Name | Stoke-on-Trent |
---|---|
Administrative division | Stoke-on-Trent |
Country | Great Britain |
People born here (23) |
||||||
Laura Blakeman | GBR | CSL | Olympics | 2000 | 25 April 1979 | |
Kris Bowditch | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2000 | 14 January 1975 | |
Martin Briggs | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1984 | 4 January 1964 | |
Martin Brill | NZL | FEN | Olympics | 1984—1988 | 7 April 1956 | |
Adam Burgess | GBR | CSL | Olympics | 2020 | 17 July 1992 | |
Heidi Earp | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 2000 | 20 December 1980 | |
Stephen Farrell | GBR | CRD | Olympics | 1992 | 18 June 1965 | |
Paul Fishwick | GBR | HOC | Olympics/Non-starter | 1960—1964 | 21 August 1936 | |
William Fowell | GBR | ATH | Non-starter | 1980 | 2 August 1960 | |
John Howell | GBR | BOB | Olympics | 1980 | 17 June 1955 | |
John Jackson | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1968 | 29 September 1941 | |
Steve Lewis | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2008—2012 | 20 May 1986 | |
Vincent Loney | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1908 | 3 July 1882 | |
Alex Nelson | GBR | ATH | Non-starter | 2008 | 21 March 1988 | |
Ashleigh Nelson | GBR | ATH | Non-starter | 2008—2020 | 20 February 1991 | |
Jazmin Sawyers | GBR | ATH/BOB | Olympics/YOG | 2012—2020 | 21 May 1994 | |
Imran Sherwani | GBR | HOC | Olympics | 1988 | 9 April 1962 | |
Mark Stevens | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1996—2000 | 25 March 1975 | |
Catherine Swinnerton | GBR | CRD | Olympics | 1984 | 12 May 1958 | |
Adrian Timmis | GBR | CTR | Olympics | 1984 | 20 June 1964 | |
Norman Wainwright | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1932—1948 | 4 July 1914 | |
Les West | GBR | CRD | Olympics | 1968 | 11 November 1943 | |
Ben Williams | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 2020 | 25 January 1992 | |
People who died here (5) |
||||||
Philip Griffiths | GBR | SHO | Olympics | 1924 | 29 October 1972 | |
Fred Hawkins | GBR | GAR | Olympics | 1924 | 14 June 1976 | |
Percy Spark | GBR | ATH | Olympics | 1924 | 29 August 1953 | |
Denis Sugrue | IRL | ROW | Olympics | 1948 | 23 July 2014 | |
Norman Wainwright | GBR | SWM | Olympics | 1932—1948 | 2 May 2000 |