Västerbotten, Sweden

Place names (46)

Ålidhem, Umeå (SWE)
Åsele (SWE)
Bjurholm (SWE)
Boliden, Skellefteå (SWE)
Borgsjö, Åsele (SWE)
Bureå, Skellefteå (SWE)
Burträsk, Skellefteå (SWE)
Byske, Skellefteå (SWE)
Degerfors, Vindeln (SWE)
Dikanäs, Vilhelmina (SWE)
Fällfors, Skellefteå (SWE)
Granbergsträsk, Skellefteå (SWE)
Hälsingfors, Lycksele (SWE)
Hedlunda, Lycksele (SWE)
Hemmingen, Norsjö (SWE)
Holmsund, Umeå (SWE)
Hörnefors, Umeå (SWE)
Järvsjö, Storuman (SWE)
Joesjö, Storuman (SWE)
Jörn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Kusmark (SWE)
Lövånger, Skellefteå (SWE)
Lycksele (SWE)
Malå (SWE)
Medle, Skellefteå (SWE)
Myckle, Skellefteå (SWE)
Nordmaling (SWE)
Norsjö (SWE)
Obbola, Umeå (SWE)
Örträsk, Lycksele (SWE)
Sävar, Umeå (SWE)
Saxnäs, Vilhelmina (SWE)
Skellefteå (SWE)
Skelleftehamn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Sorsele (SWE)
Stensele, Storuman (SWE)
Storuman (SWE)
Täfteå (SWE)
Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Tavelsjö, Umeå (SWE)
Teg, Umeå (SWE)
Tvärliden, Norsjö (SWE)
Umeå (SWE)
Vännäs (SWE)
Västerselet (SWE)
Vilhelmina (SWE)

People born here (123)

Christer Abrahamsson SWE IHO Olympics 1972 8 April 1947 Umeå (SWE)
Thommy Abrahamsson SWE IHO Olympics 1972 8 April 1947 Umeå (SWE)
Ernst Alm SWE CCS Olympics 1924 1 March 1900 Hemmingen, Norsjö (SWE)
Göte Almqvist SWE IHO Olympics 1952 25 June 1921 Skellefteå (SWE)
Anders Andersson SWE IHO Olympics 1960—1964 2 January 1937 Skellefteå (SWE)
Carl Andersson SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 3 January 1877 Umeå (SWE)
Kristin Andersson SWE IHO YOG 2012 11 March 1994 Norsjö (SWE)
Pernilla Andersson SWE JUD Olympics 2000 3 December 1971 Umeå (SWE)
Sven Åström SWE CCS Non-starter 1932 28 December 1903 Sorsele (SWE)
Ingvar Bengtsson SWE ATH Olympics 1948 10 April 1922 Obbola, Umeå (SWE)
Björn Berg SWE VBV Olympics 2000—2004 24 January 1972 Teg, Umeå (SWE)
Zakarias Berg SWE WRE Olympics 2016 17 July 1995 Skellefteå (SWE)
Evy Berggren SWE GAR Olympics 1952—1956 16 June 1934 Skellefteå (SWE)
Emma Berglund SWE FBL Olympics 2012—2016 19 December 1988 Täfteå (SWE)
Marianne Berglund SWE CRD Olympics 1984—1988 23 July 1963 Boliden, Skellefteå (SWE)
Orvar Bergmark SWE BDY Non-Medal 1952 16 November 1930 Bureå, Skellefteå (SWE)
Fredrik Bergström SWE BDM Olympics 2000—2004 19 March 1975 Ålidhem, Umeå (SWE)
Georg von Boisman SWE MPN Olympics 1936 12 August 1910 Umeå (SWE)
Gösta Brännström SWE ATH Olympics 1952 6 October 1926 Jörn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Stephen Copp SWE SBD Olympics 1998—2002 23 June 1976 Fällfors, Skellefteå (SWE)
Severt Dennolf SWE ATH Olympics 1948 13 May 1920 Nordmaling (SWE)
John Eklund SWE FRS Olympics 2014 21 September 1993 Vännäs (SWE)
Åsa Elfving SWE IHO Olympics 1998 1 February 1970 Umeå (SWE)
Per Elofsson SWE CCS Olympics 1998—2002 2 April 1977 Umeå (SWE)
