Etelä-Karjala, Finland

Place names (17)

Imatra (FIN)
Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lemi (FIN)
Luumäki (FIN)
Nuijaama, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Parikkala (FIN)
Pellisenranta, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Rauha, Joutseno (FIN)
Rautjärvi (FIN)
Ruokolahti (FIN)
Savitaipale (FIN)
Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN)
Uukuniemi, Parikkala (FIN)
Ylämaa, Lappeenranta (FIN)

People born here (63)

Antti Aalto FIN IHO Olympics 2002 4 March 1975 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Seppo Ahokainen FIN IHO Olympics 1976 19 January 1952 Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Toimi Alatalo FIN CCS Olympics 1960 4 April 1929 Savitaipale (FIN)
Hans Olof von Essen FIN EVE Olympics 1928 31 December 1900 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Ivan Fedotov ROC IHO Olympics 2022 28 November 1996 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Ilmari Haimi FIN EVE Olympics 1952 6 March 1908 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Juhani Halme FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 1 December 1924 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Marja-Liisa Hämäläinen-Kirvesniemi FIN CCS Olympics/Other 1976—1994 10 September 1955 Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN)
Seppo Hänninen FIN SSK Olympics 1964—1972 11 July 1943 Parikkala (FIN)
Matti Hatava FIN ARC Olympics 2008 10 March 1981 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Vilho Hietakari FIN ATH Olympics 1924 6 April 1894 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Mirja Hietamies FIN CCS Olympics 1952—1956 7 January 1931 Lemi (FIN)
Esko Hillebrandt FIN ROW Olympics 1992 20 April 1962 Imatra (FIN)
Eetu Huupponen FIN WRE Olympics 1924 1 December 1898 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Oiva Huuskonen FIN PSP Non-Medal 1952 21 April 1927 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Pentti Immonen FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 21 October 1917 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Leena Kaarna FIN ATH Olympics 1964 26 November 1939 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Aarne Kainlauri FIN ATH Olympics 1948 25 May 1915 Luumäki (FIN)
Hannes Kärkkäinen FIN DIV Olympics 1924 17 July 1902 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Ossi Karttunen FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 17 March 1948 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Sanna Kiero FIN CCS Olympics 1956 13 September 1930 Ylämaa, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Raimo Kilpiö FIN IHO Olympics 1960—1964 2 February 1936 Parikkala (FIN)
Vilho Kokkonen FIN PSP Non-Medal 1952 12 May 1913 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Paavo Korhonen FIN CCS/NCB Olympics/Other 1952—1960 5 June 1928 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Arvo Kyllönen FIN WRE Olympics 1952 17 December 1932 Imatra (FIN)
Matti Lähde FIN CCS Olympics 1936 14 May 1911 Pellisenranta, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lari Lehtonen FIN CCS Olympics 2010—2018 21 June 1987 Imatra (FIN)
Venla Lehtonen FIN BTH Olympics 2018 10 March 1995 Imatra (FIN)
Kari Liimo FIN BKB Olympics 1964 6 March 1944 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Erkki Lyijynen FIN ROW Olympics 1952 16 March 1925 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Erkki Mallenius FIN BOX Olympics 1952 19 January 1928 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Jussi Markkanen FIN IHO Non-starter 2002 8 May 1975 Imatra (FIN)
Erkki Marttinen FIN SWM Olympics 1952 18 May 1926 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Matti Mononen FIN ATH Olympics 2004 25 November 1983 Rautjärvi (FIN)
Väinö Muinonen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 30 December 1898 Lappee, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Jonni Myyrä FIN ATH Olympics 1912—1924 13 July 1892 Savitaipale (FIN)
Minna Nieminen FIN ROW Olympics 2008 31 August 1976 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Niilo Nikunen FIN NCB Olympics 1936 14 June 1913 Lemi (FIN)
Aku Partanen FIN ATH Olympics 2016—2020 28 October 1991 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Raimo Partanen FIN NCB Olympics 1964 9 August 1940 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Jouni Pellinen FIN FRS Olympics 2014 11 May 1983 Imatra (FIN)
Eino Penttilä FIN ATH Olympics 1928—1932 27 August 1906 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Viktor Platan FIN MPN/WPE Olympics/Non-Medal 1948 16 October 1919 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Risto Punkka FIN BTH Olympics 1984 19 March 1957 Lemi (FIN)
Arvo Raitavuo FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 13 October 1928 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Seppo Rantanen FIN CCS Olympics 1992 2 September 1963 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Sami Repo FIN CCS Olympics 1994—2002 8 November 1971 Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN)
Esko Saira FIN BTH Olympics 1972—1976 14 June 1938 Lemi (FIN)
Jaana Savolainen FIN CCS Olympics 1988—1992 23 January 1964 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Olavi Sihvonen FIN CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 24 September 1918 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Hannu Siitonen FIN ATH Olympics 1972—1976 18 March 1949 Parikkala (FIN)
Pauli Siitonen FIN CCS Olympics 1968 3 February 1938 Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN)
Tuija Sikiö FIN BTH Olympics 1992—1994 23 November 1969 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Juhani Suutarinen FIN BTH Olympics 1968—1976 24 May 1943 Uukuniemi, Parikkala (FIN)
Juha Tella FIN BTH Olympics 1988 9 October 1960 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Juha Tiainen FIN ATH Olympics 1980—1988 5 December 1955 Uukuniemi, Parikkala (FIN)
Päivi Tikkanen FIN ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1988—1992 19 January 1960 Savitaipale (FIN)
Leo Tynkkynen FIN SSK Olympics 1956—1960 6 November 1934 Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Eino Valle FIN ATH Olympics 1964 18 February 1932 Ruokolahti (FIN)
Lauri Vilkko FIN MPN Olympics 1948—1952 13 August 1925 Rautjärvi (FIN)
Antti Viskari FIN ATH Olympics 1960 1 May 1928 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lars Winter FIN FEN Olympics 1988 13 May 1962 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Rafael Ylönen FIN GAR Olympics 1928 26 November 1906 Lappeenranta (FIN)

