Friesland, Netherlands

Place names (62)

't Meer, Schoterland (NED)
Akkrum (NED)
Appelscha (NED)
Balk (NED)
Bantega (NED)
Beetgumermolen (NED)
Beetsterzwaag (NED)
Bolsward (NED)
Boornsterhem (NED)
De Veenhoop, Smallingerland (NED)
Dearsum (NED)
Dokkum (NED)
Doniawerstal (NED)
Drachten (NED)
Follega (NED)
Franeker (NED)
Giekerk (NED)
Grouw (NED)
Hallum (NED)
Harlingen (NED)
Haule (NED)
Heerenveen (NED)
Hindeloopen (NED)
Hollum (NED)
Jelsum (NED)
Joure (NED)
Kimswerd (NED)
Leeuwarden (NED)
Lekkum (NED)
Lemmer (NED)
Lippenhuizen (NED)
Mantgum (NED)
Marsum (Marssum) (NED)
Molenend, Tietsjerksteradeel (NED)
Murmerwoude (NED)
Nieuweschoot (NED)
Noordbergum (NED)
Oldeberkoop (NED)
Oldeboorn, Heerenveen (NED)
Oosterwolde, Ooststellingwerf (NED)
Ooststellingwerf (NED)
Paessens (NED)
Rinsumageest (NED)
Ruigahuizen (NED)
Scharsterbrug (NED)
Schoterland, Heerenveen (NED)
Schraard (NED)
Sint Jacobiparochie (NED)
Smallingerland (NED)
Sneek (NED)
Sonnega (NED)
Súdwest Fryslân (NED)
Tietjerksteradeel (NED)
Tzummarum, Franekeradeel (NED)
Ureterp (NED)
Wartena, Boornsterhem (NED)
Wijckel (NED)
Wirdum (NED)
Witmarsum (NED)
Wolvega (NED)
Wommels (NED)
Workum (NED)

People born here (122)

