Olympians Who Received the Italian Olympic Association (CONI) Gold Medal (415)

Athlete Nation(s) Sport(s) Era Notes
Agostino Abbagnale ITA ROW 1988—2000
Carmine Abbagnale ITA ROW 1984—1996
Giuseppe Abbagnale ITA ROW 1980—1992
Pasqualino Abeti ITA ATH 1972—1976
Vittorio Adorni ITA 2000
Carlo Agostoni ITA FEN 1928—1948
Pasquale Aiese ITA ROW 1984
Marco Albarello ITA CCS 1988—1998
Alberto Alberani Samaritani ITA WAP 1968—1980
Erica Alfridi ITA ATH 2000
Pietro Algeri ITA CTR 1972
Antonio Allocchio ITA FEN 1920
Carmela Allucci ITA WAP 2004
Giorgio Alverà ITA BOB 1976
Renzo Alverà ITA BOB 1956
Roberto Amadio ITA CTR 1984
Amedeo Ambron ITA WAP 1960
Giampaolo Ambrosi ITA LUG 1964
Marco Amelia (DNS) ITA FTB 2004
Flavio Anastasia ITA CYC 1992
Alessandro Andrei ITA ATH 1984—1992
Arnaldo Andreoli ITA GYM 1920
Severino Andreoli ITA CYC 1964
Matteo Anesi ITA SSK 2006—2014
Paolo Angioni ITA EVE 1964—1968
Giorgio Anglesio ITA FEN 1956
Renato Anselmi ITA FEN 1924—1932
Alexandra Araujo ITA WAP 2004
Bruno Arcari ITA BOX 1964
Angelo Arcidiacono ITA FEN 1976—1984
Gildo Arena ITA WAP 1948—1952
Alessandro Argenton ITA EVE 1960—1976
Luigi Arienti ITA CTR 1960
Mario Armano ITA BOB 1968—1972
Marco Arpino ITA FEN 1992—1996
Francesco Attolico ITA WAP 1992—2000
Fernando Atzori ITA BOX 1964
Gianni Averaimo ITA WAP 1988
Anna Bacchiega ITA SAI 1988
Antonio Bailetti ITA CYC 1960
Baldo Baldi ITA FEN 1920
Ercole Baldini ITA CYC 1956
Stefano Baldini ITA ATH 1996—2008
Barbara Baldissera ITA STK 1994—1998
Giuseppe Baldo ITA FTB 1936
Adolfo Baloncieri ITA FTB 1920—1928
Guido Balzarini ITA FEN 1924
Silvio Baracchini ITA WAP 1972—1976
Danio Bardi ITA WAP 1960—1964
Franco Baresi ITA FTB 1984
Marcello Bartalini ITA CYC 1984
Andrea Barzagli ITA FTB 2004
Silvano Basagni ITA SHO 1972—1980
Gianluca Basile ITA BAS 2000—2004
Giulio Basletta ITA FEN 1924—1928
Roberto Battaglia ITA FEN 1952
Romano Battisti ITA ROW 2012—2016
Giacomo Bazzan ITA CTR 1972
Luigi Beccali ITA ATH 1928—1936
Giuseppe Beghetto ITA CTR 1960
Ettore Bellotto ITA GYM 1920
Sandro Bellucci ITA ATH 1984—1988
Antonella Bellutti ITA BOB/CTR 1996—2002
Stefania Belmondo ITA CCS 1988—2002
Roberto Benamati ITA SAI 1992
Luigi Benedetti ITA ATH 1972—1976
Nicola Benedetti ITA MOP 2008—2012
Andrea Benelli ITA SHO 1988—2008
Mario Benetton ITA CTR 2000
Arnaldo Benfenati ITA CTR 1948
Nino Benvenuti ITA BOX 1960
Giancarlo Bergamini ITA FEN 1952—1956
Lorenzo Bernardi ITA VOL 1988—1996
Ferdinando Bernini ITA SHO 1948
Livio Berruti ITA ATH 1960—1968
Franco Bertinetti ITA FEN 1952—1956
Marcello Bertinetti ITA FEN 1908—1928
Lorenzo Bertini ITA ROW 2004
Sergio Bertoni ITA FTB 1936
Paolo Bettini ITA CYC 2000—2008
Salvatore Bettiol ITA ATH 1992—1996
Carlo Biagi ITA FTB 1936
Diana Bianchedi ITA FEN 1992—2000