Harald Ericson SWE CCS Olympics 1948 22 September 1921 Örträsk, Lycksele (SWE)
Jimmie Ericsson SWE IHO Olympics 2014 22 February 1980 Skellefteå (SWE)
Håkan Eriksson SWE IHO Olympics 1980—1984 24 January 1956 Skellefteå (SWE)
Björn Ferry SWE BTH Olympics 2002—2014 1 August 1978 Stensele, Storuman (SWE)
Bengt Fjällberg SWE ALP Olympics 1984 15 September 1961 Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Cutter Gauthier USA IHO YOG 2020 19 January 2004 Skellefteå (SWE)
Bengt-Erik Grahn SWE ALP Olympics/Non-starter 1960—1968 30 April 1941 Dikanäs, Vilhelmina (SWE)
Sture Grahn SWE CCS Olympics 1956 24 May 1932 Lycksele (SWE)
Ove Gunnarsson SWE SHO Olympics 1976—1984 22 January 1946 Nordmaling (SWE)
Elisabet Gustafson SWE CUR Olympics 1998—2002 2 May 1964 Umeå (SWE)
Linda Gustafsson SWE IHO Olympics 1998 20 February 1974 Umeå (SWE)
Malin Gustafsson SWE IHO Olympics 1998 24 January 1980 Skellefteå (SWE)
Artur Häggblad SWE CCS Olympics 1936 14 June 1908 Nordmaling (SWE)
Clas Haraldsson SWE CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 1 September 1922 Hedlunda, Lycksele (SWE)
Doris Hedberg SWE GAR Olympics 1956 18 February 1936 Skellefteå (SWE)
Henric Hedlund SWE IHO Olympics 1968 7 April 1945 Medle, Skellefteå (SWE)
Lennart Hedmark SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1964—1976 18 May 1944 Skellefteå (SWE)
Edor Hjukström SWE MSP Non-Medal 1948 8 May 1916 Sorsele (SWE)
Karl Holmström SWE SJP Olympics 1952 22 March 1925 Bjurholm (SWE)
Kjell Holmström SWE BOB Olympics 1952—1964 8 July 1916 Myckle, Skellefteå (SWE)
Kristina Hugosson SWE CCS Olympics 1984 7 May 1963 Vilhelmina (SWE)
Leopold Israelsson SWE WRE Olympics 1960 18 October 1934 Lycksele (SWE)
Margareta Jacobsson SWE ALP Olympics 1952 20 July 1929 Järvsjö, Storuman (SWE)
Stefan Jacobsson SWE WLF Olympics 1976 26 December 1947 Vännäs (SWE)
Christer Johansson SWE CCS Olympics 1976 11 November 1950 Bjurholm (SWE)
Elin Johansson SWE TKW Olympics 2012—2016 5 August 1990 Skellefteå (SWE)
Bengt Jönsson SWE SWM Olympics 1976 24 December 1955 Stensele, Storuman (SWE)
Gustaf Jonsson SWE CCS Olympics 1928—1932 7 July 1903 Lycksele (SWE)
Janet Jonsson SWE SBD Olympics 2002 20 July 1977 Saxnäs, Vilhelmina (SWE)
Enar Josefsson SWE CCS Olympics 1952 6 September 1916 Åsele (SWE)
Jenny Karlsson SWE BDM Olympics 2000 2 January 1975 Sävar, Umeå (SWE)
Stina Karlsson SWE CCS Olympics 1984 27 April 1961 Jörn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Emma Kullberg SWE FBL Olympics 2020 25 September 1991 Umeå (SWE)
Leon Lagerlöf SWE SHO Olympics 1912—1924 8 April 1870 Nordmaling (SWE)
Lennart Larsson SWE CCS Olympics 1956—1960 7 February 1930 Granbergsträsk, Skellefteå (SWE)
Oskar Lindberg SWE CCS Olympics 1924 5 July 1894 Norsjö (SWE)
Ylva Lindberg SWE IHO Olympics/Coach 1998—2016 29 June 1976 Umeå (SWE)
Göran Lindblom SWE IHO Olympics 1984 4 March 1956 Skellefteå (SWE)
