Germany at the 1896 Summer Olympics

Artistic Gymnastics

Horse Vault, Men Carl Schuhmann 1 Gold
Hermann Weingärtner 3 Bronze
Conrad Böcker AC
Alfred Flatow AC
Gustav Flatow AC
Georg Hillmar AC
Fritz Manteuffel AC
Karl Neukirch AC
Richard Röstel AC
Gustav Schuft AC
Parallel Bars, Men Alfred Flatow 1 Gold
Carl Schuhmann AC
Conrad Böcker AC
Gustav Flatow AC
Georg Hillmar AC
Fritz Manteuffel AC
Karl Neukirch AC
Richard Röstel AC
Gustav Schuft AC
Hermann Weingärtner AC
Parallel Bars, Teams, Men Germany 1 Gold
Conrad BöckerAlfred FlatowGustav FlatowGeorg HillmarFritz ManteuffelKarl NeukirchRichard RöstelGustav SchuftCarl SchuhmannHermann Weingärtner
Horizontal Bar, Men Hermann Weingärtner 1 Gold
Alfred Flatow 2 Silver
Carl Schuhmann AC
Conrad Böcker AC
Gustav Flatow AC
Georg Hillmar AC
Fritz Manteuffel AC
Karl Neukirch AC
Richard Röstel AC
Gustav Schuft AC
Horizontal Bar, Teams, Men Germany 1 Gold
Carl SchuhmannConrad BöckerAlfred FlatowGustav FlatowGeorg HillmarFritz ManteuffelKarl NeukirchRichard RöstelGustav SchuftHermann Weingärtner
Rings, Men Hermann Weingärtner 2 Silver
Carl Schuhmann 5
Conrad Böcker AC
Alfred Flatow AC
Gustav Flatow AC
Pommelled Horse, Men Hermann Weingärtner 2 Silver
Carl Schuhmann AC
Conrad Böcker AC
Alfred Flatow AC
Gustav Flatow AC
Georg Hillmar AC
Fritz Manteuffel AC
Karl Neukirch AC
Richard Röstel AC
Gustav Schuft AC
Rope Climbing, Men Fritz Hofmann 3 Bronze

Athletics

100 metres, Men Fritz Hofmann 2 Silver
Fritz Traun 3 h3 r1/2
Kurt Doerry AC h1 r1/2
Alfred Flatow DNS
400 metres, Men Fritz Hofmann 4
Kurt Doerry AC h1 r1/2
Fritz Traun DNS
800 metres, Men Fritz Traun 3 h1 r1/2
Fritz Hofmann DNS
Kurt Doerry DNS
1,500 metres, Men Carl Galle 4
Marathon, Men Carl Galle DNS
110 metres Hurdles, Men Kurt Doerry AC h2 r1/2
Fritz Traun DNS
Fritz Hofmann DNS
High Jump, Men Fritz Hofmann 5
Conrad Böcker DNS
Fritz Traun DNS
Alfred Flatow DNS
Fritz Manteuffel DNS
Gustav Schuft DNS
Kurt Doerry DNS
Gustav Flatow DNS
Carl Galle DNS
Carl Schuhmann DNS
Pole Vault, Men Fritz Traun DNS
Alfred Flatow DNS
Fritz Hofmann DNS
Fritz Manteuffel DNS
Karl Neukirch DNS
Hermann Weingärtner DNS
Kurt Doerry DNS
Gustav Flatow DNS
Carl Galle DNS
Carl Schuhmann DNS
Long Jump, Men Carl Schuhmann AC
Fritz Traun DNS
Alfred Flatow DNS
Fritz Hofmann DNS
Hermann Weingärtner DNS
Kurt Doerry DNS
Carl Galle DNS
Triple Jump, Men Carl Schuhmann 5
Fritz Hofmann AC
Fritz Traun DNS
Alfred Flatow DNS
Shot Put, Men Carl Schuhmann AC
Fritz Hofmann AC
Conrad Böcker DNS
Alfred Flatow DNS
Hermann Weingärtner DNS
Discus Throw, Men Carl Schuhmann DNS

Cycling Road

Road Race, Individual, Men Anton Gödrich 2 Silver
Bernard Knubel DNS
Theodor Leupolt DNS
Fritz Manteuffel DNS
Joseph Rosemeyer DNS
Joseph Welzenbacher DNS

Cycling Track

Sprint, Men Joseph Rosemeyer AC
333⅓ metres Time Trial, Men Theodor Leupolt =5
Joseph Rosemeyer 8
10,000 metres, Men Joseph Rosemeyer 4
100 kilometres, Men Bernard Knubel AC
Theodor Leupolt AC
Joseph Welzenbacher AC
Joseph Rosemeyer AC
12-Hours Race, Men Joseph Welzenbacher AC

Tennis

Singles, Men Fritz Traun =8
Doubles, Men Mixed team 2 1 Gold
John Pius Boland (GBR) • Fritz Traun (GER)

Weightlifting

Unlimited, Two Hands, Men Carl Schuhmann =4

Wrestling

Unlimited Class, Greco-Roman, Men Carl Schuhmann 1 Gold