Sergio Bianchetto ITA CTR 1960—1964
Bruno Bianchi ITA SAI 1936—1948
Pietro Bianchi ITA GYM 1912—1920
Ilaria Bianco ITA FEN 2008—2016
Nino Bibbia ITA BOB/SKE 1948
Pierangelo Bincoletto ITA CTR 1980
Bino Bini ITA FEN 1924—1928
Matteo Bisiani ITA ARC 1996—2000
Elisa Blanchi ITA RGY 2004—2012
Elisa Blanchi ITA RGY 2004—2012
Giorgio Bocchino ITA FEN 1936
Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini ITA SAI 2000
Aureliano Bolognesi ITA BOX 1952
Romano Bonagura ITA BOB 1964
Roberta Bonanomi ITA CYC 1984—2000
Fernando Bonatti ITA GYM 1920
Guido Boni ITA GYM 1912
Walter Boninsegni ITA SHO 1932—1948
Beniamino Bonomi ITA CAN 1988—2004
Guido Bontempi ITA CTR 1980
Leonardo Bonzi ITA BOB 1924
Gelindo Bordin ITA ATH 1988—1992
Andrea Borella ITA FEN 1984—1992
Luigi Borghetti ITA CTR 1968
Luciano Borgognoni ITA CTR 1972
Giancarlo Boriani ITA SHO 1920—1936
Nino Borsari ITA CTR 1932
Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella ITA FEN 1988—1996
Lorenzo Bosisio ITA CTR 1968
Carmelo Bossi ITA BOX 1960
Silvia Bosurgi ITA WAP 2004—2008
Filippo Bottino ITA WLT 1920—1924
Alessandro Bovo ITA WAP 1992—1996
Vigor Bovolenta ITA VOL 1996—2008
Tullio Bozza ITA FEN 1920
Marco Bracci ITA VOL 1988—2000
Alberto Braglia ITA GYM 1906—1912
Rossano Brasi ITA CTR 1992
Giorgia Bronzini ITA CYC 2004—2016
Kurt Brugger ITA LUG 1988—1998
Ivano Brugnetti ITA ATH 2000—2008
Massimo Brunelli ITA CTR 1984
Francesco Bruni ITA SAI 1996—2004
Karl Brunner ITA LUG 1972—1980
Giancarlo Brusati ITA FEN/FIE 1936—1984
Roberto Buccione ITA ATH 1976
Gianluigi Buffon (DNS) ITA FTB 1996
Marco Bui ITA MTB 2000—2004
Emilio Bulgarelli ITA WAP 1948
Massimo Bulleri ITA BAS 2004
Pasquale Buonocore ITA WAP 1948
Tarcisio Burgnich ITA FTB 1960
Salvatore Burruni ITA BOX 1956
Franco Cagnotto ITA DIV 1964—1980
Chiara Cainero ITA SHO 2004—2016
Giovanni Calabrese ITA ROW 1988—2000
Roberto Calcaterra ITA WAP 1996—2004
Paolo Caldarella ITA WAP 1988—1992
Sandro Callari ITA CTR 1976
Chiara Calligaris ITA SAI 2008
Novella Calligaris ITA SWI 1968—1972
Irene Camber-Corno ITA FEN 1948—1964
Luigi Cambiaso ITA GYM 1920—1924
Roberto Cammarelle ITA BOX 2004—2012
Sandro Campagna ITA Coach/WAP 1988—2016
Loris Campana ITA CTR 1952
Niccolò Campriani ITA SHO 2008—2016
Marinella Canclini ITA STK 1992—2002
Maria Canins ITA CYC 1984—1988
Fabio Cannavaro ITA FTB 1996
Giovanni Canova ITA FEN 1920—1924
Luca Cantagalli ITA VOL 1988—1996
Gino Cantone ITA FEN 1948
Adler Capelli ITA CTR 1992—2000
Mario Capio ITA SAI 1956—1964
Gianluca Capitano ITA CTR 1996
Giulio Cappelli ITA FTB 1936
Alessandra Cappellotto ITA CYC 1996—2000
Marta Capurso ITA STK 2002—2006
Oreste Capuzzo ITA GYM 1932—1936
Lorenzo Carboncini ITA ROW 1996—2012
Paola Cardullo ITA VOL 2004—2008