Ivan Lindgren SWE CCS Olympics 1936 25 September 1906 Lycksele (SWE)
John Lindgren SWE CCS Olympics 1932 8 November 1899 Hedlunda, Lycksele (SWE)
Marie Lindgren SWE FRS Olympics/Non-Medal 1992—1994 26 March 1970 Burträsk, Skellefteå (SWE)
Mats Lindgren SWE IHO Olympics 1998 1 October 1974 Skellefteå (SWE)
Pär Lindholm SWE IHO Olympics 2018 5 October 1991 Kusmark (SWE)
Edmund Lindmark SWE DIV/GAR Olympics 1920—1928 6 July 1894 Umeå (SWE)
Joakim Lindström SWE IHO Olympics 2018 5 December 1983 Skellefteå (SWE)
Hanna Ljungberg SWE FBL Olympics 1996—2004 8 January 1979 Umeå (SWE)
Bengt Ljungquist SWE EDR/FEN Olympics 1936—1964 20 September 1912 Umeå (SWE)
Gunilla Lundberg SWE SWM Olympics 1976 6 February 1957 Umeå (SWE)
Sofia Lundgren SWE FBL Non-starter 2012 20 September 1982 Umeå (SWE)
Nils Lundh SWE SJP Olympics 1948 21 January 1921 Hörnefors, Umeå (SWE)
Tage Lundin SWE BTH Olympics 1960 11 November 1933 Stensele, Storuman (SWE)
Curt Lundmark SWE IHO Coach 1994 9 September 1944 Byske, Skellefteå (SWE)
Kenneth Lundmark SWE ATH Olympics 1968 25 March 1946 Skellefteå (SWE)
Micael Lundmark SWE SBD Olympics 2006 27 September 1986 Skellefteå (SWE)
Martin Lundström SWE CCS Olympics 1948—1952 30 May 1918 Tvärliden, Norsjö (SWE)
Göran Malkar SWE FEN Olympics 1976—1980 7 April 1954 Skellefteå (SWE)
Anders Mannelqvist SWE BTH Olympics 1992 27 August 1964 Vilhelmina (SWE)
Hanna Marklund SWE FBL Olympics 2000—2004 26 November 1977 Skellefteå (SWE)
Sven Mikaelsson SWE ALP Olympics 1972 5 December 1943 Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Kjell-Rune Milton SWE IHO Olympics 1972 26 May 1948 Umeå (SWE)
Malin Moström SWE FBL Olympics 2000—2004 1 August 1975 Umeå (SWE)
Frida Nevalainen SWE IHO Olympics 2006—2010 27 January 1987 Umeå (SWE)
Bertil Nordahl SWE FBL Olympics 1948 26 July 1917 Hörnefors, Umeå (SWE)
Gunnar Nordahl SWE FBL Olympics 1948 19 October 1921 Hörnefors, Umeå (SWE)
Knut Nordahl SWE FBL Olympics 1948 13 January 1920 Hörnefors, Umeå (SWE)
Sara Nordenstam NOR SWM Olympics 2008—2012 28 February 1983 Lycksele (SWE)
Benkt Norelius SWE GAR Olympics 1912 26 April 1886 Umeå (SWE)
Isak Öhrström SWE CSL Olympics 2016 26 November 1990 Tavelsjö, Umeå (SWE)
Rolf Olander SWE SWM Olympics 1952 13 September 1934 Skellefteå (SWE)
Hans Olofsson SWE ALP Olympics 1956 18 July 1928 Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Johanna Olofsson SWE IHO Olympics 2014—2018 13 July 1991 Järvsjö, Storuman (SWE)
Anja Pärson SWE ALP Olympics/Other 2002—2010 25 April 1981 Umeå (SWE)
Görel Partapuoli SWE CCS Olympics 1976 25 February 1954 Sorsele (SWE)
Anna Paulson SWE FBL Olympics 2008 29 February 1984 Umeå (SWE)
Bengt Persson SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1964—1968 31 October 1939 Lövånger, Skellefteå (SWE)
Elisabeth Persson SWE CUR Olympics 1998—2002 21 February 1964 Umeå (SWE)
Michael Persson SWE WLF Olympics 1980 28 April 1959 Sorsele (SWE)
