Olympians Who Won a Medal at the Wildwater Canoeing World Championships (66)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
David Allen GBR CSL 1972 0–0–1 1971 Merano bronze: C2 team
Maximilian Benassi ITA CAN 2012 1–1–1 2006 Karlovy Vary silver: K1 team; 2008 Ivrea gold: K1, bronze: K1 sprint team
Matej Beňuš SVK CSL 2016 0–1–0 2017 Pau silver: C1 sprint
François Bonnet FRA CSL 1972 2–2–0 1973 Muotathal silver: C2 team; 1975 Skopje silver: C1 team; 1977 Spittal an der Drau gold: C1 team; 1979 Desbiens gold: C1 team
Jean Boudehen FRA CAN 1964—1968 1–0–2 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn bronze: C1 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: C1, bronze: C1 team
Luka Božič SLO CSL 2012—2016 3–1–0 2010 Sort gold: C2 and C2 sprint; 2013 Solkan gold: C2 sprint, silver: C2 sprint team
Antonín Brabec TCH CSL 1972 0–1–0 1971 Merano silver: C2 team
Jürgen Bremer GDR CSL 1972 1–1–0 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn gold: K1 team, silver: K1
Jean-Pierre Burny BEL CAN 1968—1976 4–2–1 1969 Bourg St. Maurice gold: K1; 1971 Meran bronze: K1 team; 1973 Muotathal gold: K1, silver: K1 team; 1975 Skopje gold: K1, silver: K1 team; 1979 Desbiens gold: K1
John Burton USA CSL 1972 0–0–1 1977 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2 team
Stefano Cipressi ITA CSL 2012 0–0–1 2017 Pau bronze: C2 sprint team
John Court GBR CSL 1972 0–0–1 1971 Merano bronze: C2 team
Ulrike Deppe FRG CSL 1972 3–4–0 1969 Bourg St.Maurice silver: K1 and K1 team; 1971 Meran gold: K1 and K1 team; 1973 Muotathal gold: K1 team, silver: K1; 1979 Desbiens silver: K1 team
Georges Dransart FRA CAN/CMA 1948—1956 6–1–1 1959 Treignac gold: C2; 1961 Hainsberg silver: C2 mixed; 1963 Spittal an der Drau gold: C2 mixed and C2 team mixed; 1965 Spittal an der Drau gold: C2 mixed; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: C2 team mixed; 1971 Meran gold: C2 team mixed, bronze: C2 mixed
Sabine Eichenberger SUI CAN 1996 2–1–8 1991 Bovec bronze: K1 team; 2004 Garmisch-Partenkirchen gold: K1; 2006 Karlovy Vary bronze: K1; 2008 Ivrea gold: K1; 2012 La-Plagne bronze: K1 team and K1 sprint team; 2013 Solkan bronze: C1 sprint; 2014 Sondrio silver: C1, bronze: K1 team; 2016 Banja Luka bronze: C1; 2018 Muotathal bronze: K1 team
John Evans USA CSL 1972 0–1–0 1979 Desbiens silver: C1 team
Jochen Förster GDR CSL 1972 1–1–0 1965 Spittal an der Drau gold: C1 team; 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: C1 team
Françoise Gaud FRA CAN 1972 2–0–1 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: C2 team mixed; 1971 Meran gold: C2 team mixed, bronze: C2 mixed
Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz FRA CAN 1992—1996 4–1–1 1989 Savage River gold: K1 and K1 team (competed as Sabine Goetschy); 1991 Bovec gold: K1 team, silver: K1 (competed as Sabine Goetschy); 1993 Mezzana gold: K1 team, bronze: K1 (competed as Sabine Goetschy)
Jon Goodwin GBR CSL 1972 0–0–1 1971 Meran bronze: C2 team
Pauline Goodwin GBR CAN/CSL 1972—1976 1–0–0 1975 Skopje gold: K1 team
Gisela Grothaus FRG CSL 1972 7–4–0 1973 Muotathal gold: K1 and K1 team (competed as Gisela Steigerwald); 1975 Skopje gold: K1 (competed as Gisela Steigerwald); 1977 Spittal an der Drau gold: K1 and K1 team (competed as Gisela Steigerwald); 1979 Desbiens silver: K1 and K1 team (competed as Gisela Steigerwald); 1981 Bala gold: K1 team, silver: K1 (competed as Gisela Steigerwald); 1983 Meran gold: K1 team, silver: K1
Cathy Hearn USA CSL 1992—1996 1–0–1 1979 Desbiens gold: K1 team; 1981 Bala bronze: K1 team
Davey Hearn USA CSL 1992—2000 0–0–1 1977 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2 team
