Dunedin (NZL)

Details

NameDunedin
Administrative divisionOtago
CountryNew Zealand

People born here (65)

Jenny Armstrong AUS
NZL
SAL 1992—2004 3 March 1970
Suzie Bates NZL BKB 2008 16 September 1987
Alistair Bond NZL ROW 2016 16 August 1989
Hamish Bond NZL ROW 2008—2020 13 February 1986
Kelly Brazier NZL RUG 2016—2020 28 October 1989
Kendall Brown NZL SBD 2006—2010 15 August 1989
Mitchell Brown NZL SBD 2006—2010 18 August 1987
John Buckland-Wright GBR ART 1948 3 December 1897
Harry Butterworth GBR FEN 1912 22 November 1867
Allison Calder NZL SWM 1976 2 April 1960
Scott Cameron NZL SWM 1996 12 November 1976
Duncan Campbell NZL SBD 2018 23 January 1997
Jesse Campbell NZL EVE 2020 29 August 1989
John Campbell NZL ATH 1988 6 February 1949
Nicola Campbell NZL ALP 2006 27 July 1985
Bert Cuthbertson NZL SAL 1956 4 November 1909
Lisa Daniels NZL SWA 2008 24 March 1985
Nina Daniels NZL SWA 2008 22 June 1982
Eion Edgar NZL NZOC 2003—2009 30 January 1945
Erika Fairweather NZL SWM 2018—2020 31 December 2003
Nathan Flannery NZL ROW 2016 22 October 1992
Dianne Foote NZL GAR 1972 1 September 1954
Will Gunn NZL ATH 1904 3 March 1881
Eric Halley RSA SHO 1924 3 December 1893
Lynley Hannen NZL ROW 1988 27 August 1964
Ben Harrington NZL FRS 2022 13 October 2001
Pippa Hayward NZL HOC 2016 23 May 1990
Greg Henderson NZL CRD/CTR 1996—2012 10 September 1976
Matthias Hubrich NZL ALP 1984—1988 26 May 1966
Lincoln Hurring NZL SWM 1952—1956 15 September 1931
Hugo Inglis NZL HOC 2012—2020 18 January 1991
Roger Johnson NZL ATH 1968—1972 10 December 1943
Clarke Johnstone NZL EVE 2016 26 April 1987
Tessa Jopp NZL HOC 2020 18 June 1995
Sue Jowett NZL ATH 1976 14 September 1956
Hamish Kerr NZL ATH 2020 17 August 1996
Ben Koons NZL CCS 2010 9 April 1986
Gary Lamb NZL DIV 1984 20 May 1961
Gustav Legnavsky NZL FRS 2022 23 September 2005
Kashi Leuchs NZL MTB 2000—2008 30 June 1978
Bert Lowe NZL BOX 1932 30 May 1912
Evan Maguire NZL ATH 1968 26 May 1942
John McConnochie NZL SWM 1972—1976 13 January 1954
Andy McMillan NZL SWM 2012 2 April 1985
Kay Miller NZL SWM 1928 21 April 1909
Len Moorhouse NZL SWM 1928 14 March 1904
Kasib Murdoch-Mckeich NZL BOX 2018 15 May 2001
Harry Nelson NZL ATH 1948 26 April 1923
Fiona Paterson NZL ROW 2012 9 February 1983
Nick Ross NZL HOC 2020 26 July 1990
Kane Russell NZL HOC 2016—2020 22 April 1992
Alison Shanks NZL CTR 2008—2012 13 December 1982
Jan Shearer NZL SAL 1988—1996 17 July 1958
Raymond Skinner NZL ROW 1964 15 October 1940
Jean Stewart NZL SWM 1952—1956 23 December 1930
Robin Tait NZL ATH 1968—1972 14 April 1940
Glen Thomson NZL CTR 2000 12 July 1973
Helen Townsend NZL SOF 2000 16 August 1969
Louise Trappitt NZL ROW 2012 15 October 1985
Liz van Welie NZL SWM 2000 17 November 1979
Steve Walsh NZL ATH 1984 17 December 1960
Beau-James Wells NZL FRS 2012—2018 17 November 1995
Jossi Wells NZL FRS 2014 18 May 1990
Peter Welsh NZL ATH 1968 16 July 1943
Tasha Williams NZL ATH 2000 31 July 1973

People who died here (2)

Harry Butterworth GBR FEN 1912 30 November 1954
Herbie Familton NZL ALP 1952 19 May 2002

Affiliations

Ariki Athletics and Harrier Club, Dunedin (NZL)
Kiwi Amateur Swimming Club, Dunedin (NZL)
Otago Rowing Club, Dunedin (NZL)
Otago United, Dunedin (NZL)
Otago University Men's Hockey Club, Dunedin (NZL)
Otago University Rowing Club, Dunedin (NZL)