Joop Alberda NED Coach/VOL 1996 25 October 1951 Oosterwolde, Ooststellingwerf (NED)
Jan Ankerman NED HOK 1928 2 March 1906 Wommels (NED)
Jarich Bakker NED CTR 1996 29 March 1974 Leeuwarden (NED)
Hotse Bartlema NED ROW 1936 1 May 1911 Schraard (NED)
Jeen van den Berg NED SSK 1956—1960 8 January 1928 De Veenhoop, Smallingerland (NED)
Han Bergsma NED SAI 1992 16 February 1961 Akkrum (NED)
Jorrit Bergsma NED SSK 2014—2018 1 February 1986 Oldeboorn, Heerenveen (NED)
Hannes de Boer NED ATH 1924—1928 2 December 1899 Hollum (NED)
Lieuwe de Boer NED SSK 1980 26 June 1951 Ureterp (NED)
Marloes Bolman NED ROW 2000 8 November 1977 Harlingen (NED)
Alie Boorsma NED SSK 1984 22 July 1959 Drachten (NED)
Marit Bouwmeester NED SAI 2012—2020 17 June 1988 Wartena, Boornsterhem (NED)
Daan Breeuwsma NED STK 2014—2018 29 December 1987 Heerenveen (NED)
Erna Brinkman NED VOL 1992—1996 25 March 1972 Sneek (NED)
Sikke Bruinsma NED SHO 1924 5 April 1889 Joure (NED)
Sipke Castelein NED ROW 1964 14 April 1941 Workum (NED)
Jan Charisius NED SSK 1952 30 September 1926 Leeuwarden (NED)
Andrea Deelstra NED ATH 2016—2020 6 March 1985 Tzummarum, Franekeradeel (NED)
Jappie van Dijk NED SSK 1972 29 September 1944 Ruigahuizen (NED)
Lou Dijkstra NED SSK 1936 7 May 1909 Paessens (NED)
Sjoukje Dijkstra NED FSK 1956—1964 28 January 1942 Akkrum (NED)
Ansco Dokkum NED ROW/SAI 1928—1936 9 May 1904 Sneek (NED)
Jetze Doorman NED FEN/MOP 1906—1924 2 July 1881 Balk (NED)
Hilbert van der Duim NED SSK 1980—1984 4 August 1957 Beetsterzwaag (NED)
Max Dwinger NED FEN 1908 31 July 1870 Leeuwarden (NED)
Ate Faber NED FEN 1936 19 March 1894 Leeuwarden (NED)
Maas van der Feen NED TEN 1924 1 February 1888 Smallingerland (NED)
Antony Fennema NED ROW 1924 2 April 1902 Sneek (NED)
Toon Gerbrands NED Coach/VOL 2000 31 October 1957 Sneek (NED)
Arend Glas NED BOB 2002—2006 29 October 1968 Joure (NED)
Tiemen Groen NED CTR 1964 6 July 1946 Follega (NED)
Foppe de Haan NED Coach/FTB 2008 26 June 1943 Lippenhuizen (NED)
Sjoerd Hamburger NED ROW 2008—2012 8 February 1983 Oldeberkoop (NED)
Sjoerd Harkema NED KTS 1928 2 June 1908 Kimswerd (NED)
Piet van der Hem NED ART 1924—1936 9 September 1885 Wirdum (NED)
Jan Hettema RSA CTR/CYC 1956 27 October 1933 Leeuwarden (NED)
Frank Hettinga NED SAI 1996 26 November 1971 Sneek (NED)
Piet Hoekstra NED CTR 1968 24 March 1947 Murmerwoude (NED)
Roelof Hommema NED ROW 1924—1928 3 October 1904 Lekkum (NED)
Jenning Huizenga NED CTR 2008—2012 29 March 1984 Franeker (NED)
Sijtse Jansma NED TOW 1920 22 May 1898 Leeuwarden (NED)
Sybren Jansma NED BOB 2006—2014 3 February 1982 Drachten (NED)
Hendrik Jepma NED KTS 1928 6 November 1907 Marsum (Marssum) (NED)
Antoinette de Jong NED SSK 2014—2018 6 April 1995 Heerenveen (NED)
Bert de Jong NED SSK 1980 12 June 1955 Grouw (NED)
Petronella de Jong NED SAI 2004 26 July 1970 Sint Jacobiparochie (NED)
Tonny de Jong NED SSK 1994—2002 17 July 1974 Scharsterbrug (NED)
Aletta Jorritsma NED ROW 2016 17 May 1989 Tzummarum, Franekeradeel (NED)
Ids Jousma NED KTS 1928 19 November 1900 Dokkum (NED)
Sjoerd Joustra NED ART 1948 3 January 1916 Sneek (NED)
Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED SSK 1972 31 December 1938 Grouw (NED)
Marten Klasema NED ATH 1936 12 May 1912 Drachten (NED)
Carien Kleibeuker NED SSK 2006—2014 12 March 1978 Heerenveen (NED)
Roelof Klein NED ROW 1900 7 June 1877 Lemmer (NED)
Sjinkie Knegt NED STK 2010—2018 5 July 1989 Bantega (NED)
Monique Knol NED CYC 1988—1992 31 March 1964 Wolvega (NED)
Joost Kooistra NED VOL 2000 31 October 1976 Appelscha (NED)
Ben Kouwenhoven NED SAI 1992—1996 16 November 1965 Sneek (NED)
Jan Kouwenhoven NED SAI 1992—1996 16 November 1965 Sneek (NED)
Sven Kramer NED SSK 2006—2018 23 April 1986 Heerenveen (NED)
Yep Kramer NED SSK 1980—1984 15 November 1957 Nieuweschoot (NED)