Bernhard Heinemann FRG CSL 1972 4–1–0 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: C1 team; 1971 Meran gold: C1 team, silver: C1; 1973 Muotathal gold: C1 and C1 team
Simeon Hočevar SLO CSL 1996—2004 0–3–9 1993 Mezzana bronze: C1 team; 1995 Bala bronze: C1 team; 2000 Treignac bronze: C1 team; 2002 Valsesia bronze: C1 team; 2013 Solkan silver: C2 sprint and C2 sprint team; 2014 Sondrio silver: C2 sprint, bronze: C1 sprint team and C2 team; 2015 Wien bronze: C2 sprint and C2 sprint team; 2017 Pau bronze: C1 sprint team
Pavol Hochschorner SVK CSL 2000—2012 1–0–0 1998 Garmisch-Partenkirchen gold: C2 team
Peter Hochschorner SVK CSL 2000—2012 1–0–0 1998 Garmisch-Partenkirchen gold: C2 team
Max Hoff GER CAN 2008—2016 1–1–1 2006 Karlovy Vary gold: K1 sprint, silver: K1, bronze: K1 team
Milan Horyna TCH CSL 1972 0–1–2 1963 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice bronze: C2 team; 1971 Merano silver: C2 team
Manon Hostens FRA CAN 2010—2016 6–6–1 2013 Solkan gold: K1 sprint team; 2014 Sondrio silver: K1 sprint team, bronze: K1; 2015 Wien gold: K1 sprint team; 2016 Banja Luka gold: K1, K1 sprint, K1 sprint team; 2017 Pau gold: K1 sprint team, silver: K1 sprint; 2018 Muotathal gold: K1 sprint, silver: K1 and K1 team; and K1 sprint team
Arnaud Hybois FRA CAN 2008—2016 1–2–0 2004 Garmisch-Partenkirchen gold: K1 sprint, silver: K1 team; 2006 Karlovy Vary silver: K1 sprint
František Kadaňka TCH CSL 1972 0–1–0 1971 Merano silver: C2 team
Bohumila Kapplová TCH CSL 1972 1–3–0 1965 Spittal an der Drau silver: K1 team; 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: K1 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: K1 team; 1971 Meran silver: K1 team
Elisabeth Käser SUI CSL 1972 0–2–2 1973 Muotathal bronze: K1; 1975 Skopje bronze: K1 team; 1977 Spittal an der Drau silver: K1 and K1 team
Leslie Klein USA CAN 1984 1–0–1 1979 Desbiens gold: K1 team; 1981 Bala bronze: K1 team
Jon Lugbill USA CSL 1992 0–0–1 1977 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2 team
Gabrielle Lutz FRA CAN 1960 0–0–1 1969 Bourg St.Maurice bronze: K1 team
Chuck Lyda USA CAN 1976 0–3–0 1973 Muotathal silver: C2 team mixed; 1979 Desbiens silver: C1 team; 1981 Bala silver: C1 team
Ladislav Měšťan TCH CSL 1972 1–2–1 1965 Spittal an der Drau gold: C2 team; 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: C2 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice bronze: C2 team; 1971 Merano silver: C2 team
Zdeněk Měšťan TCH CSL 1972 1–2–1 1965 Spittal an der Drau gold: C2 team; 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: C2 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice bronze: C2 team; 1971 Merano silver: C2 team
Heimo Müllneritsch AUT CSL 1972 0–1–1 1971 Meran silver: C2; 1977 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2
Russ Nichols USA CSL 1972 0–0–1 1971 Meran bronze: C1 team
Růžena Novotná TCH CSL 1972 1–0–0 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: K1 team
Jean-Louis Olry FRA CSL 1972 0–0–1 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn bronze: K1 team
Hilary Peacock GBR CAN 1976 1–0–1 1975 Skopje silver: K1 team; bronze: K1; 1979 Desbiens bronze: K1 team
Ludmila Polesná TCH CSL 1972 2–3–3 1963 Spittal an der Drau bronze: K1 and K1 team (competed as Ludmila Veberová); 1965 Spittal an der Drau silver: K1 team; 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: K1 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: K1 and K1 team; 1971 Meran silver: K1 team, bronze: K1
