurakWłodzimierz Chmielewski
6ItalyITA6:17.791:29.90 (5)
1:35.30 (5)
3:05.20 (5)
1:35.69 (5)
4:40.89 (6)
1:36.90 (6)
Battista PaganelliEnzo BorgonoviGino IseppiAriosto TemporinPaolo Trisciani

Final Round (25 July 1976)

A Final (10:10)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1Soviet UnionURS6:40.221:34.56 (1)
1:43.21 (1)
3:17.77 (1)
1:45.14 (1)
5:02.91 (1)
1:37.31 (1)
Vladimir YeshinovNikolay IvanovMikhail KuznetsovAleksandr KlepikovAleksandr Lukyanov
2East GermanyGDR6:42.701:35.47 (3)
1:43.60 (2)
3:19.07 (2)
1:45.21 (2)
5:04.28 (2)
1:38.42 (2)
Andreas SchulzRüdiger KunzeWalter DießnerUllrich DießnerJohannes Thomas
3West GermanyFRG6:46.961:35.81 (4)
1:46.09 (4)
3:21.90 (4)
1:45.24 (3)
5:07.14 (4)
1:39.82 (3)
Hans-Johann FärberRalph KubailSiegfried FrickePeter NiehusenHartmut Wenzel
4CzechoslovakiaTCH6:50.151:35.15 (2)
1:45.92 (3)
3:21.07 (3)
1:45.54 (4)
5:06.61 (3)
1:43.54 (4)
Otakar MarečekKarel NeffeMilan SuchopárVladimír JánošVladimír Petříček
5BulgariaBUL6:52.881:36.19 (5)
1:46.44 (5)
3:22.63 (5)
1:46.12 (5)
5:08.75 (5)
1:44.13 (5)
Lachezar BoychevNacho MinchevIvan BotevKiril KirchevNenko Dobrev
6New ZealandNZL7:00.171:36.55 (6)
1:48.78 (6)
3:25.33 (6)
1:47.07 (6)
5:12.40 (6)
1:47.77 (6)
Viv HaarDanny KeaneTim LoganIan BoserioDavid Simmons

B Final (10:00)

PosLaneBoatNOCTime500 m1,000 m1,500 m
1IrelandIRL6:49.561:35.24 (1)
1:44.55 (1)
3:19.79 (1)
1:46.97 (4)
5:06.76 (1)
1:42.80 (6)
Mick RyanJim MuldoonWillie RyanChristy O'BrienLiam Redmond
2PolandPOL6:51.851:36.41 (4)
1:46.07 (2)
3:22.48 (2)
1:48.19 (5)
5:10.67 (3)
1:41.18 (1)
Jerzy BroniecAdam TomasiakJerzy UlczyńskiRyszard BurakWłodzimierz Chmielewski
3FranceFRA6:52.131:35.64 (2)
1:47.52 (4)
3:23.16 (3)
1:46.64 (3)
5:09.80 (2)
1:42.33 (5)
Lionel GirardSerge FornaraBernard BruandJean-Jacques MulotJean-Pierre Huguet-Balent
4NetherlandsNED6:53.551:36.78 (5)
1:49.44 (5)
3:26.22 (5)
1:45.70 (2)
5:11.92 (4)
1:41.63 (2)
Adrie KlemEvert KroesMartin BaltusGert Jan van WoudenbergJos Ruijs
5United StatesUSA6:54.921:36.02 (3)
1:56.80 (6)
3:32.82 (6)
1:40.30 (1)
5:13.12 (5)
1:41.80 (4)
Fred BorcheltMichael PlumbPat HayesRobert ZagunisJohn Hartigan
6ItalyITA6:55.531:38.88 (6)
1:46.59 (3)
3:25.47 (4)
1:48.39 (6)
5:13.86 (6)
1:41.67 (3)
Battista PaganelliEnzo BorgonoviGino IseppiAriosto TemporinPaolo Trisciani