Henk Krediet NED MOP 1972 22 July 1942 Sneek (NED)
Geert Kuiper NED SSK 1984 5 July 1960 Wolvega (NED)
Foeke Kuipers NED ART 1936 30 August 1871 't Meer, Schoterland (NED)
Itzhak de Laat NED STK 2018 13 June 1994 Leeuwarden (NED)
Jan Lammers NED ATH 1948 30 September 1926 Drachten (NED)
Marrit Leenstra NED SSK 2014—2018 10 May 1989 Wijckel (NED)
Sijtje van der Lende NED SSK 1976—1980 31 January 1950 Sonnega (NED)
Abe Lenstra NED FTB 1948 27 November 1920 Schoterland, Heerenveen (NED)
Johan Leutscher NED ROW 1988 26 July 1964 Drachten (NED)
Gerrit van der Meulen NED KTS 1928 16 January 1896 Hallum (NED)
Olof van der Meulen NED VOL 1992—1996 8 November 1968 Sneek (NED)
Pim Mulier NED ISU 1892—1895 10 March 1865 Witmarsum (NED)
Yvonne Nauta NED SSK 2014 21 February 1991 Súdwest Fryslân (NED)
Thijsje Oenema NED SSK 2010 6 June 1988 Heerenveen (NED)
Appel Ooiman NED ROW 1928 7 August 1905 Leeuwarden (NED)
Tjeerd Pasma NED ATH/MOP 1928 24 June 1904 Rinsumageest (NED)
Jan Posthuma NED VOL 1988—1996 11 June 1963 Dokkum (NED)
Sieta Posthumus NED SWI 1960 22 April 1936 Leeuwarden (NED)
Ids Postma NED SSK 1998—2002 28 December 1973 Dearsum (NED)
Pieter-Jan Postma NED SAI 2008—2016 10 January 1982 Heerenveen (NED)
Gerhard Potma NED SAI 1992—1996 29 August 1967 Sneek (NED)
Willem Potma NED SAI 1992—1996 12 March 1969 Sneek (NED)
Rintje Ritsma NED SSK 1992—2006 13 April 1970 Lemmer (NED)
Henk Rouwé NED ROW 1972 19 July 1946 Grouw (NED)
Herman Rouwé NED ROW 1964—1968 20 January 1943 Grouw (NED)
Richard Schuil NED BVO/VOL 1996—2012 2 May 1973 Leeuwarden (NED)
Franke Sloothaak GER
FRG
EQU 1984—1996 2 February 1958 Heerenveen (NED)
Aafke Soet NED STK 2012 23 November 1997 Heerenveen (NED)
Marrit Steenbergen NED SWI 2016—2020 11 January 2000 Oosterwolde, Ooststellingwerf (NED)
Wim Stroetinga NED CTR 2008—2016 23 May 1985 Oldeberkoop (NED)
Reinder Terpstra NED KTS 1928 30 November 1908 Beetgumermolen (NED)
Sippie Tigchelaar NED SSK 1972 11 July 1952 Franeker (NED)
Jelle Troelstra NED ART 1928 17 January 1891 Leeuwarden (NED)
Gerrit Tromp NED ROW 1924 24 October 1901 Leeuwarden (NED)
Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman NED SSK 1980 16 June 1954 Grouw (NED)
Jitse van der Veen NED SWI 1952 2 November 1928 Leeuwarden (NED)
Roeffie Vermeulen NED SAI 1928 26 February 1906 Leeuwarden (NED)
Mechiel Versluis NED ROW 2012—2020 29 July 1987 Ooststellingwerf (NED)
Tjipke Visser NED ART 1936 12 December 1876 Workum (NED)
Bob de Vries NED SSK 2018 16 December 1984 Haule (NED)
Elma de Vries NED SSK 2010 20 March 1983 Haule (NED)
Gerrit de Vries NED CYC 1988 13 May 1967 Oldeberkoop (NED)
Rianne de Vries NED STK 2014—2018 14 December 1990 Heerenveen (NED)
Gerard Westermann NED ART 1928—1936 25 December 1880 Leeuwarden (NED)
Lieuwe Westra NED CYC 2012 11 September 1982 Molenend, Tietsjerksteradeel (NED)
Lieke Wevers NED GYM 2016—2020 17 September 1991 Leeuwarden (NED)
Sanne Wevers NED GYM 2016—2020 17 September 1991 Leeuwarden (NED)
Larry van Wieren NED ICH 1980 3 May 1951 Bolsward (NED)
Douwe Wijbrands NED WRE 1908 9 October 1884 Hindeloopen (NED)
Rintje Wijngaarden NED KTS 1928 12 June 1897 Sint Jacobiparochie (NED)
Marjon Wijnsma NED ATH 1984—1988 18 July 1965 Giekerk (NED)
Jissy de Wolf NED ROW 1996 3 March 1972 Sneek (NED)
Anthonie Wurth NED JUD 1992 26 May 1967 Smallingerland (NED)
Jan Ykema NED SSK 1984—1988 18 April 1963 Harlingen (NED)
Falko Zandstra NED SSK 1992—1994 27 December 1971 Heerenveen (NED)
Age van der Zee NED ATH 1928 11 November 1903 Hindeloopen (NED)
Margriet Zegers NED HOK 1984 29 April 1954 Heerenveen (NED)
Carla Zijlstra NED SSK 1992—1998 15 March 1969 Sneek (NED)
Epke Zonderland NED GYM 2008—2020 16 April 1986 Lemmer (NED)
Ronald Zoodsma NED VOL 1988—1992 5 September 1966 Sneek (NED)
Sandra Zwolle NED SSK 1998 15 March 1971 Heerenveen (NED)