Arnaldo Carli ITA CTR 1920
Maurizio Carnino ITA SSK/STK 1994—2006
Luigi Carpaneda ITA FEN 1956—1960
Domenico Carpentieri ITA ATH 1972
Pieralberto Carrara ITA BIA 1988—1998
Vera Carrara ITA CTR/CYC 2004—2008
Fabio Carta ITA STK 1998—2006
Fabio Casartelli ITA CYC 1992
Edoardo Casciano ITA SHO 1960
Andrea Cassarà ITA FEN 2004—2016
Igor Cassina ITA GYM 2000—2008
Luigi Castiglione ITA BOX 1992
Daniela Ceccarelli ITA ASK 2002—2006
Stefano Cerioni ITA FEN 1984—1996
Matej Cernic ITA VOL 2004
Federico Cervi ITA FEN 1980—1988
Federico Cesarano ITA FEN/SHO 1906—1924
Velleda Cesari ITA FEN 1948—1960
Mauro Checcoli ITA EVE 1964—1984
Jury Chechi ITA GYM 1988—2004
Cipriano Chemello ITA CTR 1968
Roberto Chiacig ITA BAS 2000—2004
Imelda Chiappa ITA CYC 1988—1996
Roberto Chiappa ITA CTR 1992—2008
Giorgio Chiavacci ITA FEN 1924—1928
Enrico Chieffi ITA SAI 1984—1996
Tommaso Chieffi ITA SAI 1984
Vittorio Chierroni ITA ASK 1936—1948
Laura Chiesa ITA FEN 1996
Daniela Chmet ITA TRI 2008
Carola Cicconetti ITA FEN 1984
Marco Cimatti ITA CTR 1932
Ezio Cini ITA SHO 1984
Daniele Cioni ITA SHO 1984—1992
Bruno Cipolla ITA ROW 1968
Cesare Cipollini ITA CTR 1976
Mario Cipollini ITA CYC 1996
Andrea Cipressa ITA FEN 1984—1988
Stefano Cipressi ITA CSL 2012
Alberto Cisolla ITA VOL 2004—2008
Cristiano Citton ITA CTR 1996—2000
Valerio Cleri ITA OWS 2008—2012
Ottavio Cogliati ITA CYC 1960
Romeo Collina ITA WAP 1980—1984
Andrea Collinelli ITA CTR 1996
Zeno Colò ITA ASK 1948—1952
Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini ITA FEN 1956—1968
Luca Colombo ITA CYC 1992
Katia Colturi ITA STK 1992—1998
Gianpiero Combi ITA FTB 1924—1928
Deborah Compagnoni ITA ASK 1992—1998
Adolfo Consolini ITA ATH 1948—1960
Luigi Contessi ITA GYM 1920
Francesca Conti ITA WAP 2004
Giacomo Conti ITA BOB 1956
Gianfranco Contri ITA CYC 1992
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA FEN 1928—1936
Alessandro Corona ITA ROW 1992—2004
Mirko Corsano ITA VOL 2000—2008
Claudia Corsini ITA MOP 2004—2008
Nadia Cortassa ITA TRI 2004
Tommaso Costantino ITA FEN 1920
Carlo Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920
Luigi Costigliolo ITA GYM 1920
Alberto Cova ITA ATH 1984—1988
Paolo Cozzi ITA VOL 2004
Michelangelo Crispi ITA ROW 1996
Pierpaolo Cristofori ITA MOP 1976—1984
Vincenzo Cuccia ITA FEN 1924
Sandro Cuomo ITA FEN 1984—1996
Giuseppe D'Altrui ITA SWI/WAP 1956—1972
Giliante D'Este ITA ROW 1928—1936
Piero D'Inzeo ITA EQU/EVE 1948—1976
Raimondo D'Inzeo ITA EQU/EVE 1948—1976
Fabrizia D'Ottavio ITA RGY 2004—2008
Ida Da Poian ITA ARC 1976
Fabio Dal Zotto ITA FEN 1976
Gianfranco Dalla Barba ITA FEN 1984—1988
Luciano Dalla Bona ITA CYC 1964
Lamberto Dalla Costa ITA BOB 1956
Ferruccio Dalla Torre ITA BOB 1964
Angelo Damiano ITA CTR 1964