Teodor Peterson SWE CCS Olympics 2010—2018 1 May 1988 Umeå (SWE)
Maria Pietilä-Holmner SWE ALP Olympics 2006—2014 25 July 1986 Umeå (SWE)
Anna Pohjanen SWE FBL Olympics 1996 25 January 1974 Umeå (SWE)
Per-Erik Ritzén SWE MPN Olympics 1960 6 November 1934 Malå (SWE)
Assar Rönnlund SWE CCS Olympics 1960—1968 3 September 1935 Sävar, Umeå (SWE)
Gun Röring SWE GAR Olympics 1952 16 June 1930 Umeå (SWE)
Ingvar Sandström SWE CCS Olympics 1968 3 September 1942 Lycksele (SWE)
Anna Sjöström SWE FBL Olympics 2004 23 April 1977 Skellefteå (SWE)
Ingemar Stenmark SWE ALP Olympics/Other 1976—1988 18 March 1956 Joesjö, Storuman (SWE)
Stig Strand SWE ALP Olympics 1976—1984 25 August 1956 Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Per August Stridfeldt SWE SHO Olympics 1912 7 March 1872 Degerfors, Vindeln (SWE)
Jonna Sundling SWE CCS/MIX Olympics/YOG 2012—2022 28 December 1994 Umeå (SWE)
Åsa Svedmark SWE ALP Olympics 1980 11 June 1961 Vilhelmina (SWE)
Daniel Tjärnqvist SWE IHO Olympics 2006 14 October 1976 Vännäs (SWE)
Annika Uvehall SWE SWM Olympics 1980 5 March 1965 Umeå (SWE)
Gunnar Wahlberg SWE MSP Non-Medal 1936 27 July 1910 Umeå (SWE)
Lucas Wallmark SWE IHO Olympics 2022 5 September 1995 Umeå (SWE)
Maria Wennerström SWE CUR Olympics 2014 10 April 1985 Skellefteå (SWE)
Eva-Karin Westin SWE BTH Olympics 1994—1998 24 June 1972 Umeå (SWE)
Alf Westman SWE ATH Olympics 1948 4 January 1921 Umeå (SWE)
Tord Wiksten SWE BTH Olympics 1992—2002 30 June 1971 Byske, Skellefteå (SWE)
Axel Wikström SWE CCS Olympics 1932—1936 29 September 1907 Skellefteå (SWE)

People who died here (31)

Arne Åhman SWE ATH Olympics 1948—1952 5 July 2022 Umeå (SWE)
Eivor Alm SWE CCS Olympics 1952 5 March 2011 Skellefteå (SWE)
Ernst Alm SWE CCS Olympics 1924 7 October 1980 Skelleftehamn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Göte Almqvist SWE IHO Olympics 1952 21 December 1994 Skellefteå (SWE)
Anders Andersson SWE IHO Olympics 1960—1964 15 December 1989 Skellefteå (SWE)
Carl Andersson SWE ATH Olympics/Non-starter 1908—1912 4 January 1956 Umeå (SWE)
Sven Åström SWE CCS Non-starter 1932 15 May 1969 Sorsele (SWE)
Hjalmar Bergström SWE CCS Olympics 1936 31 March 2000 Umeå (SWE)
Gösta Brännström SWE ATH Olympics 1952 7 March 1997 Skellefteå (SWE)
Yngve Casslind SWE IHO Olympics 1956 17 September 1992 Umeå (SWE)
Severt Dennolf SWE ATH Olympics 1948 8 May 1990 Nordmaling (SWE)
Harald Ericson SWE CCS Olympics 1948 15 May 2015 Umeå (SWE)
Peter Feil SWE SWM Olympics 1968 28 February 2017 Skellefteå (SWE)
Folke Frölén SWE EVE Olympics 1952 6 November 2002 Umeå (SWE)
Lennart Häggroth SWE IHO Olympics 1964 28 August 2016 Skellefteå (SWE)
Clas Haraldsson SWE CCS/NCB Olympics 1948 14 August 1984 Hälsingfors, Lycksele (SWE)
Anna-Karin Hesse SWE ALP Olympics 1980 14 July 1983 Nordmaling (SWE)
Lennart Larsson SWE CCS Olympics 1956—1960 26 March 2021 Skellefteå (SWE)