People who died here (35)

Toimi Alatalo FIN CCS Olympics 1960 28 April 2014 Savitaipale (FIN)
Arvo Haanpää FIN EVE Olympics 1948 5 May 1980 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Mirja Hietamies FIN CCS Olympics 1952—1956 14 March 2013 Savitaipale (FIN)
Mikko Hokka FIN WLF Olympics 1952 18 August 1973 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Toivo Hörkkö FIN CRD Olympics 1924 18 December 1975 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Oiva Huuskonen FIN PSP Non-Medal 1952 13 January 1971 Imatra (FIN)
Pentti Immonen FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 4 April 1994 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Heikki Kähkönen FIN WRE Olympics 1920 30 June 1962 Imatra (FIN)
Esa Kervinen FIN SHO Olympics 1960—1972 6 April 2016 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Sanna Kiero FIN CCS Olympics 1956 31 January 2010 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Walter Kjellberg FIN SAL Olympics 1936 14 September 1955 Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Eetu Kostamo FIN GAR Olympics 1924 26 March 1971 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Jaakko Kunnas FIN GAR Olympics 1924—1928 27 May 1986 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Ilmari Kuokka FIN ATH Olympics 1928 17 January 1981 Nuijaama, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Matti Lähde FIN CCS Olympics 1936 2 May 1978 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Leo Leino FIN ATH Olympics 1924 21 June 1988 Luumäki (FIN)
Sulo Leppänen FIN WRE Olympics 1948 12 March 2015 Imatra (FIN)
Erkki Lyijynen FIN ROW Olympics 1952 24 January 2015 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Väinö Muinonen FIN ATH Olympics 1936 10 June 1978 Imatra (FIN)
Matti Nykänen FIN SJP Olympics 1984—1988 4 February 2019 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Tauno Paakkanen FIN FBL Non-starter 1936 9 July 1967 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lalli Partinen FIN IHO Olympics 1968 4 May 2022 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Paavo Pystynen FIN ATH Olympics 1964 12 February 2021 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Arvo Raitavuo FIN BDY Non-Medal 1952 23 July 1997 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Veikko Ruotsalainen FIN MSP Non-Medal 1928 5 March 1986 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Jaska Saarivuori FIN GAR Olympics 1908 1 August 1938 Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Eino Seppälä FIN ATH Olympics 1924 4 April 1968 Imatra (FIN)
Aukusti Sihvola FIN WRE Olympics 1928 18 June 1947 Luumäki (FIN)
Olavi Suomela FIN ATH Olympics 1936 11 September 2000 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Juha Tiainen FIN ATH Olympics 1980—1988 27 April 2003 Nuijaama, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Martti Topelius-Tolamo FIN ATH Olympics 1928—1936 14 March 1940 Imatra (FIN)
Leo Tynkkynen FIN SSK Olympics 1956—1960 11 February 1971 Lappeenranta (FIN)
Eino Valle FIN ATH Olympics 1964 21 June 1990 Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Antti Viskari FIN ATH Olympics 1960 4 June 2007 Imatra (FIN)
Tapio Wartiovaara FIN SHO Olympics 1936 20 February 1940 Rauha, Joutseno (FIN)

Affiliations

Enson Kisailijat, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Imatran Jyske, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Imatran Luistelijat, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Imatran Urheilijat, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Joutsenon Kullervo, Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN) Joutseno, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappeen Riento, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappeenrannan Hiihtäjät, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappeenrannan Uimarit, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lappeenrannan Urheilu-Miehet, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lauritsalan Kisa, Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lauritsalan Teräs, Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lauritsala, Lappeenranta (FIN)
Lemin Eskot, Lemi (FIN) Lemi (FIN)
Partakosken Into, Savitaipale (FIN) Savitaipale (FIN)
Ruokolahden Raju, Ruokolahti (FIN) Ruokolahti (FIN)
Saaren Urheilijat, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
SaiPa, Lappeenranta (FIN) Lappeenranta (FIN)
Savitaipaleen Urheilijat, Savitaipale (FIN) Savitaipale (FIN)
Simpeleen Urheilijat, Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN) Simpele, Rautjärvi (FIN)
Tainionkosken Tähti, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Vuoksen Soutajat, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Vuoksenniskan Vesa, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)
Ylä-Vuoksen Ampujat, Imatra (FIN) Imatra (FIN)