Giorgio Damilano ITA ATH 1980
Maurizio Damilano ITA ATH 1980—1992
Gastone Darè ITA FEN 1948—1956
Giuseppe De Chirico ITA SHO 1968—1976
Guido De Felip ITA ROW 1920
Gianni De Magistris ITA WAP 1968—1984
Luigi De Manincor ITA SAI 1936—1948
Angelo De Martini ITA CTR 1924
Luciano De Paolis ITA BOB 1968—1972
Franco De Piccoli ITA BOX 1960
Mino De Rossi ITA CTR 1952
Maurilio De Zolt ITA CCS 1980—1994
Nevio De Zordo ITA BOB 1972—1976
Giuseppe Delfino ITA FEN 1952—1964
Giovanni Delise ITA ROW 1928
Giuseppe Di Capua ITA ROW 1980—1992
Elisa Di Francisca ITA FEN 2012—2016
Manlio Di Rosa ITA FEN 1936—1956
Klaus Dibiasi ITA DIV 1964—1976
Alfredo Dinale ITA CTR 1924
Antonio Domenicali ITA CTR 1956
Giuseppe Domenichelli ITA GYM 1912—1920
Stefano Donagrandi ITA SSK 2002—2006
Pino Dordoni ITA ATH 1948—1960
Gabriella Dorio ITA ATH 1976—1984
Francesco Esposito ITA ROW 1984
Massimo Fabbrizi ITA SHO 2012—2016
Ignazio Fabra ITA WRE 1952—1964
Enrico Fabris ITA SSK 2002—2010
Cesare Facciani ITA CTR 1928
Luigi Facelli ITA ATH 1924—1936
Franco Faggi ITA ROW 1948—1952
Leandro Faggin ITA CTR 1956
Orazio Fagone ITA STK 1988—1994
Marinella Falca ITA RGY 2004—2008
Ennio Falco ITA SHO 1996—2012
Michele Fanelli ITA ATH 1932
Fabiana Fares ITA MOP 2000
Silvio Fauner ITA CCS 1992—2002
Patrick Favre ITA BIA 1994—1998
Alessandro Fei ITA VOL 2000—2012
Walter Feichter ITA SNB 2002
Adolfo Ferrari ITA CYC 1948
Giancarlo Ferrari ITA ARC 1972—1988
Roberto Ferrari ITA GYM 1920
Vanessa Ferrari ITA GYM 2008—2016
Ruggero Ferrario ITA CTR 1920
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi ITA CSL 1992—2004
Massimiliano Ferretti ITA WAP 1988—1992
Pietro Figlioli AUS
ITA
WAP 2004—2016
Alessia Filippi ITA SWI 2004—2012
Armando Filiput ITA ATH 1952
Domenico Fioravanti ITA SWI 2000
Mario Fiorillo ITA WAP 1984—1992
Massimo Fondelli ITA WAP 1980
Maurizio Fondriest ITA CYC 1996
Alfredo Foni ITA FTB 1936
Marco Aurelio Fontana ITA MTB 2008—2016
Ernesto Formenti ITA BOX 1948
Giacomo Fornoni ITA CYC 1960
Nicola Franceschina ITA STK 1998—2006
Irene Franchini ITA ARC 2000
Michele Frangilli ITA ARC 1996—2012
Erminio Frasca ITA SHO 2008
Adriano Frassinelli ITA BOB 1972
Pierpaolo Frattini ITA ROW 2004—2016
Carlo Fregosi ITA GYM 1912—1920
Walter Frescura ITA SHO 1972—1980
Ugo Frigerio ITA ATH 1920—1932
Annibale Frossi ITA FTB 1936
Barbara Fusar Poli ITA FSK 1998—2006
Pierino Gabetti ITA WLT 1924—1932
Francesco Gabriotti ITA FTB 1936
Carlo Gaddi ITA ROW 1988—2000
Sante Gaiardoni ITA CTR 1960
Giacomo Gaioni ITA CTR 1928
Jack Galanda ITA BAS 2000—2004
Carlo Galimberti ITA WLT 1924—1936
Marco Galli ITA WAP 1984
Rossano Galtarossa ITA ROW 1992—2008
Ezio Gamba ITA JUD 1976—1988
Franco Gandini ITA CTR 1956
Ferdinando Gandolfi ITA WAP 1992
Romano Garagnani ITA SHO 1968—1980