People who died here (19)

Jeen van den Berg NED SSK 1956—1960 8 October 2014 Heerenveen (NED)
Jan Bol NED SAI 1968 11 February 2010 Noordbergum (NED)
Piet Bouman NED FTB 1912 20 July 1980 Tietjerksteradeel (NED)
Evert Jan Bulder NED FTB 1920 21 April 1973 Heerenveen (NED)
Ben Essers NED ART 1936 13 May 1945 Scharsterbrug (NED)
Max van Gelder NED WAP 1952 7 December 2019 Heerenveen (NED)
Hendrik Jepma NED KTS 1928 19 November 1992 Mantgum (NED)
Ids Jousma NED KTS 1928 5 October 1935 Jelsum (NED)
Henk Kersken NED SAI 1928 3 December 1967 Harlingen (NED)
Atje Keulen-Deelstra NED SSK 1972 22 February 2013 Leeuwarden (NED)
Jan Lammers NED ATH 1948 1 September 2011 Drachten (NED)
Abe Lenstra NED FTB 1948 2 September 1985 Heerenveen (NED)
Gerhard Potma NED SAI 1992—1996 31 March 2006 Sneek (NED)
André Roosenburg NED FTB 1948 26 July 2002 Franeker (NED)
Reinder Terpstra NED KTS 1928 7 October 1977 Witmarsum (NED)
Jitse van der Veen NED SWI 1952 19 September 1976 Leeuwarden (NED)
Roeffie Vermeulen NED SAI 1928 28 June 1963 Leeuwarden (NED)
Hans van Wijnen NED VOL 1964 25 January 1995 Sneek (NED)
Rintje Wijngaarden NED KTS 1928 2 December 1993 Heerenveen (NED)

Affiliations

?, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
?, Balk (NED) Balk (NED)
?, Harlingen (NED) Harlingen (NED)
?, Grouw (NED) Grouw (NED)
?, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)
?, Drachten (NED) Drachten (NED)
?, Harlingen (NED) Harlingen (NED)
AV 1945, Drachten (NED) Drachten (NED)
DZ&PC, Drachten (NED) Drachten (NED)
HCH, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)
Heerenveen Flyers, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)
Kluners, Ureterp (NED) Ureterp (NED)
Lionitas, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
LZC '29, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
LZO, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
SC Cambuur, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
SC Heerenveen, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)
Shorttrack Club Thialf, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)
Trias Short Track, Leeuwarden (NED) Leeuwarden (NED)
Turncentrum Sportstad Heerenveen, Heerenveen (NED) Heerenveen (NED)