Tartu (EST)

Details

NameTartu
Administrative divisionTartumaa
CountryEstonia

People born here (77)

Evald Äärma EST ATH Olympics 1936 28 December 1911
Marko Aleksejev EST ATH Olympics 2004 14 February 1979
Artur Amon EST BKB Olympics 1936 17 February 1916
Koit Annamaa EST ATH Olympics 1936 16 September 1912
Lauri Aus EST CRD Olympics 1992—2000 4 November 1970
Julia Beljajeva EST FEN Olympics 2016—2020 21 July 1992
August Elmik EST
RUS
ATH Non-starter 1912 14 October 1893
Johannes Erm EST ATH Olympics 2020 26 March 1998
Kalev Ermits EST BTH Olympics 2014—2022 19 September 1992
Magnar Freimuth EST NCB Olympics 1994—1998 20 March 1973
Grete Gaim EST BTH Olympics 2014 21 May 1993
Konstantin Gern EST
RUS
ATH Non-starter 1912 30 August 1893
Helger Hallik EST WRE Olympics 1992—2000 26 November 1972
Kristjan Ilves EST NCB Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 10 June 1996
Jüri Jaanson EST
URS
ROW Olympics/Other 1988—2008 14 October 1965
Tarmo Jallai EST ATH Olympics 2004 30 January 1979
Uno Kajak EST
URS
NCB Olympics 1956 9 May 1933
Indrek Kaseorg EST ATH Olympics 1996—2000 16 December 1967
Jaan Kirsipuu EST CRD Olympics 1996—2004 17 July 1969
Kaur Kivistik EST ATH Olympics 2016 29 April 1991
Karl Kõiv EST WLF Olympics 1920 3 December 1894
Kaspar Kokk EST CCS Olympics 2006—2010 3 August 1982
Elmar Korko EST ROW Olympics 1936 8 February 1908
Anatoli Krikun EST
URS
BKB Olympics 1968 24 March 1948
Krista Kruuv EST SAL Olympics 1992—1996 8 June 1971
Ilmar Kullam EST
URS
BKB Olympics 1952 15 June 1922
Peeter Kümmel EST CCS Olympics 2006—2014 11 April 1982
Kristin Kuuba EST BDM Olympics/YOG 2014—2020 15 February 1997
Karl Laas EST ATH Olympics 1928 17 April 1908
Kaire Leibak EST ATH Olympics 2008 21 May 1988
Roland Lessing EST BTH Olympics/Other 2002—2018 14 April 1978
Viljar Loor EST
URS
VVO Olympics 1980 1 October 1953
Leila Luik EST ATH Olympics 2016 14 October 1985
Liina Luik EST ATH Olympics 2016 14 October 1985
Lily Luik EST ATH Olympics 2016 14 October 1985
Rasmus Mägi EST ATH Olympics 2012—2020 4 May 1992
Evald Mahl EST BKB Olympics 1936 14 April 1915
Ago Markvardt EST NCB Olympics 1992—1998 11 August 1969
Risto Mätas EST ATH Olympics 2012—2016 30 April 1984
August Meos EST
RUS
ATH Non-starter 1912 27 July 1886
Aleksander Mitt EST SSK Olympics 1928—1936 8 February 1903
Raul Olle EST CCS Olympics 1998—2002 23 January 1968
Mart Paama EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 17 January 1938
Peeter Päkk EST SHO Olympics 1992 26 November 1957
Anna-Liisa Põld EST SWM Olympics 2008 24 August 1990
Toomas Proovel EST WRE Olympics 2000 29 September 1973
Peeter Pruus EST CRD Olympics 2020 16 July 1989
Mariel Pulles EST CCS Olympics 2022 1 November 1998
Aivar Rehemaa EST CCS Olympics 2006—2014 28 September 1982
Elmar Reimann EST
RUS
ATH Olympics 1912—1924 2 January 1893
Urmas Saaliste EST
URS
SHO Olympics 1988—1992 22 September 1960
Hanno Selg EST
URS
MPN Olympics 1960 31 May 1932
Veiko Siimar EST
URS
SWM Olympics 1960 6 December 1941
Kristina Šmigun-Vähi EST CCS Olympics/Other 1994—2010 23 February 1977
Katrin Šmigun EST CCS Olympics 1998—2002 21 October 1979
Tiit Sokk EST
URS
BKB Olympics 1988 15 November 1964
Silja Suija EST CCS Olympics 1994—2006 15 June 1974
Gustav Sule EST ATH Olympics 1936 10 September 1910
Riho Suun EST
URS
CRD Olympics 1988 27 April 1960
Rein Taaramäe EST CRD Olympics 2008—2016 24 April 1987
Aleksander Tammert EST ATH Olympics/Other 1996—2012 2 February 1973
Karel Tammjärv EST CCS Olympics/Other 2010—2018 25 May 1989
Jaanus Teppan EST CCS Olympics 1992—1994 24 June 1962
Tiit Tikerpe EST CSP Olympics 1992 7 September 1965
Triin Tobi EST ALP Olympics/YOG 2012—2014 3 June 1995
Indrek Tobreluts EST BTH/CCS Olympics/Other 1998—2014 5 April 1976
Kati Tolmoff EST BDM Olympics 2008—2016 3 December 1983
Adalbert Toots EST WRE Olympics 1936 12 March 1910
Grete Treier EST CRD Olympics 2008—2012 12 December 1977
Eugen Uuemaa EST ATH Olympics 1924 14 July 1903
Eduard Vanaaseme EST WLF Olympics 1924 25 July 1898
Heino Veskila EST BKB Olympics 1936 14 December 1918
Kristel Viigipuu EST BTH Olympics 2010 19 August 1990
Priit Viks EST BTH Olympics 2006—2010 7 January 1982
Maarika Võsu EST FEN Olympics 1996 7 June 1972
Kregor Zirk EST SWM Olympics 2020 3 July 1999
Viktor Zuikov EST FEN Olympics 1992 10 April 1962

People who died here (9)

Artur Amon EST BKB Olympics 1936 August 1944
Bruno Junk EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1952—1956 22 September 1995
Gennadi Kinko EST
URS
ROW Olympics 1976 6 December 2007
Elmar Korko EST ROW Olympics 1936 10 July 1941
Ilmar Kullam EST
URS
BKB Olympics 1952 2 November 2011
Karl Lukk EST
RUS
ATH Olympics 1912 17 November 1970
Mart Paama EST
URS
ATH Olympics 1960—1968 29 June 2006
Hanno Selg EST
URS
MPN Olympics 1960 2 October 2019
Heino Veskila EST BKB Olympics 1936 July 1941

Affiliations

Dünamo Tartu, Tartu (EST)
EMÜ SK, Tartu (EST)
Kalev Tartu, Tartu (EST)
TÜ ASK, Tartu (EST)