|
| Event type

Flyweight (≤58 kilograms), Men

Date27 September 2000
StatusOlympic
LocationState Sports Centre, Olympic Park, Sydney, New South Wales
Participants14 from 14 countries
FormatSingle-elimination tournament. All fighters losing to the finalists in each pool advance to repêchage tournament for the bronze medal.

The 1997 World Champion in the bantamweight class, Huang Chih-Hsiung (TPE), moved down in class to the flyweight division for the 2000 Olympics. In the second round, he lost to the reigning European champion Mikhail Mouroutsos (GRE), 2-1. Mourotsos then took out “The Gabriels” – Taraburelli of Argentina in the semi-finals, also 2-1, and Esparza of Spain in the final, winning easily 4-2. Huang went thru the repêchage round to win the bronze medal.

PosNrFighterNOC
1017Mikhail MouroutsosGREGold
2016Gabriel EsparzaESPSilver
3025Huang Chih-HsiungTPEBronze
4013Gabriel TaraburelliARG
=5019József SalimHUN
=5022Younès SekkatMAR
7015Talaat AbadaEGY
=8021Naser BuftainKUW
=8023Roberto CruzPHI
=10018Gabriel SagástumeGUA
=10026Juan Miguel MorenoUSA
=10020Kiyoteru HiguchiJPN
=10024Mfanukhona DlaminiSWZ
=10014Paul LyonsAUS

Round One (27 September 2000 — 9:15)

Winner of each match advanced to the quarter-finals.

Match #1 Gabriel TaraburelliARG Bye
Match #2 Roberto CruzPHI Gabriel SagástumeGUA Final Score (4 - -1)
Match #3 Huang Chih-HsiungTPE Kiyoteru HiguchiJPN Final Score (4 - 0)
Match #4 Mikhail MouroutsosGRE Talaat AbadaEGY Final Score (5 - 0)
Match #5 József SalimHUN Juan Miguel MorenoUSA Final Score (2 - 0)
Match #6 Naser BuftainKUW Mfanukhona DlaminiSWZ Referee Stopped Contest (Round 3, 0:00)
Match #7 Younès SekkatMAR Paul LyonsAUS Superiority (4 - 4)
Match #8 Gabriel EsparzaESP Bye

Quarter-Finals (27 September 2000 — 11:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the semi-finals.

Match #1 Gabriel TaraburelliARG Roberto CruzPHI Final Score (7 - 5)
Match #2 Mikhail MouroutsosGRE Huang Chih-HsiungTPE Final Score (2 - 1)
Match #3 József SalimHUN Naser BuftainKUW Superiority (1 - 1)
Match #4 Gabriel EsparzaESP Younès SekkatMAR Final Score (3 - 1)

Semi-Finals (27 September 2000 — 15:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the final round.

Match #1 Mikhail MouroutsosGRE Gabriel TaraburelliARG Final Score (2 - 1)
Match #2 Gabriel EsparzaESP József SalimHUN Final Score (5 - 0)

Repêchage Round One (27 September 2000 — 16:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the repêchage round two.

Match #1 Gabriel TaraburelliARG Bye
Match #2 Younès SekkatMAR Bye
Match #3 Huang Chih-HsiungTPE Talaat AbadaEGY Final Score (7 - 2)
Match #4 József SalimHUN Bye

Repêchage Round Two (27 September 2000 — 19:45)

Winner of each match advanced to the bronze medal match.

Match #1 Gabriel TaraburelliARG Younès SekkatMAR Final Score (5 - 4)
Match #2 Huang Chih-HsiungTPE József SalimHUN Final Score (1 - 0)

Final Round (27 September 2000 — 20:45)

Match 1/2 Mikhail MouroutsosGRE Gabriel EsparzaESP Final Score (4 - 2)
Match 3/4 Huang Chih-HsiungTPE Gabriel TaraburelliARG Final Score (3 - 0)