Croydon, Greater London, England (GBR)

Details

NameCroydon
Administrative divisionGreater London
CountryGreat Britain

People born here (40)

Joan Airey GBR GAR Olympics 1948 4 April 1926
Tim Anderson GBR ATH Olympics 1952 16 October 1925
Peter Barker IVB SAL Olympics 1984 24 February 1955
Kieran Behan IRL GAR Olympics 2012—2016 19 April 1989
Shirley Cawley GBR ATH Olympics 1952 26 April 1932
Peter Croft GBR HOC Olympics 1960 7 July 1933
James Dasaolu GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2016 5 September 1987
Charlie Davey GBR CRD Olympics 1912 27 August 1886
Jack Densham GBR ATH Olympics 1908 2 February 1880
Vera Ellery GBR SWM Olympics 1948 10 August 1926
William Fisher GBR ART Olympics 1948 2 March 1891
Donna Fraser GBR ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1996—2008 7 November 1972
Dora Gardner GBR ATH Olympics 1948 6 May 1912
Jack George GBR ATH Olympics 1908 26 April 1882
Sydney Gooday CAN
GBR
SWM Olympics 1908—1920 4 September 1887
Arthur Grady GBR WPO Olympics 1956 5 August 1922
Anthony Greenfield GBR SHO Olympics 1976 11 December 1931
Yvonne Hanson-Nortey GBR ATH Olympics 1988 18 February 1964
Brian Hewson GBR ATH Olympics 1956—1960 4 April 1933
Maire Hider GBR DIV Olympics 1948 11 June 1919
Katherine Hopson GBR SAL Olympics 2004 6 January 1982
Josie Horton GBR JUD Olympics 1992 17 November 1968
Werner Huth GER BOB Olympics 1932 1905
Pat Jones GBR ATH Olympics 1968 20 June 1942
Julian McWatt GUY WLF Olympics 2004 27 December 1978
Paul Mellows GBR ROW Olympics 1948 8 June 1922
Gordon Miller GBR ATH Olympics 1960—1964 16 December 1939
Lesley Morton NZL ATH Olympics 1992 25 December 1963
Lawrence Okoye GBR ATH Olympics 2012—2020 6 October 1991
Maria Papworth GBR DIV YOG 2018 3 November 2001
Adrian Parker GBR MPN Olympics 1976 2 March 1951
Martyn Rooney GBR ATH Olympics 2008—2016 3 April 1987
Claire Sherred GBR LUG Olympics 1984 5 November 1956
John Simmons GBR CSP Olympics 1948 16 July 1912
David Starbrook GBR JUD Olympics 1972—1976 9 August 1945
Mark Thomas GBR WLF Olympics 1988 17 April 1963
Kathleen Tiffen GBR ATH Olympics 1936 15 July 1912
Katherine Torrance GBR DIV Olympics 2020 10 October 1998
Helen Varcoe GBR SWM Olympics 1932 18 February 1907
Henry Weir GBR HOC Olympics 2016 13 February 1990

People who died here (9)

Charlie Bounton GBR SHO Olympics 1924 22 December 1968
Jack Densham GBR ATH Olympics 1908 8 January 1975
Frederick Goodfellow GBR TOW Olympics 1908 22 November 1960
James Lintott GBR ATH Olympics 1908 21 April 1963
George McGrath GBR HOC Olympics/Referee 1920 6 August 1956
John Simmons GBR CSP Olympics 1948 25 June 2005
Eric Startin GBR FEN Olympics 1920 1955
Laurie Taitt GBR ATH Olympics 1964 18 October 2006
Magnus Wegelius FIN GAR/SHO Olympics 1908—1924 9 December 1936

Affiliations

Croydon Gymnastic Society, Croydon (GBR)
Croydon Harriers, Croydon (GBR)
Croydon Ladies Swimming Club, Croydon (GBR)
Surrey Walking Club, Croydon (GBR)
Thornton Heath Swimming Club, Croydon (GBR)