Andrea Gardini ITA VOL 1988—2000
Francesco Gargano ITA FEN 1920
Luca Garri ITA BAS 2004
Valentino Gasparella ITA CTR 1956—1960
Gianfranco Gaspari ITA BOB 1968—1972
Gennaro Gattuso ITA FTB 2000
Giulio Gaudini ITA FEN 1924—1936
Deborah Gelisio ITA SHO 1996—2008
Claudio Gentile ITA Coach/FTB 2004
Giuseppe Gentile ITA ATH 1968—1972
Mario Gentili ITA CTR 1936
Mario Ghella ITA CTR 1948
Alessandro Ghibellini ITA WAP 1968—1976
Aldo Ghira ITA WAP 1948
Gianni Giacomini ITA CYC 1980
Andrea Giani ITA VOL 1988—2004
Celso Giardini ITA SHO 1980—1988
Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA ATH 2000—2008
Elena Gigli ITA WAP 2004—2012
Alberto Gilardino ITA FTB 2004
Felice Gimondi ITA CYC 1964
Salvatore Gionta ITA WAP 1952—1960
Riccardo Giordano ITA SAI 1992—2004
Franco Giorgetti ITA CTR 1920
Luciano Giovannetti ITA SHO 1980—1988
Marco Giovannetti ITA CYC 1984
Girolamo Giovinazzo ITA JUD 1996—2000
Alessandra Giungi ITA JUD 1988—1996
Martino Goretti ITA ROW 2012—2016
Walter Gorini ITA CTR 1968
Giorgio Gorla ITA SAI 1980—1988
Giovanni Gozzi ITA WRE 1924—1932
Giovanni Graber ITA LUG 1964—1968
Margherita Granbassi ITA FEN 2004—2008
Allegro Grandi ITA CYC 1928
Nicola Granieri ITA FEN 1964—1976
Flavio Grassi ITA SAI 1992
Pasquale Gravina ITA VOL 1996—2000
Melania Grego ITA WAP 2004
Gianpaolo Grisandi ITA CTR 1988
Piero Gros ITA ASK 1976—1980
Mirco Gualdi ITA CYC 1992
Gioacchino Guaragna ITA FEN 1928—1936
Pietro Guerra ITA CYC 1964
Giancarlo Guerrini ITA WAP 1960—1968
Savino Guglielmetti ITA GYM 1932—2000
Hugo Herrnhof ITA STK 1988—1994
Paul Hildgartner ITA LUG 1972—1988
Arnold Huber ITA LUG 1994
Günther Huber ITA BOB 1992—2002
Norbert Huber ITA LUG 1984—1998
Wilfried Huber ITA LUG 1988—2006
Gaetano Iannuzzi ITA ROW 2000—2004
Josefa Idem-Guerrini ITA
FRG
CAN 1984—2012
Marco Innocenti ITA SHO 2000—2016
Elisabetta Introini ITA CAN 1980
Giovanni Invernizzi ITA ROW 1948—1952
Cristina Ioriatti ITA ARC 2000
Isolde Kostner ITA ASK 1994—2002
Giorgio Lamberti ITA SWI 1988—1992
Beatrice Lanza ITA TRI 2004
Mario Lanzi ITA ATH 1936
Franco Lavoratori ITA WAP 1960—1972
Erika Lechner ITA LUG 1968—1972
Manuela Leggeri ITA VOL 2000—2004
Tommaso Lequio di Assaba ITA EQU/EVE 1920—1928
Mario Lertora ITA GYM 1924—1932
Ambrogio Levati ITA GYM 1920
Carlo Lievore ITA ATH 1960—1964
Giovanni Liverzani ITA SHO 1964—1972
Eleonora Lo Bianco ITA VOL 2000—2016
Ugo Locatelli ITA FTB 1936
Giovanni Lombardi ITA CTR 1988—1992
Gianni Lonzi ITA WAP 1960—1968
Sandro Lopopolo ITA BOX 1960
Francesco Loy ITA GYM 1912—1920
Vittorio Lucarelli ITA FEN 1956
Andrea Lucchetta ITA VOL 1984—1992
Vittorio Lucchetti ITA GYM 1920—1928
Elia Luini ITA ROW 2000—2012
Emilio Lunghi ITA ATH 1906—1912
Mario Lusiani ITA CTR 1928
Klaus Maran ITA SAI 1984