Portland, Oregon (USA)

Details

NamePortland
Administrative divisionOregon
CountryUnited States

People born here (71)

Ryan Bailey USA ATH Olympics 2012 13 April 1989
Jill Bakken USA BOB Olympics 2002 25 January 1977
Lew Beck USA BKB Olympics 1948 19 April 1922
James Beggs USA ROW Olympics 1952 6 January 1924
Ken Brauckmiller NED BSB Olympics 2000 11 April 1966
Chris Brown USA FBL Non-starter 2000 10 March 1977
Cindy Brown USA BKB Olympics 1988 16 March 1965
Dan Browne USA ATH Olympics 2004 24 June 1975
Judy Cornell USA SWM Olympics 1952 28 March 1933
Brian Crouser USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 9 July 1962
Ryan Crouser USA ATH Olympics 2016—2020 18 December 1992
Mike Devecka USA NCB Olympics 1972—1980 13 November 1947
Jennifer Devine USA ROW Olympics 1996—2004 19 December 1968
Gordon Dunn USA ATH Olympics 1936 16 April 1912
Ashton Eaton USA ATH Olympics 2012—2016 21 January 1988
Dave Edstrom USA ATH Olympics 1960 10 September 1938
Ellen Estes USA WPO Olympics 2000—2004 13 October 1978
Lars Flora USA CCS Olympics 2002—2006 6 January 1978
Dick Fosbury USA ATH Olympics/Administrator 1968—2011 6 March 1947
Kevin Freeman USA EVE Olympics 1964—1972 21 October 1941
Norey Graham USA ROW Olympics 1932 25 October 1906
Jerami Grant USA BKB Olympics 2020 12 March 1994
Jim Grelle USA ATH Olympics 1960 30 September 1936
Tonya Harding USA FSK Olympics 1992—1994 12 November 1970
Naim Hasan USA TKW Non-Medal 1988 31 July 1957
Mike Hessel USA LUG Olympics 1964—1968 6 December 1942
Kim Hill USA VVO Olympics 2016—2020 30 November 1989
Cathy Jamison USA SWM Olympics 1968 26 March 1950
Kate Johnson USA ROW Olympics 2004 18 December 1978
Louis Johnson USA BOX Olympics 1964 4 November 1938
Greg Joy CAN ATH Olympics/Other 1976 23 April 1956
Bert Kerrigan USA ATH 1906 1906 24 January 1879
Lou Kuehn USA DIV Olympics 1920 2 April 1901
Nancy Lees USA SWM Olympics 1948 1 June 1926
Bob Likins USA ATH Olympics 1948 12 May 1921
Mike Marx USA FEN Olympics 1984—1996 7 July 1958
Robert Marx USA FEN Olympics 1984—1992 25 September 1956
Sam Michener USA BOB Olympics 2018 24 May 1987
Tiffeny Milbrett USA FBL Olympics 1996—2000 23 October 1972
Asa Miller PHI ALP Olympics/Other 2018—2022 14 June 2000
John Millman CAN CTR Olympics 1952 4 August 1930
Ana Montoya COL FBL Olympics 2012 24 September 1991
Kenny Moore USA ATH Olympics 1968—1972 1 December 1943
John Murphy USA ATH Olympics 1920 23 March 1895
Dan O'Brien USA ATH Olympics 1996 18 July 1966
Ken Patera USA WLF Olympics 1972 6 November 1943
Whitney Ping USA TTE Olympics 2004 23 October 1986
Bob Rogers USA ROW Olympics 1960 28 March 1934
Norman Ross USA SWM/WPO Olympics 1920 2 May 1896
Galen Rupp USA ATH Olympics 2008—2020 8 May 1986
Domantas Sabonis LTU BKB Olympics 2016 3 May 1996
Bill Sayles USA BSB Non-Medal 1936 28 July 1917
Robert Sears USA FEN/MPN Olympics 1920 30 November 1884
Debra Sinclair USA SHO Olympics 1992 11 March 1969
Bill Smith USA WRE Olympics 1952 17 September 1928
Forrest Smithson USA ATH Olympics 1908 26 September 1884
Katy Steding USA BKB Olympics 1996 11 December 1967
Kory Tarpenning USA ATH Olympics 1988—1992 27 February 1962
Scott Taylor USA MPN Olympics 1972 8 May 1945
M'fon Udoka NGR BKB Olympics 2004 16 June 1976
Tim Vollmer USA ATH Olympics 1972 13 September 1946
John Walters USA ROW Olympics 1988 18 July 1963
Jacqueline Wiles USA ALP Olympics 2014—2022 13 July 1992
Deanne Wilson USA ATH Olympics 1972 30 April 1955
Rayma Wilson USA ATH Olympics 1928 28 August 1910
Elsie Windes USA WPO Olympics 2008—2012 17 June 1985
Dale Womack USA SPS Non-Medal 1992 24 November 1966
Carolyn Wood USA SWM Olympics 1960 18 December 1945
Mariel Zagunis USA FEN Olympics/Other 2004—2020 3 March 1985
Richard Zander FRG FSK Olympics 1988 3 March 1964
Suzanne Zimmerman USA SWM Olympics 1948 13 July 1925

People who died here (19)

Louis Balbach USA DIV Olympics 1920 11 October 1943
Sam Bellah USA ATH Olympics 1908—1912 9 January 1963
Ivor Campbell CAN ROW Olympics 1924 1 September 1971
Clive Charles USA FBL Coach 2000 26 August 2003
Charles Fairweather USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 12 February 1939
Richard Genserowski GER GAR Olympics 1900 31 December 1955
Martin Hawkins USA ATH Olympics 1912 27 October 1959
Arthur Haynes USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 23 July 1959
Fred Kolberg USA BOX Olympics 1920 21 May 1965
Henri LaBorde USA ATH Olympics 1932 16 September 1993
Joseph Lonergan USA ATH Non-Medal 1904 14 September 1964
Walter McClure USA ATH/BSB Olympics/Non-Medal 1912 12 April 1959
Stanley Myers USA AFB Non-Medal 1904 20 July 1940
Casper Oimoen USA NCB/SJP Olympics/Non-starter 1932—1936 28 July 1995
Dale Schofield USA ATH Olympics 1936 9 December 2006
Ralph Spearow USA ATH Olympics 1924 17 December 1980
Frank Troeh USA SHO Olympics 1920 24 December 1968
Travis West USA WRE Olympics 1992 14 June 2004
Suzanne Zimmerman USA SWM Olympics 1948 14 March 2021

Affiliations

Bowerman Track Club , Portland (USA)
Multnomah AC, Portland (USA)
Oregon Fencing Alliance, Portland (USA)
Portland Beavers, Portland (USA)
Portland Pilots, Portland (USA)
Portland Thorns FC, Portland (USA)
Portland Timbers, Portland (USA)
Portland Trail Blazers, Portland (USA)
Portland Winterhawks, Portland (USA)