Oskar Lindberg SWE CCS Olympics 1924 5 October 1977 Skellefteå (SWE)
Ivan Lindgren SWE CCS Olympics 1936 19 August 1989 Lycksele (SWE)
John Lindgren SWE CCS Olympics 1932 30 January 1990 Lycksele (SWE)
Tage Lundin SWE BTH Olympics 1960 6 August 2019 Storuman (SWE)
Martin Lundström SWE CCS Olympics 1948—1952 30 June 2016 Umeå (SWE)
Hans Olofsson SWE ALP Olympics 1956 13 September 1974 Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
Assar Rönnlund SWE CCS Olympics 1960—1968 5 January 2011 Umeå (SWE)
Gun Röring SWE GAR Olympics 1952 17 March 2006 Umeå (SWE)
Per August Stridfeldt SWE SHO Olympics 1912 11 December 1942 Umeå (SWE)
Hans Svedberg SWE IHO Olympics 1960 27 July 2012 Skellefteå (SWE)
Gunnar Wahlberg SWE MSP Non-Medal 1936 9 October 1995 Umeå (SWE)
Alf Westman SWE ATH Olympics 1948 2 April 1998 Umeå (SWE)
Axel Wikström SWE CCS Olympics 1932—1936 16 June 1976 Skellefteå (SWE)

Affiliations

AK Vännäs, Nordmaling (SWE) Nordmaling (SWE)
GF Ryck In, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
I20 IF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
IF Björklöven, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
IFK Norsjö, Norsjö (SWE) Norsjö (SWE)
IFK Umeå, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
IK Berguven, Stensele, Storuman (SWE) Stensele, Storuman (SWE)
IK Studenterna, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
K4 IF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
K8 IF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Lövångers AIK, Lövånger, Skellefteå (SWE) Lövånger, Skellefteå (SWE)
Lycksele IF, Lycksele (SWE) Lycksele (SWE)
Nordmalings IF, Nordmaling (SWE) Nordmaling (SWE)
Sandviks IK, Holmsund, Umeå (SWE) Holmsund, Umeå (SWE)
SK Järven, Jörn, Skellefteå (SWE) Jörn, Skellefteå (SWE)
Skellefteå AIK, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Skellefteå GF, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Skellefteå SK, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Skellefteå SK, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Sorsele IF, Sorsele (SWE) Sorsele (SWE)
Sorsele SK, Sorsele (SWE) Sorsele (SWE)
Sunnanå SK, Skellefteå (SWE) Skellefteå (SWE)
Tärna IK Fjällvinden, Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE) Tärnaby, Storuman (SWE)
UHSK, Holmsund, Umeå (SWE) Holmsund, Umeå (SWE)
Umeå Curlingklubb, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå FRK, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå IK, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå PK, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå RF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå SK, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umeå SS, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Umedalens IF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Västerbottens SF, Umeå (SWE) Umeå (SWE)
Vilhemina IK, Vilhelmina (SWE) Vilhelmina (SWE)