|
| Event type

Moguls, Women

Date 9 February 2002
StatusOlympic
LocationDeer Valley Resort, Deer Valley, Utah
Participants29 from 14 countries
DetailsGradient: 28°
Length: 262 m
Start Elevation: ?
Vertical Drop: ?
Width: 10 m

The heavy favorite was Kari Traa (NOR), the 1998 bronze medalist. Traa had once been quite heavy, but in late 1999, committed herself to losing weight and began training very hard. She was the top mogul skier in the world in the next two years, and in 2001-02 had won all but one World Cup event coming into Salt Lake City. That event had been won by American Shannon Bahrke, who was fortunate to be skiing at all. In mid-1999 Bahrke came down staph sepsis, and was treated with six weeks of intravenous antibiotics. She recovered at the end of 2000 and won her first US title in 2001. The qualifying saw no surprises with both Traa and Bahrke getting thru easily, as Traa led the round. Bahrke was an early leader in the final, as she had qualified fifth, but Traa was the last skier, and her flawless run brought her the gold medal. The 1998 champion, Tae Satoya of Japan, won the bronze medal after qualifying sixth. A major surprise was the fourth-place finisher, the unheralded 18-year-old Canadian, Jennifer Heil. But much more would be heard from her, and in 2006 she would win the gold medal in this event.

PosNrSkierNOCQualifyingFinal
1Kari TraaNOR25.11 (1)25.94 (1)Gold
2Shannon BahrkeUSA23.74 (5)25.06 (2)Silver
3Tae SatoyaJPN23.65 (6)24.85 (3)Bronze
4Jennifer HeilCAN23.19 (9)24.84 (4)
5Hannah HardawayUSA23.84 (3)24.77 (5)
6Aiko UemuraJPN23.82 (4)24.66 (6)
7Ann BattelleUSA24.10 (2)24.62 (7)
8Sandra LaouraFRA23.54 (7)24.12 (8)
9Marina CherkasovaRUS22.44 (=12)23.52 (9)
10Margarita MarblerAUT23.54 (8)23.18 (10)
11Yelena VoronaRUS22.35 (16)23.17 (11)
12Minna KarhuFIN22.66 (10)23.07 (12)
13Kelly RingstadCAN22.40 (15)22.86 (13)
14Tami BradleyCAN22.55 (11)18.46 (14)
=15Sara KjellinSWE22.44 (=12)– (DNF)
=15Anja BolbjergDEN22.40 (14)– (DNF)
17Ingrid BerntsenNOR22.28 (17)
18Jillian VogtliUSA22.16 (18)
19Nikola SudováCZE21.49 (19)
20Miyuki HatanakaJPN21.36 (20)
21Maria DespasAUS21.19 (21)
22Olga LazarenkoRUS21.08 (22)
23Lyudmila DymchenkoRUS20.79 (23)
24Kathleen AllaisFRA20.54 (24)
25Jane SextonAUS20.47 (25)
26Corinne BodmerSUI20.28 (26)
27Manuela BerchtoldAUS19.59 (27)
28Joanne BromfieldGBR18.75 (28)
29Laura DonaldsonGBR18.41 (29)

Qualifying Round (9 February 2002 — 9:00)

Top 16 finishers advanced to final.

Judge #1 (Turns)David FarrarUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Valery ZhukovRUS
Judge #3 (Turns)Anne BlomquistSWE
Judge #4 (Turns)Bertrand CouturierFRA
Judge #5 (Turns)Tina Tanaka SundequistJPN
Judge #6 (Air)John BuhlerCAN
Judge #7 (Air)Alberto OrsattiITA
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
115Kari TraaNOR25.1113.26.0236.67Q
213Ann BattelleUSA24.1013.15.1136.69Q
314Hannah HardawayUSA23.8412.65.3236.54Q
419Aiko UemuraJPN23.8212.65.4037.00Q
55Shannon BahrkeUSA23.7412.95.5339.44Q
624Tae SatoyaJPN23.6513.34.5737.21Q
720Sandra LaouraFRA23.5413.04.7437.13Q
825Margarita MarblerAUT23.5413.05.0038.36Q
99Jennifer HeilCAN23.1911.85.1234.87Q
1029Minna KarhuFIN22.6612.54.6038.27Q
1123Tami BradleyCAN22.5512.24.5537.13Q
=121Marina CherkasovaRUS22.4412.44.7539.54Q
=123Sara KjellinSWE22.4412.43.9035.50Q
144Anja BolbjergDEN22.4012.54.3838.44Q
1526Kelly RingstadCAN22.4012.84.2739.36Q
1628Yelena VoronaRUS22.3512.44.6839.65Q
172Ingrid BerntsenNOR22.2812.14.6338.32
1818Jillian VogtliUSA22.1612.24.5538.97
1916Nikola SudováCZE21.4912.44.0940.90
2027Miyuki HatanakaJPN21.3612.13.9639.49
2117Maria DespasAUS21.1912.24.0841.34
2210Olga LazarenkoRUS21.0810.84.7438.33
2311Lyudmila DymchenkoRUS20.7911.24.1238.70
2422Kathleen AllaisFRA20.5411.14.1439.48
2512Jane SextonAUS20.4710.93.7837.15
268Corinne BodmerSUI20.2810.33.9636.05
276Manuela BerchtoldAUS19.5911.33.1440.20
2821Joanne BromfieldGBR18.7511.13.6145.48
297Laura DonaldsonGBR18.4110.83.1743.57

Final Round (9 February 2002 — 12:00)

Judge #1 (Turns)David FarrarUSA
Judge #2 (Turns)Valery ZhukovRUS
Judge #3 (Turns)Anne BlomquistSWE
Judge #4 (Turns)Bertrand CouturierFRA
Judge #5 (Turns)Tina Tanaka SundequistJPN
Judge #6 (Air)John BuhlerCAN
Judge #7 (Air)Alberto OrsattiITA
PosOrdSkierNOCPointsTurnsAirTime
116Kari TraaNOR25.9414.05.5834.48
212Shannon BahrkeUSA25.0613.65.4436.09
311Tae SatoyaJPN24.8513.54.9434.23
48Jennifer HeilCAN24.8413.25.1934.04
514Hannah HardawayUSA24.7713.65.1135.89
613Aiko UemuraJPN24.6613.35.2235.48
715Ann BattelleUSA24.6213.94.6435.80
810Sandra LaouraFRA24.1212.94.9434.82
95Marina CherkasovaRUS23.5212.65.1537.26
109Margarita MarblerAUT23.1812.64.4735.64
111Yelena VoronaRUS23.1712.94.4436.98
127Minna KarhuFIN23.0712.94.3937.20
132Kelly RingstadCAN22.8612.54.5236.94
146Tami BradleyCAN18.468.54.3437.99
DNF4Sara KjellinSWE
DNF3Anja BolbjergDEN