Kurt Presslmayr AUT CSL 1972 2–4–3 1963 Spittal an der Drau gold: K1, bronze: K1 - F1 team; 1965 Spittal an der Drau gold: K1, silver: K1 team; 1969 Bourg St. Maurice silver: K1, bronze: K1 team; 1971 Meran silver: K1 and K1 team; 1973 Muotathal bronze: K1 team
Uschi Profanter AUT CAN 1992—2000 3–3–3 1989 Savage River silver: K1; 1991 Bovec bronze: K1; 1993 Mezzana gold: K1; 1995 Bala gold: K1; 1996 Landeck gold: K1, bronze: K1 team; 1998 Garmisch-Partenkirchen silver: K1; 2002 Valsesia silver: K1 sprint, bronze: K1
Maxime Richard BEL CAN 2012 3–0–1 2010 Sort gold: K1 sprint; 2013 Solkan gold: K1 sprint; 2016 Banja Luka gold: K1, bronze: K1 team
Rosine Roland BEL CSL 1972 0–1–2 1971 Meran bronze: K1 team; 1973 Muotathal bronze: K1 team; 1975 Skopje silver: K1 team
Martina Satková CZE CAN 2014 10–5–3 2015 Wien silver: K1 sprint team and C1 sprint, K1 sprint; 2016 Banja Luka gold: K1 team and C1 sprint, silver: C1, bronze: K1 sprint team; 2017 Pau gold: C1 sprint team, silver: C1 sprint; 2018 Muotathal gold: K1, K1 team, C1, C1 team, and K1 sprint team, silver: K1 sprint, bronze: C1 sprint; 2019 La Seu d'Urgell gold: C1 sprint and K1 sprint team
Hans Schlecht AUT CSL 1972 2–0–1 1973 Muotathal bronze: K1 team; 1975 Skopje gold: K1 team; 1977 Spittal an der Drau gold: K1 team
Petr Sodomka TCH CSL 1972 3–4–0 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn gold: C1 and C1 team; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice silver: C1 and C1 team; 1971 Meran gold: C1, silver: C1 team; 1973 Muotathal silver: C1 team
Ľuboš Šoška SVK CSL 1996 3–0–2 1996 Landeck bronze: C2 team; 2000 Treignac gold: C2 team; 2002 Valsesia gold: C2 team; 2004 Garmisch-Partenkirchen bronze: C2 sprint; 2006 Karlovy Vary gold: C2 team
Peter Šoška SVK CSL 1996 5–1–5 1996 Landeck bronze: C2 team; 2000 Treignac gold: C2 team; 2002 Valsesia gold: C2 team; 2004 Garmisch-Partenkirchen bronze: C2 sprint; 2006 Karlovy Vary gold: C2 team; 2008 Ivrea gold: C2 sprint, bronze: C2 team and C2 sprint team; 2010 Sort silver: C2 sprint team, bronze: C2 team; 2011 Augsburg gold: C2 sprint team
Tom Southworth USA CSL 1972 0–0–1 1969 Bourg St.Maurice bronze: C2 team mixed
Hanneliese Spitz AUT CAN 1964 2–1–0 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn silver: C2 mixed; 1969 Bourg St.Maurice gold: C2 mixed; 1971 Meran gold: C2 mixed
Helmar Steindl AUT CSL 1972 0–3–1 1963 Spittal an der Drau silver: K1 team; 1965 Spittal an der Drau silver: K1 team; 1971 Meran silver: C2; 1977 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2
Michala Strnadová CZE CAN 2004—2008 6–1–1 1998 Garmisch-Partenkirchen bronze: K1 team; 2000 Treignac gold: K1 (competed as Michala Strnadová); 2002 Valsesia gold: K1 and K1 sprint (competed as Michala Strnadová); 2006 Karlovy Vary gold: K1, K1 sprint, and K1 team (competed as Michala Mruzková); 2014 Sondrio silver: K1 (competed as Michala Mruzková)
Sašo Taljat SLO CSL 2012—2016 3–1–0 2010 Sort gold: C2 and C2 sprint; 2013 Solkan gold: C2 sprint, silver: C2 sprint team
Karel Třešňák TCH CSL 1972 0–2–1 1971 Meran silver: C1 team; 1973 Muotathal silver: C1 team; 1975 Skopje bronze: C1 team
Georges Turlier FRA CAN/CMA 1952—1960 1–0–0 1959 Treignac gold: C2
Anže Urankar SLO CAN 2014 5–2–2 2014 Sondrio gold: K1 sprint team, bronze: C2 team; 2016 Banja Luka gold: K1 sprint team; silver: K1 team; 2017 Pau gold: K1 sprint, silver: K1 sprint team; 2018 Muotathal gold: K1 sprint team, bronze: K1 sprint; 2019 La Seu d'Urgell gold: K1 sprint team
Lindsay Williams GBR CSL 1972 0–0–1 1971 Meran bronze: C2 team
Magdalena Wunderlich FRG CSL 1972 2–1–1 1963 Spittal an der Drau bronze: C2 team mixed; 1971 Meran gold: K1 team, silver: K1; 1973 Muotathal gold: K1 team